Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative Vaccination Coverage exceeds 11.72 Crores with over 27 Lakh doses given in the last 24 hours
More than 26 Crore tests conducted across the country
79% of New Cases are being reported from 10 States
16 APR 2021 10:39AM by PIB Delhi
The cumulative number of COVID19 vaccine doses administered in the country has crossed 11.72 Cr today as part of the world’s largest vaccination drive.
Cumulatively, 11,72,23,509 vaccine doses have been administered through 17,37,539 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. These include 90,82,999 HCWs who have taken the 1st dose and 56,34,634 HCWs who have taken the 2nd dose, 1,02,93,524 FLWs (1stdose), 51,52,891 FLWs (2nddose), 4,42,30,842 1st dose beneficiaries and 30,97,961 2nd dose beneficiaries more than 60 years old and 3,87,41,890 (1st dose) and 9,88,768 (2nd dose) beneficiaries aged 45 to 60 years.
HCWs
FLWs
Age Group 45 to 60 years
Over 60 years
Total
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
90,82,999
56,34,634
1,02,93,524
51,52,891
3,87,41,890
9,88,768
4,42,30,842
30,97,961
11,72,23,509
Eight states account for 59.63% of the total doses given so far in the country.
Over 27 lakh vaccination doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
As on Day-90 of the vaccination drive (15th April, 2021), 27,30,359vaccine doses were given. Out of which, 21,70,144 beneficiaries were vaccinated across 39,280 sessions for 1st dose and 5,60,215 beneficiaries received 2nd dose of vaccine.
Date: 15th April, 2021 (Day-90)
HCWs
FLWs
45 to 60 years
Over 60 years
Total Achievement
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2ndDose
18,472
30,437
80,049
88,029
13,11,812
90,807
7,59,811
3,50,942
21,70,144
5,60,215
More than 26 crore tests have been conducted across the country and the cumulative positivity rate stands at 5.42%.
India’s daily new cases continue to rise. 2,17,353 new cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
Ten States including Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh, Delhi, Chhattisgarh, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat, Kerala, Tamil Nadu and West Bengal have shown a rise in the COVID daily new cases. 79.10% of the new cases are reported from these 10 states.
Maharashtra has reported the highest daily new cases at 61,695. It is followed by Uttar Pradesh with 22,339 while Delhi reported 16,699 new cases.
Sixteen states, as shown under, are displaying an upward trajectory in daily new cases.
India’s total Active Caseload has reached 15,69,743. It now comprises 10.98% of the country's total Positive Cases. A net incline of 97,866 cases recorded from the total active caseload in the last 24 hours.
The five States of Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Uttar Pradesh, Karnataka and Kerala cumulatively account for 65.86% of India’s total Active Cases. Maharashtra alone accounts for 39.60% of the total active caseload of the country.
India’s cumulative recoveries stand at 1,25,47,866 today. The National Recovery Rate is 87.80%.
1,18,302 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
1,185 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Ten States account for 85.40% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (349). Chhattisgarh follows with 135 daily deaths.
Ten States/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in the last 24 hours. These are Ladakh (UT), Tripura, Meghalaya, Sikkim, Nagaland, Mizoram,Manipur, Lakshadweep, A&N Islands and Arunachal Pradesh.

স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত ২৭লাখ ড’জ প্ৰদানসহ টিকাকৰণ অভিযানে ১১.৭২ কোটিতকৈ অধিক লোকক সামৰি লৈছে
