Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative Vaccination Coverage exceeds 11.72 Crores with over 27 Lakh doses given in the last 24 hours
More than 26 Crore tests conducted across the country
79% of New Cases are being reported from 10 States
16 APR 2021 10:39AM by PIB Delhi
The cumulative number of COVID19 vaccine doses administered in the country has crossed 11.72 Cr today as part of the world’s largest vaccination drive.
Cumulatively, 11,72,23,509 vaccine doses have been administered through 17,37,539 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. These include 90,82,999 HCWs who have taken the 1st dose and 56,34,634 HCWs who have taken the 2nd dose, 1,02,93,524 FLWs (1stdose), 51,52,891 FLWs (2nddose), 4,42,30,842 1st dose beneficiaries and 30,97,961 2nd dose beneficiaries more than 60 years old and 3,87,41,890 (1st dose) and 9,88,768 (2nd dose) beneficiaries aged 45 to 60 years.
HCWs
FLWs
Age Group 45 to 60 years
Over 60 years
Total
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
90,82,999
56,34,634
1,02,93,524
51,52,891
3,87,41,890
9,88,768
4,42,30,842
30,97,961
11,72,23,509
Eight states account for 59.63% of the total doses given so far in the country.
Over 27 lakh vaccination doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
As on Day-90 of the vaccination drive (15th April, 2021), 27,30,359vaccine doses were given. Out of which, 21,70,144 beneficiaries were vaccinated across 39,280 sessions for 1st dose and 5,60,215 beneficiaries received 2nd dose of vaccine.
Date: 15th April, 2021 (Day-90)
HCWs
FLWs
45 to 60 years
Over 60 years
Total Achievement
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2ndDose
18,472
30,437
80,049
88,029
13,11,812
90,807
7,59,811
3,50,942
21,70,144
5,60,215
More than 26 crore tests have been conducted across the country and the cumulative positivity rate stands at 5.42%.
India’s daily new cases continue to rise. 2,17,353 new cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
Ten States including Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh, Delhi, Chhattisgarh, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat, Kerala, Tamil Nadu and West Bengal have shown a rise in the COVID daily new cases. 79.10% of the new cases are reported from these 10 states.
Maharashtra has reported the highest daily new cases at 61,695. It is followed by Uttar Pradesh with 22,339 while Delhi reported 16,699 new cases.
Sixteen states, as shown under, are displaying an upward trajectory in daily new cases.
India’s total Active Caseload has reached 15,69,743. It now comprises 10.98% of the country's total Positive Cases. A net incline of 97,866 cases recorded from the total active caseload in the last 24 hours.
The five States of Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Uttar Pradesh, Karnataka and Kerala cumulatively account for 65.86% of India’s total Active Cases. Maharashtra alone accounts for 39.60% of the total active caseload of the country.
India’s cumulative recoveries stand at 1,25,47,866 today. The National Recovery Rate is 87.80%.
1,18,302 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
1,185 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Ten States account for 85.40% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (349). Chhattisgarh follows with 135 daily deaths.
Ten States/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in the last 24 hours. These are Ladakh (UT), Tripura, Meghalaya, Sikkim, Nagaland, Mizoram,Manipur, Lakshadweep, A&N Islands and Arunachal Pradesh.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
भारतातील एकूण लसीकरण 11.72 कोटींहून अधिक, गेल्या 24 तासांत 27 लाख लसींच्या मात्रा देण्यात आल्या
देशभरात 26 कोटींपेक्षा जास्त चाचण्या करण्यात आल्या.
79% नव्या रूग्णांची नोंद 10 राज्यांत
16 APR 2021 10:39AM by PIB Mumbai
जगातील सर्वात विशाल लसीकरण मोहिमेचा भाग असलेल्या लसीकरण मोहिमेद्वारे, देशभरात कोविड -19 च्या एकूण 11.72 कोटी लसींच्या मात्रा देण्याचा टप्पा आज ओलांडण्यात आला.
