وزیراعظم کا دفتر
ہندوستان-یورپی یونین کے رہنماؤں کی میٹنگ (08 مئی، 2021)
06 MAY 2021 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
یورپی کونسل کے صدر جناب چارلس مشیل کی دعوت پر، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 08 مئی 2021 کو یورپی کونسل کے اجلاس میں بطور خصوصی مہمان شرکت کریں گے۔ہندوستان-یورپی یونین رہنماؤں کی میٹنگ کی میزبانی پرتگال کے وزیر اعظم مسٹر انتونیو کوسٹا کر رہے ہیں۔ اس وقت پرتگال یورپی یونین کی کونسل کا صدر ہے۔
وزیر اعظم تمام 27 یورپی یونین کی ممبر ریاستوں کے سربراہان مملکت یا حکومت کے ہمراہ اجلاس میں شرکت کریں گے۔ یورپی یونین+27 نے صرف اس سے پہلے صرف ایک بار، اس سال مارچ میں امریکی صدر کے ساتھ اجلاس کیا ہے۔ تمام قائدین کووڈ-19 عالمی وبا اور صحت سے متعلق تعاون؛ پائیدار اور جامع ترقی کو فروغ دینے؛ ہندوستان-یورپی اقتصادی شراکت کو مضبوط کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ باہمی دلچسپی کے علاقائی اور عالمی امور پر تبادلہ خیال کریں گے۔
ہندوستان-یورپی یونین رہنماؤں کی میٹنگیورپی ممبر ممالک کے تمام رہنماؤں کے ساتھ بات چیت کا ایک بے مثال موقع ہے۔ یہ ایک اہم سیاسی سنگ میل ہے اور جولائی 2020 میں ہونے والے 15ویں ہندوستان-یورپی یونین اجلاس کے بعد سے مشاہدے میں آئے تعلقات سےاس کی تعمیر میں مزید تقویت حاصل ہوگی۔

Prime Minister's Office
India-EU Leaders’ Meeting (May 08, 2021)
06 MAY 2021 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of the President of the European Council, Mr. Charles Michel, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in the meeting of the European Council on 08 May, 2021 as a special invitee. The India-EU Leaders' Meeting is hosted by Prime Minister of Portugal, Mr. António Costa. Portugal currently holds the Presidency of the Council of the European Union.
Prime Minister will participate in the meeting along with the Heads of State or Government of all the 27 EU Member States. The EU+27 have met in this format only once before, with the US President in March this year. The leaders will exchange views on the COVID-19 pandemic and healthcare cooperation; fostering sustainable and inclusive growth; strengthening the India-EU economic partnership as well as regional and global issues of mutual interest.
The India-EU Leaders’ Meeting is an unprecedented opportunity for discussion with all the leaders of the EU Member States. It is a significant political milestone and will further build on the momentum witnessed in the relationship since the 15th India-EU Summit in July 2020.