Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman chairs meeting to discuss infrastructure road map ahead
Finance Minister conveys Ministries to front-load their capital expenditure & aim to achieve more than their CAPEX targets
Finance Minister told Ministries and their CPSEs to ensure clearance of MSME’s dues at the earliest
Finance Minister asks Ministries to explore Public Private Partnership (PPP) mode for viable projects
11 JUN 2021 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman here today held a virtual meeting with senior government officials to discuss the infrastructure roadmap ahead. This was the 5th review meeting by the Finance Minister with Ministries/Departments on the infrastructure roadmap ahead. During the meeting, Capital Expenditure (CAPEX) Plans of Ministries and their CPSEs, status of implementation of Budget announcements and measures to expedite infrastructure investment were discussed. The meeting was attended by Finance Secretary, Secretary (Economic Affairs), Secretary (Public Enterprises), Secretary (Road Transport and Highways), Secretary (Telecommunications) and Secretary (Atomic Energy) as well as CMDs/CEOs of CPSEs of these three Ministries/Departments.
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman virtually chairs meeting to discuss infrastructure road map ahead in presence of Finance Secretary & Secretary Expenditure Dr T.V. Somanathan (right) and Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Shri Ajay Seth (left).
While reviewing the capital expenditure performance of the Ministries and their CPSEs, Finance Minister emphasised that enhanced CAPEX will play a critical role in revitalising the economy post-pandemic and encouraged the Ministries to front-load their capital expenditure. Ministries were also requested to aim to achieve more than their CAPEX targets. The Finance Minister said that the Budget for Financial Year 2021-22 provided a capital outlay of Rs. 5.54 lakh crore, a sharp increase of 34.5% over the Budget Estimate of 2020-21. However, the efforts from the budgetary side to increase the capital expenditure have to be complemented by the Public Sector Enterprises, She added.
Smt. Sitharaman also highlighted that the infrastructure expenditure is not just Central Government budgetary expenditure on infrastructure and includes infrastructure spending by state governments and private sector. It also includes government expenditure through extra-budgetary resources. Therefore, Ministries are to actively work on getting projects funded through innovative structuring and financing and provide all support to private sector for enhancing infrastructure spending. The Finance Minister also added that the Ministries also need to explore Public Private Partnership (PPP) mode for viable projects. The Finance Minister also asked the Ministries and their CPSEs to ensure clearance of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises (MSME) dues at the earliest.
The Finance Minister, inter alia, asked the DoT expedite the important projects bringing the benefit of high level data connectivity to all parts of the country including Aspirational Districts. The MoRTH was asked to explore the possibility of enhancing connectivity in hilly regions and to expedite the implementation of Vehicle Scrapping Facility. The Department of Atomic Energy was asked to ensure timely achievement of initiatives announced under the Atma Nirbhar Bharat Package (ANBP).
While concluding, the Finance Minister requested the Secretaries of Ministries to push expenditure on large important projects to ensure that the achievement is commensurate with timelines. She also asked the Ministries to take up regular reviews of sector-specific projects with the concerned State Governments for effective implementation of the same.

وزارت خزانہ
وزیر خزانہ محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے روڈ میپ پر تبادلہ خیال کے لیے میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
وزیر خزانہ نے وزارتوں کو اپنے سرمایے کے اخراجات کو آگے رکھنے اور اپنے سی اے پی ای ایکس اہداف سے زیادہ حاصل کرنے کانشانہ مقرر کرنے پر زور دیا
