Prime Minister's Office
PM expresses his appreciation for each and every player of the Indian Hockey squad
For every hockey lover and sports enthusiast, 5th August 2021 will remain one of the most memorable days: PM
Hockey has a special place in the hearts and minds of every Indian
05 AUG 2021 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has praised Men’s Hockey Team of India for bringing home the Olympics Bronze. The Prime Minister reiterated special place that Hockey has in the hearts and minds of every Indian. He said for every hockey lover and sports enthusiast, 5th August 2021 will remain one of the most memorable days.
Then the Prime Minister, in a series of tweets, expressed his appreciation for each and every player of the Indian squad.
Earlier, the Prime Minister instantly reacted to India’s glorious victory like this
During the day, the Prime Minister expressed his happiness for Indian Hockey’s glorious moment once again during his Interaction with beneficiaries of the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana in Uttar Pradesh.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারতীয় হকি দলের প্রত্যেক সদস্যের প্রশংসা করেছেন
প্রত্যেক হকি প্রেমী ও ক্রীড়া অনুরাগীদের কাছে ২০২১-এর ৫ আগস্ট অন্যতম স্মরণীয় দিন হয়ে থাকবে : প্রধানমন্ত্রী
প্রত্যেক ভারতীয়ের মনে ও হৃদয়ে হকির জন্য বিশেষ জায়গা রয়েছে
05 AUG 2021 8:03PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৫ আগস্ট, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী অলিম্পিকে ব্রোঞ্জ পদক জয়ের জন্য ভারতীয় পুরুষ হকি দলের প্রশংসা করেছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী পুনরায় বলেছেন, প্রত্যেক ভারতীয়ের মনে ও হৃদয়ে হকির বিশেষ জায়গা রয়েছে। প্রত্যেক হকি প্রেমী ও ক্রীড়া অনুরাগীর কাছে ২০২১-এর ৫ আগস্ট অন্যতম স্মরণীয় দিন হিসেবে থেকে যাবে।
একগুচ্ছ ট্যুইটে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারতীয় হকি দলের প্রত্যেক খেলোয়াড়ের প্রশংসা করেছেন।
এর আগে, প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারতের গৌরবময় সাফল্যে তৎক্ষণাৎ তাঁর প্রতিক্রিয়া ব্যাক্ত করেন। সেদিন প্রধানমন্ত্রী উত্তরপ্রদেশে প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরীব কল্যাণ অন্ন যোজনার সুফলভোগীদের সঙ্গে মতবিনিময়ের সময় আরও একবার ভারতীয় হকির গৌরবময় মুহূর্তের কথা উল্লেখ করে আনন্দ প্রকাশ করেন।