Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Government of India is expeditiously delivering Global Aid of Oxygen concentrators, cylinders, generation plants and more than 3.4 L Remdesivir Vials to states/UTs through a “Whole of Government” approach
24 hour Recoveries outnumber Daily New COVID Cases after 61 days
Decline of 30,016 in Active Caseload for the first time after two months
More than 25.5 lakh beneficiaries of age group 18-44 Vaccinated so far
11 MAY 2021 11:40AM by PIB Delhi
8,900 Oxygen Concentrators, 5,043 Oxygen Cylinders, 18 Oxygen Generation Plants, 5,698 ventilators/ Bi PAP and more than 3.4 L Remdesivir vials received as part of global aid to India have been delivered/ dispatched to States and UTs to strengthen and supplement their COVID response, so far. The Union Government is ensuring a streamlined and fast delivery of the global aid to States and UTs through faster custom clearances, and use of air and road.
The cumulative number of COVID19 vaccine doses administered in the country has exceeded 17.27 Cr today as the Phase-3 of the nationwide Vaccination Drive expands further.
A net decline of 30,016 cases recorded from the total active caseload in the last 24 hours for the first time after two months (61 days).
Also, after 61 days, the new recoveries outnumber the new cases seen in last 24 hours.
India’s trajectory of daily new cases and recoveries has been shown below.
A total of 17,27,10,066 vaccine doses have been administered through 25,15,519sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. These include 95,64,242 HCWs who have taken the 1st dose and 65,05,744 HCWs who have taken the 2nddose, 1,40,54,058 FLWs (1stdose), 78,53,514
FLWs (2nddose), 25,59,339 beneficiaries under 18-45 age group (1stdose), 5,55,10,630 (1stdose) and 71,95,632 (2nd dose) beneficiaries aged 45 to 60 years.5,38,06,205 1stdose beneficiaries and 1,56,60,702 2nd dose beneficiaries of more than 60 years old.
HCWs
1st Dose
95,64,242
2nd Dose
65,05,744
FLWs
1st Dose
1,40,54,058
2nd Dose
78,53,514
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
25,59,339
Age Group 45 to 60 years
1st Dose
5,55,10,630
2nd Dose
71,95,632
Over 60 years
1st Dose
5,38,06,205
2nd Dose
1,56,60,702
Total
17,27,10,066
Ten states account for 66.7% of the cumulative doses given so far in the country.
5,24,731 beneficiaries of the age group 18-44 years received their first dose of COVID vaccine in the last 24 hours and cumulatively 25,59,339 across 30 States/UTs since the start of phase-3 of vaccination drive. Table below shows the cumulative vaccine doses administered to 18-44 years age group till now.
S. No.
States
Total
1
A & N Islands
1,059
2
Andhra Pradesh
812
3
Assam
1,06,750
4
Bihar
1,79,507
5
Chandigarh
2
6
Chhattisgarh
1,026
7
Delhi
3,66,391
8
Goa
1,228
9
Gujarat
3,24,192
10
Haryana
2,94,109
11
Himachal Pradesh
14
12
Jammu & Kashmir
29,139
13
Jharkhand
94
14
Karnataka
21,485
15
Kerala
397
16
Ladakh
86
17
Madhya Pradesh
48,910
18
Maharashtra
5,10,518
19
Meghalaya
2
20
Nagaland
4
21
Odisha
50,062
22
Puducherry
1
23
Punjab
4,163
24
Rajasthan
4,13,411
25
Tamil Nadu
16,735
26
Telangana
500
27
Tripura
2
28
Uttar Pradesh
1,67,308
29
Uttarakhand
14,340
30
West Bengal
7,092
Total
25,59,339
More than 25 lakh vaccination doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
As on Day-115 of the vaccination drive (10th May, 2021), 25,03,756 vaccine doses were given. Across 18,542 sessions, 10,75,948 beneficiaries were vaccinated for 1st dose and 14,27,808 beneficiaries received their 2nd dose of vaccine.
Date: 10thMay,2021 (Day-115)
HCWs
1stDose
16,754
2ndDose
33,931
FLWs
1stDose
79,417
2nd Dose
96,884
18-44 years
1st Dose
5,24,731
45 to 60 years
1stDose
3,25,342
2nd Dose
6,26,213
Over 60 years
1stDose
1,29,704
2nd Dose
6,70,780
Total Achievement
1stDose
10,75,948
2ndDose
14,27,808
India’s cumulative recoveries stand at 1,90,27,304 today. The National Recovery Rate is 82.75%.
