Prime Minister's Office
PM bows to Jagadguru Basaveshwara on Basava Jayanthi
14 MAY 2021 9:57AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has bowed to Jagadguru Basaveshwara on Basava Jayanthi.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said, "On the special occasion of Basava Jayanthi, I bow to Jagadguru Basaveshwara. His noble teachings, particularly the emphasis on social empowerment, harmony, brotherhood and compassion continue to inspire several people."

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے بَسَو جینتی پر جگد گرو بَسَویشور کو خراجِ عقیدت پیش کیا
14 MAY 2021 9:57AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے بَسَو جینتی پر جگد گرو بَسَویشور کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے ایک ٹویٹ میں کہا، ’’بَسَو جینتی کے خاص موقع پر، میں جگد گرو بَسَویشور کو خراجِ عقیدت پیش کرتا ہوں۔ ان کی اعلی تعلیمات، خاص کر سماجی خود مختاری، رواداری، بھائی چارہ اور رحم دلی پر زور آج بھی بہت سے لوگوں کو حوصلہ فراہم کر رہی ہے۔‘‘