Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles loss of lives due to wall collapses in Mumbai
Announces ex-gratia from PMNRF
18 JUL 2021 10:47AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed grief over the loss of lives due to wall collapses in Chembur and Vikhroli in Mumbai. He also announced an ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh to be given to the next of kin of those who lost their lives and Rs. 50,000 to those injured.
In a series of PMO tweets, the Prime Minister said, "Saddened by the loss of lives due to wall collapses in Chembur and Vikhroli in Mumbai. In this hour of grief, my thoughts are with the bereaved families. Praying that those who are injured have a speedy recovery: PM @narendramodi
Rs. 2 lakh each from PMNRF would be given to the next of kin of those who lost their lives due to wall collapses in Mumbai. Rs. 50,000 would be given to those injured."

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے ممبئی میں دیوار گرنے سے ہوئی جانوں کے اتلاف پر گہرے رنج و غم کا اظہار کیا ہے
پی ایم این آر ایف سے مالی مدد دینے کا اعلان
18 JUL 2021 10:47AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ممبئی کے چمبور اور وکرولی میں دیوار گرجانے سے ہوئے جانی اتلاف پر گہرے رنج و غم کا اظہار کیا ہے۔ انھوں نے ہلاک شدگان کے لواحقین کو 2 لاکھ روپے اور زخمیوں کو 50 ہزار روپے کی مالی مدد دینے کا اعلان کیا ہے۔
وزیراعظم دفتر کے ایک ٹوئیٹ کے مطابق، وزیراعظم مودی نے کہا کہ ’’ ممبئی کے چمبور اور وکرولی میں دیوار گرنے کے نتیجے میں ہوئی اموات سے بہت غم زدہ ہوں۔غم کے اس ماحول میں سوگوار کنبے کے ساتھ میری تعزیت۔ زخمیوں کی جلد صحتیابی کے لئے دعاگو ہوں : وزیراعظم @narendramodi‘‘
ممبئی میں دیوار گرنے سے جاں بحق ہونے والے ہر فرد کے لواحقین کو پی ایم این آر ایف سے 2 لاکھ روپے اور زخمیوں کو 50 ہزار روپے کی مالی مدد دی جائے گی۔