Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister lauds Chandigarh-based food stall owner in his monthly 'Mann Ki Baat' address
25 JUL 2021 4:13PM by PIB Chandigarh
In his monthly radio address to the nation 'Mann Ki Baat', the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today lauded a Chandigarh-based food stall owner for his self-driven initiative in motivating others to get themselves vaccinated against COVID-19. During his address, the Prime Minister said that on suggestion of his daughter and niece, a food stall owner Sanjay Rana started feeding free chole bhature to those who had got the covid vaccine.
The owner sells chole bhature on a cycle in Sector-29, Chandigarh and to have this meal for free, one has to show that one has got the vaccine administered on the very day, said Prime Minister. He appreciated this effort and said that this act proves that for the welfare of the society, spirit of service and duty are required more than money.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
‘మన్‌ కీ బాత్‌’ ప్రసంగంలో చండీగఢ్‌లోని ఫుడ్‌స్టాల్‌ యజమానికి ప్రధాని ప్రశంస
25 JUL 2021 4:13PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ తన నెలవారీ ‘మన్‌ కీ బాత్‌’ రేడియో కార్యక్రమం ద్వారా ఇవాళ ప్రజలనుద్దేశించి ప్రసంగిస్తూ చండీగఢ్‌లోని ఓ ఫుడ్‌స్టాల్‌ యజమాని సంజయ్‌ రాణా చొరవను ప్రశంసించారు. ఈ మేరకు కోవిడ్‌-19 టీకాలు తీసుకునేలా ప్రజలకు ప్రేరణ ఇవ్వడంలో అతని చొరవను కొనియాడారు. కోవిడ్‌ టీకా తీసుకున్నవారికి ‘షోలే భటూరే’ వంటకాన్ని రాణా ఉచితంగా ఇవ్వాలన్న తన కుమార్తె, మేనకోడలు సూచించగా అందుకు అంగీకరించాడు.
చండీగఢ్‌లోని సెక్టర్‌-29లో సంజయ్‌ రాణా సైకిలుమీద ‘షోలే భటూరే’ అమ్ముతుంటాడు. ఈ క్రమంలో టీకా వేసుకున్న రోజున ఆ మేరకు ఆధారం చూపినవారికి ఈ వంటకాన్ని ఉచితంగా అందజేసేవాడని ప్రధానమంత్రి వెల్లడించారు. దీన్నిబట్టి డబ్బుకన్నా సమాజ సంక్షేమం, సేవాస్ఫూర్తి, కర్తవ్య నిర్వహణలే మిన్న అని రుజువు చేశాడంటూ సదరు ఫుడ్‌స్టాల్‌ యజమాని చొరవను ఆయన మరోసారి ప్రశంసించారు.