Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative Vaccination Coverage exceeds 11.72 Crores with over 27 Lakh doses given in the last 24 hours
More than 26 Crore tests conducted across the country
79% of New Cases are being reported from 10 States
16 APR 2021 10:39AM by PIB Delhi
The cumulative number of COVID19 vaccine doses administered in the country has crossed 11.72 Cr today as part of the world’s largest vaccination drive.
Cumulatively, 11,72,23,509 vaccine doses have been administered through 17,37,539 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. These include 90,82,999 HCWs who have taken the 1st dose and 56,34,634 HCWs who have taken the 2nd dose, 1,02,93,524 FLWs (1stdose), 51,52,891 FLWs (2nddose), 4,42,30,842 1st dose beneficiaries and 30,97,961 2nd dose beneficiaries more than 60 years old and 3,87,41,890 (1st dose) and 9,88,768 (2nd dose) beneficiaries aged 45 to 60 years.
HCWs
FLWs
Age Group 45 to 60 years
Over 60 years
Total
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
90,82,999
56,34,634
1,02,93,524
51,52,891
3,87,41,890
9,88,768
4,42,30,842
30,97,961
11,72,23,509
Eight states account for 59.63% of the total doses given so far in the country.
Over 27 lakh vaccination doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
As on Day-90 of the vaccination drive (15th April, 2021), 27,30,359vaccine doses were given. Out of which, 21,70,144 beneficiaries were vaccinated across 39,280 sessions for 1st dose and 5,60,215 beneficiaries received 2nd dose of vaccine.
Date: 15th April, 2021 (Day-90)
HCWs
FLWs
45 to 60 years
Over 60 years
Total Achievement
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2ndDose
18,472
30,437
80,049
88,029
13,11,812
90,807
7,59,811
3,50,942
21,70,144
5,60,215
More than 26 crore tests have been conducted across the country and the cumulative positivity rate stands at 5.42%.
India’s daily new cases continue to rise. 2,17,353 new cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
Ten States including Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh, Delhi, Chhattisgarh, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat, Kerala, Tamil Nadu and West Bengal have shown a rise in the COVID daily new cases. 79.10% of the new cases are reported from these 10 states.
Maharashtra has reported the highest daily new cases at 61,695. It is followed by Uttar Pradesh with 22,339 while Delhi reported 16,699 new cases.
Sixteen states, as shown under, are displaying an upward trajectory in daily new cases.
India’s total Active Caseload has reached 15,69,743. It now comprises 10.98% of the country's total Positive Cases. A net incline of 97,866 cases recorded from the total active caseload in the last 24 hours.
The five States of Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Uttar Pradesh, Karnataka and Kerala cumulatively account for 65.86% of India’s total Active Cases. Maharashtra alone accounts for 39.60% of the total active caseload of the country.
India’s cumulative recoveries stand at 1,25,47,866 today. The National Recovery Rate is 87.80%.
1,18,302 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
1,185 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Ten States account for 85.40% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (349). Chhattisgarh follows with 135 daily deaths.
Ten States/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in the last 24 hours. These are Ladakh (UT), Tripura, Meghalaya, Sikkim, Nagaland, Mizoram,Manipur, Lakshadweep, A&N Islands and Arunachal Pradesh.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
بھارت میں مجموعی طور پر 11.72 کروڑ سے زیادہ ٹیکے لگائے جاچکے ہیں، گزشتہ چوبیس گھنٹے میں 27 لاکھ سے زیادہ ٹیکے لگائے گئے
