Prime Minister's Office
PM bows to Jagadguru Basaveshwara on Basava Jayanthi
14 MAY 2021 9:57AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has bowed to Jagadguru Basaveshwara on Basava Jayanthi.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said, "On the special occasion of Basava Jayanthi, I bow to Jagadguru Basaveshwara. His noble teachings, particularly the emphasis on social empowerment, harmony, brotherhood and compassion continue to inspire several people."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
बसव जयंती के अवसर पर जगद्गुरु बसवेश्वर को प्रधानमंत्री का नमन
14 MAY 2021 9:57AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने बसव जयंती के अवसर पर जगद्गुरु बसवेश्वर को श्रद्धापूर्वक नमन किया है।
अपने ट्वीट में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा है, “बसव जयंती के विशेष अवसर पर, मैं जगद्गुरु बसवेश्वर को श्रद्धापूर्वक नमन करता हूं। उनके महान उपदेश, विशेषकर सामाजिक सशक्तिकरण, सौहार्द, बंधुत्व और करुणा सम्बंधी उपदेश तमाम लोगों को प्रेरित करते रहेंगे।”