Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya reviews the availability of COVID-19 essential drugs and their buffer stocks
Buffer Stocks of 8 medicines reviewed, sufficient stock and raw materials available in the country
01 SEP 2021 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare and Chemicals and Fertilisers, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya today reviewed the supply and availability of COVID-19 related essential medicines in the country.
During the review, it was noted that sufficient stocks of all the essential medicines are available. Raw materials for these drugs are also available in enough quantities.
The strategic buffer stock has been created for 8 drugs, all of these are available in the country. Here is the list of 8 drugs:
1. Tocilizumab
2. Methyl Predinisolone
3. Enaxopirin
4. Dexamethasone
5. Remdesivir
6. Amphotericin B Deoxycholate
7. Posaconazole
8. Intravenous Immunoglobilin (IVIG)
Senior Officials of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare were present in the review meeting.

સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય આરોગ્ય મંત્રી શ્રી મનસુખ માંડવિયાએ કોવિડ-19ની આવશ્યક દવાઓની ઉપલબ્ધતા અને તેના બફર સ્ટોકની સમીક્ષા કરી
8 દવાઓના બફર સ્ટોકની સમીક્ષા કરી, જેનો દેશભરમાં પૂરતો સ્ટોક અને કાચો માલ ઉપલબ્ધ છે
01 SEP 2021 6:21PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય આરોગ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રી તથા રસાયણ તેમજ ખાતર મંત્રી શ્રી મનસુખ માંડવિયાએ આજે દેશભરમાં કોવિડ-19 સંબંધિત આવશ્યક દવાઓની ઉપલબ્ધતા અને પૂરવઠાની સમીક્ષા કરી.
આ સમીક્ષા દરમિયાન, એ નોંધવામાં આવ્યું કે તમામ આવશ્યક દવાઓનો પૂરતો જથ્થો ઉપલબ્ધ છે. આ દવાઓ માટેનો કાચો માલ પણ પૂરતા પ્રમાણમાં ઉપલબ્ધ છે.
8 દવાઓ માટે વ્યૂહાત્મક બફર સ્ટોક બનાવવામાં આવ્યો છે. અહીં 8 દવાઓની યાદી આપેલી છેઃ
1. ટોસિલિઝૂમેબ
2. મિથાઈલ પ્રેડાઈનીસોલોન
3. એનેક્સોપાઈરિન
4. ડેક્સામિથાસોન
5. રેમડેસિવિર
6. એમ્ફોટેરિસિન બી ડિઓક્સાયકોલેટ
7. પોસાકોનાઝોલ
8. ઈન્ટ્રાવિનસ ઈમ્યુનોગ્લોબિલીન (IVIG)
આરોગ્ય મંત્રાલયના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ આ સમીક્ષા બેઠકમાં ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા.