प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने कोविड-19 की स्थिति पर राज्य और जिलों के अधिकारियों से बातचीत की
अधिकारियों से गांव और शहर विशेष तरीके से अपनी रणनीति तय करने का आग्रह किया
20 MAY 2021 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से राज्य तथा जिलों के अधिकारियों के साथ कोविड-19 की स्थिति पर बातचीत की।
बातचीत के दौरान अधिकारियों नें कोविड के विरुद्ध लड़ाई में प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व के लिए उन्हें धन्यवाद दिया। अधिकारियों ने प्रधानमंत्री को अपने-अपने जिलों में कोविड-19 की स्थिति में सुधार की जानकारी दी।
अधिकारियों ने रियल टाइम मॉनिटरिंग तथा क्षमता सृजन में टेक्नोलॉजी के उपयोग के बारे में अपने अनुभवों को साझा किया। उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री को अपने जिलों में जन भागीदारी और जागरूकता के बारे में उठाए गए कदमों की जानकारी दी।
इस अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री ने सभी से महामारी से लड़ने में संपूर्ण संकल्प सुनिश्चित करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि कोरोना वायरस ने काम को अधिक मांग वाला और चुनौतीपूर्ण बना दिया है। नई चुनौतियों के बीच नई रणनीतियों और नए समाधान की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले कुछ वर्षों में देश में सक्रिय मामलों में कमी आनी शुरु हो गई है। लेकिन उन्होंने चेतावनी दी कि चुनौतियां तब तक हैं जब तक छोटे रूप में भी यह संक्रमण बना रहता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने महामारी से लड़ने में राज्य तथा जिलों के अधिकारियों द्वारा किए गए उत्कृष्ट कार्यों की सराहना की और कहा कि अनुभवों तथा फील्ड में किए गए कार्य के फीडबैक से व्यावहारिक तथा कारगर नीतियां बनाने में मदद मिली। उन्होंने कहा कि सभी स्तरों पर राज्यों और विभिन्न हितधारकों के सुझावों को शामिल करके टीकाकरण की रणनीति को आगे बढ़ाया जा रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने स्थानीय अनुभवों के उपयोग तथा एक देश के रूप में काम करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने गावों को कोरोना मुक्त रखने तथा कोविड उपयुक्त व्यवहार का पालन करने के आग्रह किया, वहां भी जहां मामलों में कमी आ रही है। उन्होंने अधिकारियों से गांव तथा शहर विशेष दृष्टि से रणनीति तैयार करने और ग्रामीण भारत को कोरोना मुक्त सुनिश्चित करने का आग्रह किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि प्रत्येक महामारी से हमें निरंतर नवाचार और महामारी से निपटने के अपने तरीकों में बदलाव की सीख मिली है। उन्होंने बल देते हुए कहा कि महामारी से निपटने में तरीके और रणनीतियां गतिशील होनी चाहिए क्योंकि वायरस म्यूटेशन और अपना स्वरूप बदलने में माहिर है। उन्होंने कहा कि वायरस म्यूटेशन युवाओं और बच्चों को प्रभावित करने वाला है। उन्होंने टीकाकरण अभियान में तेजी लाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
टीके की बर्बादी पर प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि एक टीका व्यर्थ जाने का अर्थ व्यक्ति को आवश्यक सुरक्षा प्रदान करने में अक्षमता है। इसलिए उन्होंने टीके की बर्बादी रोकने का आग्रह किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने जिंदगी बचाते हुए नागरिकों के जीवन को सुगम्य बनाने की प्राथमिकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि गरीब लोगों को निशुल्क राशन और आवश्यक सामग्रियों की आपूर्ति की सुविधा प्रदान की जानी चाहिए और कालाबाजारी रोकी जानी चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि ये कदम लड़ाई जीतने और आगे बढ़ने के लिए भी जरूरी है।

Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with state and district officials on the COVID-19 situation
Urges officials to devise their strategy in a rural and urban specific way
20 MAY 2021 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi interacted with the state and district officials on the COVID-19 situation through video conference.
During the interaction, the officials thanked the Prime Minister for his leadership in the battle against Covid-19. The officials briefed the Prime Minister about the improving covid situation in their respective districts. They shared their experience of using technology for real-time monitoring and capacity building. They also informed about the steps taken to enhance public participation and awareness in their districts.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister urged everyone to ensure full commitment to fight the pandemic. He added, Coronavirus has made the work more demanding and challenging. In the midst of these new challenges, new strategies and solutions are needed. He said over the past few days, active cases have started to reduce in the country. But he warned that the challenge remains as long as this infection is present even on the minor scale.
The Prime Minister lauded the outstanding work of the state and district officials in fighting the pandemic and said experiences and feedback from their work in the field, helped in making practical and effective policies. He added that vaccination strategy is also being pushed forward by incorporating suggestions from states and various stakeholders at all levels.
The Prime Minister stressed on the need to use local experiences and the need to work together as a country. He urged to spread messages on keeping villages Corona-free and following COVID-appropriate behaviour, even when cases are declining. He asked the officials to devise their strategy in a rural and urban specific way and ensure that Rural India is COVID free.
The Prime Minister remarked that every epidemic has taught us the importance of continuous innovation and change in our ways of dealing with epidemics. He emphasized that the methods and strategies in dealing with the pandemic should be dynamic as the virus is expert in mutation and changing the format. He said virus mutation is concerning the youth and children. He stressed the need to boost vaccination drive.
On vaccine wastage, the Prime Minister said wastage of a single vaccine means not being able to provide the necessary security to an individual. Therefore he urged to stop vaccine wastage.
The Prime Minister also emphasized the priority of eazing the lives of citizens while saving lives. He added facilities for free ration for the poor, other essential supplies must be provided and black marketing should be stopped. He said these steps are also necessary to win this fight and to move forward.