Ministry of Electronics & IT
Permanent Mission of India responds to the concerns raised by Special Special Branch of Human Rights Council about India's IT Rules, 2021
The IT rules finalized after due discussion with various stakeholders- clarifies India's Permanent Mission
Rules are designed to empower ordinary users of social media
20 JUN 2021 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
Permanent Mission of India to the United Nations Office and other International Organizations in Geneva has responded the concerns raised by Special Procedures Branch of the Human Rights Council regarding India’s Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021. The letter written by the Permanent Mission of India mentions that:
“The Permanent Mission of India to the Office of the United Nations and Other International Organizations in Geneva presents its compliments to the Special Procedures Branch of the Human Rights Council and has the honour to refer to the Joint Communication No. OL IND 8/2021 dated 11th June, 2021, from the Special Rapporteur on the promotion and protection of the right to freedom of opinion and expression; the Special Rapporteur on the rights to freedom of peaceful assembly and of association and the Special Rapporteur on the right to privacy and to enclose a brief Information Note on India's Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021.
The Permanent Mission of India would also like to inform that the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology and Ministry of Information and Broadcasting undertook broad consultations in 2018 with various stakeholders, including individuals, civil society, industry association and organizations and invited public comments to prepare the draft Rules. Thereafter an inter-ministerial meeting had discussed in detail the comments received in detail and, accordingly, the Rules were finalized.
The Permanent Mission of India would also like to highlight that India's democratic credentials are well recognized. The right to freedom of speech and expression is guaranteed under the Indian Constitution. The independent judiciary and a robust media are part of India's democratic structure.
The Permanent Mission of India requests that the enclosed information may be brought to the attention of the concerned Special Rapporteurs.
The Permanent Mission of India to the Office of the United Nations and other International Organizations in Geneva avails itself of this opportunity to renew to the Special Procedures Branch of the Human Rights Council the assurances of its highest consideration.”
Brief Information Note on
India's Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and
Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021
The Government of India, in exercising its powers under section 87 (2) of the Information Technology Act, 2000, and in supersession of the earlier Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines) Rules 2011, framed the Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021 ('new IT Rules') and notified the same on 25 February, 2021. For the significant intermediaries, the Rules have come into effect from 26 May, 2021. The salient features of the new IT Rules are annexed.
The Rules are designed to empower ordinary users of social media. The victims of abuse at social media platforms shall have a forum for redressal of their grievances.
The enactment of new IT Rules had become necessary due to widespread concerns about issues relating to increased instances of abuse of social media and digital platforms, including inducement for recruitment of terrorists, circulation of obscene content, spread of disharmony, financial frauds, incitement of violence, public order etc.
The Supreme Court of India in two judgements — the Prajwala case of 2018 and Facebook v. Union of India in 2019 — had directed the Government of India to frame necessary guidelines to eliminate child pornography and related contents in online platforms and other applications. In the second case, the Court had said that it was imperative to frame proper regime to find out the persons, institutions, and bodies who were the originators of such content messages. It has become necessary to seek such information from the intermediaries.
The Indian Parliament (Upper House - Rajya Sabha) had repeatedly asked the Govt. of India to strengthen the legal framework and make the social media platforms accountable under the Indian laws.
The Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology and Ministry of Information and Broadcasting undertook broad consultations in 2018 with various stakeholders, including individuals, civil society, industry association and organisations and invited public comments to prepare the draft Rules. Thereafter, an inter-ministerial meeting had discussed in detail the comments received in detail and, accordingly, the Rules were finalized.
On 25 February, 2021, the new IT Rules were notified and the significant intermediaries were given a three-month period to comply. The social media companies are required to appoint India based grievance redressal officer, compliance officer and nodal officer to enable the users of social media, who have a grievance to have a recourse for its redressal. Prior to the notification of the Rules, the users had no opportunity to file a complaint in case of any misuse or abuse of social media platforms.
The role of the Grievance Officer appointed under the new IT Rules is to receive user complaints and thereafter, dispose it off. The number of such complaints received need to be reported to the Government every month.