وزیر خزانہ نے وزارتوں اور ان کی سی پی ایس ایز سے کہا کہ وہ ایم ایس ایم ایز کے بقایاجات کی کلیئرنس کو جلد از جلد یقینی بنائیں
وزیر خزانہ نے وزارتوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ قابل عمل منصوبوں کے لیے سرکاری عوامی ساجھے داری (پی پی پی) کے طریقہ کار کی تلاش کرے
11 JUN 2021 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 11جون 2021،خزانے اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر نے ، بنیادی ڈھانچے کے روڈمیپ پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کی غرض سے، سینئر سرکاری حکام کے ساتھ آج یہاں ایک ورچوئل میٹنگ منعقد کی۔ یہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کے روڈمیپ سے متعلق وزارتوں نیزمحکموں کے ساتھ، وزیر خزانہ کے ذریعے پانچویں جائزہ میٹنگ تھی۔ میٹنگ کے دوران ، وزارتوں اور ان کے سی پی ایس ایز کے کیپٹل اخراجات (سی اے پی ای ایکس) منصوبوں، بجٹ اعلانات کے نفاذ کی صورتحال اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سرمایہ کاری کو تیز کرنے کے اقدامات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ اس میٹنگ میں خزانے کے سکریٹری، سکریٹری (اقتصادی امور)، سکریٹری (پبلک انٹرپرائزیز)، سکریٹری (سڑک نقل وحمل اور شاہراہوں)، سکریٹری (ٹیلی مواصلات) اور سکریٹری (ایٹمی توانائی) کے ساتھ ساتھ، ان تین وزارتوں نیز محکموں کےسی پی ایس ایز کے سی ایم ڈیز/ سی ای اوز نے بھی شرکت کی۔
وزیر خزانہ محترمہ سیتا رمن نے خزانے کے سکریٹری اور سکریٹری اخراجات ڈاکٹر ٹی وی سوماناتھن (دائیں) اور اقتصادی امور کے محکمے کے سکریٹری جناب اجے سیٹھ (بائیں) کی موجودگی میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کے روڈمیپ پر تبادلہ خیال کرنےکے لیے اجلاس کی ورچوئل صدارت کی
وزارتوں اور ان کے سی پی ایس ایز کی سرمایہ جاتی اخراجات کی کارکردگی کا جائزہ لیتے ہوئے، وزیر خزانہ نے زور دیا کہ توسیع شدہ سی اے پی ای ایکس، وبا کے بعد کی معیشت کو از سر نو مستحکم کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گے اور انھوں نے وزارتوں کو اپنے کیپٹل اخراجات کو آگے رکھنے کی حوصلہ افزائی بھی کی۔ وزارتوں سے یہ بھی درخواست کی گئی کہ وہ اپنے سی اے پی ای ایکس اہداف سے زیادہ حاصل کرنے کا نشانہ مقرر کریں۔ وزیر خزانہ نے کہا کہ مالی برس 2021-22کے لیے بجٹ میں 5.54 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے کا سرمایہ مختص کیا گیا ہے جو کہ بجٹ تجاویز 2020-21 کے مقابلے میں 34.5 فیصد کا نمایاں اضافہ ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ ا لبتہ کیپٹل اخراجات بڑھانے کے لیے،بجٹ کی جانب سے کی گئی کاوشوں کو ،سرکاری شعبے کی انٹر پرائزیز کے ذریعے مکمل کیا جانا چاہیے۔
محترمہ سیتا رمن نے یہ بھی اجاگر کیا کہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کے اخراجات، بنیادی ڈھانچے سے متعلق صرف مرکزی سرکار کے بجٹ جاتی اخراجات نہیں ہیں بلکہ اس میں ریاستی سرکاروں اور نجی شعبے کے ذریعے بنیادی ڈھانچے پر خرچ کی گئی رقوم بھی شامل ہیں۔اس میں فاضل بجٹ جاتی وسائل کے ذریعےسرکاری اخراجات بھی شامل ہوتے ہیں۔ لہٰذا وزارتوں کو اختراعی ڈھانچہ سازی اور مالیہ فراہم کرکے پروجیکٹوں کے لیے رقوم حاصل کرنے سے متعلق فعال طور پر کام کرنا ہوگا اور بنیادی ڈھانچے پر رقوم کے خرچ کو بڑھانے کے لیے نجی شعبے کی ہر ممکن مدد کرنی ہوگی۔ وزیر موصوف نے یہ بھی کہا کہ قابل عمل پروجیکٹوں کے لیے ، وزارتوں کو سرکاری نجی ساجھے داری (پی پی پی) طریقہ کار تلاش کرنے کی بھی ضرورت ہے۔وزارت خزانہ نے وزارتوں اور ان کے سی پی ایس ایز پر زور دیا کہ وہ مائیکرو، چھوٹے اور درمیانے درجے کی صنعتوں(ایم ایس ایم ای) کے بقایاجات کی جلد از جلد کلیئرنس کو یقینی بنائیں۔
وزیر خزانہ نے ٹیلی مواصلات کے محکمے پر زور دیا کہ وہ ترجیحاتی اضلاع سمیت ملک کے تمام حصوں میں اعلیٰ سطحی ڈاٹا رابطے کے فوائد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے اہم پروجیکٹوں پر کام کوتیزکریں۔ سڑک نقل وحمل اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت سے کہا گیا کہ وہ پہاڑی خطوں میں رابطے کو بہتر بنانے کے امکانات تلاش کریں اور گاڑیوں کی اسکریپنگ کی سہولت کے نفاذ میں تیزی لائیں۔ ایٹمی توانائی کے محکمے پر زور دیا گیا کہ وہ آتم نربھر بھارت پیکیج (اے این بی پی) کے تحت اعلان کردہ اقدامات کے بروقت حصول کو یقینی بنائیں۔
میٹنگ کا اختتام کرتے ہوئے وزیر خزانہ نے، وزارتوں کے سکریٹریوں سے درخواست کی کہ وہ بڑے اہم پروجیکٹوں پر اخراجات کو یقینی بنائیں تاکہ بروقت کامیابیاں حاصل کی جاسکیں۔ انھوں نے وزارتوں پر یہ بھی زور دیا کہ وہ متعلقہ ریاستی سرکاروں کے ساتھ شعبہ- مخصوص پروجیکٹوں کا باقاعدہ جائزہ لیں تاکہ ان پر مؤثر طور سے عملدرآمد کیا جاسکے۔