Prime Minister's Office
PM marks seven years of PM Jan Dhan Yojana and calls it an initiative that forever transformed India's development trajectory
28 AUG 2021 11:18AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed happiness on completion of seven years of PM Jan Dhan Yojana. The Prime Minister also applauded the untiring efforts of all those who have worked to make PM Jan Dhan Yojana a success.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said;
"Today we mark seven years of #PMJanDhan, an initiative that has forever transformed India’s development trajectory. It has ensured financial inclusion and a life of dignity as well as empowerment for countless Indians. Jan Dhan Yojana has also helped further transparency.
I would like to applaud the untiring efforts of all those who have worked to make #PMJanDhan a success. Their efforts have ensured the people of India lead a better quality of life."

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ પીએમ જન ધન યોજનાના સાત વર્ષ પૂર્ણ થયાને ચિહ્નિત કર્યું અને તેને એક પહેલ કહ્યું જેણે ભારતના વિકાસના માર્ગને કાયમ માટે પરિવર્તિત કર્યો
28 AUG 2021 11:18AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ પીએમ જન ધન યોજનાના સાત વર્ષ પૂર્ણ થવા પર ખુશી વ્યક્ત કરી છે. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ પીએમ જન ધન યોજનાને સફળ બનાવવા માટે કામ કરનારા તમામ લોકોના અથાક પ્રયત્નોને પણ બિરદાવ્યા હતા.
શ્રેણીબદ્ધ ટ્વિટમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું;
"આજે આપણે #PMJanDhan ના સાત વર્ષ ઉજવીએ છીએ, જે એક પહેલ છે જેણે ભારતના વિકાસના માર્ગને કાયમ માટે પરિવર્તિત કર્યો છે. તેણે અસંખ્ય ભારતીયો માટે નાણાકીય સમાવેશ અને ગૌરવપૂર્ણ જીવન તેમજ સશક્તીકરણને સુનિશ્ચિત કર્યું છે. જન ધન યોજનાએ વધુ પારદર્શિતામાં પણ મદદ કરી છે.
#PMJanDhan ને સફળ બનાવવા માટે કામ કરનારા તમામ લોકોના અથાક પ્રયત્નોને હું બિરદાવવા માંગુ છું. તેમના પ્રયાસોએ ભારતના લોકોને જીવનની સારી ગુણવત્તાની ખાતરી આપી છે."