Prime Minister's Office
PM Condoles demise of Shri Soli Sorabjee
30 APR 2021 11:32AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has condoled the demise of Shri Soli Sorabjee.
In a tweet, Shri Modi said:
“Shri Soli Sorabjee was an outstanding lawyer and intellectual. Through law, he was at the forefront of helping the poor and downtrodden. He will be remembered for his noteworthy tenures India’s Attorney General. Saddened by his demise. Condolences to his family and admirers.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
শ্রী সোলি সোরাবজির প্রয়াণে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর শোকপ্রকাশ
30 APR 2021 11:32AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩০ এপ্রিল, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী বিশিষ্ট আইনজীবী শ্রী সোলি সোরাবজির প্রয়াণে শোকপ্রকাশ করেছেন।
এক ট্যুইটে শ্রী মোদী বলেছেন, “শ্রী সোলি সোরাবজি ছিলেন এক বিচক্ষণ আইনজীবী ও বিজ্ঞ ব্যক্তিত্ব। আইনের মাধ্যমে তিনি দরিদ্র ও পিছিয়ে পড়া শ্রেণীর মানুষের সাহায্যে সর্বদাই অগ্রভাগে থেকে নেতৃত্ব দিয়েছেন। ভারতের অ্যাটর্নি জেনারেল হিসেবে তাঁর কার্যকালের মেয়াদ চিরস্মরণীয় হয়ে থাকবে। তাঁর প্রয়াণে দুঃখিত। তাঁর পরিবার ও অনুগামীদের প্রতি আমার সমবেদনা।”