Prime Minister's Office
PM bows to Sri Sri Harichand Thakur on his Jayanti
09 APR 2021 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid homage to Sri Sri Harichand Thakur on his Jayanti. In a tweet, Shri Modi said:
“I bow to the great Sri Sri Harichand Thakur on his Jayanti. His life and ideals continue to give strength to several people. He gave immense importance to education and social empowerment. His values are reflected in the kind and compassionate nature of the Matua Community.”
The Prime Minister also shared his recent speech during his visit to Orakandi Thakur Bari.
“Just a few weeks ago, I was at the Orakandi Thakur Bari. I shall always cherish those blessed moments. Sharing my speech at the gathering in Orakandi.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने श्री श्री हरिचंद ठाकुर को उनकी जंयती पर नमन किया
09 APR 2021 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने श्री श्री हरिचंद ठाकुर को उनकी जयंती पर श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की। श्री मोदी ने एक ट्वीट में कहा :
“मैं श्री श्री हरिचंद ठाकुर को उनकी जंयती पर नमन करता हूं। उनका जीवन और आदर्श कई लोगों को आज भी ताकत देते हैं। उन्होंने शिक्षा और सामाजिक सशक्तिकरण को खासा महत्व दिया था। उनके मूल्य मतुआ समुदाय के दयालु और करुणामय स्वभाव में नजर आता है।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने हाल में ओराकांडी ठाकुर बाड़ी के भ्रमण के दौरान दिए गए भाषण को भी साझा किया।
उन्होंने कहा, “कुछ सप्ताह पहले, मैं ओराकांडी ठाकुर बाड़ी में था। मैं इन सौभाग्यशाली पलों को हमेशा याद रखूंगा। ओराकांडी में जनसमूह के सामने दिए गए अपने भाषण को साझा कर रहा हूं।”