The concerns alleging potential implications for freedom of expression that the new IT Rules will entail, is highly misplaced [A detailed Press Release on 27 May, 2021 issued by Government of India is enclosed]. India's democratic credentials are well recognized. The right to freedom of speech and expression in guaranteed under the Indian Constitution. The independent judiciary and a robust media are part of India's democratic structure.
On the traceability of the first originator of the information, it may be noted that the new IT Rules seeks only limited information. Only when a message already in public circulation is giving rise to violence, impinging on the unity and integrity of India, depicting a woman in a bad light, or sexual abuse of a child and when no other intrusive options are working, only then the significant social media intermediary will be required to disclose as to who started the message.
The concern that the Rules may be misused deliberately to make a large number of complaints so as to overwhelm the grievance redressal mechanisms created by social media platforms is also misplaced, exaggerated and disingenuous and shows lack of willingness to address the grievances of the users of these media platforms while using their data to earn revenues.
The Government of India fully recognises and respects the right of privacy, as pronounced by the Supreme Court of India in K.S. Puttusamy case. Privacy is the core element of an individual's existence and, in light of this, the new IT Rules seeks information only on a message that is already in circulation that resulted in an offence. The Rules have framed in exercise of the statutory powers of the IT Act, fully taking into account the principles of reasonableness and proportionality.
Annex
Salient features of the Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules. 2021
Due Diligence to be followed by Intermediaries: The Rules prescribe due diligence that must be followed by intermediaries, including social media intermediaries. In case, due diligence is not followed by the intermediary, safe harbour provisions will not apply to them.
Grievance Redressal Mechanism: The Rules seek to empower the users by mandating the intermediaries, including social media intermediaries, to establish a grievance redressal mechanism for receiving and resolving complaints from the users or victims. Intermediaries shall appoint a Grievance Officer to deal with such complaints and share the name and contact details of such officer. Grievance Officer shall acknowledge the complaint within 24 hours and resolve it within fifteen days from its receipt.
Ensuring Online Safety and Dignity of Users, especially for women users: Intermediaries shall remove or disable access within 24 hours of receipt of complaints of contents that exposes the private areas of individuals, show such individuals in full or partial nudity or in sexual act or is in the nature of impersonation including morphed images etc. Such a complaint can be filed either by the individual or by any other person on his/her behalf.
Two Categories of Social Media Intermediaries: To encourage innovations and enable growth of new social media intermediaries without subjecting smaller platforms to significant compliance requirement, the 2021 Rules make a distinction between 'social media intermediaries' and 'significant social media intermediaries'. This distinction is based on the number of users on the social media platform. Government is empowered to notify the threshold of user base that will distinguish between social media intermediaries and significant social media intermediaries. The Rules require the significant social media intermediaries to follow certain additional due diligence.
Additional Due Diligence to Be Followed by Significant Social Media Intermediary:
Appoint a Chief Compliance Officer who shall be responsible for ensuring compliance with the Act and Rules. Such a person should be a resident in India.
Appoint a Nodal Contact Person for 24x7 coordination with law enforcement agencies. Such a person shall be a resident in India.
Appoint a Resident Grievance Officer who shall perform the functions mentioned under Grievance Redressal Mechanism. Such a person shall be a resident in India.
Publish a monthly compliance report mentioning the details of complaints received and action taken on the complaints as well as details of contents removed proactively by the significant social media intermediary.
Significant social media intermediaries providing services primarily in the nature of messaging shall enable identification of the first originator of the information that is required only for the purposes of prevention, detection, investigation, prosecution or punishment of an offence related to sovereignty and integrity of India, the security of the State, friendly relations with foreign States, or public order or of incitement to an offence relating to the above or in relation with rape, sexually explicit material or child sexual abuse material punishable with imprisonment for a term of not less than five years. Intermediary shall not be required to disclose the contents of any message or any other information to the first originator.
Significant social media intermediary shall have a physical contact address in India published on its website or mobile app or both.
Voluntary User Verification Mechanism: Users who wish to verify their accounts voluntarily shall be provided an appropriate mechanism to verify their accounts and provided with demonstrable and visible mark of verification.
