Prime Minister's Office
PM expresses his appreciation for each and every player of the Indian Hockey squad
For every hockey lover and sports enthusiast, 5th August 2021 will remain one of the most memorable days: PM
Hockey has a special place in the hearts and minds of every Indian
05 AUG 2021 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has praised Men’s Hockey Team of India for bringing home the Olympics Bronze. The Prime Minister reiterated special place that Hockey has in the hearts and minds of every Indian. He said for every hockey lover and sports enthusiast, 5th August 2021 will remain one of the most memorable days.
Then the Prime Minister, in a series of tweets, expressed his appreciation for each and every player of the Indian squad.
Earlier, the Prime Minister instantly reacted to India’s glorious victory like this
During the day, the Prime Minister expressed his happiness for Indian Hockey’s glorious moment once again during his Interaction with beneficiaries of the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana in Uttar Pradesh.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਹਾਕੀ ਟੀਮ ਦੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਖਿਡਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ
ਹਰੇਕ ਹਾਕੀ ਪ੍ਰੇਮੀ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਕ ਦੇ ਲਈ 5 ਅਗਸਤ, 2021 ਦਾ ਦਿਨ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਯਾਦਗਾਰੀ ਦਿਵਸ ਰਹੇਗਾ : ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
ਹਾਕੀ ਦੀ ਹਰੇਕ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਦੇ ਦਿਲੋ-ਦਿਮਾਗ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਾਸ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ ਹੈ
05 AUG 2021 8:03PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਟੋਕੀਓ ਓਲੰਪਿਕਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਂਸੀ ਦਾ ਮੈਡਲ ਜਿੱਤਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪੁਰਸ਼ ਹਾਕੀ ਟੀਮ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਹਾਕੀ ਦੀ ਹਰੇਕ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਦੇ ਦਿਲੋ-ਦਿਮਾਗ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਾਸ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਹਰੇਕ ਹਾਕੀ ਪ੍ਰੇਮੀ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਕ ਦੇ ਲਈ 5 ਅਗਸਤ, 2021 ਦਾ ਦਿਨ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਯਾਦਗਾਰੀ ਦਿਵਸ ਰਹੇਗਾ।
ਉਸ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਿਲਸਿਲੇਵਾਰ ਟਵੀਟ ਕਰਕੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਹਾਕੀ ਟੀਮ ਦੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਖਿਡਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਗੌਰਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਜਿੱਤ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹੀ ਉਸੇ ਪਲ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਿਰਿਆ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਦਿਨ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਅੰਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਹਾਕੀ ਟੀਮ ਦੀ ਗੌਰਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਜਿੱਤ ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਫਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਸੰਨਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤੀ।