Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID19 Vaccination: Myth vs. Facts
States/ UTs had been informed adequately in advance regarding Vaccine doses being made available to them in July
States/ UTs to receive more than 12 crore doses of vaccine in July
07 JUL 2021 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
Recently, there have been some media reports alleging that there was 32% less vaccination in the last one week as compared to the week preceding it.
It is clarified that all States/ UTs are being informed much in advance about the doses that will be available during the month of July, 2021 including the supply to private hospitals. The States/UTs have been advised to plan their COVID -19 Vaccination sessions based on the availability of the COVID vaccines.
The Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, based on the discussion with the manufacturers, had communicated to all States/ UTs that they will receive more than 12 crore doses of COVID vaccine in the month of July 2021. Till today morning, over 2.19 crore doses have already been supplied to all States/ UTs from July’s supply. The states are also being informed adequately in advance of the supply of COVID vaccines being sent to them.
Further, all states have also been requested to share likely indicative demand in case more doses of vaccine are required by them in view of increased coverage.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 लसीकरण: गैरसमज आणि वस्तुस्थिती
जुलै महिन्यात उपलब्ध करुन दिल्या जात असलेल्या लसींच्या मात्रांबद्दल राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना पुरेशी आगाऊ माहिती देण्यात आली आहे
जुलैमध्ये राज्य / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना 12 कोटीहून अधिक लसींच्या मात्रा मिळणार
07 JUL 2021 5:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 7 जुलै 2021
अलिकडेच माध्यमांमध्ये प्रसिद्ध वृत्तात आरोप करण्यात आला होता कीं गेल्या आठवड्यात त्यापूर्वीच्या आठवड्याच्या तुलनेत 32% कमी लसीकरण झाले होते.
हे स्पष्ट करण्यात आले आहे की सर्व राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना जुलै 2021 महिन्यात उपलब्ध करुन दिल्या जात असलेल्या लसींच्या मात्रांबद्दल तसेच खासगी रुग्णालयांना केल्या जात असलेल्या पुरवठ्याबद्दल आगाऊ माहिती दिली जाते. कोविड लसींच्या उपलब्धतेनुसार राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी त्यांच्या कोविड -19 लसीकरण सत्रांचे नियोजन करावे अशी सूचना करण्यात आली आहे.
केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाने उत्पादकांबरोबर झालेल्या चर्चेच्या आधारे, सर्व राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना कळवले होते की त्यांना जुलै 2021 महिन्यात कोविड प्रतिबंधक लसींच्या 12 कोटीहून अधिक मात्रा मिळतील. आज सकाळपर्यंत 2.19 कोटीहून अधिक मात्रा जुलैच्या पुरवठ्यामधून सर्व राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना पाठवण्यात आल्या आहेत. कोविड प्रतिबंधक लसींच्या पुरवठ्याबाबत राज्यांना पुरेसे अगोदर कळवण्यात येत आहे.
तसेच सर्व राज्यांना देखील विनंती केली आहे की वाढती लसीकरण व्याप्ती लक्षात घेऊन अधिक प्रमाणात लसींच्या मात्राची आवश्यकता भासल्यास त्यांनी संभाव्य मागणी सामायिक करावी.