Prime Minister's Office
PM marks seven years of PM Jan Dhan Yojana and calls it an initiative that forever transformed India's development trajectory
28 AUG 2021 11:18AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed happiness on completion of seven years of PM Jan Dhan Yojana. The Prime Minister also applauded the untiring efforts of all those who have worked to make PM Jan Dhan Yojana a success.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said;
"Today we mark seven years of #PMJanDhan, an initiative that has forever transformed India’s development trajectory. It has ensured financial inclusion and a life of dignity as well as empowerment for countless Indians. Jan Dhan Yojana has also helped further transparency.
I would like to applaud the untiring efforts of all those who have worked to make #PMJanDhan a success. Their efforts have ensured the people of India lead a better quality of life."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने जन धन योजना के सात साल पूर्ण होने पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की और इसे भारत के विकास की दिशा हमेशा के लिए बदलने वाली पहल बताया
28 AUG 2021 11:18AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने पीएम जन धन योजना के सात वर्ष पूरा होने पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की है। प्रधानमंत्री ने उन सभी लोगों के अथक प्रयासों की भी सराहना की, जिन्होंने पीएम जन धन योजना को सफल बनाने के लिए काम किया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कई ट्वीट के माध्यम से कहा ;
“आज भारत के विकास की दिशा को हमेशा के लिए बदलने वाली एक पहल #PMJanDhan के सात साल पूरे हो रहे हैं। इसने वित्तीय समावेशन और गरिमापूर्ण जीवन के साथ अनगिनत भारतीयों का सशक्तिकरण सुनिश्चित किया है। जन धन योजना से पारदर्शिता बढ़ाने में भी सहायता मिली है।
मैं उन सभी लोगों के अथक प्रयासों की सराहना करता हूं, जिन्होंने #PMJanDhan को सफल बनाने के लिए काम किया है। उनके प्रयासों ने भारतीयों के जीवन को ज्यादा गुणवत्तापूर्ण बनाना सुनिश्चित किया है।”