Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles loss of lives due to lightning in parts of West Bengal Approve Ex-gratia for the victims
07 JUN 2021 9:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed grief over the loss of lives due to lightning in parts of West Bengal.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said, "My thoughts are with all those who lost their near and dear ones due to lightning in parts of West Bengal. May the injured recover at the earliest."
The Prime Minister also approved an ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh each from the PMNRF for the next of kin of those who have lost their lives and Rs. 50,000 for the injured.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
পশ্চিম বংগৰ কেতবোৰ অঞ্চলত হোৱা বজ্ৰপাতত নিহতসকলৰ প্ৰতি শোক প্ৰকাশ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ, হতাহতলৈ এককালীন সাহায্য ঘোষণা
07 JUN 2021 9:03PM by PIB Guwahati
পশ্চিম বংগৰ কেতবোৰ অঞ্চলত হোৱা বজ্ৰপাতৰ ঘটনাত নিহতসকলৰ প্ৰতি শোক প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে।
এক শোকবাৰ্তাত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, “পশ্চিম বংগৰ কেতবোৰ অ়ঞ্চলত হোৱা বজ্ৰপাতৰ ঘটনাত আত্মীয়-স্বজনক হেৰুৱাবলগীয়া হোৱা সকলৰ প্ৰতি মই সমবেদনা জনাইছো। এই ঘটনাত আহত হোৱা সকলৰ আশু আৰোগ্য কামনা কৰিছো”।
ইফালে, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ‘পিএমএনআৰএফ’ পুঁজিৰ পৰা নিহতসকলৰ নিকটাত্মীয়লৈ ২লাখ টকাকৈ আৰু আহতসকললৈ ৫০,০০০টকাকৈ এককালীন সাহায্য আগবঢ়োৱাৰ কথাও ঘোষণা কৰে।