Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Centre to States: Unique Disability Identification Card (UDID) now acceptable as a Photo ID for registration on Co-WIN 2.0
Constant endeavour of the Union Government to streamline the vaccination process for its universalization
07 JUN 2021 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has been supporting the efforts of States and UTs under the ‘Whole of Government” approach for ensuring smooth and effective vaccination drive since 16th January this year. The Union Government has developed the CoWIN digital platform to streamline the process of vaccination for various categories of beneficiaries across the country. CoWIN provides the technological backbone to effectively roll out and scale up the mechanism for COVID Vaccine Distribution System.
It has been the constant endeavour of the Union Government to streamline the vaccination process for its universalization. In this backdrop, the Union Ministry of Health has written to the States/UTs today to include the Unique Disability Identification (UDID) Card as a Photo ID while registering on Co-WIN 2.0. As per the Guidance note for Co-WIN 2.0 issued on 2nd March 2021, seven prescribed Photo IDs were specified and prescribed for verification of beneficiary prior to their vaccination.
In the letter written to the States and UTs, the Union Health Ministry has stated that the UDID card, issued to persons with disability by Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, has all the necessary features such as the name, year of birth, gender and photograph of the person, and meets the criteria for use of identification in COVID-19 vaccination.
Therefore, with a view to further facilitate access to vaccination for persons with disability, it has been decided to include the UDID in the list of prescribed Photo ID document for COVID-19 vaccination. The necessary provisions for same are being made and would be available in Co-WIN shortly.
The Union Health Ministry has advised the States and UTs to widely publicise the use of UDID card as a permissible photo ID for accessing COVID Vaccination.
A sample of an UDID is as under.
Sample of the UDID for reference.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکز بنام ریاستیں:معذوری کی شناخت کے منفرد کارڈ (یو ڈی آئی ڈی) کو اب کو وِن 2.0 پر رجسٹریشن کے لئے با تصویر شناخت نامے کے طور پر قابل کیا جائے گا
مرکزی حکومت کی مستقل کوشش ہے کہ ویکسینیشن کے عمل کو عالمگیر بنایا جائے
07 JUN 2021 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند اس سال 16 جنوری سے ویکسینیشن کی مہم کو یقینی طور پر ہموار اور موثر بنانے کے لئے "مجموعی حکومت" کے تحت ریاستوں اور مرکزی خطوں کی کوششوں کی حمایت کرتی آ رہی ہے۔ مرکزی حکومت نے ملک بھر میں مستحقین کی مختلف اقسام کے ویکسینیشن کے عمل کو ہموار کرنے کے لئے کو وِن ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم تیار کیا ہے۔ کوویڈ ویکسین تقسیم کرنے کے نظام کو مؤثر طریقے سے مرتب کرنے اور اس کے میکانزم کی پیمائش کرنے کیلئے کو وِن تکنیکی طور پر بنیادی سہارا مہیا کر رہا ہے۔
مرکزی حکومت کی مستقل کوشش ہے کہ ویکسینیشن کے عمل کو عالمگیر بنایا جائے۔
اس پس منظر میں، صحت کی مرکزی وزارت نے آج ریاستوں اوت مرکزی خطوں کو خط لکھا ہے کہ کو وِن 2.0 پر رجسٹریش کرتے وقت معذوری کے منفرد شناخت نامے(یو ڈی آئی ڈی ) کارڈ کو باتصویر شناخت نامے کے طور پر شامل کیا جائے۔
کو وِن 2.0 کے لئے 2 مارچ 2021 کو جاری کردہ ہدایت نامہ کے مطابق، سات تجویز کردہ باتصویر شناخت نامے مخصوص اور مجوزہ ہیں جو ویکسینیشن سے پہلے تصدیق کیلے ہیں۔
ریاستوں اور مرکزی خطوں کو ارسال کردہ خط میں وزارت صحت نے کہا ہے کہ معذورین کو باتصویر شناخت نامے وزارت سماجی انصاف اور امپاورمنٹ کے بہ انداز دیگر اہل لوگوں کو با اختیار بنانے کے محکمے کی طرف سے جاری کیا گیا ہے۔ اس میں تمام ضروری خصوصیات جیسے نام، پیدائش کا سال، صنف اور متعلقہ شخص کی تصویر شامل ہیں۔ یہ چیزیں کوویڈ ۔19 ویکسینیشن میں شناخت کے استعمال کے معیار پر پورا اترتی ہیں۔
لہذا ، معذور افراد کے لئے ویکسینیشن تک رسائی کو مزید سہولت بخش بنانے کے پیش نظر یو ڈی آئی ڈی کو کوویڈ 19 ویکسینیشن کے لئے با تصویر شناخت نامے والی دستاویز کی فہرست میں شامل کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے لئے ضروری دفعات بنائی جارہی ہیں اور جلد ہییہ کو وِن میں دستیاب ہوجائیں گی۔
مرکزی وزارت صحت نے ریاستوں اور مرکزی خطوں کو مشورہ دیا ہے کہ کوویڈ ویکسینیشن تک رسائی کے لئے باتصویر شناخت نامے کے استعمال کی بڑے پیمانے پر تشہیر کی جائے۔
یو ڈی آئی ڈی کا نمونہ اس طرح ہے۔
ع س ،ج
سیریل نمبر : 5210