Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Centre to States: Unique Disability Identification Card (UDID) now acceptable as a Photo ID for registration on Co-WIN 2.0
Constant endeavour of the Union Government to streamline the vaccination process for its universalization
07 JUN 2021 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has been supporting the efforts of States and UTs under the ‘Whole of Government” approach for ensuring smooth and effective vaccination drive since 16th January this year. The Union Government has developed the CoWIN digital platform to streamline the process of vaccination for various categories of beneficiaries across the country. CoWIN provides the technological backbone to effectively roll out and scale up the mechanism for COVID Vaccine Distribution System.
It has been the constant endeavour of the Union Government to streamline the vaccination process for its universalization. In this backdrop, the Union Ministry of Health has written to the States/UTs today to include the Unique Disability Identification (UDID) Card as a Photo ID while registering on Co-WIN 2.0. As per the Guidance note for Co-WIN 2.0 issued on 2nd March 2021, seven prescribed Photo IDs were specified and prescribed for verification of beneficiary prior to their vaccination.
In the letter written to the States and UTs, the Union Health Ministry has stated that the UDID card, issued to persons with disability by Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, has all the necessary features such as the name, year of birth, gender and photograph of the person, and meets the criteria for use of identification in COVID-19 vaccination.
Therefore, with a view to further facilitate access to vaccination for persons with disability, it has been decided to include the UDID in the list of prescribed Photo ID document for COVID-19 vaccination. The necessary provisions for same are being made and would be available in Co-WIN shortly.
The Union Health Ministry has advised the States and UTs to widely publicise the use of UDID card as a permissible photo ID for accessing COVID Vaccination.
A sample of an UDID is as under.
Sample of the UDID for reference.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্র রাজ্যগুলিকে কো-উইন ২.০তে নিবন্ধীকরণের জন্য সচিত্র পরিচয়পত্র হিসেবে ইউনিক ডিজেবিলিটি আইডেন্টিফিকেশন কার্ডকে (ইউডিআইডি) স্বীকৃতি দিতে বলেছে
টিকাকরণ প্রক্রিয়াকে সর্বজনীন করে তোলার জন্য কেন্দ্রের নিরন্তর প্রচেষ্টার এটি একটি অঙ্গ
07 JUN 2021 3:37PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ৭ জুন, ২০২১
কেন্দ্র ১৬ জানুয়ারি থেকে কার্যকর টিকাকরণ কর্মসূচি নিশ্চিত করার জন্য রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির সঙ্গে একযোগে কাজ করছে। দেশজুড়ে বিভিন্ন শ্রেণীর মানুষের টিকাকরণ নিশ্চিত করতে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার কো-উইন ডিজিটাল প্ল্যাটফর্ম তৈরি করেছে। কোভিড টিকাকরণ পদ্ধতিতে এই প্ল্যাটফর্ম মূল কারিগরি চালিকাশক্তি। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার টিকাকরণকে সর্বজনীন করার জন্য প্রতিনিয়ত যে উদ্যোগ নিচ্ছে তারই অঙ্গ হিসেবে রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রক আজ একটি চিঠি পাঠিয়েছে। এই চিঠিতে ইউনিক ডিজেবিলিটি আইডেন্টিফিকেশন কার্ডকে (ইউডিআইডি) কো-উইন পোর্টালে নাম নিবন্ধীকরণের জন্য স্বীকৃতি দিতে বলেছে। দোসরা মার্চ কো-উইন ২.০ সংক্রান্ত নির্দেশাবলীতে টিকাকরণে যাচাই করার জন্য সাত ধরণের সচিত্র পরিচয়পত্রের কথা বলা হয়েছিল। রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে লেখা চিঠিতে স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রক জানিয়েছে, সামাজিক ন্যায় ও ক্ষমতায়ণ দপ্তরের ভিন্নভাবে সক্ষমদের ক্ষমতায়ণ দপ্তর যে সচিত্র পরিচয়পত্র দিয়ে থাকে তাতে সংশ্লিষ্ট ব্যক্তির নাম, জন্মের সাল, লিঙ্গ ও ছবি থাকে- যা কোভিড-১৯ টিকাকরণে শনাক্তকরণের জন্য সবকটি শর্তই পূরণ করে। তাই কো-উইনে ভিন্নভাবে সক্ষম ব্যক্তিদের টিকাকরণের সময় ইউডিআইডি-কে যুক্ত করার সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে। এরজন্য কো-উইন পোর্টালে শীঘ্রই পরিবর্তন করা হবে। কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রক রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে ইউডিআইডি কার্ডের বিষয়ে প্রয়োজনীয় প্রচার চালাতে পরামর্শ দিয়েছে।