Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative Vaccination Coverage exceeds 11Crores on the 4th day of Tika Utsav with over 26 Lakh doses given in the last 24 hours
More than 26 Crores tests conducted with 14 Lakh tests in the last 24 hours
82% of New Cases are being reported from 10 States
14 APR 2021 11:40AM by PIB Delhi
The total number of COVID19 vaccine doses administered in the country has crossed 11 Cr todayon the fourth day of the Tika Utsav.
Cumulatively, 11,11,79,578vaccine doses have been administered through 16,53,488 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today.
The cumulative vaccination beneficiaries include 90,48,686HCWs who have taken the 1st dose and 55,81,072HCWs who have taken the 2nd dose, 1,01,36,430FLWs (1stdose), 50,10,773FLWs (2nddose), 4,24,66,3541st dose beneficiaries and 24,67,4842nd dose beneficiaries more than 60 years old and 3,56,50,444(1st dose) and 8,18,335(2nd dose) beneficiaries aged 45 to 60 years.
HCWs
FLWs
Age Group 45-60 years
Over 60 years
Total
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
90,48,686
55,81,072
1,01,36,430
50,10,773
3,56,50,444
8,18,335
4,24,66,354
24,67,484
11,11,79,578
Eight states account for 60.16% of the total doses given so far in the country.
Over 40 lakh vaccination doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
As on Day-88 of the vaccination drive (13th April, 2021), 26,46,528vaccine doses were given. Out of which, 22,58,910 beneficiaries were vaccinated across 44,643 sessions for 1st dose and 3,87,618 beneficiaries received 2nd dose of vaccine.
Date: 13th April,2021 (Day-88)
HCWs
FLWs
45 to <60 years
Over 60 years
Total Achievement
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2ndDose
15,069
22,969
57,872
91,561
14,32,269
58,681
7,53,700
2,14,407
22,58,910
3,87,618
In the country’s bid to flush out COVID cases, another milestone has been reached today. The country has crossed 26 crore tests. The exact figure stands at 26,06,18,866. The tests conducted in the last 24 hours stand at 14,11,758. The testing capacity has been ramped up to 15 lakh tests per day.
India’s daily new cases continue to rise. 1,84,372new cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
Ten States including Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Delhi,Madhya Pradesh, Karnataka, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Gujarat andRajasthanhave shown a rise in the COVID daily new cases. 82.04% of the new cases are reported from these 10 states.
Maharashtra has reported the highest daily new cases at 60,212. It is followed by Uttar Pradesh with 17,963 while Chhattisgarh reported 15,121 new cases.
Sixteen states, as shown under, are displaying an upward trajectory in daily new cases.
India’s total Active Caseload has reached 13,65,704. It now comprises 9.84% of the country's total Positive Cases. A net incline of 1,01,006 cases recorded from the total active caseload in the last 24 hours.
The five States of Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Uttar Pradesh, Karnataka and Kerala cumulatively account for 68.16% of India’s total Active Cases. Maharashtra alone accounts for43.54% of the total active caseload of the country.
India’s cumulative recoveries stand at 1,23,36,036 today. The National Recovery Rate is 88.92%.
82,339 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
The graph below indicates the trend of India’s active and recovered cases in the last one year.
1,027 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Ten States account for 86.08% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (281). Chhattisgarh follows with 156 daily deaths.
ElevenStates/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in the last 24 hours. These are Ladakh (UT), D&D & D&N, Tripura, Meghalaya, Sikkim, Nagaland, Mizoram,Manipur, Lakshadweep, A&N Islands and Arunachal Pradesh.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
ടീക്കാ ഉത്സവിന്റെ നാലാം ദിവസം രാജ്യത്ത് ഇതുവരെ വിതരണം ചെയ്ത വാക്സിൻ ഡോസ് കളുടെ എണ്ണം 11 കോടി പിന്നിട്ടു. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ രാജ്യത്തുടനീളം വിതരണം ചെയ്തത് 26 ലക്ഷം ഡോസുകൾ.
14 APR 2021 11:40AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി , ഏപ്രിൽ 14,2021
ടീക്കാ ഉത്സവിന്റെ നാലാം ദിവസമായ ഇന്ന് രാജ്യത്ത് ഇതുവരെ വിതരണം ചെയ്ത വാക്സിൻ ഡോസ്കളുടെ എണ്ണം 11 കോടി പിന്നിട്ടു. ഇന്ന് രാവിലെ ഏഴ് വരെയുള്ള കണക്കുകൾ പ്രകാരം 16,53,488 സെഷനുകളിലായി 11,11,79,578 ഡോസ് വാക്സിനുകളാണ് ഇതുവരെ വിതരണം ചെയ്തത്
രാജ്യത്ത് ഇതുവരെ വിതരണം ചെയ്ത മൊത്തം ഡോസുകളുടെ 60.16 ശതമാനവും 8 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലാണ്.