आज सकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंत प्राप्त झालेल्या तात्पुरत्या अहवालानुसार, एकूण 17,37,539 सत्रांद्वारे 11,72,23,509 लसींच्या एकत्रित मात्रा देण्यात आल्या.यापैकी 90,82,999 आरोग्य कर्मचाऱ्यांनी (HCW) लसीची पहिली मात्रा घेतली, 56,34,634 आरोग्य कर्मचाऱ्यांनी(HCW) लसीची दुसरी मात्रा घेतली, 1,02,93,524, आघाडीच्या कर्मचाऱ्यांनी (FLW) लसीची पहिली मात्रा घेतली,51,52,891आघाडीच्या कर्मचाऱ्यांनी (FLW) लसीची दुसरी मात्रा घेतली, तर वयाची 60 वर्षे पूर्ण केलेल्या 4,42,30,842 लाभार्थ्यांना लसीची पहिली मात्रा 30,97,961 लाभार्थ्यांना (लसीची दुसरी मात्रा), तसेच 45 ते 60 वर्षे वयोगटातील 3,87,41,890 लाभार्थ्यांना (लसीची पहिली मात्रा) तर 9,88,768 लाभार्थ्यांना (लसीची दुसरी मात्रा)लस देण्यात आली.
देशभरात आतापर्यंत दिलेल्या डोसांपैकी 59.63% डोस आठ राज्यांत दिले गेले आहेत.
गेल्या 24 तासांत एकूण 27 लाख लसींच्या मात्रा देण्यात आल्या.
काल, (दिनांक 15 एप्रिल 2021) लसीकरणाच्या 90 व्या दिवशी एकूण 27,30,359 लसींच्या मात्रा देण्यात आल्या. त्यात 39,280,सत्रांतून 21,70,144, लाभार्थ्यांना लसीची पहिली मात्रा देण्यात आली तर 5,60,215 लाभार्थ्यांना दुसरी मात्रा देण्यात आली.
देशभरात एकूण 26 कोटींपेक्षा जास्त चाचण्या करण्यात आल्या आणि पाॅझिटीव्हीटीचा सरासरी दर 5.42% इतका आहे.
भारतातील दैनंदिन, नवीन रुग्णसंख्येत भर पडत आहे. गेल्या 24 तासांत 2,17,353 नव्या रुग्णांची नोंद झाली.
महाराष्ट्र, उत्तरप्रदेश, दिल्ली, छत्तीसगड, कर्नाटक, मध्यप्रदेश,गुजरात,केरळ, तामिळनाडू आणि पश्चिम बंगाल या दहा राज्यांतील दैनंदिन कोविड बाधित रुग्णसंख्येत वाढ होताना दिसत आहे. एकूण बाधित रुग्णांपैकी 79.10% नवे रूग्ण या 10 राज्यांत आहेत.
महाराष्ट्राच्या दैनंदिन बाधित रुग्णांत, सर्वाधिक 61,695 नव्या रुग्णांची नोंद झाली. त्याखालोखाल उत्तरप्रदेशमधे 22,339 तर दिल्लीत 16,699 नव्या रूग्णांची नोंद झाली.
खालील आलेख सोळा राज्यांतील रुग्णसंख्येचा वाढत जाणारा कल दर्शवित आहे.
भारतातील सक्रीय बाधित रूग्णसंख्या आता 15,69,743 वर पोचली आहे. ही संख्या देशातील एकूण बाधित रुग्णांच्या 10.98% इतकी आहे. गेल्या 24 तासांत, बाधित रूग्णसंख्येत 97,866 सक्रीय रुग्णांची भर पडल्याची नोंद झाली आहे
महाराष्ट्र, छत्तीसगड, उत्तर प्रदेश, कर्नाटक आणि केरळ या पाच राज्यांत भारतातील एकूण सक्रीय रुग्णांपैकी 65.86% सक्रीय रुग्ण आहेत. देशातील एकूण सक्रीय रुग्णांपैकी 39.60% रूग्ण केवळ महाराष्ट्रात आहे.
भारतातील बरे झालेल्या रूग्णांची एकूण संख्या 1,25,47,866 इतकी आहे. देशाचा बरे होण्याचा राष्ट्रीय सरासरी दर 87.80% इतका आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासांत 1,18,302 रुग्ण बरे झाल्याची नोंद झाली आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासांत 1,185 मृत्यूंची नोंद झाली.
मृत्यु झालेल्यांपैकी 85.40% मृत्यु दहा राज्यांत झाले आहेत.महाराष्ट्रात सर्वाधिक (349)मृत्यूंची नोंद झाली. त्याखालोखाल छत्तीसगडमध्ये 135 मृत्यूंची नोंद झाली.
दहा राज्ये/केंद्रशाषित प्रदेशांत, गेल्या 24 तासांत कोविड-19 मुळे एकाही म्रुत्यूची नोंद झाली नाही. यात लडाख(कें.प्र)त्रिपुरा, मेघालय, सिक्कीम, नागालँड, मिझोराम,मणीपूर,लक्षद्वीप,अंदमान आणि निकोबार बेटे आणि अरुणाचल प्रदेश यांचा समावेश आहे.