ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ମେ ୮ରେ ଭାରତ-ଇୟୁ ନେତୃବୃନ୍ଦ ବୈଠକ
06 MAY 2021 6:11PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ୟୁରୋପୀୟ ପରିଷଦ ସଭାପତି ଶ୍ରୀ ଚାର୍ଲସ ମିସେଲଙ୍କ ଆମନ୍ତ୍ରଣକ୍ରମେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ନିମନ୍ତ୍ରିତ ଅତିଥିଭାବେ ଆସନ୍ତା ୮ତାରିଖ ଦିନ ୟୁରୋପୀୟ ପରିଷଦର ବୈଠକରେ ଯୋଗଦେବେ । ପର୍ତ୍ତୁଗାଲ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଆଣ୍ଟୋନିଓ କୋଷ୍ଟା ଭାରତ-ଇୟୁ ନେତୃବୃନ୍ଦଙ୍କ ବୈଠକର ଆୟୋଜକ ଅଛନ୍ତି । ୟୁରୋପୀୟ ସଂଘ ପରିଷଦର ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷଭାବେ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ପର୍ତ୍ତୃଗାଲ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟନିର୍ବାହ କରୁଛି ।
୨୭ଟି ୟୁରୋପୀୟ ସଂଘ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମୁଖ୍ୟଙ୍କ ବୈଠକରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବେ । ଆମେରିକୀୟ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କ ସହ ୟୁରୋପୀୟ ସଂଘର ବୈଠକ ଗତ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ମାସରେ ହୋଇଥିଲା । ନେତୃବୃନ୍ଦ କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ ମହାମାରୀ ଓ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସମ୍ପର୍କୀତ ସମନ୍ୱୟ ନେଇ ମତବିନିମୟ କରିବେ । ଏହା ବ୍ୟତୀତ ଭାରତ -ୟୁରୋପୀୟ ସଂଘ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ଓ ନିରନ୍ତର ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି, ଆର୍ଥିକ ବ୍ୟାପାର, ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ଓ ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ସମସ୍ୟା ଉପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆଲୋଚନା ହେବ ।
ୟୁରୋପୀୟ ସଂଘର ସମସ୍ତ ସଦସ୍ୟ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ନେତୃବୃନ୍ଦଙ୍କ ସହ ଭାରତ-ଇୟୁ ବୈଠକ ଏକ ବିଶେଷ ସୁଯୋଗ କହିଲେ ଅତ୍ୟୁକ୍ତି ହେବ ନାହିଁ । ଜୁଲାଇ ୨୦୨୦ରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ପଞ୍ଚଦଶ ଭାରତ-ଇୟୁ ଶିଖର ବୈଠକ ପରେ ରାଜନୈତିକ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣରୁ ଏହି ବୈଠକର ବିଶେଷ ମହତ୍ୱ ରହିଛି ।

Prime Minister's Office
India-EU Leaders’ Meeting (May 08, 2021)
06 MAY 2021 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of the President of the European Council, Mr. Charles Michel, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in the meeting of the European Council on 08 May, 2021 as a special invitee. The India-EU Leaders' Meeting is hosted by Prime Minister of Portugal, Mr. António Costa. Portugal currently holds the Presidency of the Council of the European Union.
Prime Minister will participate in the meeting along with the Heads of State or Government of all the 27 EU Member States. The EU+27 have met in this format only once before, with the US President in March this year. The leaders will exchange views on the COVID-19 pandemic and healthcare cooperation; fostering sustainable and inclusive growth; strengthening the India-EU economic partnership as well as regional and global issues of mutual interest.
The India-EU Leaders’ Meeting is an unprecedented opportunity for discussion with all the leaders of the EU Member States. It is a significant political milestone and will further build on the momentum witnessed in the relationship since the 15th India-EU Summit in July 2020.