ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
കോ-വിൻ 2.0 ൽ രജിസ്ട്രേഷനുള്ള ഫോട്ടോ ഐഡിയായി യുണിക്ക് ഡിസെബിലിറ്റി ഐഡന്റിഫിക്കേഷൻ (യുഡിഐഡി) ഇപ്പോൾ സ്വീകാര്യമാണെന്ന് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളോട് കേന്ദ്രം
07 JUN 2021 3:37PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി , ജൂൺ 07,2021
കോ-വിൻ 2.0 ൽ രജിസ്റ്റർ ചെയ്യുന്നതിനുള്ള ഫോട്ടോ ഐഡിയായി യുണിക്ക് ഡിസെബിലിറ്റി ഐഡന്റിഫിക്കേഷൻ (യുഡിഐഡി) കാർഡ് കൂടി ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തണമെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ മന്ത്രാലയം ഇന്ന് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കും / കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങൾക്കും നിർദേശം നൽകി .
2021 മാർച്ച് 2 ന് പുറത്തിറക്കിയ കോ-വിൻ 2.0 നായുള്ള മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശകുറിപ്പ് പ്രകാരം, വാക്സിനേഷന് മുമ്പായി ഗുണഭോക്താവിന്റെ വെരിഫികേഷനായി ഏഴ് ഫോട്ടോ ഐഡികൾ വ്യക്തമാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട് .
അംഗപരിമിതർക്കായി കേന്ദ്ര സാമൂഹ്യനീതി, ശാക്തീകരണ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന് കീഴിലുള്ള വികലാംഗ ശാക്തീകരണ വകുപ്പ് നൽകി വരുന്ന യുഡിഐഡി കാർഡിൽ വ്യക്തിയുടെ പേര് , ജനന വർഷം, ലിംഗം, ഫോട്ടോ എന്നിവ പോലുള്ള എല്ലാ വിവരങ്ങളും ഉണ്ട്. കൂടാതെ കോവിഡ് -19 വാക്സിനേഷനിൽ തിരിച്ചറിയലിനായി ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങളെല്ലാം ഇവ പാലിക്കുന്നതായും കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ മന്ത്രാലയം എഴുതിയ കത്തിൽ വ്യക്തമാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്
UDID ഉൾപെടുത്താൻ ആവശ്യമായ വ്യവസ്ഥകൾ‌ തയ്യാറാക്കി വരുന്നു, ഉടൻ‌ തന്നെ കോ-വിൻ‌ പോർട്ടലിൽ ലഭ്യമാകും. കോവിഡ് വാക്സിനേഷൻ ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്നതിന് ഫോട്ടോ ഐ ഡി ആയി യുഡിഐഡി കാർഡ് ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്നത് സംബന്ധിച്ച വിവരങ്ങൾ വ്യാപകമായി പ്രചരിപ്പിക്കാൻ കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ മന്ത്രാലയം സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളെയും / കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളെയും ഉപദേശിച്ചു

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Centre to States: Unique Disability Identification Card (UDID) now acceptable as a Photo ID for registration on Co-WIN 2.0
Constant endeavour of the Union Government to streamline the vaccination process for its universalization
07 JUN 2021 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has been supporting the efforts of States and UTs under the ‘Whole of Government” approach for ensuring smooth and effective vaccination drive since 16th January this year. The Union Government has developed the CoWIN digital platform to streamline the process of vaccination for various categories of beneficiaries across the country. CoWIN provides the technological backbone to effectively roll out and scale up the mechanism for COVID Vaccine Distribution System.
It has been the constant endeavour of the Union Government to streamline the vaccination process for its universalization. In this backdrop, the Union Ministry of Health has written to the States/UTs today to include the Unique Disability Identification (UDID) Card as a Photo ID while registering on Co-WIN 2.0. As per the Guidance note for Co-WIN 2.0 issued on 2nd March 2021, seven prescribed Photo IDs were specified and prescribed for verification of beneficiary prior to their vaccination.
In the letter written to the States and UTs, the Union Health Ministry has stated that the UDID card, issued to persons with disability by Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, has all the necessary features such as the name, year of birth, gender and photograph of the person, and meets the criteria for use of identification in COVID-19 vaccination.
Therefore, with a view to further facilitate access to vaccination for persons with disability, it has been decided to include the UDID in the list of prescribed Photo ID document for COVID-19 vaccination. The necessary provisions for same are being made and would be available in Co-WIN shortly.
The Union Health Ministry has advised the States and UTs to widely publicise the use of UDID card as a permissible photo ID for accessing COVID Vaccination.
A sample of an UDID is as under.
Sample of the UDID for reference.