Prime Minister's Office
India-EU Leaders’ Meeting (May 08, 2021)
06 MAY 2021 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of the President of the European Council, Mr. Charles Michel, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in the meeting of the European Council on 08 May, 2021 as a special invitee. The India-EU Leaders' Meeting is hosted by Prime Minister of Portugal, Mr. António Costa. Portugal currently holds the Presidency of the Council of the European Union.
Prime Minister will participate in the meeting along with the Heads of State or Government of all the 27 EU Member States. The EU+27 have met in this format only once before, with the US President in March this year. The leaders will exchange views on the COVID-19 pandemic and healthcare cooperation; fostering sustainable and inclusive growth; strengthening the India-EU economic partnership as well as regional and global issues of mutual interest.
The India-EU Leaders’ Meeting is an unprecedented opportunity for discussion with all the leaders of the EU Member States. It is a significant political milestone and will further build on the momentum witnessed in the relationship since the 15th India-EU Summit in July 2020.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਭਾਰਤ–ਯੂਰੋਪੀਅਨ ਯੂਨੀਅਨ ਲੀਡਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ (08 ਮਈ, 2021)
06 MAY 2021 6:11PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਯੂਰੋਪੀਨ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚਾਰਲਸ ਮਿਸ਼ੇਲ ਦੇ ਸੱਦੇ ’ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 08 ਮਈ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਇਨਵਾਇਟੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਯੂਰੋਪੀਅਨ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ। ਭਾਰਤ–ਯੂਰੋਪੀਅਨ ਯੂਨੀਅਨ ਦੇ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਪੁਰਤਗਾਲ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਐਂਟੋਨੀਓ ਕੋਸਟਾ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਪੁਰਤਗਾਲ ਕੋਲ ਇਸ ਵੇਲੇ ਯੂਰੋਪੀਅਨ ਯੂਨੀਅਨ ਦੀ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ; ਯੂਰੋਪੀਅਨ ਯੂਨੀਅਨ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ 27 ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਜਾਂ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਮੁਖੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ। EU+27 ਇਸ ਫ਼ਾਰਮੈਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਇਸ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਮਾਰਚ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲੇ ਸਨ। ਇਹ ਆਗੂ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ–ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ; ਟਿਕਾਊ ਤੇ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਅਗਾਂਹ ਵਧਾਉਂਦਿਆਂ; ਭਾਰਤ–ਯੂਰੋਪੀਅਨ ਯੂਨੀਅਨ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ–ਨਾਲ ਆਪਸੀ ਦਿਲਚਸਪੀ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਦਾਨ–ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਭਾਰਤ–ਯੂਰੋਪੀਅਨ ਯੂਨੀਅਨ ਦੇ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਯੂਰੋਪੀਅਨ ਯੂਨੀਅਨ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਚਾਰ–ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਮੌਕਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਇੱਕ ਅਹਿਮ ਸਿਆਸੀ ਮੀਲ–ਪੱਥਰ ਹੈ ਤੇ ਜੁਲਾਈ 2020 ’ਚ 15ਵੇਂ ਭਾਰਤ–ਯੂਰੋਪੀਅਨ ਯੂਨੀਅਨ ਸਿਖ਼ਰ–ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੀ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।