Prime Minister's Office
Our Men’s Hockey Team at Tokyo 2020 gave their best and that is what counts: PM
03 AUG 2021 11:38AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has said that our Men’s Hockey Team at Tokyo 2020 gave their best and that is what counts. He also wished the Team the very best for the next match and their future endeavours.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"Wins and losses are a part of life. Our Men’s Hockey Team at #Tokyo2020 gave their best and that is what counts. Wishing the Team the very best for the next match and their future endeavours. India is proud of our players."

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਸਾਡੀ ਪੁਰਸ਼ ਹਾਕੀ ਟੀਮ ਨੇ ਟੋਕੀਓ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਹਤਰੀਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਹੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
03 AUG 2021 11:38AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੀ ਪੁਰਸ਼ ਹਾਕੀ ਟੀਮ ਨੇ ਟੋਕੀਓ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣਾ ਬਿਹਤਰੀਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹੀ ਗੱਲ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਹਾਕੀ ਟੀਮ ਨੂੰ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਅਗਲੇ ਮੈਚ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਵੀ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ।
ਇੱਕ ਟਵੀਟ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ:
“ਜਿੱਤ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਰ ਜੀਵਨ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਸਾਡੀ ਪੁਰਸ਼ ਹਾਕੀ ਟੀਮ ਨੇ ਟੋਕੀਓ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣਾ ਬਿਹਤਰੀਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹੀ ਗੱਲ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ। ਟੀਮ ਨੂੰ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਅਗਲੇ ਮੈਚ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ। ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਖਿਡਾਰੀਆਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਮਾਣ ਹੈ।”
Wins and losses are a part of life. Our Men’s Hockey Team at #Tokyo2020 gave their best and that is what counts. Wishing the Team the very best for the next match and their future endeavours. India is proud of our players.
— Narendra Modi (@narendramodi) August 3, 2021