Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India reports less than 1 lakh Daily New Cases for the 3rd successive day
India's Active Caseload further declines to less than 12 lakh after 60 days
Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for 28th consecutive day
Recovery Rate increases to 94.77%
Daily Positivity Rate stands at 4.69%, less than 10% positivity for 17 continuous days
India’s Cumulative Vaccination Coverage exceeds 24 Cr mark
10 JUN 2021 10:28AM by PIB Delhi
India has reported 94,052 Daily New Cases in the last 24 hours.The country has recorded less than 1 lakh Daily New Cases for 3 continuous days now. This is a result of sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs.
India has been witnessing a continuous fall in the active caseload.The country’s Active Caseload today stands at 11,67,952. The Caseload is maintained below 20 lakhs for ten successive days.
A net decline of 63,463 is witnessed in the last 24 hours and active cases are now only 4.00% of the country's total Positive Cases.
As more people are getting recovered from COVID infection, India’s Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for the 28th consecutive day. 1,51,367 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
57,315 more recoveries were reported during the last 24 hours as compared to the daily new cases.
Out of the people infected since beginning of the pandemic 2,76,55,493 people have already recovered from COVID-19 & 1,51,367 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours. This constitutes an overall recovery rate of 94.77%, which is showing a sustained increasing trend.
With substantially ramped up testing capacity across the country, a total of 20,04,690 tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country. Cumulatively India has conducted over 37.21 crore (37,21,98,253) tests so far.
While on one side testing has been enhanced across the country, a continued decline in weekly case positivity is noticed. Weekly Positivity Rate is currently at 5.43% while the Daily Positivity rate stands at 4.69% today. It has remained less than 10% for 17 consecutive days now.
The cumulative number of COVID-19 vaccine doses administered in the country has exceeded 24 Cr today under the Nationwide Vaccination Drive. 33,79,261 vaccine doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
A total of 24,27,26,693 vaccine doses have been administered through 33,82,775sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,00,13,434
2nd Dose
69,13,017
FLWs
1st Dose
1,64,77,374
2nd Dose
87,55,586
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
3,39,45,647
2nd Dose
4,07,151
Age Group 45 to 60 years
1st Dose
7,33,84,090
2nd Dose
1,16,28,092
Over 60 years
1st Dose
6,16,62,400
2nd Dose
1,95,39,902
Total
24,27,26,693

ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
କ୍ରମାଗତ ତୃତୀୟ ଦିନରେ ଭାରତରେ ଦୈନିକ ନୂଆ କରୋନା ସଂକ୍ରମଣ ୧ ଲକ୍ଷ ତଳେ ରହିଛି
ଭାରତରେ ସକ୍ରିୟ କରୋନା ମାମଲା ଆହୁରି ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇ ୬୦ ଦିନ ପରେ ୧୨ ଲକ୍ଷରୁ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇଛି
କ୍ରମାଗତ ୨୮ ଦିନ ଧରି ଦୈନିକ ସୁସ୍ଥଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ଦୈନିକ ନୂଆ ସଂକ୍ରମଣକୁ ପଛରେ ପକାଇଛି
ସୁସ୍ଥତା ହାର ୯୪.୭୭%କୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି
