Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with state and district officials on the COVID-19 situation
Urges officials to devise their strategy in a rural and urban specific way
20 MAY 2021 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi interacted with the state and district officials on the COVID-19 situation through video conference.
During the interaction, the officials thanked the Prime Minister for his leadership in the battle against Covid-19. The officials briefed the Prime Minister about the improving covid situation in their respective districts. They shared their experience of using technology for real-time monitoring and capacity building. They also informed about the steps taken to enhance public participation and awareness in their districts.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister urged everyone to ensure full commitment to fight the pandemic. He added, Coronavirus has made the work more demanding and challenging. In the midst of these new challenges, new strategies and solutions are needed. He said over the past few days, active cases have started to reduce in the country. But he warned that the challenge remains as long as this infection is present even on the minor scale.
The Prime Minister lauded the outstanding work of the state and district officials in fighting the pandemic and said experiences and feedback from their work in the field, helped in making practical and effective policies. He added that vaccination strategy is also being pushed forward by incorporating suggestions from states and various stakeholders at all levels.
The Prime Minister stressed on the need to use local experiences and the need to work together as a country. He urged to spread messages on keeping villages Corona-free and following COVID-appropriate behaviour, even when cases are declining. He asked the officials to devise their strategy in a rural and urban specific way and ensure that Rural India is COVID free.
The Prime Minister remarked that every epidemic has taught us the importance of continuous innovation and change in our ways of dealing with epidemics. He emphasized that the methods and strategies in dealing with the pandemic should be dynamic as the virus is expert in mutation and changing the format. He said virus mutation is concerning the youth and children. He stressed the need to boost vaccination drive.
On vaccine wastage, the Prime Minister said wastage of a single vaccine means not being able to provide the necessary security to an individual. Therefore he urged to stop vaccine wastage.
The Prime Minister also emphasized the priority of eazing the lives of citizens while saving lives. He added facilities for free ration for the poor, other essential supplies must be provided and black marketing should be stopped. He said these steps are also necessary to win this fight and to move forward.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
कोविड -19 परिस्थितीबाबत पंतप्रधानांनी राज्य आणि जिल्हा अधिकाऱ्यांशी साधला संवाद
ग्रामीण आणि शहरी भागांसाठी वेगवेगळे धोरण आखण्याचे अधिकाऱ्यांना केले आवाहन
20 MAY 2021 3:05PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 20 मे 2021
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज कोविड –19 परिस्थितीबाबत राज्य व जिल्हा अधिकाऱ्यांशी व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्सद्वारे संवाद साधला.
या संवादा दरम्यान, अधिकाऱ्यांनी कोविड -19 विरुद्धच्या लढाईत पंतप्रधानांनी केलेल्या नेतृत्वाबद्दल त्यांचे आभार मानले. अधिकाऱ्यांनी पंतप्रधानांना आपापल्या जिल्ह्यातील सुधारत असलेल्या कोविड परिस्थितीची माहिती दिली. वास्तविक वेळेत देखरेख आणि क्षमता वाढवण्यासाठी तंत्रज्ञानाच्या वापराचा अनुभव त्यांनी सामायिक केला. त्यांनी आपापल्या जिल्ह्यांमध्ये लोकसहभाग वाढवण्यासाठी आणि जनजागृती करण्यासाठी केलेल्या उपाययोजनांची माहिती दिली.
या प्रसंगी बोलताना पंतप्रधानांनी प्रत्येकाला महामारीविरोधात लढा देण्यासाठी पूर्ण बांधिलकी सुनिश्चित करण्याचे आवाहन केले. ते पुढे म्हणाले, कोरोना विषाणूने काम अधिक आव्हानात्मक केले आहे. या नवीन आव्हानांच्या दरम्यान, नवीन रणनीती आणि उपाय आवश्यक आहेत. गेल्या काही दिवसात देशात सक्रिय रुग्ण कमी होण्यास सुरवात झाली आहे. परंतु हा संसर्ग किरकोळ प्रमाणातही अस्तित्त्वात असेपर्यंत आव्हान कायम असल्याचे त्यांनी बजावले.
महामारी विरुद्ध लढा देताना राज्य आणि जिल्हा अधिकाऱ्यांनी केलेल्या उल्लेखनीय कामांची पंतप्रधानांनी प्रशंसा केली आणि सांगितले की या क्षेत्रातील त्यांच्या कामाचे अनुभव व अभिप्रायांची व्यावहारिक व प्रभावी धोरणे बनवण्यात मदत होते. ते म्हणाले की, सर्व स्तरावर राज्ये व विविध हितधारकांच्या सूचनांचा समावेश करून लसीकरण धोरणही पुढे राबवले जात आहे.
स्थानिक अनुभव आणि देश म्हणून एकत्र काम करण्याची गरज यावर पंतप्रधानांनी भर दिला. रुग्णसंख्या कमी होत असली तरीही गावे कोरोनामुक्त ठेवण्यासाठी आणि कोविड-योग्य वर्तनाचे पालन करण्याचे संदेश प्रसारित करण्याचे त्यांनी आवाहन केले. ग्रामीण व शहरी विशिष्ट मार्गाने रणनीती आखून ग्रामीण भारत कोविडमुक्त करण्याची सूचना पंतप्रधानांनी अधिकाऱ्यांना केली.
पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की, प्रत्येक महामारीने, तिला सामोरे जाण्याच्या आपल्या पद्धतींमध्ये सतत नाविन्यपूर्ण संशोधन आणि बदल घडवून आणण्याचे महत्त्व आपल्याला शिकवले आहे. महामारीचा सामना करण्यासाठीच्या पद्धती व धोरणे गतीशील असावीत कारण विषाणू उत्परिवर्तन आणि स्वरूप बदलण्यात माहीर आहे यावर त्यांनी भर दिला. ते म्हणाले की विषाणू उत्परिवर्तन हा आता तरुण आणि मुलांसाठी चिंतेची बाब ठरली आहे. त्यासाठी त्यांनी लसीकरण मोहिमेला चालना देण्यावर भर दिला.
लस वाया जाण्याबाबत पंतप्रधान म्हणाले, एका मात्रेचा अपव्यय म्हणजे एखाद्या व्यक्तीस आवश्यक ती सुरक्षा पुरवणे शक्य नाही. त्यामुळे त्यांनी लसीचा अपव्यय रोखण्याचे आवाहन केले.
जीव वाचवताना नागरिकांचे जीवनमान सुलभ करण्याला प्राधान्य असल्यावर त्यांनी भर दिला. गरीबांना मोफत शिधाची सुविधा पुरवावी , इतर आवश्यक वस्तू पुरविल्या पाहिजेत आणि काळाबाजार थांबवायला हवे, असे ते म्हणाले. हा लढा जिंकण्यासाठी आणि पुढे जाण्यासाठीही हे उपाय आवश्यक असल्याचे ते म्हणाले.