Prime Minister's Office
Our Men’s Hockey Team at Tokyo 2020 gave their best and that is what counts: PM
03 AUG 2021 11:38AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has said that our Men’s Hockey Team at Tokyo 2020 gave their best and that is what counts. He also wished the Team the very best for the next match and their future endeavours.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"Wins and losses are a part of life. Our Men’s Hockey Team at #Tokyo2020 gave their best and that is what counts. Wishing the Team the very best for the next match and their future endeavours. India is proud of our players."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
টোকিও ২০২০তে আমাদের পুরুষ হকি দল তাদের সবথেকে ভালো খেলা খেলেছেন আর সেটিই সবচেয়ে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ : প্রধানমন্ত্রী
03 AUG 2021 11:38AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ৩রা আগস্ট, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী বলেছেন, আমাদের পুরুষ হকি দল টোকিও ২০২০তে তাদের সবথেকে ভালো খেলা খেলেছেন আর সেটিই সবচেয়ে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ব্যাপার। পরের ম্যাচের এবং ভবিষ্যতের জন্য তিনি দলকে তাঁর শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন।
এক ট্যুইট বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন;
“ জেতা-হারা জীবনের অঙ্গ। আমাদের পুরুষ হকি দল #Tokyo2020 তে তাদের সবথেকে ভালো খেলা খেলেছেন আর সেটিই সবথেকে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ব্যাপার। পরের ম্যাচের এবং ভবিষ্যতের জন্য দলকে শুভেচ্ছা জানাই। ভারত আমাদের খেলোয়াড়দের জন্য গর্বিত ।“