Giving Users an Opportunity to be Heard: In cases where significant social media intermediaries removes or disables access to any information on their own accord, then a prior intimation for the same shall be communicated to the user who has shared that information with a notice explaining the grounds and reasons for such action. Users must be provided an adequate and reasonable opportunity to dispute the action taken by the intermediary.
Removal of Unlawful Information: An intermediary upon receiving actual knowledge in the form of an order by a court or being notified by the Appropriate Govt. or its agencies through authorized officer should not host or publish any information which is prohibited under any law in relation to the interest of the sovereignty and integrity of India, public order, friendly relations with foreign countries etc.
The Digital Media Ethics Code Relating to Digital Media and OTT Platforms under the Rules, 2021, administered by the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting prescribe the following guidelines:
Self-Classification of Content: The OTT platforms, called as the publishers of online curated content in the Rules, should self-classify the content into five age based categories U (Universal), IJ/A 7+, U/A 13+, IJ/A 16+, and A (Adult) and required to implement parental locks for content classified as U/A 13+ or higher, and reliable age verification mechanisms for content classified as "A".
Publishers of news on digital media would be required to observe norms of journalistic conduct of the Press Council of India and the Programme Code under the Cable Television Networks Regulation Act thereby providing a level playing field between the offline (Print, TV) and digital media.
A three-level grievance redressal mechanism has been established under the Rules with different levels of self-regulation.
Level-I: Self-regulation by the Publisher: Publisher shall appoint a Grievance Redressal Officer based in India who shall be responsible for the redressal of grievances received by it. The officer shall take decision on every grievance received by it within 15 days.
Level — Il: Self-Regulatory Body: There may be one or more self-regulatory bodies of publishers. Such a body shall be headed by a retired judge of the Supreme Court, a High Court or independent eminent person and have not more than six members. Such a body will have to register with the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting. This body will oversee the adherence by the publisher to the Code of Ethics and address grievances that have not been resolved by the publisher within 15 days.
Level-111: Oversight Mechanism: Ministry of Information and Broadcasting shall formulate an oversight mechanism. It shall publish a charter for self-regulating bodies, including Codes of Practices. It shall establish an Inter-Departmental Committee for hearing grievances.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
