Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative Vaccination Coverage exceeds 11Crores on the 4th day of Tika Utsav with over 26 Lakh doses given in the last 24 hours
More than 26 Crores tests conducted with 14 Lakh tests in the last 24 hours
82% of New Cases are being reported from 10 States
14 APR 2021 11:40AM by PIB Delhi
The total number of COVID19 vaccine doses administered in the country has crossed 11 Cr todayon the fourth day of the Tika Utsav.
Cumulatively, 11,11,79,578vaccine doses have been administered through 16,53,488 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today.
The cumulative vaccination beneficiaries include 90,48,686HCWs who have taken the 1st dose and 55,81,072HCWs who have taken the 2nd dose, 1,01,36,430FLWs (1stdose), 50,10,773FLWs (2nddose), 4,24,66,3541st dose beneficiaries and 24,67,4842nd dose beneficiaries more than 60 years old and 3,56,50,444(1st dose) and 8,18,335(2nd dose) beneficiaries aged 45 to 60 years.
HCWs
FLWs
Age Group 45-60 years
Over 60 years
Total
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
90,48,686
55,81,072
1,01,36,430
50,10,773
3,56,50,444
8,18,335
4,24,66,354
24,67,484
11,11,79,578
Eight states account for 60.16% of the total doses given so far in the country.
Over 40 lakh vaccination doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
As on Day-88 of the vaccination drive (13th April, 2021), 26,46,528vaccine doses were given. Out of which, 22,58,910 beneficiaries were vaccinated across 44,643 sessions for 1st dose and 3,87,618 beneficiaries received 2nd dose of vaccine.
Date: 13th April,2021 (Day-88)
HCWs
FLWs
45 to <60 years
Over 60 years
Total Achievement
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2ndDose
15,069
22,969
57,872
91,561
14,32,269
58,681
7,53,700
2,14,407
22,58,910
3,87,618
In the country’s bid to flush out COVID cases, another milestone has been reached today. The country has crossed 26 crore tests. The exact figure stands at 26,06,18,866. The tests conducted in the last 24 hours stand at 14,11,758. The testing capacity has been ramped up to 15 lakh tests per day.
India’s daily new cases continue to rise. 1,84,372new cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
Ten States including Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Delhi,Madhya Pradesh, Karnataka, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Gujarat andRajasthanhave shown a rise in the COVID daily new cases. 82.04% of the new cases are reported from these 10 states.
Maharashtra has reported the highest daily new cases at 60,212. It is followed by Uttar Pradesh with 17,963 while Chhattisgarh reported 15,121 new cases.
Sixteen states, as shown under, are displaying an upward trajectory in daily new cases.
India’s total Active Caseload has reached 13,65,704. It now comprises 9.84% of the country's total Positive Cases. A net incline of 1,01,006 cases recorded from the total active caseload in the last 24 hours.
The five States of Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Uttar Pradesh, Karnataka and Kerala cumulatively account for 68.16% of India’s total Active Cases. Maharashtra alone accounts for43.54% of the total active caseload of the country.
India’s cumulative recoveries stand at 1,23,36,036 today. The National Recovery Rate is 88.92%.
82,339 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
The graph below indicates the trend of India’s active and recovered cases in the last one year.
1,027 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Ten States account for 86.08% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (281). Chhattisgarh follows with 156 daily deaths.
ElevenStates/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in the last 24 hours. These are Ladakh (UT), D&D & D&N, Tripura, Meghalaya, Sikkim, Nagaland, Mizoram,Manipur, Lakshadweep, A&N Islands and Arunachal Pradesh.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
लसीकरण उत्सवाच्या चौथ्या दिवशी भारताचे एकूण लसीकरण 11 कोटीच्या पुढे गेले, गेल्या 24 तासांत 26 लाखांहून अधिक मात्रा देण्यात आल्या
गेल्या 24 तासांत 14 लाख चाचण्यांसह आतापर्यन्त एकूण 26 कोटीहून अधिक चाचण्या घेण्यात आल्या
नवीन रुग्णांपैकी 82% रुग्ण 10 राज्यांमधील आहेत
14 APR 2021 11:40AM by PIB Mumbai
लस उत्सवाच्या चौथ्या दिवशी देशभरात देण्यात आलेल्या कोविड प्रतिबंधक लसींच्या एकूण मात्रांची संख्या आज 11 कोटीच्या पुढे गेली आहे.
आज सकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंत मिळालेल्या अहवालानुसार आतापर्यन्त 16,53,488 सत्रांद्वारे एकूण 11,11,79,578 लसीच्या मात्रा देण्यात आल्या आहेत.
