Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on Covid Relief Aid
Worldwide Help being Viably Apportioned and Expeditiously Conveyed by Government of India to Tertiary Care Institutions across States and UTs for COVID management
9200 Oxygen Concentrators; 5243 Oxygen Cylinders; 19 Oxygen Generation Plants; 5913 ventilators/Bi PAP; ~3.44L Remdesivir vials delivered/ dispatched so far
11 MAY 2021 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India is receiving international donations and aid of COVID-19 relief medical supplies and equipment since 27 April 2021 from different countries/organisations to augment its efforts in fighting the unprecedented surge in COVID in the country. Various Ministries/Departments of Government of India have seamlessly collaborated through a streamlined and systematic mechanism under the “Whole of Government” approach, for expeditiously delivering the incoming global aid to States and UTs.
Cumulatively, 9200 Oxygen Concentrators; 5243 Oxygen Cylinders; 19 Oxygen Generation Plants; 5913 ventilators/Bi PAP; ~3.44L Remdesivir vials delivered/ dispatched through road and air, from 27th April 2021 to 10th May 2021.
Major consignments received on 10th May 2021 from UAE, Israel, USA, Netherland include:
• Ventilators/BiPAP/CPAP (610)
• Oxygen Concentrators (300)
• Favipiravir - 12600 strips (each strip contains 40 tablets)
The process of effective immediate allocation, and streamlined delivery to the recipient states/UTs and institutions is being comprehensively monitoring this on a regular basis by the Union Health Ministry. A dedicated Coordination Cell has been created in the Union Health Ministry to coordinate the receipt and allocation of foreign COVID relief material as grants, aid and donations. This Cell started functioning from 26th April 2021. A Standard Operating Procedure has been framed and implemented by the Health Ministry since 2nd May, 2021.
Photo 1. Oxygen Generator from UK capable of an output of 500 Litres per Minute was dispatched last night from Delhi to Chirang, Assam, by rail.
Photo 2. Medical Relief from Kuwait comprising of 2 ISO Oxygen Tanks containing 40 metric tonnes of Liquid Oxygen, 200 Oxygen Cylinders and 4 high-flow Oxygen Concentrators was brought by INS Kolkata last evening to Mangalore Port, for distribution to various States.
Photo 3. Medical relief from Singapore consisting of 3600 oxygen cylinders was brought by INS Airavat last evening to Visakhapatnam port, for distribution to States.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
کووڈ راحتی اشیا سے متعلق تازہ معلومات
کووڈ-19 کے بندوبست کے تحت بھارت سرکار کو دنیا بھر سے ملنے والی امداد کو ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کے اداروں کو ان کی ضرورت کے مطابق تیزی سے پہنچایا جارہا ہے
9200 آکسیجن کنسنٹریٹر ،5243 آکسیجن سلنڈر ، 19 آکسیجن جنریشن پلانٹ،5913 وینٹی لیٹر/بی آئی پی اے پی، 3.44 لاکھ ریمیڈیسیور انجیکشن ابھی تک تقسیم / بھیجے گئے
11 MAY 2021 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت میں کووڈ 19 کے معاملوں میں آئے غیرمعمولی اچھال کو دیکھتے ہوئے بھارت سرکار کو اس کے خلاف لڑائی میں مختلف ملکوں / تنظیموں سے 27 اپریل 2021 سے عطیات ، میڈیکل اشیا اور راحت آلات کی امداد موصول ہورہی ہیں۔ بھارت سرکار کی مختلف وزارتوں/محکموں نے آنے والی عالمی امداد کو ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں تک پہنچانے کے لئے ‘مکمل سرکار’ کے نظریہ کے تحت ایک منظم میکانزم کے توسط سے تعاون کیا ہے ۔
ابھی تک کل ملاکر 9200 آکسیجن کنسنٹریٹر ، 5243 آکسیجن سلنڈر، 19 آکسیجن جنریٹر پلانٹ، 5913 وینٹی لیٹر/ بی آئی پی اے پی، 3.44 لاکھ ریمیڈیسیور انجیکشن کو 20 اپریل 2021 سے 10 مئی 2021 تک سڑک اور فضائی روٹ سے تقسیم /بھیجا گیا ۔
متحدہ عرب امارات ، اسرائیل، امریکہ ، نیدرلینڈ سے 10 مئی 2021 کو موصول ہوئی اہم راحتی اشیا میں شامل ہیں :
• وینٹی لیٹر /بی آئی پی اے پی / سی پی اے پی (610)
• آکسیجن کنسنٹریٹر (300)
• فیوی پیرا ویر- 12600 اسٹرپس ( ہر اسٹرپ میں 40 گولیاں ہوتی ہیں)
مرکزی وزارت صحت کے ذریعہ باقاعدہ ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں اور اداروں کو ملنے والی راحتی اشیا کی موثر طریقہ سے فوری تخصیص اور تقسیم کے عمل پر نگرانی کی جارہی ہے۔ گرانٹس ، امداد اور عطیہ کے طور پر بیرونی ممالک سے کووڈ راحتی اشیا کے حصول اور الاٹمنٹ میں تامل میل کے لئے مرکزی وزارت صحت میں ایک علیحدہ کواڑدینیشن سیل بنایا گیا ہے۔ اس سیل نے 26 اپریل 2021 سے کام کرنا شروع کردیا ہے۔ 02 مئی 2021 سے وزارت صحت کے ذریعہ ایک اسٹینڈرڈ آپریٹنگ پروسیزر کو تیار کرکے اس پر عمل درآمد کیا گیا ہے۔
فوٹو-1 برطانیہ سے ملے 500 لیٹر فی منٹ کی صلاحیت والے آکسیجن جنریٹر کو کل رات دہلی سے چرانگ آسام تک ریل کے ذریعہ بھیجا گیا۔
فوٹو-2 کویت سے موصول ہوئی طبی راحتی اشیا کے تحت 2 آئی ایس او آکسیجن ٹینک شامل ہیں۔ جن میں 40 میٹرک ٹن رقیق آکسیجن ، 200 آکسیجن سلنڈر اور 4 ہائی فلو والے آکسیجن کنسنٹریٹر شامل ہیں۔ انہیں آئی این ایس وکرانت کے ذریعہ کل شام کو منگلوربندرگاہ پر لایا گیا ہے جنہیں مختلف ریاستوں کو بھیجا جائے گا۔
فوٹو-3 آئی این ایس ایراوت کے ذریعہ راحتی امداد کے طور پر سنگاپور سے 3600 آکسیجن سلنڈروں کو کل شام وشاکھاپٹنم بندرگاہ لایا گیا جنہیں مختلف ریاستوں میں تقسیم کے لئے بھیجا جائے گا۔