ملک بھر میں 26 کروڑ سے زیادہ ٹیسٹ کئے گئے
دس ریاستوں سے 79فیصد نئے معاملوں کی خبرملی ہے
16 APR 2021 10:39AM by PIB Delhi
ٹیکہ کاری سے متعلق دنیا کی سب سے بری مہم کے حصے کے طور پر آج ملک میں کووڈ-19 سے بچاؤ کے لئے مجموعی طور پر 11.72 کروڑ سے زیادہ ٹیکے لگائے جاچکے ہیں۔ آج صبح سات بجے ملی عبوری رپورٹ کے مطابق17,37,539 سیشنز کے دوران مجموعی طور پر 11,72,23,509 ٹیکے لگائے جاچکے ہیں۔ ان حفظان صحت کے 90,82,999 کارکنان شامل ہیں جن میں پہلا ٹیکہ لگایا گیا ہے جبکہ 56,34,634 کارکنان کے دوسرا ٹیکہ لگایا جاچکا ہے۔ ان کے علاوہ پیش پیش رہنے والے 102,93,524 صحت کارکنان کے پہلا ٹیکہ اور 51,52,891 صحت کارکنان کے دوسرا ٹیکہ لگایا جاچکا ہے۔ 60 سال سے زیادہ عمر کے 4,42,30,842 مستفیدین کے پہلا ٹیکہ اور 30,97,961 مستفیدین کےد وسرا ٹیکہ لگا دیا گیا ہے۔ ان کے علاوہ 45 سے 60 سال تک کی عمر کے 3,87,41,890 افراد کے پہلا ٹیکہ اور 9,88,768 افراد کے دوسرا ٹیکہ بھی لگایاجاچکا ہے۔
حفظان صحت سے متعلق کارکنان
صف اول کے صحت کارکنان
45 سال سےزیادہ عمر کے افراد
60 برس سے زیادہ عمر کے افراد
کل
پہلی خوراک
دوسری خوراک
پہلی خوراک
دوسری خوراک
پہلی خوراک
دوسری خوراک
پہلی خوراک
دوسری خوراک
90,82,999
56,34,634
1,02,93,524
51,52,891
3,87,41,890
9,88,768
4,42,30,842
30,97,961
11,72,23,509
ملک میں ابھی تک لگائے جاچکے کل ٹیکوں میں سے 59.63 فیصد ٹیکے آٹھ ریاستوں میں لگائے گئے ہیں۔
گزشتہ چوبیس گھنٹے میں27 لاکھ سے زیادہ ٹیکے لگائے گئے۔
ٹیکہ کاری مہم کے (15 اپریل 2021) کے 90 دن)27,30,359 ٹیکے لگائے گئے۔ ان میں سے 39280 سیشنز کے دوران 21,70,144 مستفیدین کے پہلا ٹیکہ اور 5,60,215 مستفیدین کے دوسرا ٹیکہ لگایا گیا ہے۔
تاریخ: 16 اپریل، 2021(90واں دن)
حفظان صحت سے متعلق کارکنان
صف اول کے صحت کارکنان
45 سال سےزیادہ عمر کے افراد
60 برس سے زیادہ عمر کے افراد
کل شفایابیاں
پہلی خوراک
دوسری خوراک
پہلی خوراک
دوسری خوراک
پہلی خوراک
دوسری خوراک
پہلی خوراک
دوسری خوراک
پہلی خوراک
دوسری خوراک
8,472
30,437
80,049
88,029
13,11,812
90,807
7,59,811
3,50,942
21,70,144
5,60,215
پورے ملک میں مجموعی طور پر 26 کروڑ سے زیادہ ٹیسٹ کئے جاچکے ہیں اور طبی جانچ کے بعد مجموعی طور پر وائرس سے متاثر ہونے والوں کی شرح 5,42فیصد ہوگئی ہے۔
بھارت میں یومیہ نئے کیسوں کی تعداد میں مسلسل اضافہ ہورہا ہے۔ گزشتہ چوبیس گھنٹے میں 2,17,353 نئے کیس درج ہوئے ہیں۔
مہاراشٹر، اترپردیش، دہلی، چھتیس گڑھ، کرناٹک، مدھیہ پردیش، گجرات، کیرالہ، تمل ناڈو اور مغربی بنگال سمیت دس ریاستوں میں کووڈ-19 کے یومیہ نئے معاملوں میں اضافہ درج کیاگیا ہے۔ کل نئے کیسوں میں سے 79.10 فیصد معاملے ان دس ریاستوں میں درج ہوئے ہیں۔
مہاراشٹر میں ایک دن میں سب سے زیادہ 61,695 نئے کیسوں کا پتہ چلا ہے۔ اس کے بعد اترپردیش میں 22,339 اور دہلی میں 16,699 نئے کیس سامنے آئے ہیں۔
سولہ ریاستوں میں، جیسا کہ ذیل میں دکھایا گیا ہے، یومیہ نئے کیسوں میں اضافے کارجحان ظاہر ہورہا ہے۔
.
بھارت میں کل زیر علاج مریضوں کی تعداد 15,69,743 تک پہنچ گئی ہے جو ملک میں طبی جانچ کے بعد وائرس سے متاثر ہونے و الے کل مریضوں کے 10.98 فیصد پر مشتمل ہے۔
گزشتہ چوبیس گھنٹے میں کل زیر علاج مریضوں میں سے 97,866 کیسوں کی کمی درج کی گئی ہے۔
پانچ ریاستوں مہاراشٹر، چھتیس گڑھ، اترپردیش، کرناٹک اور کیرالہ میں بھارت کے مجموعی طور پر زیر علاج مریضوں میں سے 65.86 فیصد مریض زیر علاج ہیں۔ اکیلے مہاراشٹر میں ہی ملک کے کل زیر علاج مریضوں کے 39.60 فیصد مریضوں کاعلاج چل رہا ہے۔
بھارت میں مجموعی طور پر 1,25,47,866 مریض روبہ صحت ہوچکے ہیں۔
شفایابی کی قومی شرح 87.80 فیصد ہے۔
گزشتہ 24 گھنٹے میں 1,18,302 شفایابیاں درج کی گئی ہیں۔
گزشتہ ریاستوں میں کل تازہ اموات میں سے 85.40 فیصد اموات درج ہوئی ہیں۔
مہاراشٹر میں ایک دن میں سب سے زیادہ تعداد میں 349 اموات ہوئی ہیں اس کے بعد چھتیس گڑھ میں 135 اموات ہوئی ہیں۔
دس ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے گزشتہ چوبیس گھنٹے میں کووڈ-19 سے کسی بھی موت کی کوئی خبر نہیں ملی ہے۔
یہ ہیں: لداخ( مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقہ) تریپورہ، میگھالیہ، سکم، ناگا لینڈ، میزورم، منی پور، لکشدیپ، انڈمان ونکوبار جزائر اور ارونا چل پردیش۔