Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya reviews the availability of COVID-19 essential drugs and their buffer stocks
Buffer Stocks of 8 medicines reviewed, sufficient stock and raw materials available in the country
01 SEP 2021 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare and Chemicals and Fertilisers, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya today reviewed the supply and availability of COVID-19 related essential medicines in the country.
During the review, it was noted that sufficient stocks of all the essential medicines are available. Raw materials for these drugs are also available in enough quantities.
The strategic buffer stock has been created for 8 drugs, all of these are available in the country. Here is the list of 8 drugs:
1. Tocilizumab
2. Methyl Predinisolone
3. Enaxopirin
4. Dexamethasone
5. Remdesivir
6. Amphotericin B Deoxycholate
7. Posaconazole
8. Intravenous Immunoglobilin (IVIG)
Senior Officials of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare were present in the review meeting.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر صحت جناب منسکھ مانڈویہ نے ملک میں کووڈ19 کے لئے ضروری ادویات کی فراہمی اور ان کے بفر اسٹاک کا جائزہ لیا
آٹھ دواؤں کے بفر اسٹاک کا جائزہ لیا گیا ،ملک میں مناسب اسٹاک اور خام مال مہیا ہے
01 SEP 2021 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
کیمیکل و فرٹیلائزر اور صحت و خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب منسکھ مانڈویہ نے ملک میں کووڈ19 سے متعلق ضروری ادویات کی فراہمی اور دستیابی کا آج جائزہ لیا۔
جائزے کے دوران یہ پایا گیا کہ سبھی ضروری دواؤں کا مناسب اسٹاک ہے۔ ان دواؤں کےلئے خام مال بھی مناسب مقدار میں موجود ہے۔
ان آٹھ دواؤں کےلئے استراتجک بفر اسٹاک بنایا گیا ہے اور یہ ملک میں مناسب مقدار میں مہیا ہیں۔ یہاں پر آٹھ دواؤں کی فہرست اس طرح سے ہے:
1. ٹوسیلیزومیب
2. میتھائل پریڈینی سولون
3.اینوکسوپرین
4. ڈیکسامیتھاسون
5.ریم ڈیسیور
6. ایمپھوٹیریسین بی ڈیوکسی کولیٹ
7. پوساکونازول
8. انٹراوینس امیونوگلوبیلین (آئی وی آئی جی)
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے اعلی حکام اس جائزہ میٹنگ میں موجود تھے۔
ش ح ۔ا م۔
U:8547