भारत के आईटी नियम, 2021 के बारे में मानवाधिकार परिषद की विशेष विशेष शाखा द्वारा उठाई गई चिंताओं का भारत के स्थायी मिशन ने जवाब दिया
भारत के स्थायी मिशन ने स्पष्ट किया, विभिन्न हितधारकों के साथ लंबी चर्चा के बाद आईटी नियमों को अंतिम रूप दिया गया
​​​​​​​नए नियम सोशल मीडिया के सामान्य उपयोगकर्ताओं को मजबूत बनाएगा
20 JUN 2021 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
जिनेवा में संयुक्त राष्ट्र कार्यालय और अन्य अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों में भारत के स्थायी मिशन ने भारत की सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी (इंटरमीडियरी गाइडलाइंस एंड डिजिटल मीडिया एथिक्स कोड) नियम, 2021 के संबंध में मानवाधिकार परिषद की विशेष प्रक्रिया शाखा द्वारा उठाई गई चिंताओं का जवाब दिया है। भारत के स्थायी मिशन द्वारा लिखे गए पत्र में उल्लेख है कि:
"संयुक्त राष्ट्र कार्यालय और जिनेवा में अन्य अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों के लिए भारत का स्थायी मिशन मानवाधिकार परिषद की विशेष प्रक्रिया शाखा के लिए अपना अभिनंदन प्रकट करता है और ज्वाइंट कम्यूनकेशन नंबर ओएल आईएनडी 8/2021 को रेफर करने के लिए बधाई देता है। भारत की सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी (इंटरमीडियरी गाइडलाइंस एंड डिजिटल मीडिया एथिक्स कोड) नियम, 2021 पर एक संक्षिप्त सूचना नोट संलग्न करने के लिए राय और अभिव्यक्ति की स्वतंत्रता के अधिकार के प्रचार और संरक्षण पर विशेष प्रतिवेदक से; शांतिपूर्ण सभा और संघ की स्वतंत्रता के अधिकारों पर विशेष प्रतिवेदक और निजता के अधिकार पर विशेष प्रतिवेदक के सामने अपनी बात रखता है।
भारत का स्थायी मिशन यह भी सूचित करना चाहता है कि इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय और सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय ने 2018 में व्यक्तियों, समाजिक संगठन, उद्योग संघ और संगठनों सहित विभिन्न हितधारकों के साथ व्यापक परामर्श किया और उसके बाद मौसदा नियम तैयार करने के लिए सार्वजनिक टिप्पणियां आमंत्रित कीं। फिर एक अंतर-मंत्रालयी बैठक में प्राप्त टिप्पणियों पर विस्तार से चर्चा की गई और तदानुसार, नियमों को अंतिम रूप दिया गया।
भारत का स्थायी मिशन इस बात पर भी प्रकाश डालना चाहेगा कि भारत की लोकतांत्रिक साख को अच्छी तरह से मान्यता प्राप्त है। भारतीय संविधान के तहत भाषण और अभिव्यक्ति की स्वतंत्रता के अधिकार की गारंटी दी गई है। स्वतंत्र न्यायपालिका और मजबूत मीडिया भारत के लोकतांत्रिक ढांचे का हिस्सा हैं।
भारत का स्थायी मिशन अनुरोध करता है कि संलग्न सूचना को संबंधित विशेष प्रतिवेदकों के ध्यान में लाया जाए।
जिनेवा में संयुक्त राष्ट्र और अन्य अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों के कार्यालय में भारत का स्थायी मिशन मानवाधिकार परिषद की विशेष प्रक्रिया शाखा को नवीनीकृत करने के लिए इस अवसर का लाभ उठाना चाहता है।
ब्रीफ इंफॉर्मेशन नोट
भारत की सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी (इंटरमीडियरी गाइडलाइंस एंड डिजिटल मीडिया एथिक्स कोड) नियम, 2021
