ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
കോവിഡ്-19 ദുരിതാശ്വാസ സഹായങ്ങൾ
11 MAY 2021 3:42PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
വിവിധ രാജ്യങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നും സംഘടനകളിൽ നിന്നുമായി, 2021 ഏപ്രിൽ 27 മുതൽ ഇന്ത്യാ ഗവൺമെന്റ് അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര സംഭാവനകളും കോവിഡ്-19 ദുരിതാശ്വാസ മെഡിക്കൽ സാമഗ്രികളും, ഉപകരണങ്ങളുടെ സഹായവും സ്വീകരിക്കുന്നു. ഇത്തരത്തിൽ ലഭിച്ചുകൊണ്ടിരിക്കുന്ന ആഗോള സഹായങ്ങൾ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾക്കുമായി വേഗത്തിൽ‌ എത്തിക്കുന്നതിന്‌ ഇന്ത്യാ ഗവൺമെന്റിന്റെ വിവിധ മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങൾ‌/വകുപ്പുകൾ‌ സുഗമമായി സഹകരിച്ചു വരികയാണ്. 2021 ഏപ്രിൽ 27 മുതൽ 2021 മെയ് 10 വരെ, 9,200 ഓക്സിജൻ കോൺസെൻട്രേറ്ററുകൾ; 5,243 ഓക്സിജൻ സിലിണ്ടറുകൾ; 19 ഓക്സിജൻ ഉത്പാദന പ്ലാന്റുകൾ; 5,913 വെന്റിലേറ്ററുകൾ/ബൈ പിഎപി; ഏകദേശം 3.44L റെംഡെസിവിർ വൈലുകൾ എന്നിവ റോഡ്, ആകാശ മാർഗം കൈമാറി/വിതരണം ചെയ്തു.
2021 മെയ് 10 ന് യുഎഇ, ഇസ്രായേൽ, യൂഎസ്എ, നെതെർലാൻഡ്‌സ് എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിൽ നിന്ന് ലഭിച്ച പ്രധാന ഇനങ്ങളിൽ താഴെ പറയുന്നവ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു:
*വെന്റിലേറ്ററുകൾ/BiPAP/CPAP (610)
*ഓക്സിജൻ കോൺസെൻട്രേറ്ററുകൾ (300)
*ഫാവിപിറവിർ - 12,600 സ്ട്രിപ്പുകൾ (ഓരോ സ്ട്രിപ്പിലും 40 ടാബ്ലറ്റുകൾ)
സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾക്കും സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾക്കും വിദേശ ദുരിതാശ്വാസ സാമഗ്രികൾ അനുവദിക്കുന്നതും വിതരണം ചെയ്യുന്നതും കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ മന്ത്രാലയം സമഗ്രമായി നിരീക്ഷിച്ചു വരികയാണ്. ഈ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ ഏകോപിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് 2021 ഏപ്രിൽ 26 മുതൽ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിൽ ഒരു സമർപ്പിത ഏകോപന സെൽ പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നു. 2021 മെയ് 2 മുതൽ ഒരു സ്റ്റാൻഡേർഡ് ഓപ്പറേറ്റിംഗ് നടപടിക്രമം മന്ത്രാലയം രൂപപ്പെടുത്തി നടപ്പാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on Covid Relief Aid
Worldwide Help being Viably Apportioned and Expeditiously Conveyed by Government of India to Tertiary Care Institutions across States and UTs for COVID management
9200 Oxygen Concentrators; 5243 Oxygen Cylinders; 19 Oxygen Generation Plants; 5913 ventilators/Bi PAP; ~3.44L Remdesivir vials delivered/ dispatched so far
11 MAY 2021 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India is receiving international donations and aid of COVID-19 relief medical supplies and equipment since 27 April 2021 from different countries/organisations to augment its efforts in fighting the unprecedented surge in COVID in the country. Various Ministries/Departments of Government of India have seamlessly collaborated through a streamlined and systematic mechanism under the “Whole of Government” approach, for expeditiously delivering the incoming global aid to States and UTs.
Cumulatively, 9200 Oxygen Concentrators; 5243 Oxygen Cylinders; 19 Oxygen Generation Plants; 5913 ventilators/Bi PAP; ~3.44L Remdesivir vials delivered/ dispatched through road and air, from 27th April 2021 to 10th May 2021.
Major consignments received on 10th May 2021 from UAE, Israel, USA, Netherland include:
• Ventilators/BiPAP/CPAP (610)
• Oxygen Concentrators (300)
• Favipiravir - 12600 strips (each strip contains 40 tablets)
The process of effective immediate allocation, and streamlined delivery to the recipient states/UTs and institutions is being comprehensively monitoring this on a regular basis by the Union Health Ministry. A dedicated Coordination Cell has been created in the Union Health Ministry to coordinate the receipt and allocation of foreign COVID relief material as grants, aid and donations. This Cell started functioning from 26th April 2021. A Standard Operating Procedure has been framed and implemented by the Health Ministry since 2nd May, 2021.
Photo 1. Oxygen Generator from UK capable of an output of 500 Litres per Minute was dispatched last night from Delhi to Chirang, Assam, by rail.
Photo 2. Medical Relief from Kuwait comprising of 2 ISO Oxygen Tanks containing 40 metric tonnes of Liquid Oxygen, 200 Oxygen Cylinders and 4 high-flow Oxygen Concentrators was brought by INS Kolkata last evening to Mangalore Port, for distribution to various States.
Photo 3. Medical relief from Singapore consisting of 3600 oxygen cylinders was brought by INS Airavat last evening to Visakhapatnam port, for distribution to States.