3,56,082 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
Ten states account for 72.28% of the new recoveries.
3,29,942 new cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
Ten States reported 69.88% of the new cases in last 24 hours.
Karnataka has reported the highest daily new cases at 39,305. It is followed by Maharashtra with 37,236 while Tamil Nadu reported 28,978 new cases.
India’s total Active Caseload has dipped to 37,15,221 today. It now comprises 16.16% of the country's total Positive Cases.
A net decline of 30,016 cases recorded from the total active caseload in the last 24 hours for the first time after two months (61 days).
13 States cumulatively account for 82.68% of India’s total Active Cases.
24.44% of total active cases in the country have been reported from 10 districts as shown below.
The National Mortality Rate currently stands at 1.09%.
3,876 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Ten States account for 73.09% of the new deaths. Karnatakasaw the maximum casualties (596). Maharashtra follows with 549 daily deaths.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഓക്സിജൻ കോൺസെൻട്രേറ്ററുകൾ, സിലിണ്ടറുകൾ, ഉൽപാദന പ്ലാന്റുകൾ, 3.4 ലക്ഷം റെംഡെസിവിർ ബോട്ടിലുകൾ തുടങ്ങിയ ആഗോള സഹായം ഒരു 'സമഗ്ര ഗവൺമെന്റ്' സമീപനത്തിലൂടെ കേന്ദ്ര ഗവൺമെന്റ്സം സ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾക്കും അതിവേഗം നൽകുന്നു
61 ദിവസങ്ങൾക്കുശേഷം 24 മണിക്കൂറിലെ രോഗമുക്തരുടെ എണ്ണം പുതിയ രോഗബാധിതരെക്കാൾ കൂടുതൽ
രണ്ട് മാസങ്ങൾക്ക് ശേഷം ആദ്യമായി ചികിത്സയിൽ ഉള്ളവരുടെ എണ്ണത്തിൽ 30,016 കുറവ്
18-44 വയസ്സ് പ്രായമുള്ള 25.5 ലക്ഷം ഗുണഭോക്താക്കൾ ഇതുവരെ വാക്സിൻ സ്വീകരിച്ചു
11 MAY 2021 11:40AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഇന്ത്യയ്ക്ക് ആഗോള സഹായമായി ലഭിച്ച 8,900 ഓക്സിജൻ കോൺസെൻട്രേറ്ററുകൾ,5,403 ഓക്സിജൻ സിലിണ്ടറുകൾ,18 ഓക്സിജൻ ഉൽപ്പാദന പ്ലാന്റുകൾ, 5,698 വെന്റിലേറ്ററുകൾ/ബൈ പാപ്പ്,3.4 ലക്ഷം റെംഡെസിവിർ ബോട്ടിലുകൾ തുടങ്ങിയവ, സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾക്കും, കോവിഡ് പ്രതിരോധത്തിനുള്ള പിന്തുണയായി കേന്ദ്ര ഗവൺമെന്റ് അതിവേഗം വിതരണം ചെയ്യുന്നു. ഇതിനായി റോഡ്, വ്യോമമാർഗം ഗവൺമെന്റ് പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്തുന്നു.
വാക്സിനേഷൻ യജ്ഞത്തിന്റെ മൂന്നാം ഘട്ടം വിപുലപ്പെടുത്തിയതിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി 17.27 കോടിയിലധികം വാക്സിൻ രാജ്യത്ത് ഇതുവരെ നൽകി.രണ്ട് മാസങ്ങൾക്ക് ശേഷം (61 ദിവസം ) ആദ്യമായി കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ ചികിത്സയിൽ ഉള്ളവരുടെ എണ്ണത്തിൽ 30,016 കുറവ് രേഖപ്പെടുത്തി. കൂടാതെ കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ, 61 ദിവസങ്ങൾക്കുശേഷം രോഗമുക്തരുടെ എണ്ണം പുതിയ രോഗബാധിതരെക്കാൾ കൂടുതലായി.
ഇന്ന് രാവിലെ ഏഴ് മണി വരെയുള്ള താൽക്കാലിക കണക്കുപ്രകാരം 25,15,519 സെഷനുകളിലായി 17,27,10,066 വാക്സിൻ ഡോസ് വിതരണം ചെയ്തു.