भारत सरकार ने सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी अधिनियम, 2000 की धारा 87 (2) के तहत अपनी शक्तियों का प्रयोग करते हुए और पहले के सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी (इंटरमीडियरी गाइडलाइंस) नियम 2011 को अतिक्रमित कर, सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी (इंटरमीडियरी गाइडलाइंस एंड डिजिटल मीडिया एथिक्स कोड), नियम, 2021 ('नए आईटी नियम') को 25 फरवरी, 2021 को अधिसूचित किया। महत्वपूर्ण संस्थाओं के लिए नए नियम 26 मई, 2021 से लागू हो गए।
नए आईटी नियमों की मुख्य विशेषताएं संलग्न हैं।
नए नियम सोशल मीडिया के सामान्य उपयोगकर्ताओं को मजबूत बनाने के लिए तैयार किए गए हैं। इससे सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म पर दुर्व्यवहार के शिकार लोगों के पास उनकी शिकायतों के निवारण के लिए एक मंच होगा।
सोशल मीडिया और डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म के दुरुपयोग की बढ़ती घटनाओं से संबंधित मुद्दों के बारे में व्यापक चिंताओं के कारण नए आईटी नियमों का अधिनियमन आवश्यक हो गया था, जिसमें आतंकवादियों की भर्ती के लिए प्रलोभन, अश्लील सामग्री का प्रसार, वैमनस्य का प्रसार, वित्तीय धोखाधड़ी, हिंसा को बढ़ावा देना, सार्वजनिक आदेश का मानना आदि शामिल है।
भारत के सर्वोच्च न्यायालय द्वारा दिए गए दो निर्णयों में - 2018 का प्रज्वला मामला और 2019 में फेसबुक बनाम भारत संघ ने भारत सरकार को ऑनलाइन प्लेटफॉर्म और अन्य अनुप्रयोगों में चाइल्ड पोर्नोग्राफी और संबंधित सामग्री को हटाने के लिए आवश्यक दिशानिर्देश तैयार करने का निर्देश दिया था। दूसरे मामले में कोर्ट ने कहा था कि ऐसे सामग्री संदेशों के प्रवर्तक व्यक्तियों, संस्थानों और निकायों का पता लगाने के लिए उचित व्यवस्था तैयार करना अनिवार्य था। इस आदेश के तहत अब मध्यवर्ती संस्थाओं से ऐसी जानकारी लेना आवश्यक हो गया है।
भारतीय संसद (उच्च सदन-राज्य सभा) ने बार-बार भारत सरकार से भारत के कानूनी ढांचे को मजबूत करने और सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म को भारतीय कानूनों के तहत जवाबदेह बनाने के लिए कहा था।
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय और सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय ने 2018 में व्यक्तियों, समाज, उद्योग संघ और संगठनों सहित विभिन्न हितधारकों के साथ व्यापक विचार-विमर्श किया और मसौदा नियम तैयार करने के लिए सार्वजनिक टिप्पणियां आमंत्रित की। उसके बाद एक अंतर-मंत्रालयी बैठक में प्राप्त टिप्पणियों पर विस्तार से चर्चा की गई और उसके अनुसार नियमों को अंतिम रूप दिया गया।
25 फरवरी, 2021 को, नए आईटी नियमों को अधिसूचित किया गया और इसके अंतर्गत आने वाली कंपनियों को पालन करने के लिए तीन महीने की अवधि दी गई। इस नियम के तहत सोशल मीडिया कंपनियों को भारत स्थित शिकायत निवारण अधिकारी, अनुपालन अधिकारी और नोडल अधिकारी नियुक्त करने की जरूरत है ताकि सोशल मीडिया के उपयोगकर्ताओं को मजबूत बनाया जा सके और उपयोगकर्ता से मिली शिकायत का निवारण हो सके। इन नियमों की अधिसूचना से पहले, उपयोगकर्ताओं के पास सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म के किसी भी दुरुपयोग या दुरुपयोग के मामले में शिकायत दर्ज करने का कोई रास्ता नहीं था।
नए आईटी नियमों के तहत नियुक्त शिकायत अधिकारी की भूमिका उपयोगकर्ता की शिकायतों को प्राप्त करना और उसके बाद उसका निपटान करना है। सोशल मीडिया उपयोगकर्ता से प्राप्त शिकायतों की संख्या को हर महीने सरकार को सूचित करने भी आवश्यक है।
