Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles loss of lives due to lightning in parts of West Bengal Approve Ex-gratia for the victims
07 JUN 2021 9:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed grief over the loss of lives due to lightning in parts of West Bengal.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said, "My thoughts are with all those who lost their near and dear ones due to lightning in parts of West Bengal. May the injured recover at the earliest."
The Prime Minister also approved an ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh each from the PMNRF for the next of kin of those who have lost their lives and Rs. 50,000 for the injured.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने पश्चिम बंगाल के कुछ क्षेत्रों में आकाशीय बिजली गिरने से हुई जनहानि पर शोक व्यक्त किया
प्रधानमंत्री ने पीड़ितों के लिए अनुग्रह राशि को मंजूरी दी
07 JUN 2021 9:03PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने पश्चिम बंगाल के कुछ क्षेत्रों में आकाशीय बिजली गिरने से हुई जनहानि पर दुख व्यक्त किया है।
एक ट्वीट में, प्रधान मंत्री ने कहा, "मेरी संवेदनाऐं उन सभी लोगों के साथ है, जिन्होंने पश्चिम बंगाल के कुछ क्षेत्रों में बिजली गिरने से अपने प्रियजनों को खो दिया। घायलों के शीघ्र अति शीघ्र स्वस्थ होने की कामना करता हूँ।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने मृतकों के परिजनों को प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय राहत कोष से अनुग्रह राशि के तौर पर दो-दो लाख रुपए और घायलों को 50 हजार रुपए देने की घोषणा की है।