Prime Minister's Office
PM bows to Jagadguru Basaveshwara on Basava Jayanthi
14 MAY 2021 9:57AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has bowed to Jagadguru Basaveshwara on Basava Jayanthi.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said, "On the special occasion of Basava Jayanthi, I bow to Jagadguru Basaveshwara. His noble teachings, particularly the emphasis on social empowerment, harmony, brotherhood and compassion continue to inspire several people."

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
বাসৱ জয়ন্তী উপলক্ষে জগতগুৰু বাসৱেশ্বৰাক প্ৰণিপাত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
14 MAY 2021 9:57AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে বাসৱ জয়ন্তী উপলক্ষে জগতগুৰু বাসৱেশ্বৰাক প্ৰণিপাত জনাইছে৷
টুইটাৰযোগে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, “বাসৱ জয়ন্তীৰ এই বিশেষ পৰ্ব উপলক্ষে মই জগতগুৰু বাসৱেশ্বৰালৈ প্ৰণিপাত জনাইছো৷ তেওঁৰ মহান শিক্ষা, বিশেষকৈ সামাজিক সবলীকৰণ, সংহতি, ভাতৃত্ববোধ আৰু দয়াৰ মনোভাৱে বহু লোকক প্ৰেৰণা যোগায়৷”