ഇതിൽ 95,64,242ആരോഗ്യപ്രവർത്തകർ (ഒന്നാം ഡോസ്),65,05,744 ആരോഗ്യപ്രവർത്തകർ (രണ്ടാം ഡോസ് ),1,40,54,058 മുന്നണിപ്പോരാളികൾ (ഒന്നാം ഡോസ് ), 78,53, 514 മുന്നണി പ്രവർത്തകർ (രണ്ടാം ഡോസ്), 18-45 വയസ്സ് ഉള്ള 25,59,339 ഗുണഭോക്താക്കൾ
( ആദ്യ ഡോസ് ),45-60പ്രായമുള്ളവർ 5,55,10,630 പേർ (ആദ്യ ഡോസ് ), 71,95,632( രണ്ടാം ഡോസ് ),60 വയസ്സിനു മുകളിൽ പ്രായമുള്ള 5,38,06,205 ( ആദ്യ ഡോസ്), 1,56,60,702(രണ്ടാം ഡോസ്) ഗുണഭോക്താക്കൾ എന്നിവർ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു.
രാജ്യത്തെ ഇതുവരെ നൽകിയ ആകെ വാക്സിൻ ഡോസുകളിൽ 66.7% വും 10 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ 18 നും 44 നും മധ്യേ പ്രായമുള്ള 5,24,731 ഗുണഭോക്താക്കൾ ആദ്യ ഡോസ് കോവിഡ് വാക്സിൻ സ്വീകരിച്ചു. വാക്സിനേഷൻ യജ്ഞത്തിന്റെ മൂന്നാംഘട്ടത്തിൽ,കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ 30 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ/ കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലായി 25,59,339 ഡോസ് വാക്സിൻ നൽകി.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ 25 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം ഡോസ് വാക്സിൻ നൽകി
വാക്സിനേഷൻ യജ്ഞത്തിന്റെ 115-മത്ദിവസം ( മെയ് 10) 25,03,756 ഡോസ് വാക്സിൻ വിതരണം ചെയ്തു. ഇതിൽ 10,75,948 ഗുണഭോക്താക്കൾ ആദ്യ ഡോസ് വാക്സിൻ സ്വീകരിച്ചു.14,27,808 പേർ രണ്ടാം ഡോസ് വാക്സിനും സ്വീകരിച്ചു.
രാജ്യത്ത് ഇതുരെ 1,90,27,304 പേർ രോഗ മുക്തരായി. 82.75%ആണ് രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക്. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ 3,56,082 പേർ രോഗ മുക്തരായി. പുതിയ രോഗ മുക്തരിൽ 72.28 ശതമാനവും 10 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽനിന്നും.
രാജ്യത്ത് കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ 3,29,942 പുതിയ കേസുകൾ റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്തു.
പത്തുസംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലാണ് പുതിയ രോഗികളുടെ 69.88% വും.
കർണാടകയിൽ ആണ് ഏറ്റവും കൂടുതൽ - 39,305. മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിൽ 37,236 പേർക്കും തമിഴ്നാട്ടിൽ 28,978പേർക്കും പുതുതായി രോഗം റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്തു.
ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ചികിത്സയിലുള്ള ആകെ രോഗികളുടെ എണ്ണം 37,15,221 ആയി. ഇത് രാജ്യത്ത് ആകെ രോഗികളുടെ എണ്ണത്തിന്റെ 16.16%ആണ് . 61 ദിവസങ്ങൾക്ക് ശേഷം ആദ്യമായി കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ ചികിത്സയിൽ ഉള്ളവരുടെ ആകെ എണ്ണത്തിൽ 30,016 പേരുടെ കുറവ് രേഖപ്പെടുത്തി.
ഇന്ത്യയിൽ ചികിത്സയിലുള്ള ആകെ രോഗികളുടെ 82.68% വും 13 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ.
ദേശീയതലത്തിൽ മരണനിരക്ക് കുറഞ്ഞ് നിലവിൽ 1.09% ആയി.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ 3,876 മരണം റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്തു. ഇവയിൽ 73.09% വും 10 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ നിന്ന്. കർണാടകയിൽ ആണ് ഏറ്റവും കൂടുതൽ മരണം- (596). മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിൽ 549 പേരുടെയും മരണം കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്തു.