Prime Minister's Office
PM marks seven years of PM Jan Dhan Yojana and calls it an initiative that forever transformed India's development trajectory
28 AUG 2021 11:18AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed happiness on completion of seven years of PM Jan Dhan Yojana. The Prime Minister also applauded the untiring efforts of all those who have worked to make PM Jan Dhan Yojana a success.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said;
"Today we mark seven years of #PMJanDhan, an initiative that has forever transformed India’s development trajectory. It has ensured financial inclusion and a life of dignity as well as empowerment for countless Indians. Jan Dhan Yojana has also helped further transparency.
I would like to applaud the untiring efforts of all those who have worked to make #PMJanDhan a success. Their efforts have ensured the people of India lead a better quality of life."

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے جن دھن یوجنا کے سات سال مکمل ہونے پر خوشی ظاہر کی اور اسے بھارت کی ترقی کی سمت ہمیشہ کے لیے بدلنے والی پہل بتایا
28 AUG 2021 11:18AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے پی ایم جن دھن یوجنا کے سات سال مکمل ہونے پر خوشی ظاہر کی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے ان سبھی لوگوں کی بے پناہ کوششوں کی بھی تعریف کی، جنہوں نے پی ایم جن دھن یوجنا کو کامیاب بنانے کے لیے کام کیا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کئی ٹوئٹ کے ذریعے کہا:
’’آج بھارت کی ترقی کی سمت کو ہمیشہ کے لیے بدلنے والی ایک پہل #PMJanDhan کے سات سال پورے ہو رہے ہیں۔ اس نے مالی شمولیت اور باوقار زندگی کے ساتھ بے شمار ہندوستانیوں کی با اختیاری کو یقینی بنایا ہے۔ جن دھن یوجنا سے شفافیت بڑھانے میں بھی مدد ملی ہے۔
میں ان تمام لوگوں کی بے پناہ کوششوں کی تعریف کرتا ہوں، جنہوں نے #PMJanDhan کو کامیاب بنانے کے لیے کام کیا ہے۔ ان کی کوششوں نے ہندوستانیوں کی زندگی کو زیادہ معیاری بنانے کو یقینی بنایا ہے۔‘‘