വാക്സിൻ വിതരണത്തിന്റെ 88 ആം ദിവസമായ 2021 ഏപ്രിൽ 13 നു 26,46,528 ഡോസുകൾ വിതരണംചെയ്തു.ഇതിൽ 44,643 സെഷനുകളിലായി 22,58,910 പേർക്ക് ഒന്നാം ഘട്ടവും, 3,87,618 പേർക്ക് രണ്ടാം ഘട്ടവും ആണ് ഇന്നലെ നൽകിയത്
കോവിഡിനെ തുരത്താനുള്ള പോരാട്ടത്തിൽ ഇന്ത്യ ഇന്നലെ മറ്റൊരു നാഴികക്കല്ലു കൂടി പിന്നിട്ടു. രാജ്യത്ത് ഇതുവരെ നടന്ന കൊവിഡ് പരിശോധനകളുടെ എണ്ണം 26 കോടി (26,06,18,866) കഴിഞ്ഞു
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ 14,11,758 പരിശോധനകളാണ് രാജ്യത്ത് നടന്നത്. പ്രതിദിനം 15 ലക്ഷം പരിശോധനകൾ എന്ന നിലയിലേക്ക് രാജ്യത്തെ പരിശോധന സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ വർധിപ്പിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്
രാജ്യത്തെ പ്രതിദിന കോവിഡ് കേസുകളുടെ എണ്ണം വർദ്ധിക്കുകയാണ്. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ 1,84,372 പുതിയ കേസുകളാണ് രജിസ്റ്റർ ചെയ്തത്
മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര, ഉത്തർപ്രദേശ്, ഛത്തീസ്ഗഢ്, ഡൽഹി, മധ്യപ്രദേശ്, കർണാടകം, കേരളം, തമിഴ്നാട്, ഗുജറാത്ത്, രാജസ്ഥാൻ എന്നീ പത്ത് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ പ്രതിദിന കോവിഡ് കേസുകളുടെ എണ്ണം ഉയരുകയാണ്. ഇന്നലെ സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ച പുതിയ കേസുകളിൽ 82.04 ശതമാനവും ഈ 10 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നാണ്.
60212 പേർക്ക് പുതുതായി രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ച മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിലാണ് ഇന്നലെ ഏറ്റവും കൂടുതൽ കേസുകൾ റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്തത്. ഉത്തർപ്രദേശിൽ 17,963 പേർക്കും ചത്തീസ്ഗഢിൽ 15,121 പേർക്കും പുതുതായി രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചു .
നിലവിൽ ചികിത്സയിൽ കഴിയുന്നവരുടെ എണ്ണം 13,65,704 ആയി ഉയർന്നു . ഇത് മൊത്ത രോഗബാധിതരുടെ 9.84 ശതമാനമാണ്.
മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര,ചത്തീസ്ഗഡ്, ഉത്തർപ്രദേശ്കർണാടകം,കേരളം എന്നീ അഞ്ച് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലാണ് നിലവിൽ ചികിത്സയിൽ കഴിയുന്നവരുടെ 68. 16 ശതമാനവും. ഇതിൽ 43.54 ശതമാനവും മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിൽ മാത്രമാണ്. ഇന്ത്യയിൽ ഇതുവരെ കോവിഡ് മുക്തി നേടിയത് 1,23,36,036 പേരാണ്. 88.92 ശതമാനമാണ് ദേശീയ രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക്.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ 82 339 പേർ രോഗമുക്തി നേടി. 1027 മരണങ്ങളും റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്തു.
ഇന്നലെ രേഖപ്പെടുത്തിയ മരണങ്ങളിൽ 86.08 ശതമാനവും 10 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നാണ്. 281 പേർ മരണമടഞ്ഞ മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയാണ് പട്ടികയിൽ ഒന്നാമത്. 156 മരണങ്ങൾ രേഖപ്പെടുത്തിയ ചത്തീസ്ഗഢ് രണ്ടാംസ്ഥാനത്താണ് .