प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
भारत - यूरोपीय संघ के नेताओं की बैठक (08 मई, 2021)
06 MAY 2021 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
यूरोपीय परिषद के अध्यक्ष श्री चार्ल्स मिशेल के निमंत्रण पर, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 08 मई, 2021 को विशेष आमंत्रित के रूप में यूरोपीय परिषद की बैठक में भाग लेंगे। भारत-यूरोपीय संघ के नेताओं की बैठक की मेजबानी पुर्तगाल के प्रधानमंत्री श्री एंटोनियो कोस्टा करेंगे। वर्तमान में, यूरोपीय संघ के परिषद की अध्यक्षता पुर्तगाल के पास है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी यूरोपीय संघ के सभी 27 सदस्य देशों के राष्ट्राध्यक्षों व शासनाध्यक्षों के साथ इस बैठक में भाग लेंगे। यूरोपीय संघ +27 इस प्रारूप में इससे पहले केवल एक बार इस साल मार्च में अमेरिकी राष्ट्रपति के साथ मिले हैं। इस बैठक में शामिल होने वाले नेता कोविड-19 महामारी और स्वास्थ्य सेवा के क्षेत्र में सहयोग; स्थायी और समावेशी विकास को बढ़ावा देने, भारत-यूरोपीय संघ के बीच आर्थिक साझेदारी को मजबूत करने के साथ-साथ आपसी हितों के क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक मुद्दों के बारे में विचारों का आदान-प्रदान करेंगे।
भारत-यूरोपीय संघ के नेताओं की यह बैठक यूरोपीय संघ के सदस्य देशों के सभी नेताओं के साथ चर्चा करने का एक अभूतपूर्व अवसर है। यह एक महत्वपूर्ण राजनीतिक मील का पत्थर है और जुलाई 2020 में हुए 15वें भारत-यूरोपीय संघ शिखर सम्मेलन के बाद से आपसी संबंधों में आयी तेजी को आगे और मजबूत करेगा।

Prime Minister's Office
India-EU Leaders’ Meeting (May 08, 2021)
06 MAY 2021 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of the President of the European Council, Mr. Charles Michel, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in the meeting of the European Council on 08 May, 2021 as a special invitee. The India-EU Leaders' Meeting is hosted by Prime Minister of Portugal, Mr. António Costa. Portugal currently holds the Presidency of the Council of the European Union.
Prime Minister will participate in the meeting along with the Heads of State or Government of all the 27 EU Member States. The EU+27 have met in this format only once before, with the US President in March this year. The leaders will exchange views on the COVID-19 pandemic and healthcare cooperation; fostering sustainable and inclusive growth; strengthening the India-EU economic partnership as well as regional and global issues of mutual interest.
The India-EU Leaders’ Meeting is an unprecedented opportunity for discussion with all the leaders of the EU Member States. It is a significant political milestone and will further build on the momentum witnessed in the relationship since the 15th India-EU Summit in July 2020.