नए आईटी नियमों में अभिव्यक्ति की स्वतंत्रता को प्रभावित करने वाले पहलूओं का आरोप लगाने वाली चिंताएं बिल्कुल गलत हैं [भारत सरकार द्वारा जारी 27 मई, 2021 को एक विस्तृत प्रेस विज्ञप्ति संलग्न है] भारत की लोकतांत्रिक साख अच्छी तरह से मान्यता प्राप्त है। भाषण और अभिव्यक्ति की स्वतंत्रता का अधिकार भारतीय संविधान के तहत गारंटीकृत है। स्वतंत्र न्यायपालिका और मजबूत मीडिया भारत के लोकतांत्रिक ढांचे का हिस्सा हैं।
सूचना के पहले जनक का पता लगाने की क्षमता पर, यह ध्यान दिया जा सकता है कि नए आईटी नियम केवल सीमित जानकारी चाहते हैं। केवल तभी जब सार्वजनिक रूप से कोई संदेश हिंसा को बढ़ावा दे रहा हो, भारत की एकता और अखंडता को प्रभावित कर रहा हो, एक महिला को खराब तरीके से चित्रित कर रहा हो, या किसी बच्चे का यौन शोषण कर रहा हो और जब कोई अन्य दखल देने वाला विकल्प काम नहीं कर रहा हो, तभी महत्वपूर्ण सोशल मीडिया कंपनियों को यह खुलासा करना होगा कि संदेश किसने शुरू किया था।
यह चिंता है कि नियमों का जानबूझकर दुरुपयोग बड़ी संख्या में शिकायतें करने के लिए किया जा सकता है ताकि सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म द्वारा बनाए गए शिकायत निवारण तंत्र को प्रभावित किया जा सके, यह भी गलत, अतिशयोक्तिपूर्ण और कपटपूर्ण है और इन के उपयोगकर्ताओं की शिकायतों को दूर करने की इच्छा की कमी को दर्शाता है। सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म राजस्व कमाने के लिए अपने उपयोगकर्ता के डेटा का उपयोग करते हैं।
भारत सरकार निजता के अधिकार को पूरी तरह से मानती है और उसका सम्मान करती है, जैसा कि भारत के सर्वोच्च न्यायालय ने के.एस. पुट्टुसामी मामले में साफ किया था। गोपनीयता किसी व्यक्ति के अस्तित्व का मूल तत्व है और इसके प्रकाश में नए आईटी नियम केवल उस संदेश पर जानकारी चाहता है जो पहले से ही पब्लिक डोमेन में प्रचलन में है जिसके परिणामस्वरूप अपराध हुआ है। नियमों को पूरी तरह से तर्कसंगतता और समानता के सिद्धांतों को ध्यान में रखते हुए, आईटी अधिनियम की वैधानिक शक्तियों का प्रयोग करते हुए तैयार किया गया है।
पूरक अंश
सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी (इंटरमीडियरी गाइडलाइंस एंड डिजिटल मीडिया एथिक्स कोड) नियमों की मुख्य विशेषताएं-2021
मध्यवर्ती संस्थाएं द्वारा अपनाई जाने वाली ड्यू डिलिजेंस: सोशल मीडिया और मध्यवर्ती संस्थाओं द्वारा निर्धारित नियम को ड्ये डिलिजेंस (बिल्कुल सख्ती से) पालन किया जाना चाहिए। अगर मध्यवर्ती संस्थाओं द्वारा उचित तरीके से पालन नहीं किया जाता है, तो सेफ हार्बर प्रोविजन उन पर लागू नहीं होंगे।
शिकायत निवारण तंत्र: नए नियम सोशल मीडिया संस्थाओं सहित मध्यवर्ती संस्थाओं को उपयोगकर्ताओं या पीड़ितों से शिकायतों को प्राप्त करने और हल करने के लिए एक शिकायत निवारण तंत्र स्थापित करना अनिवार्य करके उपयोगकर्ताओं को मजबूत बनाने का प्रयास करता है। मध्यवर्ती संस्थाएं ऐसी शिकायतों से निपटने के लिए एक शिकायत अधिकारी नियुक्त करेंगे और ऐसे अधिकारी का नाम और संपर्क विवरण साझा करेंगे। शिकायत अधिकारी 24 घंटे के भीतर शिकायत की स्वीकृति देंगे और प्राप्त होने के पंद्रह दिनों के भीतर इसका समाधान करेंगे।