ଦୈନିକ ପଜିଟିଭିଟି ହାର ୪.୬୯%କୁ ହ୍ରାସ, କ୍ରମାଗତ ୧୭ ଦିନ ଧରି ୧୦% ତଳେ ରହିଛି
ଭାରତରେ ମୋଟ କୋଭିଡ ଟିକାକରଣ ୨୪ କୋଟିକୁ ଅତିକ୍ରମ କରିଛି
10 JUN 2021 10:28AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଭାରତରେ ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୯୪,୦୫୨ ନୂଆ କରୋନା ମାମଲା ଚିହ୍ନଟ ହୋଇଛି । କ୍ରମାଗତ ତୃତୀୟ ଦିନରେ ଦେଶରେ ଦୈନିକ ନୂଆ କରୋନା ମାମଲା ୧ ଲକ୍ଷରୁ ତଳେ ରହିପାରିଛି । ଏହା କେବଳ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଏବଂ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ସରକାରଙ୍କ ମିଳିତ ପ୍ରଚେଷ୍ଟାର ଫଳ ।
ଭାରତରେ ସକ୍ରିୟ କରୋନା ମାମଲା କ୍ରମାଗତ ଭାବେ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇ ଚାଲିଛି । ଆଜି ଦେଶରେ ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲା ରହିଛି ୧୧,୬୭,୯୫୨ । କ୍ରମାଗତ ଦଶ ଦିନ ହେଲା ଏହି ସଂଖ୍ୟା ୨୦ ଲକ୍ଷ ତଳେ ରହିପାରିଛି ।
ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟାରେ ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲାରେ ୬୩,୪୬୩ ହ୍ରାସ ହୋଇଛି ଏବଂ ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲା ଏବେ ଦେଶର ମୋଟ ପଜିଟିଭ୍ ମାମଲାର ମାତ୍ର ୪.୦୦% ରହିଛି ।
ଦେଶରେ ଏବେ ପ୍ରତିଦିନ ଅଧିକରୁ ଅଧିକ ଲୋକ କୋଭିଡ ସଂକ୍ରମଣରୁ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହେଉଥିବାରୁ କ୍ରମାଗତ ୨୮ ଦିନ ହେଲା ଦୈନିକ ସୁସ୍ଥଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ଦୈନିକ ନୂଆ କରୋନା ମାମଲାକୁ ପଛରେ ପକାଇଛି । ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦେଶରେ ୧,୫୧,୩୬୭ ଜଣ କୋଭିଡରୁ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟାରେ ଆସିଥିବା ନୂଆ କରୋନା ମାମଲା ତୁଳନାରେ ୫୭,୩୧୫ ଜଣ ଅଧିକ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇପାରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଦେଶରେ କରୋନା ମହାମାରୀ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହେବା ପରଠାରୁ ଏ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ମୋଟ ୨,୭୬,୫୫,୪୯ ଜଣ କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ ସଂକ୍ରମଣରୁ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୧,୫୧,୩୬୭ ଜଣ ଆକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି । ଏହାଦ୍ୱାରା ଦୈନିକ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଉଥିବା ସୁସ୍ଥତା ହାର ଆଜି ୯୪.୭୭%ରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି ।
ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ଟେଷ୍ଟିଂ କ୍ଷମତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରାଯାଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୨୦,୦୪,୬୯୦ ଟେଷ୍ଟ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଭାରତରେ ୩୭.୨୧ କୋଟି (୩୭,୨୧,୯୮,୨୫୩)ରୁ ଅଧିକ ଟେଷ୍ଟ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ଏକ ପକ୍ଷରେ ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ଟେଷ୍ଟିଂ କ୍ଷମତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରାଯାଉଥିବା ବେଳେ ସାପ୍ତାହିକ ପଜିଟିଭିଟି ହାର ଏବେ ଅଛି ୫.୪୩% । ଏବେ ଦୈନିକ ପଜିଟିଭିଟି ହାର ୪.୬୯% ରହିଛି, ଯାହାକି ଗତ ୧୭ ଦିନ ଧରି ୧୦% ତଳେ ରହିଛି ।
ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ଚାଲିଥିବା କୋଭିଡ ଟିକାକରଣ ଅଭିଯାନରେ ଏ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ୨୪ କୋଟି ଡୋଜରୁ ଅଧିକ ଟିକା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୩୩,୭୯,୨୬୧ ଡୋଜ୍ ଟିକା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ।
ଆଜି ସକାଳ ୭ଟା ସୁଦ୍ଧା ମୋଟ ୩୩,୮୨,୭୭୫ ସେସନରେ ୨୪,୨୭,୨୬,୬୯୨ ଡୋଜ୍ ଟିକା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ।
HCWs
1st Dose
1,00,13,434
2nd Dose
69,13,017
FLWs
1st Dose
1,64,77,374
2nd Dose
87,55,586
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
3,39,45,647
2nd Dose
4,07,151
Age Group 45 to 60 years
1st Dose
7,33,84,090
2nd Dose
1,16,28,092
Over 60 years
1st Dose
6,16,62,400
2nd Dose
1,95,39,902
Total
24,27,26,693