Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister lauds Chandigarh-based food stall owner in his monthly 'Mann Ki Baat' address
25 JUL 2021 4:13PM by PIB Chandigarh
In his monthly radio address to the nation 'Mann Ki Baat', the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today lauded a Chandigarh-based food stall owner for his self-driven initiative in motivating others to get themselves vaccinated against COVID-19. During his address, the Prime Minister said that on suggestion of his daughter and niece, a food stall owner Sanjay Rana started feeding free chole bhature to those who had got the covid vaccine.
The owner sells chole bhature on a cycle in Sector-29, Chandigarh and to have this meal for free, one has to show that one has got the vaccine administered on the very day, said Prime Minister. He appreciated this effort and said that this act proves that for the welfare of the society, spirit of service and duty are required more than money.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نریندرمودی نے قوم کے نام اپنے ماہانہ ریڈیو خطاب ''من کی بات'' میں چنڈی گڑھ کے خوانچہ فروش کی ستائش کی
25 JUL 2021 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 26؍جولائی2021: قوم کے نام اپنے ماہانہ خطاب ''من کی بات'' میں وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج چنڈی گڑھ کے خوانچہ فروش(چھولے بھٹورے کی ریڑھی لگانے والے) سنجے رانا کی اس انوکھی اور منفرد کی تعریف کی جس میں وہ دوسروں کو کووڈ-19کے خلاف ٹیکہ لگوانے کی ترغیب دیتے ہیں اور پھر انہیں مفت میں چھولے بھٹورے کھلاتے ہیں۔ اپنے خطاب میں وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ان کی بیٹی اور بھتیجی کی تجویز پر کھانے کا اسٹال لگانے والے سنجے رانا نے ان لوگوں کو مفت میں چھولے بھٹورے کھلانا شروع کیا جنہوں نے کووڈ-19 سے محفوظ رہنے کے لیے ٹیکے لگوائے ہیں۔
وزیراعظم نے بتایا کہ چھولے بھٹورے کا اسٹال لگانے والے سنجے، چنڈی گڑھ کے سیکٹر -29 میں سائکل پر چھولے بھٹورے فروخت کرتے ہیں۔اور سنجے رانا کے چھولے بھٹورے مفت میں کھانے کے لیے آپ کو دکھانا پڑے گا کہ آپ نے اسی دن ٹیکہ لگوایا ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے اس کوشش کی ستائش کی اور کہا کہ یہ عمل ظاہر کرتا ہے کہ معاشرے کی بھلائی کے لیے پیسے سے زیادہ خدمت اور فرض کا جذبہ زیادہ ضروری ہے۔