Prime Minister's Office
Our Men’s Hockey Team at Tokyo 2020 gave their best and that is what counts: PM
03 AUG 2021 11:38AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has said that our Men’s Hockey Team at Tokyo 2020 gave their best and that is what counts. He also wished the Team the very best for the next match and their future endeavours.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"Wins and losses are a part of life. Our Men’s Hockey Team at #Tokyo2020 gave their best and that is what counts. Wishing the Team the very best for the next match and their future endeavours. India is proud of our players."

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
আমাৰ পুৰুষৰ হকী দলে টকিঅ’, ২০২০ ত তেওঁলোকৰ সৰ্বোত্তম প্ৰদান কৰিছে আৰু সেয়াই গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
03 AUG 2021 11:38AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে কয় যে আমাৰ পুৰুষৰ হকী দলে টকিঅ’, ২০২০ ত তেওঁলোকৰ সৰ্বোত্তম প্ৰদান কৰিছে আৰু সেয়াই গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ। তেখেতে তদুপৰি দলটোক পৰৱৰ্তী মেছ আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ অনাগত প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ বাবে শুভেচ্ছা জনায়।
এটা টুইটত, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়;
"জয় আৰু পৰাজয় হৈছে জীৱনৰ এটা অংশ। আমাৰ পুৰুষৰ হকী দলে #Tokyo2020 ত তেওঁলোকৰ সৰ্বোত্তম প্ৰদান কৰিছে আৰু সেয়াই গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ। দলটোক পৰৱৰ্তী মেটচ আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ অনাগত প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ বাবে শুভেচ্ছা জনালো। আমাৰ খেলুৱৈসকলক লৈ ভাৰত গৌৰৱান্বিত।"
Wins and losses are a part of life. Our Men’s Hockey Team at #Tokyo2020 gave their best and that is what counts. Wishing the Team the very best for the next match and their future endeavours. India is proud of our players.
— Narendra Modi (@narendramodi) August 3, 2021