वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने अवसंरचना के रोडमैप पर चर्चा के लिए आयोजित बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
वित्त मंत्री ने मंत्रालयों से ज्‍यादातर पूंजीगत खर्च शुरू में ही करने और अपने कैपेक्‍स लक्ष्यों से अधिक हासिल करने को कहा
वित्त मंत्री ने मंत्रालयों और उनके सीपीएसई से एमएसएमई के बकाया का जल्द से जल्द भुगतान सुनिश्चित करने को कहा
वित्त मंत्री ने मंत्रालयों से व्यवहार्य परियोजनाओं के लिए सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी (पीपीपी) मोड का पता लगाने को कहा
11 JUN 2021 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज यहां अवसंरचना के रोडमैप पर चर्चा करने के लिए वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारियों के साथ एक वर्चुअल बैठक की। यह अवसंरचना के रोडमैप पर मंत्रालयों/विभागों के साथ वित्त मंत्री की पांचवीं समीक्षा बैठक थी। इस बैठक के दौरान मंत्रालयों एवं उनके सीपीएसई की पूंजीगत खर्च (कैपेक्‍स) योजनाओं, बजट में की गई घोषणाओं पर अमल की स्थिति और अवसंरचना या बुनियादी ढांचागत निवेश में तेजी लाने के उपायों पर चर्चा की गई। बैठक में वित्त सचिव, सचिव (आर्थिक कार्य), सचिव (सार्वजनिक उद्यम), सचिव (सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग), सचिव (दूरसंचार) और सचिव (परमाणु ऊर्जा) के साथ-साथ इन तीनों मंत्रालयों/विभागों के सीपीएसई के सीएमडी/सीईओ ने भी भाग लिया।
वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने वित्त सचिव और व्यय सचिव डॉ. टी. वी. सोमनाथन (दाएं) और आर्थिक कार्य विभाग में सचिव श्री अजय सेठ (बाएं) की उपस्थिति में अवसंरचना के रोडमैप पर चर्चा करने के लिए आयोजित बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
मंत्रालयों और उनके सीपीएसई के पूंजीगत खर्च संबंधी प्रदर्शन की समीक्षा करते समय वित्त मंत्री ने विशेष जोर देते हुए कहा कि बढ़ा हुआ पूंजीगत खर्च (कैपेक्‍स) महामारी के बाद अर्थव्यवस्था में नई जान फूंकने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा और इसके साथ ही उन्‍होंने
मंत्रालयों को अपना ज्‍यादातर पूंजीगत खर्च शुरू में ही करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। मंत्रालयों से यह भी अनुरोध किया गया कि वे अपने कैपेक्स लक्ष्यों से अधिक हासिल करने पर फोकस करें। वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 के बजट में 5.54 लाख करोड़ रुपये के पूंजीगत परिव्यय का प्रावधान किया गया, जो वर्ष 2020-21 के बजट अनुमान से 34.5% अधिक है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि पूंजीगत खर्च को बढ़ाने के लिए बजटीय प्रयासों को सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यमों द्वारा पूरित किया जाना है।
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने इस बात पर भी प्रकाश डाला कि अवसंरचना खर्च केवल अवसंरचना पर केंद्र सरकार का ही बजटीय खर्च नहीं है, बल्कि इसमें राज्य सरकारों और निजी क्षेत्र का अवसंरचना या बुनियादी ढांचागत खर्च भी शामिल है। इसमें बजटेतर संसाधनों के जरिए सरकारी व्यय भी शामिल है। अत: मंत्रालयों को अभिनव संरचना या व्‍यवस्‍था एवं वित्तपोषण के माध्यम से परियोजनाओं को वित्त पोषित करने पर सक्रिय रूप से काम करना है और बुनियादी ढांचागत खर्च को बढ़ाने के लिए निजी क्षेत्र को हरसंभव सहायता प्रदान करना है। वित्त मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि मंत्रालयों को व्यवहार्य या लाभप्रद परियोजनाओं के लिए सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी (पीपीपी) मोड का भी पता लगाने की जरूरत है। वित्त मंत्री ने मंत्रालयों और उनके सीपीएसई से सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यमों (एमएसएमई) के बकाया का जल्द से जल्द भुगतान सुनिश्चित करने को भी कहा।
वित्त मंत्री ने अन्य बातों के अलावा दूरसंचार विभाग से महत्वपूर्ण परियोजनाओं में तेजी लाने को कहा, जिससे कि आकांक्षी जिलों सहित देश के सभी हिस्सों में उच्च स्तरीय डेटा कनेक्टिविटी का लाभ मिल सके। सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय से पहाड़ी क्षेत्रों में कनेक्टिविटी बढ़ाने की संभावनाएं तलाशने और वाहन स्क्रैपिंग सुविधा के कार्यान्वयन में तेजी लाने को कहा गया। परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग से आत्मनिर्भर भारत पैकेज (एएनबीपी) के तहत घोषित पहलों का समय पर कार्यान्‍वयन सुनिश्चित करने को कहा गया।
