Prime Minister's Office
India-EU Leaders’ Meeting (May 08, 2021)
06 MAY 2021 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of the President of the European Council, Mr. Charles Michel, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in the meeting of the European Council on 08 May, 2021 as a special invitee. The India-EU Leaders' Meeting is hosted by Prime Minister of Portugal, Mr. António Costa. Portugal currently holds the Presidency of the Council of the European Union.
Prime Minister will participate in the meeting along with the Heads of State or Government of all the 27 EU Member States. The EU+27 have met in this format only once before, with the US President in March this year. The leaders will exchange views on the COVID-19 pandemic and healthcare cooperation; fostering sustainable and inclusive growth; strengthening the India-EU economic partnership as well as regional and global issues of mutual interest.
The India-EU Leaders’ Meeting is an unprecedented opportunity for discussion with all the leaders of the EU Member States. It is a significant political milestone and will further build on the momentum witnessed in the relationship since the 15th India-EU Summit in July 2020.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
भारत-युरोपीय महासंघ नेत्यांची बैठक (08 मे 2021)
06 MAY 2021 7:56PM by PIB Mumbai
युरोपीयन परिषदेचे अध्यक्ष चार्ल्स मिशेल यांच्या निमंत्रणावरून पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी 08 मे 2021 रोजी युरोपियन परिषदेच्या बैठकीत विशेष निमंत्रित म्हणून सहभागी होतील. भारत-युरोपियन महासंघ नेत्यांच्या बैठकीच्या यजमानपदी पोर्तुगालचे पंतप्रधान एंटोनियो कोस्टा आहेत. पोर्तुगालकडे सध्या युरोपियन महासंघाच्या परिषदेचे अध्यक्षपद आहे.
या बैठकीत पंतप्रधान युरोपीय महासंघाच्या सर्व 27 सदस्य देशांच्या प्रमुखांसह सहभागी होतील. युरोपीय महासंघ +27 यापूर्वी मार्चमध्ये अमेरिकेच्या राष्ट्राध्यक्षांसमवेत एकदाच या स्वरूपात भेटले होते. कोविड19 महामारी आणि आरोग्यसेवा सहकार्यशाश्वत आणि समावेशक वाढीला चालना, भारत-युरोपीय महासंघाची आर्थिक भागीदारी तसेच परस्पर हिताच्या प्रादेशिक आणि जागतिक समस्या बळकट करण्याबाबत नेते आपली मते व्यक्त करतील.
भारत-ईयू नेत्यांची बैठक ही युरोपीय महासंघ देशांच्या सर्व नेत्यांबरोबर चर्चेसाठी एक अभूतपूर्व संधी आहे. हा महत्वपूर्ण राजकीय टप्पा असून जुलै 2020 मध्ये झालेल्या 15 व्या भारत-युरोपिय महासंघ शिखर परिषदेनंतर गतिमान झालेले संबंध अधिक दृढ होतील.