Prime Minister's Office
India-EU Leaders’ Meeting (May 08, 2021)
06 MAY 2021 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of the President of the European Council, Mr. Charles Michel, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in the meeting of the European Council on 08 May, 2021 as a special invitee. The India-EU Leaders' Meeting is hosted by Prime Minister of Portugal, Mr. António Costa. Portugal currently holds the Presidency of the Council of the European Union.
Prime Minister will participate in the meeting along with the Heads of State or Government of all the 27 EU Member States. The EU+27 have met in this format only once before, with the US President in March this year. The leaders will exchange views on the COVID-19 pandemic and healthcare cooperation; fostering sustainable and inclusive growth; strengthening the India-EU economic partnership as well as regional and global issues of mutual interest.
The India-EU Leaders’ Meeting is an unprecedented opportunity for discussion with all the leaders of the EU Member States. It is a significant political milestone and will further build on the momentum witnessed in the relationship since the 15th India-EU Summit in July 2020.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
ભારત યુરોપિયન યુનિયનના નેતાઓની મીટિંગ (8 મે, 2021)
06 MAY 2021 6:11PM by PIB Ahmedabad
યુરોપિયન કાઉન્સિલના પ્રમુખ શ્રી ચાર્લ્સ માઇકલના નિમંત્રણ પર પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 8મી મે, 2021ના રોજ યુરોપિયન કાઉન્સિલની મીટિંગમાં ખાસ આમંત્રિત તરીકે ભાગ લેશે. ભારત-યુરોપિયન યુનિયનના નેતાઓની આ મીટિંગના યજમાન પોર્ટુગલના વડા પ્રધાન શ્રી એન્ટનિયો કૉસ્ટા છે. પોર્ટુગલ હાલ યુરોપિયન સંઘની કાઉન્સિલનું પ્રમુખપદ ધરાવે છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી 27 સભ્યોના યુરોપિયન સંઘના તમામ સભ્ય રાષ્ટ્રોના વડાઓ કે સરકારના વડાઓની સાથે આ મીટિંગમાં ભાગ લેશે. યુરોપિયન યુનિયન+27 આ અગાઉ આ સ્વરૂપે એક જ વાર આ વર્ષના માર્ચમાં અમેરિકાના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ સાથે મળ્યું હતું. નેતાઓ કોવિડ-19 મહામારી અને આરોગ્ય સહકાર; ટકાઉ અને સમાવિષ્ટ વિકાસને ઉત્તેજન; ભારત-યુરોપિયન સંઘની આર્થિક ભાગીદારી મજબૂત કરવા અને પ્રાદેશિક તેમજ પરસ્પર હિતના વૈશ્વિક મુદ્દાઓ પર વિચારોનું આદાનપ્રદાન કરશે.
ભારત-યુરોપિયન સંઘના નેતાઓની મીટિંગ યુરોપિયન સંઘના તમામ સભ્ય દેશોના નેતાઓ સાથે ચર્ચા માટેની એક અભૂતપૂર્વ તક છે. આ એક મહત્ત્વપૂર્ણ રાજકીય સીમાચિહ્ન છે અને જુલાઇ 2020માં 15મી ભારત-યુરોપિયન યુનિયન શિખર બેઠક પછી સંબંધોમાં અનુભવાયેલી ગતિ સાથે નિર્માણ કરશે.