Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative Vaccination Coverage exceeds 11.72 Crores with over 27 Lakh doses given in the last 24 hours
More than 26 Crore tests conducted across the country
79% of New Cases are being reported from 10 States
16 APR 2021 10:39AM by PIB Delhi
The cumulative number of COVID19 vaccine doses administered in the country has crossed 11.72 Cr today as part of the world’s largest vaccination drive.
Cumulatively, 11,72,23,509 vaccine doses have been administered through 17,37,539 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. These include 90,82,999 HCWs who have taken the 1st dose and 56,34,634 HCWs who have taken the 2nd dose, 1,02,93,524 FLWs (1stdose), 51,52,891 FLWs (2nddose), 4,42,30,842 1st dose beneficiaries and 30,97,961 2nd dose beneficiaries more than 60 years old and 3,87,41,890 (1st dose) and 9,88,768 (2nd dose) beneficiaries aged 45 to 60 years.
HCWs
FLWs
Age Group 45 to 60 years
Over 60 years
Total
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
90,82,999
56,34,634
1,02,93,524
51,52,891
3,87,41,890
9,88,768
4,42,30,842
30,97,961
11,72,23,509
Eight states account for 59.63% of the total doses given so far in the country.
Over 27 lakh vaccination doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
As on Day-90 of the vaccination drive (15th April, 2021), 27,30,359vaccine doses were given. Out of which, 21,70,144 beneficiaries were vaccinated across 39,280 sessions for 1st dose and 5,60,215 beneficiaries received 2nd dose of vaccine.
Date: 15th April, 2021 (Day-90)
HCWs
FLWs
45 to 60 years
Over 60 years
Total Achievement
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2ndDose
18,472
30,437
80,049
88,029
13,11,812
90,807
7,59,811
3,50,942
21,70,144
5,60,215
More than 26 crore tests have been conducted across the country and the cumulative positivity rate stands at 5.42%.
India’s daily new cases continue to rise. 2,17,353 new cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
Ten States including Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh, Delhi, Chhattisgarh, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat, Kerala, Tamil Nadu and West Bengal have shown a rise in the COVID daily new cases. 79.10% of the new cases are reported from these 10 states.
Maharashtra has reported the highest daily new cases at 61,695. It is followed by Uttar Pradesh with 22,339 while Delhi reported 16,699 new cases.
Sixteen states, as shown under, are displaying an upward trajectory in daily new cases.
India’s total Active Caseload has reached 15,69,743. It now comprises 10.98% of the country's total Positive Cases. A net incline of 97,866 cases recorded from the total active caseload in the last 24 hours.
The five States of Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Uttar Pradesh, Karnataka and Kerala cumulatively account for 65.86% of India’s total Active Cases. Maharashtra alone accounts for 39.60% of the total active caseload of the country.
India’s cumulative recoveries stand at 1,25,47,866 today. The National Recovery Rate is 87.80%.
1,18,302 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
1,185 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Ten States account for 85.40% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (349). Chhattisgarh follows with 135 daily deaths.
Ten States/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in the last 24 hours. These are Ladakh (UT), Tripura, Meghalaya, Sikkim, Nagaland, Mizoram,Manipur, Lakshadweep, A&N Islands and Arunachal Pradesh.

ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟାରେ ୨୭ ଲକ୍ଷ ଡୋଜରୁ ଅଧିକ ଟିକା ଦିଆଯାଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ଭାରତରେ ମୋଟ ଟିକାକରଣ ୧୧.୭୨ କୋଟିକୁ ଅତିକ୍ରମ କରିଛି
ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ମୋଟ ୨୬ କୋଟିରୁ ଅଧିକ ପରୀକ୍ଷା କରାଯାଇଛି
୭୯% ନୂଆ ମାମଲା ୧୦ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟରୁ ଆସିଛି
16 APR 2021 10:39AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ବିଶ୍ୱର ବୃହତ ଟିକାକରଣ ଅଭିଯାନ କ୍ରମରେ ଭାରତରେ କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ ଟିକାକରଣ ୧୧.୭୨ କୋଟିକୁ ଅତିକ୍ରମ କରିଯାଇଛି ।
