Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles loss of lives due to lightning in parts of West Bengal Approve Ex-gratia for the victims
07 JUN 2021 9:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed grief over the loss of lives due to lightning in parts of West Bengal.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said, "My thoughts are with all those who lost their near and dear ones due to lightning in parts of West Bengal. May the injured recover at the earliest."
The Prime Minister also approved an ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh each from the PMNRF for the next of kin of those who have lost their lives and Rs. 50,000 for the injured.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ’ਚ ਅਸਮਾਨੀ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਕਾਰਨ ਹੋਏ ਜਾਨੀ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ’ਤੇ ਸੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਇਆ
07 JUN 2021 9:03PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਮਾਨੀ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਕਾਰਨ ਹੋਏ ਜਾਨੀ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਉੱਤੇ ਦੁਖ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਇੱਕ ਟਵੀਟ ’ਚ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਮਾਨੀ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਕਾਰਨ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਿੱਤਰ–ਪਿਆਰਿਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਜਾਨਾਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ, ਮੇਰੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਹਨ। ਜ਼ਖ਼ਮੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਛੇਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਛੇਤੀ ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਕਾਮਨਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।"
https://twitter.com/narendramodi/status/1401915480785436672
https://twitter.com/narendramodi/status/1401926535842603015
https://twitter.com/PMOIndia/status/1401919652138266636
https://twitter.com/PMOIndia/status/1401927040585056256