उपयोगकर्ताओं की ऑनलाइन सुरक्षा और गरिमा सुनिश्चित करना, विशेष रूप से महिला उपयोगकर्ताओं के लिए: मध्यवर्ती संस्थाएं ऐसी सामग्री की शिकायत प्राप्त होने के 24 घंटे के भीतर हटा देंगे जो व्यक्तियों के निजी निजता को उजागर करता है। इसके तहत ऐसे व्यक्तियों को पूर्ण या आंशिक नग्नता या यौन कृत्य में दिखाना या प्रतिरूपण की प्रकृति में है जिसमें मॉर्फ्ड इमेज आदि शामिल हैं। ऐसी शिकायत या तो व्यक्ति द्वारा या उसकी ओर से किसी अन्य व्यक्ति द्वारा दायर किया जा सकता है।
सोशल मीडिया मध्यवर्ती संस्थाओं की दो श्रेणियां: नवाचारों को प्रोत्साहित करने और महत्वपूर्ण अनुपालन आवश्यकता के लिए छोटे प्लेटफार्मों के अधीन किए बिना नए सोशल मीडिया मध्यस्थों के विकास को सक्षम करने के लिए, 2021 के नियम 'सोशल मीडिया इंटरमीडियरी और 'महत्वपूर्ण सोशल मीडिया इंटरमीडियरी ' के बीच अंतर करते हैं। यह अंतर सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म पर यूजर्स की संख्या पर आधारित है। सरकार को उपयोगकर्ता आधार की सीमा को अधिसूचित करने का अधिकार है जो सोशल मीडिया इंटरमीडियरी और महत्वपूर्ण सोशल मीडिया इंटरमीडियरी के बीच अंतर करेगा। नियमों में महत्वपूर्ण सोशल मीडिया इंटरमीडियरी (बड़े सोशल मीडिया की कंपनियां) को कुछ अतिरिक्त सावधानी बरतने की आवश्यकता है।
महत्वपूर्ण सोशल मीडिया इंटरमीडियरी द्वारा अनुसरण की जाने वाली अतिरिक्त सावधानी:
एक मुख्य अनुपालन अधिकारी की नियुक्ति करें जो अधिनियम और नियमों के अनुपालन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए जिम्मेदार होगा। ऐसे व्यक्ति को भारत का निवासी होना चाहिए।
कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों के साथ चौबीसों घंटे समन्वय के लिए एक नोडल संपर्क व्यक्ति की नियुक्ति करें। ऐसे व्यक्ति को भारत का निवासी होना चाहिए।
एक रिड्रेसल ग्रीवेंस ऑफिसर की नियुक्ति करें जो शिकायत निवारण तंत्र के तहत उल्लिखित कार्यों को करेगा। ऐसे व्यक्ति को भारत का निवासी होना जरूरी है।
एक मासिक अनुपालन रिपोर्ट प्रकाशित करें जिसमें प्राप्त शिकायतों के विवरण और शिकायतों पर की गई कार्रवाई के साथ-साथ महत्वपूर्ण सोशल मीडिया कंपनियों द्वारा सक्रिय रूप से हटाई गई सामग्री का विवरण शामिल हो।
मुख्य रूप से मैसेजिंग की सेवाएं प्रदान करने वाले महत्वपूर्ण सोशल मीडिया इंटरमीडियरी सूचना के पहले प्रवर्तक की पहचान करने में सक्षम होंगे जो केवल केवल भारत की संप्रभुता और अखंडता, राज्य की सुरक्षा, विदेशी राज्यों के साथ मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंधों, या सार्वजनिक व्यवस्था या उपरोक्त से संबंधित अपराध के लिए उकसाने से संबंधित अपराध की रोकथाम, पता लगाने, जांच, अभियोजन या दंड के प्रयोजनों के लिए या बलात्कार, यौन रूप से स्पष्ट सामग्री या बाल यौन शोषण सामग्री के संबंध में कम से कम पांच वर्ष की अवधि के कारावास से दंडनीय है। किसी भी संदेश की सामग्री या किसी अन्य जानकारी को पहले प्रवर्तक को बताने के लिए इंटरमीडियरी बाध्य नहीं होगा।
महत्वपूर्ण सोशल मीडिया कंपनियों को भारत में एक भौतिक संपर्क पता होना चाहिए जो उसकी वेबसाइट या मोबाइल ऐप या दोनों पर प्रकाशित होना जरूरी है।
स्वैच्छिक उपयोगकर्ता सत्यापन प्रक्रिया: जो उपयोगकर्ता स्वेच्छा से अपने खातों को सत्यापित करना चाहते हैं, उन्हें अपने खातों को सत्यापित करने के लिए एक उपयुक्त प्रक्रिया प्रदान किया जाएगा और सत्यापन के बाद प्रदर्शन योग्य और दृश्यमान चिह्न प्रदान किए जाएंगे।
