Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on Covid Relief Aid
Worldwide Help being Viably Apportioned and Expeditiously Conveyed by Government of India to Tertiary Care Institutions across States and UTs for COVID management
9200 Oxygen Concentrators; 5243 Oxygen Cylinders; 19 Oxygen Generation Plants; 5913 ventilators/Bi PAP; ~3.44L Remdesivir vials delivered/ dispatched so far
11 MAY 2021 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India is receiving international donations and aid of COVID-19 relief medical supplies and equipment since 27 April 2021 from different countries/organisations to augment its efforts in fighting the unprecedented surge in COVID in the country. Various Ministries/Departments of Government of India have seamlessly collaborated through a streamlined and systematic mechanism under the “Whole of Government” approach, for expeditiously delivering the incoming global aid to States and UTs.
Cumulatively, 9200 Oxygen Concentrators; 5243 Oxygen Cylinders; 19 Oxygen Generation Plants; 5913 ventilators/Bi PAP; ~3.44L Remdesivir vials delivered/ dispatched through road and air, from 27th April 2021 to 10th May 2021.
Major consignments received on 10th May 2021 from UAE, Israel, USA, Netherland include:
• Ventilators/BiPAP/CPAP (610)
• Oxygen Concentrators (300)
• Favipiravir - 12600 strips (each strip contains 40 tablets)
The process of effective immediate allocation, and streamlined delivery to the recipient states/UTs and institutions is being comprehensively monitoring this on a regular basis by the Union Health Ministry. A dedicated Coordination Cell has been created in the Union Health Ministry to coordinate the receipt and allocation of foreign COVID relief material as grants, aid and donations. This Cell started functioning from 26th April 2021. A Standard Operating Procedure has been framed and implemented by the Health Ministry since 2nd May, 2021.
Photo 1. Oxygen Generator from UK capable of an output of 500 Litres per Minute was dispatched last night from Delhi to Chirang, Assam, by rail.
Photo 2. Medical Relief from Kuwait comprising of 2 ISO Oxygen Tanks containing 40 metric tonnes of Liquid Oxygen, 200 Oxygen Cylinders and 4 high-flow Oxygen Concentrators was brought by INS Kolkata last evening to Mangalore Port, for distribution to various States.
Photo 3. Medical relief from Singapore consisting of 3600 oxygen cylinders was brought by INS Airavat last evening to Visakhapatnam port, for distribution to States.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कोविड राहत सामग्री की ताजा सूचना
कोविड-19 प्रबंधन के तहत भारत सरकार को दुनिया भर से मिली सहायता को राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों की संस्थाओं कोउनकी जरूरत के अनुसार तेजी से पहुंचाया जा रहा है।
9200 ऑक्सीजन कंसंट्रेटर,5243 ऑक्सीजन सिलेंडर,19 ऑक्सीजन जेनरेशन प्लांट,5913 वेंटिलेटर / बीआई पीएपी,3.44 लाख रेमडेसिविर इंजेक्शन ने अब तक वितरित /भेजे गए
11 MAY 2021 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
भारत में कोविड-19 के मामले में आए अभूतपूर्व उछाल को देखते हुए भारत सरकार को उसके खिलाफ लड़ाई में विभिन्न देशों / संगठनों से 27 अप्रैल 2021 से दान, चिकित्सा सामग्री और राहत उपकरणों की सहायता प्राप्त हो रही है। भारत सरकार के विभिन्न मंत्रालयों / विभागों ने आने वाली वैश्विक सहायता को राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को पहुंचाने के लिए "पूर्ण सरकार" के दृष्टिकोण के तहत एक सुव्यवस्थित तंत्र के माध्यम से सहयोग किया है।
अभी तक कुल मिलाकर9200 ऑक्सीजन कंसंट्रेटर,5243 ऑक्सीजन सिलेंडर,19 ऑक्सीजन जेनरेटर प्लांट,5913 वेंटिलेटर / बीआई पीएपी, 3.44लाख रेमडेसिविरइंजेक्शनको 20 अप्रैल 2021 से 10 मई 2021 तक सड़क और वायु मार्ग से वितरित / भेजा गया।
संयुक्त अरब अमीरात, इज़राइल, अमेरिका, नीदरलैंड से 10 मई 2021 को प्राप्त प्रमुख राहत समाग्रियां शामिल हैं:
• वेंटिलेटर / बीआई पीएपी / सीपीएपी (610)
• ऑक्सीजन कंसंट्रेटर (300)
• फैवीपीरावीर - 12600 स्ट्रिप्स (प्रत्येक स्ट्रिप में 40 गोलियां होती हैं)
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय द्वारा नियमित आधार पर राज्यों / केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों और संस्थानों को मिलने वाली राहत सामग्री का प्रभावी रूप से तत्काल आवंटनऔर वितरण की प्रक्रिया पर व्यापक निगरानी की जा रही है। अनुदान, सहायता और दान के रूप में विदेशी कोविड राहत सामग्री की प्राप्ति और आवंटन के समन्वय के लिए केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय में एक अलग से समन्वय सेल बनाया गया है। इस सेल ने 26 अप्रैल 2021 से काम करना शुरू कर दिया। 2 मई, 2021 से स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय द्वारा एक मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया को तैयार कर उसे क्रियान्वित किया गया है।
फोटो 1- ब्रिटेन से मिले 500 लीटर प्रति मिनट की क्षमता वाले ऑक्सीजन जनरेटर को कल रात दिल्ली से चिरांगअसम तक रेलमार्ग द्वारा भेजा गया।
फोटो 2- कुवैत से मिली मेडिकल राहत सामग्री के तहत 2 आईएसओ ऑक्सीजन टैंक शामिल हैं। जिनमें 40 मीट्रिक टन लिक्विड ऑक्सीजन, 200 ऑक्सीजन सिलेंडर और 4 उच्च प्रवाह वाले ऑक्सीजन कंसेंट्रेटर शामिल हैं। इन्हें आईएनएस विक्रांत के जरिए कल शाम को मंगलौर बंदरगाह पर लाया गया है। जिन्हें विभिन्न राज्यों को भेजा जाएगा।
फोटो-3 आईएनएस ऐरावत द्वारा राहत सहायता के रूप में सिंगापुर से 3600 ऑक्सीजन सिलेंडरों को कल शाम को विशाखापत्तनम बंदरगाह पर लाया गया। जिन्हें विभिन्न राज्यों में वितरण के लिए भेजा जाएगा।