Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya reviews the availability of COVID-19 essential drugs and their buffer stocks
Buffer Stocks of 8 medicines reviewed, sufficient stock and raw materials available in the country
01 SEP 2021 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare and Chemicals and Fertilisers, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya today reviewed the supply and availability of COVID-19 related essential medicines in the country.
During the review, it was noted that sufficient stocks of all the essential medicines are available. Raw materials for these drugs are also available in enough quantities.
The strategic buffer stock has been created for 8 drugs, all of these are available in the country. Here is the list of 8 drugs:
1. Tocilizumab
2. Methyl Predinisolone
3. Enaxopirin
4. Dexamethasone
5. Remdesivir
6. Amphotericin B Deoxycholate
7. Posaconazole
8. Intravenous Immunoglobilin (IVIG)
Senior Officials of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare were present in the review meeting.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्री मनसुख मांडविया ने देश में कोविड-19 के लिए आवश्यक दवाओं की उपलब्धता और उनके बफर स्टॉक की समीक्षा की
8 दवाओं के बफर स्टॉक की समीक्षा की गई, देश में पर्याप्त स्टॉक और कच्चा माल उपलब्ध है
01 SEP 2021 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण और रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्री श्री मनसुख मांडविया ने देश में कोविड-19 से संबंधित आवश्यक दवाओं की आपूर्ति तथा उपलब्धता की आज समीक्षा की।
समीक्षा के दौरान यह पाया गया कि सभी आवश्यक दवाओं का पर्याप्त स्टॉक उपलब्ध है। इन दवाओं के लिए कच्चा माल भी उचित मात्रा में मौजूद है।
इन 8 दवाओं के लिए सामरिक बफर स्टॉक बनाया गया है और ये देश में पर्याप्त मात्रा में उपलब्ध हैं। यहां पर 8 दवाओं की सूची इस प्रकार से है:
1.
टोसिलिज़ुमैब
2. मिथायल प्रेडनीसोलोन
3. एनॉक्सेपेरिन
4. डेक्सामेथासोन
5. रेमडेसिविर
6. एम्फोटेरिसिन बी डीऑक्सीकोलेट
7. पॉसकोनाज़ोल
8. इन्ट्रावीनस इम्युनोग्लोबिलिन (आईवीआईजी)
इस समीक्षा बैठक में स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी मौजूद थे।