Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative Vaccination Coverage exceeds 11.72 Crores with over 27 Lakh doses given in the last 24 hours
More than 26 Crore tests conducted across the country
79% of New Cases are being reported from 10 States
16 APR 2021 10:39AM by PIB Delhi
The cumulative number of COVID19 vaccine doses administered in the country has crossed 11.72 Cr today as part of the world’s largest vaccination drive.
Cumulatively, 11,72,23,509 vaccine doses have been administered through 17,37,539 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. These include 90,82,999 HCWs who have taken the 1st dose and 56,34,634 HCWs who have taken the 2nd dose, 1,02,93,524 FLWs (1stdose), 51,52,891 FLWs (2nddose), 4,42,30,842 1st dose beneficiaries and 30,97,961 2nd dose beneficiaries more than 60 years old and 3,87,41,890 (1st dose) and 9,88,768 (2nd dose) beneficiaries aged 45 to 60 years.
HCWs
FLWs
Age Group 45 to 60 years
Over 60 years
Total
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
90,82,999
56,34,634
1,02,93,524
51,52,891
3,87,41,890
9,88,768
4,42,30,842
30,97,961
11,72,23,509
Eight states account for 59.63% of the total doses given so far in the country.
Over 27 lakh vaccination doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
As on Day-90 of the vaccination drive (15th April, 2021), 27,30,359vaccine doses were given. Out of which, 21,70,144 beneficiaries were vaccinated across 39,280 sessions for 1st dose and 5,60,215 beneficiaries received 2nd dose of vaccine.
Date: 15th April, 2021 (Day-90)
HCWs
FLWs
45 to 60 years
Over 60 years
Total Achievement
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2ndDose
18,472
30,437
80,049
88,029
13,11,812
90,807
7,59,811
3,50,942
21,70,144
5,60,215
More than 26 crore tests have been conducted across the country and the cumulative positivity rate stands at 5.42%.
India’s daily new cases continue to rise. 2,17,353 new cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
Ten States including Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh, Delhi, Chhattisgarh, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat, Kerala, Tamil Nadu and West Bengal have shown a rise in the COVID daily new cases. 79.10% of the new cases are reported from these 10 states.
Maharashtra has reported the highest daily new cases at 61,695. It is followed by Uttar Pradesh with 22,339 while Delhi reported 16,699 new cases.
Sixteen states, as shown under, are displaying an upward trajectory in daily new cases.
India’s total Active Caseload has reached 15,69,743. It now comprises 10.98% of the country's total Positive Cases. A net incline of 97,866 cases recorded from the total active caseload in the last 24 hours.
The five States of Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Uttar Pradesh, Karnataka and Kerala cumulatively account for 65.86% of India’s total Active Cases. Maharashtra alone accounts for 39.60% of the total active caseload of the country.
India’s cumulative recoveries stand at 1,25,47,866 today. The National Recovery Rate is 87.80%.
1,18,302 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
1,185 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Ten States account for 85.40% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (349). Chhattisgarh follows with 135 daily deaths.
Ten States/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in the last 24 hours. These are Ladakh (UT), Tripura, Meghalaya, Sikkim, Nagaland, Mizoram,Manipur, Lakshadweep, A&N Islands and Arunachal Pradesh.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఇప్పటిదాకా దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 11.72 కోట్ల టీకాలు
గత 24 గంటల్లో 27 లక్షలకు పైగా టీకా డోసులు
26 కోట్లు దాటిన కోవిడ్ నిర్థారణ పరీక్షలు
79% కొత్త కోవిడ్ కేసులు 10 రాష్ట్రాలలోనే
16 APR 2021 10:39AM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రపంచంలోనే అతిపెద్ద టీకాల కార్యక్రమంగా భావిస్తున్న కోవిడ్ టీకాలు భారత్ లో ఇప్పటికి 11.72 కోట్లు దాటాయి. ఈరోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటలవరకు అందిన సమాచారాన్ని బట్టి మొత్తం 17,37,539 శిబిరాల ద్వారా 11,72,23,509 టీకా డోసుల పంపిణీ జరిగింది. ఇందులో ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బందికి 90,82,999 మొదటి డోసులు, 56,34,634 రెండో డోసులు, కోవిడ్ యోధులకు 1,02,93,524 మొదటి డోసులు, 51,52,891 రెండో డోసులు ఇవ్వగా 60 ఏళ్ళు పైబడ్డవారికి 4,42,30,842 మొదటి డోసులు, 30,97,961 రెండో డోసులు, 45-60 ఏళ్ళ మధ్యవారికి 3,87,41,890 మొదటి డోసులు, 9,88,768 రెండో డోసులు ఇచ్చారు.