उपयोगकर्ताओं को सुनने का अवसर देना: ऐसे मामलों में जहां महत्वपूर्ण सोशल मीडिया इंटरमीडियरी किसी भी जानकारी को अपने हिसाब से हटाते या अक्षम करते हैं, तो इसके लिए एक पूर्व सूचना उस उपयोगकर्ता को दी जाएगी, जिसने उस जानकारी को एक नोटिस के साथ साझा किया है, जिसमें बताया गया है कि ऐसी कार्रवाई के लिए आधार और कारण क्या है? उपयोगकर्ताओं को इंटरमीडियरी द्वारा की गई कार्रवाई पर विवाद करने के लिए पर्याप्त और उचित अवसर प्रदान किया जाना चाहिए।
गैरकानूनी जानकारी को हटाना: अदालत द्वारा आदेश के रूप में वास्तविक ज्ञान प्राप्त करने या उपयुक्त सरकार द्वारा अधिसूचित किए जाने पर इंटरमीडियरी या इसकी एजेंसियों को अधिकृत अधिकारी के माध्यम से भारत की संप्रभुता और अखंडता, सार्वजनिक व्यवस्था, विदेशों के साथ मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंधों आदि के संबंध में किसी भी कानून के तहत निषिद्ध किसी भी जानकारी को होस्ट या प्रकाशित नहीं करना चाहिए।
सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय द्वारा प्रशासित नियम, 2021 के तहत डिजिटल मीडिया और ओटीटी प्लेटफॉर्म से संबंधित डिजिटल मीडिया एथिक्स कोड निम्नलिखित दिशानिर्देश निर्धारित करता है:
सामग्री का स्व-वर्गीकरण: नियमों में ऑनलाइन क्यूरेट की गई सामग्री के प्रकाशक कहे जाने वाले ओटीटी प्लेटफॉर्म को सामग्री को पांच आयु आधारित श्रेणियों यू (यूनिवर्सल), आईजे/ 7+, यू/ 13+, आईजे/ 16+,में स्व-वर्गीकृत करना चाहिए और (वयस्क) और यू/ 13+ या उच्चतर के रूप में वर्गीकृत सामग्री के लिए पैरेंटल लॉक के साथ और "" के रूप में वर्गीकृत सामग्री के लिए विश्वसनीय आयु सत्यापन मैकेनिज्म के साथ प्रसारित करना चाहिए।
डिजिटल मीडिया पर समाचार के प्रकाशकों को केबल टेलीविजन नेटवर्क विनियमन अधिनियम के तहत भारतीय प्रेस परिषद और कार्यक्रम संहिता के पत्रकारिता आचरण के मानदंडों का पालन करने की आवश्यकता होगी जिससे ऑफलाइन (प्रिंट, टीवी) और डिजिटल मीडिया के बीच एक समान अवसर प्रदान किया जा सके।
नियमों के तहत स्व-नियमन के विभिन्न स्तरों के साथ एक तीन-स्तरीय शिकायत निवारण तंत्र स्थापित किया गया है।
स्तर- I: प्रकाशक द्वारा स्व-विनियमन: प्रकाशक भारत में स्थित एक शिकायत निवारण अधिकारी की नियुक्ति करेगा जो इसे प्राप्त शिकायतों के निवारण के लिए जिम्मेदार होगा। अधिकारी को मिलने वाली हर शिकायत पर 15 दिनों के भीतर निर्णय लेना होगा।
स्तर - II: स्व-नियामक निकाय: प्रकाशकों के एक या अधिक स्व-नियामक निकाय हो सकते हैं। इस तरह के एक निकाय का नेतृत्व सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के एक सेवानिवृत्त न्यायाधीश, एक उच्च न्यायालय या स्वतंत्र प्रतिष्ठित व्यक्ति द्वारा किया जाएगा और इसमें छह से अधिक सदस्य नहीं होंगे। ऐसी संस्था को सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय में पंजीकरण कराना होगा। यह निकाय प्रकाशक द्वारा आचार संहिता के पालन की निगरानी करेगा और उन शिकायतों का समाधान करेगा जिन्हें प्रकाशक द्वारा 15 दिनों के भीतर हल नहीं किया गया है।
स्तर- 111: निगरानी तंत्र: सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय एक निगरानी तंत्र तैयार करेगा। यह आचार संहिता सहित स्व-विनियमन निकायों के लिए एक चार्टर प्रकाशित करेगा। यह शिकायतों की सुनवाई के लिए एक अंतर-विभागीय समिति की स्थापना करेगा।