बैठक की समाप्ति के समय वित्त मंत्री ने मंत्रालयों के सचिवों से महत्वपूर्ण बड़ी परियोजनाओं पर खर्च बढ़ाने का अनुरोध किया, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि इनका कार्यान्‍वयन तय समय सीमा के अनुरूप हो। उन्होंने मंत्रालयों से संबंधित राज्य सरकारों के साथ क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट परियोजनाओं की नियमित समीक्षा करने को भी कहा, ताकि इनका प्रभावकारी कार्यान्वयन संभव हो सके।

Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman chairs meeting to discuss infrastructure road map ahead
Finance Minister conveys Ministries to front-load their capital expenditure & aim to achieve more than their CAPEX targets
Finance Minister told Ministries and their CPSEs to ensure clearance of MSME’s dues at the earliest
Finance Minister asks Ministries to explore Public Private Partnership (PPP) mode for viable projects
11 JUN 2021 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman here today held a virtual meeting with senior government officials to discuss the infrastructure roadmap ahead. This was the 5th review meeting by the Finance Minister with Ministries/Departments on the infrastructure roadmap ahead. During the meeting, Capital Expenditure (CAPEX) Plans of Ministries and their CPSEs, status of implementation of Budget announcements and measures to expedite infrastructure investment were discussed. The meeting was attended by Finance Secretary, Secretary (Economic Affairs), Secretary (Public Enterprises), Secretary (Road Transport and Highways), Secretary (Telecommunications) and Secretary (Atomic Energy) as well as CMDs/CEOs of CPSEs of these three Ministries/Departments.
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman virtually chairs meeting to discuss infrastructure road map ahead in presence of Finance Secretary & Secretary Expenditure Dr T.V. Somanathan (right) and Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Shri Ajay Seth (left).
While reviewing the capital expenditure performance of the Ministries and their CPSEs, Finance Minister emphasised that enhanced CAPEX will play a critical role in revitalising the economy post-pandemic and encouraged the Ministries to front-load their capital expenditure. Ministries were also requested to aim to achieve more than their CAPEX targets. The Finance Minister said that the Budget for Financial Year 2021-22 provided a capital outlay of Rs. 5.54 lakh crore, a sharp increase of 34.5% over the Budget Estimate of 2020-21. However, the efforts from the budgetary side to increase the capital expenditure have to be complemented by the Public Sector Enterprises, She added.
Smt. Sitharaman also highlighted that the infrastructure expenditure is not just Central Government budgetary expenditure on infrastructure and includes infrastructure spending by state governments and private sector. It also includes government expenditure through extra-budgetary resources. Therefore, Ministries are to actively work on getting projects funded through innovative structuring and financing and provide all support to private sector for enhancing infrastructure spending. The Finance Minister also added that the Ministries also need to explore Public Private Partnership (PPP) mode for viable projects. The Finance Minister also asked the Ministries and their CPSEs to ensure clearance of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises (MSME) dues at the earliest.
The Finance Minister, inter alia, asked the DoT expedite the important projects bringing the benefit of high level data connectivity to all parts of the country including Aspirational Districts. The MoRTH was asked to explore the possibility of enhancing connectivity in hilly regions and to expedite the implementation of Vehicle Scrapping Facility. The Department of Atomic Energy was asked to ensure timely achievement of initiatives announced under the Atma Nirbhar Bharat Package (ANBP).
While concluding, the Finance Minister requested the Secretaries of Ministries to push expenditure on large important projects to ensure that the achievement is commensurate with timelines. She also asked the Ministries to take up regular reviews of sector-specific projects with the concerned State Governments for effective implementation of the same.