Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles demise of Ayurveda proponent Dr. Balaji Tambe
11 AUG 2021 10:21AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed grief over the demise of Dr. Balaji Tambe, an Ayurveda practitioner and proponent of Yoga.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said, "Dr. Balaji Tambe will be remembered for his numerous efforts to make Ayurveda globally popular, especially among the youth. He was admired for his compassionate nature. Pained by his demise. Condolences to his family and admirers. Om Shanti".

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने आयुर्वेद के समर्थक डॉ. बालाजी ताम्बे के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया
11 AUG 2021 10:21AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आयुर्वेद चिकित्सक और योग के समर्थक डॉ. बालाजी ताम्बे के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया है।
एक ट्वीट में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा है, “डॉ. बालाजी ताम्बे आयुर्वेद को पूरी दुनिया और खासतौर से नौजवानों के बीच लोकप्रिय बनाने के अपने तमाम प्रयासों के लिये याद किये जायेंगे। उनके संवेदनशील स्वभाव के कारण सभी उन्हें चाहते थे। उनके निधन से दु:खी हूं। उनके परिजनों और प्रशंसकों के प्रति संवेदनायें। ओम् शांति!”