Prime Minister's Office
PM bows to Jagadguru Basaveshwara on Basava Jayanthi
14 MAY 2021 9:57AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has bowed to Jagadguru Basaveshwara on Basava Jayanthi.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said, "On the special occasion of Basava Jayanthi, I bow to Jagadguru Basaveshwara. His noble teachings, particularly the emphasis on social empowerment, harmony, brotherhood and compassion continue to inspire several people."

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
பசவ ஜெயந்தி நாளில் ஜெகத்குரு பசவேஷ்வராவை பிரதமர் வணங்கினார்
14 MAY 2021 9:57AM by PIB Chennai
பசவ ஜெயந்தி நாளில் ஜெகத்குரு பசவேஷ்வராவை பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி வணங்கினார்.
சுட்டுரையில் பிரதமர் விடுத்துள்ள செய்தியில், ‘‘பசவ ஜெயந்தி புனித நாளில், ஜெகத்குரு பசவேஷ்வராவை நான் வணங்குகிறேன். அவரின் உன்னத போதனைகள், குறிப்பாக சமூக மேம்பாடு, நல்லிணக்கம், சகோதரத்துவம், இரக்கம் ஆகியவற்றின் மீதான வலியுறுத்தல், மக்கள் பலரை தொடர்ந்து ஊக்குவிக்கும்’’ என குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார்.