Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with state and district officials on the COVID-19 situation
Urges officials to devise their strategy in a rural and urban specific way
20 MAY 2021 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi interacted with the state and district officials on the COVID-19 situation through video conference.
During the interaction, the officials thanked the Prime Minister for his leadership in the battle against Covid-19. The officials briefed the Prime Minister about the improving covid situation in their respective districts. They shared their experience of using technology for real-time monitoring and capacity building. They also informed about the steps taken to enhance public participation and awareness in their districts.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister urged everyone to ensure full commitment to fight the pandemic. He added, Coronavirus has made the work more demanding and challenging. In the midst of these new challenges, new strategies and solutions are needed. He said over the past few days, active cases have started to reduce in the country. But he warned that the challenge remains as long as this infection is present even on the minor scale.
The Prime Minister lauded the outstanding work of the state and district officials in fighting the pandemic and said experiences and feedback from their work in the field, helped in making practical and effective policies. He added that vaccination strategy is also being pushed forward by incorporating suggestions from states and various stakeholders at all levels.
The Prime Minister stressed on the need to use local experiences and the need to work together as a country. He urged to spread messages on keeping villages Corona-free and following COVID-appropriate behaviour, even when cases are declining. He asked the officials to devise their strategy in a rural and urban specific way and ensure that Rural India is COVID free.
The Prime Minister remarked that every epidemic has taught us the importance of continuous innovation and change in our ways of dealing with epidemics. He emphasized that the methods and strategies in dealing with the pandemic should be dynamic as the virus is expert in mutation and changing the format. He said virus mutation is concerning the youth and children. He stressed the need to boost vaccination drive.
On vaccine wastage, the Prime Minister said wastage of a single vaccine means not being able to provide the necessary security to an individual. Therefore he urged to stop vaccine wastage.
The Prime Minister also emphasized the priority of eazing the lives of citizens while saving lives. He added facilities for free ration for the poor, other essential supplies must be provided and black marketing should be stopped. He said these steps are also necessary to win this fight and to move forward.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ ଜିଲ୍ଲା ଅଧିକାରୀଙ୍କ ସହ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ ସ୍ଥିତି ସମୀକ୍ଷା
ଗ୍ରାମାଞ୍ଚଳ ଓ ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳ ପାଇଁ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ନୀତି ଆପଣାଇବାକୁ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଅପିଲ