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
కోవిడ్ యోధులు
45-60 ఏళ్ల మధ్యవారు
60 ఏళ్ళు పైబడ్డవారు
మొత్తం
1వ డోస్
2వ డోస్
1వ డోస్
2వ డోస్
1వ డోస్
2వ డోస్
1వ డోస్
2వ డోస్
90,82,999
56,34,634
1,02,93,524
51,52,891
3,87,41,890
9,88,768
4,42,30,842
30,97,961
11,72,23,509
ఇప్పటిదాకా ఇచ్చిన టీకా డోసులలో 59.63% కేవలం 8 రాష్టాలలోనే తీసుకున్నారు.
టీకాల కార్యక్రమం మొదలైన 90వ రోజైన ఏప్రిల్ 15 నాడు 27 లక్షలమందికి పైగా ( 27,30,359) టీకా డోసులు తీసుకున్నారు. అందులో 21,70,144 మంది లబ్ధిదారులు 39,280 శిబిరాల ద్వారా మొదటి డోస్ తీసుకోగా 5,60,215 మంది రెండో డోస్ తీసుకున్నారు
తేదీ: ఏప్రిల్ 15, 2021 ( 90 వ రోజు)
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
కోవిడ్ యోధులు
45-60 ఏళ్ళ మధ్యవారు
6ళ్ళు పైబడ్డవారు
మొత్తం
1వ డోస్
2వ డోస్
1వ డోస్
2వ డోస్
1వ డోస్
2వ డోస్
1వ డోస్
2వ డోస్
1వ డోస్
2వ డోస్
18,472
30,437
80,049
88,029
13,11,812
90,807
7,59,811
3,50,942
21,70,144
5,60,215
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఇప్పటిదాకా 26 కోట్లకు పైగా కోవిడ్ నిర్థారణ పరీక్షలు జరిపారు. మొత్తం పాజిటివిటీ 5.42% నమోదైంది.
భారత్ లో రోజువారీ కొత్త కేసులు పెరుగుతూనే ఉన్నాయి. గత 24 గంటలలో 2,17,353 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి.
పది రాష్ట్రాలు – మహారాష్ట్ర, ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్, ఢిల్లీ, చత్తీస్ గఢ్, కర్నాటక, మధ్యప్రదేశ్, గుజరాత్, కేరళ, తమిళనాడు, పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్ లో కొత్త కేసులు పెరుగుతున్నాయి. ఈ రాష్ట్రాలలోనే 79.10% కేసులు రావటం గమనార్హం. ఒక్క మహారాష్ట్రలొనే గడిచిన 24 గంటల్లో
61,695 కొత్త కేసులు రాగా, ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్ లో 22,339, ఢిల్లీలో 16,699 కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి.
ఈ దిగువ చూపిన విధంగా పదహారు రాష్ట్రాలు కొత్త కేసుల పెరుగుదల చూపుతున్నాయి.
భారతదేశంలో ప్రస్తుతం కోవిడ్ చికిత్సపొందుతున్నవారి సంఖ్య 15,69,743 కు చేరుకుంది. ఇది దేశం మొత్తంలో నమోదైన పాజిటివ్ కేసులలో 10.98%. చికిత్సలో ఉన్నవారి సంఖ్య గత 24 గంటలలో నికరంగా 97,866 పెరిగింది. కేవలం ఐదు రాష్ట్రాలు – మహారాష్ట్ర, ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్, చత్తీస్ గఢ్, కర్నాటక, కేరళ కలిసి 65.86% కేసులు నమోదు చేసుకున్నాయి. దేశం మొత్తంలో ఉన్న కేసుల భారంలో ఒక్క మహారాష్ట్రలోనే 39.60% ఉంది.
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఇప్పటిదాకా కోవిడ్ బారిన పడి కోలుకున్నవారి సంఖ్య 1,25,47,866 కు చేరుకోగా కోలుకున్నవారి శాతం 87.80%.
గత 24 గంటలలో 1,18,302 మంది వ్యాధి నుంచి కోలుకున్నారు.
గడిచిన 24 గంటలలో 1,185 మంది కోవిడ్ తో చనిపోయారు.
ఈ తాజా మరణాలలో పది రాష్ట్రాల వాటా 85.40% కాగా మహారాష్ట్రలో అత్యధికంగా 349 మంది చనిపోయారు. చత్తీస్ గఢ్ లో 135 మరణాలు నమోదయ్యాయి.
గత 24 గంటలలో పది రాష్టాలు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలలో ఒక్క కోవిడ్ మరణం కూడా నమోదు కాలేదు. అవి: లద్దాఖ్, త్రిపుర, మేఘాలయ, సిక్కిం, నాగాలాండ్, మిజోరం, మణిపూర్, లక్షదీవులు, అండమాన్-నికోబార్ దీవులు, అరుణాచల్ ప్రదేశ్