एकूण लसीकरण लाभार्थ्यांमध्ये 90,48,686 एचसीडब्ल्यू (पहिला डोस), 55,81,072 एचसीडब्ल्यू (दुसरा डोस), 1,01,36,430 एफएलडब्ल्यू (पहिला डोस) आणि 50,10,773 एफएलडब्ल्यू (दुसरा डोस),,60 वर्षांपेक्षा अधिक वयाचे पहिली मात्रा घेतलेले 4,24,66,354 लाभार्थी 24,67,484 दुसरी मात्रा घेतलेले लाभार्थी तर 45 ते 60 वर्षे वयोगटातील 3,56,50,444(1 ली मात्रा ) आणि 8,18,335(2 री मात्रा ) आहेत.
देशात आतापर्यंत देण्यात आलेल्या एकूण मात्रांपैकी 60.16% मात्रा आठ राज्यांमध्ये देण्यात आल्या आहेत.
गेल्या 24 तासांत लसीकरणाअंतर्गत 40 लाखांहून अधिक मात्रा देण्यात आल्या.
लसीकरण मोहिमेच्या (दि. 13 एप्रिल 2021) 88 व्या दिवसापर्यंत 26,46,528 लसीच्या मात्रा देण्यात आल्या आहेत. त्यापैकी 22,58,910 लाभार्थ्यांना 44,643 सत्रांद्वारे पहिली मात्रा देण्यात आली आणि 3,87,618 लाभार्थ्यांना लसीची दुसरी मात्रा देण्यात आली.
कोविडवर नियंत्रण मिळवण्यासाठी देशात सुरु असलेल्या प्रयत्नांमध्ये आज आणखी एक महत्त्वाचा टप्पा गाठण्यात आला. देशात एकूण 26 कोटी चाचण्या करण्यात आल्या आहेत. अचूक आकडा 26,06,18,866 इतका आहे. गेल्या 24 तासात 14,11,758 चाचण्या घेण्यात आल्या आहेत. चाचणी क्षमता दररोज 15 लाख चाचण्यापर्यंत वाढवण्यात आली आहे.
भारतात दररोज नवीन रुग्णांची संख्या वाढतच आहे. गेल्या 24 तासांत 1,84,372 नवीन रुग्ण आढळले.
महाराष्ट्र, उत्तर प्रदेश, छत्तीसगड,दिल्ली,मध्य प्रदेश, कर्नाटक, केरळ , तामिळनाडू, गुजरात आणि राजस्थान या आठ राज्यांत कोविडच्या दैनंदिन नवीन रुग्णसंख्येत मोठ्या प्रमाणात वाढ झाली आहे. नवीन रुग्णांपैकी 82.04 टक्के रुग्ण या 8 राज्यांमधील आहेत.
महाराष्ट्रात काल दिवसभरात सर्वाधिक 60,212 रुग्ण आढळले. त्याखालोखाल उत्तर प्रदेशात 17,963 तर छत्तीसगडमध्ये 15,121 नवे रुग्ण आढळले आहेत.
सोळा राज्यांमध्ये दैनंदिन नवीन रुग्णसंख्येत वाढ होताना दिसून येत आहे.
भारताची एकूण सक्रिय रुग्णसंख्या 13,65,704 वर पोहोचली आहे. ती आता देशातील एकूण बाधित रुग्णसंख्येच्या 9.84 टक्के आहे. गेल्या 24 तासांत एकूण सक्रिय रुग्णसंख्येतून 1,01,006 रुग्णांची वाढ झाली आहे.
महाराष्ट्र, छत्तीसगड, उत्तर प्रदेश, कर्नाटक आणि केरळ या पाच राज्यांमध्ये भारताच्या एकूण सक्रिय रुग्णांपैकी 68.16% रुग्ण आहेत. देशातील एकूण सक्रिय रुग्णांपैकी एकट्या महाराष्ट्रात 43.54% रुग्ण आहेत .
आज भारतात बरे झालेल्या रुग्णांची एकूण संख्या 1,23,36,036 आहे. रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा राष्ट्रीय दर 88.92% आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासांत 82,339 रुग्ण बरे झाले आहेत.
खाली दिलेला आलेख गेल्या वर्षभरात भारताच्या सक्रिय आणि बरे झालेल्या रुग्णांचा कल दाखवतो.
गेल्या 24 तासांत 1,027 मृत्यूची नोंद झाली.
नवीन मृत्यूंमध्ये 86.08 टक्के मृत्यू दहा राज्यांमधील आहेत. महाराष्ट्रामध्ये सर्वाधिक 281 मृत्यूची नोंद झाली . छत्तीसगडमध्ये 156 मृत्यू झाले आहेत.
अकरा राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी गेल्या 24 तासांत एकही कोविड 19 मृत्यूची नोंद केलेली नाही. ही राज्ये आहेत- लडाख (केंद्रशासित प्रदेश ), दमण आणि दीव आणि दादरा नगर हवेली, त्रिपुरा, मेघालय , सिक्कीम, नागालँड , मिझोरम, मणिपूर , लक्षद्वीप , अंदमान आणि निकोबार बेटे आणि , अरुणाचल प्रदेश