Prime Minister's Office
India-EU Leaders’ Meeting (May 08, 2021)
06 MAY 2021 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of the President of the European Council, Mr. Charles Michel, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in the meeting of the European Council on 08 May, 2021 as a special invitee. The India-EU Leaders' Meeting is hosted by Prime Minister of Portugal, Mr. António Costa. Portugal currently holds the Presidency of the Council of the European Union.
Prime Minister will participate in the meeting along with the Heads of State or Government of all the 27 EU Member States. The EU+27 have met in this format only once before, with the US President in March this year. The leaders will exchange views on the COVID-19 pandemic and healthcare cooperation; fostering sustainable and inclusive growth; strengthening the India-EU economic partnership as well as regional and global issues of mutual interest.
The India-EU Leaders’ Meeting is an unprecedented opportunity for discussion with all the leaders of the EU Member States. It is a significant political milestone and will further build on the momentum witnessed in the relationship since the 15th India-EU Summit in July 2020.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಭಾರತ-ಐರೋಪ್ಯ ಒಕ್ಕೂಟ ನಾಯಕರ ಸಭೆ(ಮೇ 08,2021)
06 MAY 2021 6:11PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಐರೋಪ್ಯ ಒಕ್ಕೂಟ ಮಂಡಳಿಯ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಚಾರ್ಲ್ಸ್ ಮೈಕೆಲ್ ಅವರ ಆಹ್ವಾನದ ಮೇರೆಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು 2021ರ ಮೇ 08ರಂದು ನಡೆಯಲಿರುವ ಐರೋಪ್ಯ ಮಂಡಳಿಯ ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ವಿಶೇಷ ಆಹ್ವಾನಿತರಾಗಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಭಾರತ – ಐರೋಪ್ಯ ಒಕ್ಕೂಟ ನಾಯಕರ ಸಭೆಯನ್ನು ಪೋರ್ಚುಗಲ್ ನ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಆಂಟೋನಿಯೋ ಕೋಸ್ಟಾ ಅವರು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಪೋರ್ಚುಗಲ್ ಸದ್ಯ ಐರೋಪ್ಯ ಒಕ್ಕೂಟ ಮಂಡಳಿಯ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯನ್ನು ವಹಿಸಿಕೊಂಡಿದೆ.
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು ಐರೋಪ್ಯ ಒಕ್ಕೂಟದ ಎಲ್ಲಾ 27 ಸದಸ್ಯ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳ ಮುಖ್ಯಸ್ಥರು ಅಥವಾ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಈ ವರ್ಷದ ಮಾರ್ಚ್ ವರೆಗೆ ಅಮೆರಿಕ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆ ವಹಿಸಿದ್ದಾಗ, ಇಯು + 27 ಮಾದರಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಒಮ್ಮೆ ಮಾತ್ರ ಭೇಟಿ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿತ್ತು. ನಾಯಕರು ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕ ಸ್ಥಿತಿಗತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ರಕ್ಷಣೆಯ ಸಹಕಾರ; ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮಗ್ರ ಪ್ರಗತಿ; ಭಾರತ – ಐರೋಪ್ಯ ಒಕ್ಕೂಟದ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆ ಬಲವರ್ಧನೆ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಹಿತಾಸಕ್ತಿಯ ಹಲವು ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ವಿಷಯಗಳ ಕುರಿತಂತೆ ವಿಚಾರ ವಿನಿಮಯ ನಡೆಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಭಾರತ – ಐರೋಪ್ಯ ಒಕ್ಕೂಟದ ನಾಯಕರ ಈ ಸಭೆ ಐರೋಪ್ಯ ಒಕ್ಕೂಟದ ಸದಸ್ಯ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳ ನಡುವಿನ ಸಮಾಲೋಚನೆಗೆ ಒಂದು ಅನಿರೀಕ್ಷಿತ ಅವಕಾಶವಾಗಿದೆ. ಇದು ರಾಜಕೀಯವಾಗಿ ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಮಹತ್ವದ ಮೈಲಿಗಲ್ಲಾಗಲಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು 2020ರ ಜುಲೈನಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ 15ನೇ ಭಾರತ – ಐರೋಪ್ಯ ಒಕ್ಕೂಟದ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯ ನಂತರ ಸಂಬಂಧವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಇದು ವೇಗಕ್ಕೆ ಇದು ಸಾಕ್ಷಿಯಾಗಲಿದೆ.