Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman chairs meeting to discuss infrastructure road map ahead
Finance Minister conveys Ministries to front-load their capital expenditure & aim to achieve more than their CAPEX targets
Finance Minister told Ministries and their CPSEs to ensure clearance of MSME’s dues at the earliest
Finance Minister asks Ministries to explore Public Private Partnership (PPP) mode for viable projects
11 JUN 2021 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman here today held a virtual meeting with senior government officials to discuss the infrastructure roadmap ahead. This was the 5th review meeting by the Finance Minister with Ministries/Departments on the infrastructure roadmap ahead. During the meeting, Capital Expenditure (CAPEX) Plans of Ministries and their CPSEs, status of implementation of Budget announcements and measures to expedite infrastructure investment were discussed. The meeting was attended by Finance Secretary, Secretary (Economic Affairs), Secretary (Public Enterprises), Secretary (Road Transport and Highways), Secretary (Telecommunications) and Secretary (Atomic Energy) as well as CMDs/CEOs of CPSEs of these three Ministries/Departments.
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman virtually chairs meeting to discuss infrastructure road map ahead in presence of Finance Secretary & Secretary Expenditure Dr T.V. Somanathan (right) and Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Shri Ajay Seth (left).
While reviewing the capital expenditure performance of the Ministries and their CPSEs, Finance Minister emphasised that enhanced CAPEX will play a critical role in revitalising the economy post-pandemic and encouraged the Ministries to front-load their capital expenditure. Ministries were also requested to aim to achieve more than their CAPEX targets. The Finance Minister said that the Budget for Financial Year 2021-22 provided a capital outlay of Rs. 5.54 lakh crore, a sharp increase of 34.5% over the Budget Estimate of 2020-21. However, the efforts from the budgetary side to increase the capital expenditure have to be complemented by the Public Sector Enterprises, She added.
Smt. Sitharaman also highlighted that the infrastructure expenditure is not just Central Government budgetary expenditure on infrastructure and includes infrastructure spending by state governments and private sector. It also includes government expenditure through extra-budgetary resources. Therefore, Ministries are to actively work on getting projects funded through innovative structuring and financing and provide all support to private sector for enhancing infrastructure spending. The Finance Minister also added that the Ministries also need to explore Public Private Partnership (PPP) mode for viable projects. The Finance Minister also asked the Ministries and their CPSEs to ensure clearance of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises (MSME) dues at the earliest.
The Finance Minister, inter alia, asked the DoT expedite the important projects bringing the benefit of high level data connectivity to all parts of the country including Aspirational Districts. The MoRTH was asked to explore the possibility of enhancing connectivity in hilly regions and to expedite the implementation of Vehicle Scrapping Facility. The Department of Atomic Energy was asked to ensure timely achievement of initiatives announced under the Atma Nirbhar Bharat Package (ANBP).
While concluding, the Finance Minister requested the Secretaries of Ministries to push expenditure on large important projects to ensure that the achievement is commensurate with timelines. She also asked the Ministries to take up regular reviews of sector-specific projects with the concerned State Governments for effective implementation of the same.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
உள்கட்டமைப்புக்கான வருங்கால திட்டங்கள் குறித்த கூட்டத்திற்கு நிதி அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் தலைமை வகித்தார்
11 JUN 2021 7:17PM by PIB Chennai
உள்கட்டமைப்புக்கான வருங்கால திட்டங்கள் குறித்து மூத்த அரசு அதிகாரிகளுடன் காணொலி மூலம் மத்திய நிதி மற்றும் பெருநிறுவன விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் இன்று ஆலோசனை நடத்தினார். உள்கட்டமைப்புக்கான வருங்கால திட்டங்கள் குறித்து அமைச்சகங்கள்/துறைகளுடன் நிதி அமைச்சர் நடத்தும் ஐந்தாவது ஆய்வு கூட்டம் இதுவாகும்.
அமைச்சகங்கள் மற்றும் அவற்றின் மத்திய பொதுத் துறை நிறுவனங்களின் மூலதன செலவின திட்டங்கள், பட்ஜெட் அறிவிப்புகள் செயல்படுத்தப்படுவதன் நிலைமை மற்றும் உள்கட்டமைப்பு முதலீட்டை விரைவு படுத்துவதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து கூட்டத்தின் போது விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது.
நிதி, பொருளாதார விவகாரங்கள், பொதுத் துறை நிறுவனங்கள், சாலை போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைகள், தொலை தொடர்பு மற்றும் அணு சக்தி செயலாளர்கள், மூன்று அமைச்சகங்கள்/துறைகளை சேர்ந்த மத்திய பொதுத் துறை நிறுவனங்களின் தலைவர்கள் மற்றும் நிர்வாக இயக்குநர்கள்/தலைமை செயல் அதிகாரிகள் இன்றைய கூட்டத்தில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
அமைச்சகங்கள் மற்றும் அவற்றின் மத்திய பொதுத் துறை நிறுவனங்களின் மூலதன செலவின செயல்பாடுகளை ஆய்வு செய்த நிதி அமைச்சர், பெருந்தொற்றுக்கு பிறகு பொருளாதாரத்திற்கு புத்தாக்கம் அளிப்பதில் மூலதன செலவுகள் முக்கிய பங்காற்றும் எனவும், மூலதன செலவின இலக்குகளை அடையும் வகையில் பணியாற்ற வேண்டும் என்றும் கூறினார்.
2020-21 நிதியாண்டுடன் ஒப்பிடும் போது 34.5 சதவீதம் அதிகமான அளவில் ரூ 5.54 லட்சம் கோடி மூலதனத்தை 2021-22 பட்ஜெட் வழங்கியுள்ளதாகவும், இந்த முயற்சிகளுக்கு மத்திய பொதுத் துறை நிறுவனங்கள் வலு சேர்க்க வேண்டுமென்றும் அவர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
உள்கட்டமைப்பு செலவினம் என்பது மத்திய அரசு மட்டுமே செய்ய வேண்டிய ஒன்றல்ல என்று கூறிய திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன், மாநில அரசுகளும், தனியார் துறையும் இதில் பங்காற்ற வேண்டும் என்றார். தனியாருக்கு தேவையான அனைத்து ஆதரவையும் அமைச்சகங்கள் வழங்க வேண்டுமென்றும், பொதுத்துறை மற்றும் தனியார் துறை கூட்டு திட்டங்களை அமைச்சகங்கள் திட்டமிட வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். சிறு, குறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர நிறுவனங்களுக்கு செலுத்த வேண்டிய நிலுவை தொகைகளை விரைந்து செலுத்துமாறு அமைச்சகங்கள் மற்றும் அவற்றின் மத்திய பொதுத் துறை நிறுவனங்களை நிதி அமைச்சர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1726312