সমগ্ৰ দেশত ২৬কোটিতকৈ অধিক নমূনা সম্পন্ন কৰা হৈছে
মুঠ চিকিৎসাধীন ৰোগীৰ ৭৯%ই ১০খন ৰাজ্যৰ
16 APR 2021 10:39AM by PIB Guwahati
বিশ্বৰ ভিতৰতে সৰ্ববৃহৎ টিকাকৰণ অভিযানৰ অধীনত আজি দেশত ক’ভিড-১৯ টিকাকৰণৰ সংখ্যাই ১১.৭২ কোটিৰ সীমা অতিক্ৰম কৰিছে৷
আজি পুৱা ৭ বজালৈকে ১৭,৩৭,৫৩৯টা পৰ্বৰ জৰিয়তে মুঠ ১১,৭২,২৩,৫০৯টা ভেকচিন ড’জ প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে৷ ইয়াৰে ভিতৰত ৯০,৮২,৯৯৯গৰাকী স্বাস্থ্যকৰ্মীক প্ৰথম ড’জ আৰু ৫৬,৩৪,৬৩৪গৰাকী স্বাস্থ্যকৰ্মীক দ্বিতীয় ড’জ, ১,০২,৯৩,৫২৪গৰাকী আগশাৰীৰ কৰ্মীৰ প্ৰথম ড’জ আৰু ৫১,৫২,৮৯১গৰাকী আগশাৰীৰ কৰ্মীক দ্বিতীয় ড’জ, ৬০ বছৰ বয়সতকৈ ঊৰ্ধ্বৰ ৪,৪২,৩০,৮৪২গৰাকী হিতাধিকাৰীক প্ৰথম ড’জ আৰু ৩০,৯৭,৯৬১গৰাকী হিতাধিকাৰীক দ্বিতীয় ড’জ আৰু ৪৫ৰ পৰা ৬০ বছৰ বয়সৰ মাজৰ ৩,৮৭,৪১,৮৯০জন লোকক প্ৰথম ড’জ আৰু ৯,৮৮,৭৬৮জন লোকক দ্বিতীয় ড’জ প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে৷
এতিয়ালৈকে টিকাকৰণ কৰা লোকসকলৰ ভিতৰত ৫৯.৬৩%ই আঠখন ৰাজ্যৰ৷
বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত ২৭ লাখতকৈ অধিক লোকক টিকাকৰণ কৰা হয়৷
টিকাকৰণ অভিযানৰ ৯০তম দিন(১৫এপ্ৰিল)ত দেশত ২৭,৩০,৩৫৯জন লোকক টিকাকৰণ কৰা হয়৷ ইয়াৰে ৩৯,২৮০টা পৰ্বৰ জৰিয়তে ২১,৭০,১৪৪গৰাকী হিতাধিকাৰীক প্ৰথম ড’জ আৰু ৫,৬০,২১৫জন হিতাধিকাৰীক ভেকচিনৰ দ্বিতীয় ড’জ প্ৰদান কৰা হয়৷
সমগ্ৰ দেশত ২৬কোটিতকৈ অধিক নমূনা পৰীক্ষা সম্পন্ন কৰা হৈছে, য’ত মুঠ পজিটিভিটিৰ হাৰ ৫.৪২%৷
ভাৰতত দৈনিক আক্ৰান্তৰ সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধিৰ ধাৰাবাহিকতা অব্যাহত আছে৷ বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত দেশত ২,১৭,৩৫৩জন লোক নতুনকৈ আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷
মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ, ছত্তীশগড়, উত্তৰপ্ৰদেশ, দিল্লী, কৰ্ণাটক, মধ্যপ্ৰদেশ, তামিলনাডু, গুজৰাট, পশ্চিমবংগ আৰু ৰাজস্থানকে ধৰি ১০খন ৰাজ্যত নতুন ক’ভিড আক্ৰান্তৰ সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি পাইছে৷ দেশৰ নতুন আক্ৰান্তৰ ৭৯.১০%ই এই ১০খন ৰাজ্যৰ৷
মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত সৰ্বাধিক ৬১,৬৯৫জন, উত্তৰপ্ৰদেশত ২২,৩৩৯জন আৰু দিল্লীত ১৬,৬৯৯জন লোক নতুনকৈ আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷
১৬খন ৰাজ্যত দৈনিক নতুন আক্ৰান্তৰ সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি পোৱাটো তলৰ লেখচিত্ৰত প্ৰতিফলিত হৈছে৷
ভাৰতৰ মুঠ চিকিৎসাধীন ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা ১৫,৬৯,৭৪৩গৰাকীলৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে৷ এয়া মুঠ চিকিৎসাধীন ৰোগীৰ ১০.৯৮%৷ ২৪ ঘণ্টাত নতুনকৈ চিকিৎসাধীন ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা আৰু ৯৭,৮৬৬জন বৃদ্ধি পালে৷
৫খন ৰাজ্য ক্ৰমে মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ, কৰ্ণাটক, ছত্তীশগড়, কেৰালা আৰু উত্তৰপ্ৰদেশত দেশৰ মুঠ চিকিৎসাধীন ৰোগীৰ ৬৫.৮৬% আছে৷ মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰতে মুঠ চিকিৎসাধীন ৰোগীৰ ৩৯.৬০% আছে৷
ভাৰতৰ মুঠ আৰোগ্য ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা ১,২৫,৪৭,৮৬৬জনলৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে৷ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰোগ্যৰ হাৰ ৮৭.৮০%লৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে৷ বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত দেশত ১,১৮,৩০২জন ৰোগী আৰোগ্য হৈছে৷
বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত দেশত ১,১৮৫জন ৰোগীৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে৷
নতুনকৈ মৃত্যু হোৱা ৰোগীৰ ৮৫.৪০%ই ১০খন ৰাজ্যৰ৷ মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত সৰ্বাধিক ৩৪৯জন লোকৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে৷ ছত্তীশগড়তো ১৩৫জন ৰোগীৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে৷
খন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলত বিগত ২৪ ঘ্ণ্টাত এজনো ৰোগীৰ মৃত্যু হোৱা নাই৷ সেইবোৰ হৈছে-লাডাখ, ত্ৰিপুৰা, ছিকিম, মেঘালয়, ছিকিম, নাগালেণ্ড, মিজোৰাম, মনিপুৰ, লাক্ষাদ্বীপ আন্দামান আৰু নিকোবৰ দ্বীপপুঞ্জ আৰু অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশ৷