Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India reports less than 1 lakh Daily New Cases for the 3rd successive day
India's Active Caseload further declines to less than 12 lakh after 60 days
Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for 28th consecutive day
Recovery Rate increases to 94.77%
Daily Positivity Rate stands at 4.69%, less than 10% positivity for 17 continuous days
India’s Cumulative Vaccination Coverage exceeds 24 Cr mark
10 JUN 2021 10:28AM by PIB Delhi
India has reported 94,052 Daily New Cases in the last 24 hours.The country has recorded less than 1 lakh Daily New Cases for 3 continuous days now. This is a result of sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs.
India has been witnessing a continuous fall in the active caseload.The country’s Active Caseload today stands at 11,67,952. The Caseload is maintained below 20 lakhs for ten successive days.
A net decline of 63,463 is witnessed in the last 24 hours and active cases are now only 4.00% of the country's total Positive Cases.
As more people are getting recovered from COVID infection, India’s Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for the 28th consecutive day. 1,51,367 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
57,315 more recoveries were reported during the last 24 hours as compared to the daily new cases.
Out of the people infected since beginning of the pandemic 2,76,55,493 people have already recovered from COVID-19 & 1,51,367 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours. This constitutes an overall recovery rate of 94.77%, which is showing a sustained increasing trend.
With substantially ramped up testing capacity across the country, a total of 20,04,690 tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country. Cumulatively India has conducted over 37.21 crore (37,21,98,253) tests so far.
While on one side testing has been enhanced across the country, a continued decline in weekly case positivity is noticed. Weekly Positivity Rate is currently at 5.43% while the Daily Positivity rate stands at 4.69% today. It has remained less than 10% for 17 consecutive days now.
The cumulative number of COVID-19 vaccine doses administered in the country has exceeded 24 Cr today under the Nationwide Vaccination Drive. 33,79,261 vaccine doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
A total of 24,27,26,693 vaccine doses have been administered through 33,82,775sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,00,13,434
2nd Dose
69,13,017
FLWs
1st Dose
1,64,77,374
2nd Dose
87,55,586
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
3,39,45,647
2nd Dose
4,07,151
Age Group 45 to 60 years
1st Dose
7,33,84,090
2nd Dose
1,16,28,092
Over 60 years
1st Dose
6,16,62,400
2nd Dose
1,95,39,902
Total
24,27,26,693

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
దేశంలో మూడోరోజు కూడా లక్షలోపు కొత్త కోవిడ్ కేసులు
60 రోజుల తరువాత చికిత్సలో ఉన్నవారు 12 లక్షల దిగువకు
28 రోజులుగా కొత్త కేసులకంటే కోలుకుంటున్నవారే ఎక్కువ కోలుకున్నవారిశాతం 94.77% కు పెరుగుదల
రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ 4.69%, 17 రోజులుగా 10% లోపు
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 24 కోట్లకు పైగా టీకా డోసుల పంపిణీ
10 JUN 2021 10:28AM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా గత 24 గంతలలో 94,052 కొత్త కరోనా కే సులు నమోదయ్యాయి. ఈ విధంగా లక్షలోపు కేసులు నమోదవటం వరుసగా ఇది మూడో రోజు. కేంద్రంతో రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలు కలసికట్టుగా సాగిస్తున్న కృషి ఫలితం ఇది.
చికిత్సలో ఉన్న కేసులు క్రమంగా తగ్గుదలబాటలో సాగటం స్పష్టంగా కనబడుతోంది. దేశంలో ప్రస్తుతం చికిత్సలో ఉన్న కరోనా బాధితుల సంఖ్య 11,67,952. అలా పది రోజులుగా ఈ సంఖ్య 20 లక్షలలోపే కొనసాగుతోంది. The గత 24 గంటలలో బాధితుల సంఖ్య నికరంగా 63,463 తగ్గుదల నమోదు చేసుకుంది. ప్రస్తుతం దేశంలోని పాజిటివ్ కేసులలో చికిత్సలో ఉన్నవారి వాటా 4% మాత్రమే.
కరోనా నుంచి కోలుకుంటున్నవారి సంఖ్య బాగా పెరుగుతూ ఉండటంతో కొత్త కేసులకంటే కోలుకుంటున్నవారే గత 28 రోజులుగా ఎక్కువ సంఖ్యలో నమోదవుతూ వస్తున్నారు. గత 24 గంటలలో 1,51,367 మంది కోలుకున్నారు. ఈ సంఖ్య అంతకు ముందురోజుకంటే 57,315 ఎక్కువ కావటం గమనార్హం.
ఈ కరోనా సంక్షోభం మొదలైనప్పటినుంచి ఇప్పటిదాకా 2,76,55,493 మంది కోవిడ్ నుంచి బైటపడ్దారు. గత 24 గంటలలో 1,51,367 మంది కోలుకున్నారు. దీనివలన మొత్తం కోలుకున్నవారి శాతం 94.77% కు చేరింది
పరీక్షల సామర్థ్యం పెంచటంతో గత 24 గంటలలో 20,04,690 పరీక్షలు, దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 37,21,98,253 జరిగాయి. అదే సమయంలో వారపు పాజిటివిటీ క్రమంగా తగ్గుతూ 5.43% కి చేరింది. రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ 4.69% అయింది. గత 17బ్ రోజులుగా అది 10% లోపే ఉంటోంది.
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఈ రోజు ఉదయం వరకు 33,82,775 శిబిరాలద్వారా 24,27,26,693 డోసుల పంపిణీ జరిగింది.గత 24 గంటలలో 33,79,261 డోసులిచ్చారు. వాటి వివరాలు:
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోస్
1,00,13,434
రెండో డోస్
69,13,017
కోవిడ్ యోధులు
మొదటి డోస్
1,64,77,374
రెండో డోస్
87,55,586
18-44 వయోవర్గం
మొదటి డోస్
3,39,45,647
రెండో డోస్
4,07,151
45-60 వయోవర్గం
మొదటి డోస్
7,33,84,090
రెండో డోస్
1,16,28,092
60 పైబడ్డవారు
మొదటి డోస్
6,16,62,400
రెండో డోస్
1,95,39,902
మొత్తం
24,27,26,693