ଆଜି ସକାଳ ୭ଟା ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଦେଶରେ ୧୭,୩୭,୫୩୯ ସେସନରେ ମୋଟ ୧୧,୭୨,୨୩,୫୦୯ ଡୋଜ୍ ଟିକା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ଏହା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ରହିଛି, ୯୦,୮୨,୯୯୯ ଏଚସିଡବ୍ଲୁଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଥମ ଡୋଜ୍, ୫୬,୩୪,୬୩୪ ଜଣ ଏଚସିଡବ୍ଲୁଙ୍କୁ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଡୋଜ୍, ,୦୨,୯୩,୫୨୪ ଏଫଏଲଡବ୍ଲୁଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଥମ ଡୋଜ୍, ୫୧,୫୨,୮୯୧ ଏଫଏଲଡବ୍ଲୁଙ୍କୁ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଡୋଜ୍, ୬୦ ବର୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ବୟସର ୪,୪୨,୩୦,୮୪୨ ଜଣ ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଥମ ଡୋଜ୍, ୩୦,୯୭,୯୬୧ ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଡୋଜ୍, ୪୫ରୁ ୬୦ ବର୍ଷ ବୟସର ୩,୮୭,୪୧,୮୯୦ ଜଣଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଥମ ଡୋଜ୍ ଏବଂ ୯,୮୮,୭୬୮ ଜଣଙ୍କୁ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଡୋଜ୍ ।
HCWs
FLWs
Age Group 45 to 60 years
Over 60 years
Total
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
90,82,999
56,34,634
1,02,93,524
51,52,891
3,87,41,890
9,88,768
4,42,30,842
30,97,961
11,72,23,509
ଦେଶରେ ହୋଇଥିବା ମୋଟ ଟିକାକରଣର ୫୯.୬୩% ଡୋଜ୍ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ଆଠଟି ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ।
ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟାରେ ୨୭ ଲକ୍ଷ ଡୋଜରୁ ଅଧିକ ଟିକା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ।
ଟିକାକରଣ ଅଭିଯାନର ୯୦ତମ ଦିବସ (୧୫ ଏପ୍ରିଲ ୨୦୨୧)ରେ ୨୭,୩୦,୩୫୯ ଡୋଜ୍ ଟିକା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ଏଥିରୁ ୩୯,୨୮୦ ସେସନରେ ୨୧,୭୦,୧୪୪ ଜଣଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଥମ ଡୋଜ୍ ଏବଂ ୫,୬୦,୨୧୫ ଜଣଙ୍କୁ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଡୋଜ୍ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ।
Date: 15th April, 2021 (Day-90)
HCWs
FLWs
45 to 60 years
Over 60 years
Total Achievement
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2ndDose
18,472
30,437
80,049
88,029
13,11,812
90,807
7,59,811
3,50,942
21,70,144
5,60,215
ଦେଶରେ ୨୬ କୋଟିରୁ ଅଧିକ ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷା କରାଯାଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ପଜିଟିଭିଟି ହାର ଏବେ ରହିଛି ୫.୪୨% ।
ଭାରତରେ ଦୈନିକ ନୂଆ କରୋନା ମାମଲା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇବାରେ ଲାଗିଛି । ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୨,୧୭,୩୫୩ ମାମଲା ଚିହ୍ନଟ ହୋଇଛି ।
ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର, ଉତ୍ତର ପ୍ରଦେଶ, ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ, ଛତିଶଗଡ଼, କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକ, ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରଦେଶ, ଗୁଜରାଟ, କେରଳ, ତାମିଲନାଡ଼ୁ ଏବଂ ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗ ଆଦି ୧୦ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ଦୈନିକ କୋଭିଡ ମାମଲା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଉଛି । ଏହି ୧୦ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ନୂଆ ମାମଲାର ୭୯.୧୦% ମାମଲା ଚିହ୍ନଟ ହୋଇଛି ।
ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ ଗୋଟିଏ ଦିନରେ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ୬୧,୬୯୫ ଟି ମାମଲା ଚିହ୍ନଟ ହୋଇଛି । ଏହା ପଛକୁ ଉତ୍ତର ପ୍ରଦେଶରେ ୨୨,୩୩୯ ଏବଂ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀରେ ୧୬,୬୯୯ ମାମଲା ଆସିଛି
ନିମ୍ନରେ ସୂଚିତ ହୋଇଥିବା ୧୬ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟରେ କରୋନା ଗ୍ରାଫ ଉପରମୁହାଁ ରହିଛି ।
ଭାରତରେ ମୋଟ ସକ୍ରିୟ କରୋନା ମାମଲା ୧୫,୬୯,୭୪୩ରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି । ଏହା ଦେଶର ମୋଟ ପଜିଟିଭ୍ ମାମଲାର ୧୦.୯୮% । ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦେଶରେ ସକ୍ରିୟ କରୋନା ମାମଲାରେ ସିଧାସଳଖ ୯୭,୮୬୬ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ହୋଇଛି ।
ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର, ଛତିଶଗଡ଼, ଉତ୍ତର ପ୍ରଦେଶ, କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକ ଏବଂ କେରଳ ଆଦି ପାଞ୍ଚଟି ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ଦେଶର ମୋଟ ସକ୍ରିୟ କରୋନା ମାମଲାର ୬୫.୮୬% ମାମଲା ରହିଛି । ଦେଶର ମୋଟ ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲାର ୩୯.୬୦% ମାମଲା କେବଳ ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ ରହିଛି ।
ଭାରତରେ ମୋଟ ସୁସ୍ଥଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ୧,୨୫,୪୭,୮୬୬ ରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି । ଜାତୀୟ ସୁସ୍ଥତା ହାର ଏବେ ରହିଛି ୮୭.୮୦% ।
ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୧,୧୮,୩୦୨ ଜଣ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦେଶରେ ୧୧୮୫ ଜଣଙ୍କର କରୋନାରେ ମୃତୁ୍ୟ ହୋଇଛି ।
ନୂଆ ମୃତୁ୍ୟ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ୮୫.୪୦% ମୃତୁ୍ୟ ହୋଇଛି ୧୦ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟରେ । ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ ଗୋଟିଏ ଦିନରେ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ୩୪୯ ଜଣଙ୍କ ମୃତୁ୍ୟ ହୋଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ଛତିଶଗଡ଼ରେ ୧୩୫ ଜଣଙ୍କ ମୃତୁ୍ୟ ହୋଇଛି ।
୧୦ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଗତ ୨୪ ମଧ୍ୟରେ କୌଣସି କରୋନା ମୃତୁ୍ୟ ହୋଇନାହିଁ । ଏସବୁ ହେଲା ଲଦାଖ (କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ), ତ୍ରିପୁରା, ମେଘାଳୟ, ସିକିମ, ନାଗାଲାଣ୍ଡ, ମିଜୋରାମ, ମଣିପୁର, ଲାକ୍ଷାଦ୍ୱୀପ, ଆଣ୍ଡାମାନ ଓ ନିକୋବର ଦ୍ୱୀପପୁଞ୍ଜ ଏବଂ ଅରୁଣାଚଳ ପ୍ରଦେଶ ।