20 MAY 2021 1:31PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଭିଡିଓ କନଫରେନ୍ସ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ ଜିଲ୍ଲା ଅଧିକାରୀମାନଙ୍କ ସହିତ ଆଲୋଚନା କରି କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ ସ୍ଥିତି ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଆଲୋଚନା ବେଳେ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନେ କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ ବିରୋଧୀ ଲଢେଇରେ ନେତୃତ୍ୱ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ । ନିଜ ନିଜ ଜିଲ୍ଲାର କୋଭିଡ ସ୍ଥିତି ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ଅବଗତ କରାଇଥିଲେ । ରିଅଲ ଟାଇମ ମନିଟରିଂ ଓ ଦକ୍ଷତା ବୃଦ୍ଧିରେ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିର ବ୍ୟବହାର ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ନିଜ ନିଜ ଅଭିଜ୍ଞତା ବାଣ୍ଟିବା ସହ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ଭାଗିଦାରୀ ଓ ସଚେତନତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଁ ଜିଲ୍ଲାଗୁଡିକରେ ନିଆ ଯାଇଥିବା ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନେ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇଥିଲେ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ମହାମାରୀ ସହ ଲଢିବା ପାଇଁ ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସଂକଳ୍ପବଦ୍ଧ ହେବାକୁ ଆହ୍ୱାନ ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ । କରୋନା ଭୂତାଣୁ ଏହି କାମକୁ ଅଧିକ କଷ୍ଟସାଧ୍ୟ ଓ ଆହ୍ୱାନମୂଳକ କରିଦେଇଛି । ନୂଆ ଆହ୍ୱାନ ପାଇଁ ନୂଆ କୌଶଳ ଓ ନୂଆ ସମାଧାନର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ରହିଛି । ଗତ କିଛିଦିନ ଧରି ଦେଶରେ ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲା ସଂଖ୍ୟା କମିବାରେ ଲାଗିଛି । ତେବେ ସଂକ୍ରମଣ ଥିବା ଯାଏଁ ଆହ୍ୱାନ ରହିଛି ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଚେତାଇ ଦେଇଥିଲେ ।
ମହାମାରୀ ସହ ଲଢେଇ ପାଇଁ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ ଜିଲ୍ଲା ଅଧିକାରୀମାନେ କରିଥିବା ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିବା ସହ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଅଭିଜ୍ଞତା ଓ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରାନୁଭୂତି ବ୍ୟାବହାରିକ ଓ ପ୍ରଭାବୀ ନୀତି ପ୍ରଣୟନରେ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ କରୁଛି ବୋଲି କହିଥିଲେ । ପ୍ରତି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଅଂଶୀଦାରଙ୍କ ପରାମର୍ଶକୁ ସାମିଲ କରି ଟିକାକରଣ ରଣନୀତି ଆପଣା ଯାଉଛି ।
ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ଅଭିଜ୍ଞତାର ଉପଯୋଗ ତଥା ସାମଗ୍ରିକ ଭାବେ ଦେଶ ପାଇଁ କାମ କରିବାର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଉପରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ । ଗାଁଗୁଡିକୁ କରୋନା ମୁକ୍ତ ରଖିବା ଓ କୋଭିଡ ଉପଯୁକ୍ତ ବ୍ୟବହାର ପାଳନ ବାର୍ତ୍ତା ପ୍ରସାର ସହ ମାମଲା କମୁଥିବା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏହାର ପାଳନ ପାଇଁ ନିବେଦନ କରିଥିଲେ । ଗାଁ ଓ ସହର ପାଇଁ ବିଶେଷ ରଣନୀତି ସହ ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ଭାରତକୁ କୋଭିଡ ମୁକ୍ତ ରଖିବାକୁ ସେ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦେଇଥିଲେ ।
ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ମହାମାରୀ ଆମକୁ ନିରନ୍ତର ନବାଚାର ଓ ମହାମାରୀ ସହ ଲଢିବା ପାଇଁ ନିଜ କୌଶଳ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ କରିବାକୁ ଶିଖାଇଥାଏ । ଭାଇରସ ମ୍ୟୁଟେସନ ଓ ରୂପ ବଦଳୁଥିବାରୁ ମହାମାରୀ ସହ ଲଢିବାର କୌଶଳ ଓ ରଣନୀତି ଗତିଶୀଳ ହେବା ଦରକାର । ଭାଇରସ ମ୍ୟୁଟେସନ ଯୁବପୀଢି ଓ ପିଲାମାନଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଭାବିତ କରିବାର ଆଶଙ୍କା ରହିଛି । ତେଣୁ ଟିକାକରଣ ଅଭିଯାନକୁ ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ କରିବା ଉପରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଟିକା ନଷ୍ଟ ହେବା ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ଗୋଟିଏ ଟିକା ନଷ୍ଟ ହେବା ଅର୍ଥ ଜଣେ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଙ୍କୁ ଉପଯୁକ୍ତ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଦେବାରେ ଅକ୍ଷମତା । ତେଣୁ ଟିକା ନଷ୍ଟ ରୋକିବାକୁ ହେବ । ନାଗରିକଙ୍କ ଜୀବନ ବଞ୍ଚାଇବା ସହ ଜୀବନ ସୁଗମ କରିବାକୁ ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା ଦିଆଯିବା ଉପରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଗରିବ ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ନିଃଶୁଳ୍ପ ରାସନ ଓ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେବା ସହ କଳାବଜାରୀ ବନ୍ଦ ହେବା ଦରକାର । ଲଢେଇ ଜିତିବା ସହ ଆଗେଇବା ପାଇଁ ଏସବୁ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।