Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on Covid Relief Aid
Worldwide Help being Viably Apportioned and Expeditiously Conveyed by Government of India to Tertiary Care Institutions across States and UTs for COVID management
9200 Oxygen Concentrators; 5243 Oxygen Cylinders; 19 Oxygen Generation Plants; 5913 ventilators/Bi PAP; ~3.44L Remdesivir vials delivered/ dispatched so far
11 MAY 2021 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India is receiving international donations and aid of COVID-19 relief medical supplies and equipment since 27 April 2021 from different countries/organisations to augment its efforts in fighting the unprecedented surge in COVID in the country. Various Ministries/Departments of Government of India have seamlessly collaborated through a streamlined and systematic mechanism under the “Whole of Government” approach, for expeditiously delivering the incoming global aid to States and UTs.
Cumulatively, 9200 Oxygen Concentrators; 5243 Oxygen Cylinders; 19 Oxygen Generation Plants; 5913 ventilators/Bi PAP; ~3.44L Remdesivir vials delivered/ dispatched through road and air, from 27th April 2021 to 10th May 2021.
Major consignments received on 10th May 2021 from UAE, Israel, USA, Netherland include:
• Ventilators/BiPAP/CPAP (610)
• Oxygen Concentrators (300)
• Favipiravir - 12600 strips (each strip contains 40 tablets)
The process of effective immediate allocation, and streamlined delivery to the recipient states/UTs and institutions is being comprehensively monitoring this on a regular basis by the Union Health Ministry. A dedicated Coordination Cell has been created in the Union Health Ministry to coordinate the receipt and allocation of foreign COVID relief material as grants, aid and donations. This Cell started functioning from 26th April 2021. A Standard Operating Procedure has been framed and implemented by the Health Ministry since 2nd May, 2021.
Photo 1. Oxygen Generator from UK capable of an output of 500 Litres per Minute was dispatched last night from Delhi to Chirang, Assam, by rail.
Photo 2. Medical Relief from Kuwait comprising of 2 ISO Oxygen Tanks containing 40 metric tonnes of Liquid Oxygen, 200 Oxygen Cylinders and 4 high-flow Oxygen Concentrators was brought by INS Kolkata last evening to Mangalore Port, for distribution to various States.
Photo 3. Medical relief from Singapore consisting of 3600 oxygen cylinders was brought by INS Airavat last evening to Visakhapatnam port, for distribution to States.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੋਵਿਡ ਰਾਹਤ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਅਪਡੇਟ
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਭਰ ਤੋਂ ਮਿਲ ਰਹੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਟੈਰੀਟਰੀ ਕੇਅਰ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਵਹਾਰਿਤ ਢੰਗ ਤੇ ਵੰਡ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਪਹੁੰਚਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ
ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 9,200 ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਕੰਸਨਟ੍ਰੇਟਰਜ਼ , 5,243 ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਸਿਲੰਡਰ , 19 ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਜਨਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਪਲਾਂਟ , 5,913 ਵੈਂਟੀਲੇਟਰਜ਼ / ਬੀ ਆਈ ਪੀ ਏ ਪੀ 3.44 ਲੱਖ ਰੇਮਡੇਸਿਵਿਰ ਟੀਕੇ ਡਿਲਿਵਰ / ਡਿਸਪੈਚ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ
11 MAY 2021 3:42PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਦੇ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਉਛਾਲ ਖਿਲਾਫ ਲੜਾਈ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ / ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਮੁਲਕਾਂ ਤੋਂ 27 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2021 ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਦਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਰਾਹਤ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ । ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ / ਵਿਭਾਗ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਰਾਹਤ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ “ਹਾਲ ਆਫ ਗੋਰਮਿੰਟ” ਪਹੁੰਚ ਤਹਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਸੁਚੱਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਢੰਗ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਅਪਣਾ ਕੇ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਪੁਰਦ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ।
ਕੁਲ ਮਿਲਾ ਕੇ 9,200 ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਕੰਸਨਟ੍ਰੇਟਰਜ਼, 5,243 ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਸਿਲੰਡਰ, 19 ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਜਨਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਪਲਾਂਟ , 5,913 ਵੈਂਟੀਲੇਟਰਜ਼ , ਬੀ ਆਈ ਪੀ ਏ ਪੀ , ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 3.44 ਲੱਖ ਰੇਮਡੇਸਿਵਿਰ ਟੀਕੇ 27 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਤੋਂ 10 ਮਈ ਤੱਕ ਸੜਕੀ ਅਤੇ ਹਵਾਈ ਰਸਤੇ ਭੇਜੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ।
10 ਮਈ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਅਰਬ ਅਮਾਰਾਤ , ਇਜ਼ਰਾਈਲ , ਅਮਰੀਕਾ , ਨੀਦਰਲੈਂਡ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਮੁੱਖ ਖੇਪਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਉਪਕਰਨ ਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਨੇ ।
1। ਵੈਂਟੀਲੇਟਰਜ਼ , ਬੀ ਆਈ ਪੀ ਏ ਪੀ , ਸੀ ਪੀ ਏ ਪੀ (610)
2। ਆਕਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਕੰਸਨਟ੍ਰੇਟਰਜ਼ (300)
3. ਫੈਵੀਪਿਰਾਵੀਰ — 12,600 ਪੱਤੇ (ਹਰੇਕ ਪੱਤੇ ਵਿੱਚ 40 ਗੋਲੀਆਂ ਹਨ)।
ਸੂਬਿਆਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਫੌਰੀ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਭੇਜੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ । ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਸੈੱਲ ਗਠਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ , ਜੋ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਰਾਹਤ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਗਰਾਂਟ ਅਤੇ ਦਾਨ ਦੀ ਐਲੋਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਲਈ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਸੈੱਲ ਨੇ 26 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2021 ਤੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ । ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ 02 ਮਈ 2021 ਤੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡ ਆਪ੍ਰੇਟਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੀਜ਼ਰ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ।
ਫੋਟੋ—1 : ਬਰਤਾਨੀਆ ਤੋਂ 500 ਲੀਟਰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮਿੰਟ ਮਿਕਦਾਰ ਦੇਣ ਯੋਗ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਜਨਰੇਟਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਇਆ , ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਬੀਤੀ ਰਾਤ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਤੋਂ ਰੇਲ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਚਿਰਾਂਗ , ਅਸਮ ਭੇਜ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ।
ਫੋਟੋ—2 : ਕੁਵੈਤ ਤੋਂ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਰਾਹਤ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 2 ਆਈ ਐੱਸ ਓ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਟੈਂਕਰ 40 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਤਰਲ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਸਮੇਤ , 200 ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਸਿਲੰਡਰ ਅਤੇ 4 ਉੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਹ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਕੰਸਨਟ੍ਰੇਟਰਜ਼ ਬੀਤੀ ਸ਼ਾਮ ਆਈ ਐੱਨ ਐੱਸ ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਮੈਂਗਲੋਰ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ ਪਹੁੰਚਿਆ , ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੰਡਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ।
ਫੋਟੋ—3 : ਸਿੰਗਾਪੁਰ ਤੋਂ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਰਾਹਤ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 3,600 ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਸਿਲੰਡਰ ਨੇ , ਨੂੰ ਆਈ ਐੱਨ ਐੱਸ ਐਰਾਵਤ ਬੀਤੀ ਰਾਤ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਖਾਪਟਨਮ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ ਪਹੁੰਚਿਆ , ਜੋ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੰਡੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ ।