Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Five States -Maharashtra, Punjab, Karnataka, Gujarat and Tamil Nadu- continue to drive up India’s Active Cases
In the Worlds’ Largest Vaccine Drive, over3.5 cr vaccine doses administered
More than21 Lakh doses given yesterday
17 MAR 2021 10:42AM by PIB Delhi
Maharashtra, Punjab, Karnataka, Gujarat andTamil Nadu continue to report a high number of daily new cases. They collectively account for 71.10% of the 28,903 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
83.91% of the new cases are from Maharashtra, Punjab, Karnataka, Gujarat and Tamil Nadu and Kerala.
Maharashtra alone accounts for 61.8% of the daily new cases with 17,864 cases. It is followed by Kerala with 1,970 while Punjab reported 1,463 new cases.
Eight states, as below, are displaying an upward trajectory in daily new cases. Kerala is reporting a consistently declining trend over the last one month.
India’s total Active Caseload stands at 2.34 lakh (2,34,406) today, comprising 2.05% of the total cases.
Maharashtra, Kerala and Punjab account for 76.4% of India’s total active cases, with Maharashtra alone contributing nearly 60%.
Over3.5 cr (3,50,64,536)vaccine doses have been administered through 5,86,855 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today.
These include 75,06,155HCWs (1st dose), 45,54,855HCWs (2nd dose), 76,00,030FLWs (1st dose) and16,47,644FLWs (2nd Dose), 21,66,408beneficiaries aged more than 45 years with specific co-morbidities (1st Dose) and1,15,89,444beneficiaries aged more than 60 years.
HCWs
FLWs
45 to <60 years with Co-morbidities
Over 60 years
Total
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
1st Dose
75,06,155
45,54,855
76,00,030
16,47,644
21,66,408
1,15,89,444
3,50,64,536
As on Day-60 of the vaccination drive (16th March, 2021), more than21lakh(21,17,104)vaccine doses were given. Of these, 17,82,553beneficiaries were vaccinated across 30,871 sessions for 1st dose (HCWs and FLWs) and 3,34,551HCWs and FLWs received 2nd dose of vaccine.
Date: 16th March, 2021
HCWs
FLWs
45to<60 years with Co-morbidities
Over 60years
Total Achievement
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
1stDose
1stDose
2ndDose
59,172
96,239
1,25,624
2,38,312
2,77,681
13,20,076
17,82,553
3,34,551
India’s cumulative recoveries stand at 1,10,45,284 today. The national Recovery Rate is 96.56%.
188 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Six States account for 86.7%of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (87). Punjab follows with 38 daily deaths. Keralareported15 deaths.
Fifteen States/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in the last 24 hours. These are Assam, Andhra Pradesh, Odisha, Uttarakhand, Lakshadweep, Sikkim, Meghalaya, D&D & D&N, Nagaland, Tripura, Ladakh (UT), Manipur, Mizoram, A&N Islands and Arunachal Pradesh.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
మహారాష్ట్ర, పంజాబ్, కర్నాటక, గుజరాత్, తమిళనాడులో పెరుగుతున్న కొత్త కోవిడ్ కేసులు
ప్రపంచంలోనే అతిపెద్ద టీకాల కార్యక్రమంలో 3.5 కోట్ల డోసులకు పైగా టీకాలు
నిన్న ఒక్క రోజులోనే 21 లక్షలకు పైగా టీకాలు
17 MAR 2021 10:42AM by PIB Hyderabad
మహారాష్ట్ర, పంజాబ్, కర్నాటక, గుజరాత్, తమిళనాడు రాష్ట్రాల్లో కోవిడ్ కేసులు పెరుగుతున్నాయి. గత 24 గంటలలో 28,903 కోవిడ్ కేసులు నమోదు కాగా ఆరు రాష్ట్రాలదే 71.10% వాటా. మహారాష్ట్ర, పంజాబ్, కర్నాటక, గుజరాత్, తమిళనాడు, కేరళ రాష్ట్రాలలో 83.91% కేసులు వచ్చాయి. ఒక్క మహారాష్ట్రలోనే 61.8% కేసులు (17,864) కేసులు రాగా కేరళలో 1,970, పంజాబ్ లో 1,463 కేసులు వచ్చాయి.
ఈ క్రింద చూపిన విధంగా ఎనిమిది రాష్ట్రాలు కోవిడ్ కేసుల పెరుగుదల నమోదు చేసుకుంటున్నాయి. కేరళలో గత నెలరోజులుగా కేసుల తగ్గుదల కనబడుతోంది.
భారత్ లో చికిత్సలో ఉన్న కేసులు 2,34,406 కాగా అవి మొత్తం పాజిటివ్ కేసులలో 2.05%. చికిత్సలో ఉన్న కేసులలో మహారాష్ట్ర, కేరళ, పంజాబ్ లోనే 76.4% ఉండగా ఒక్క మహారాష్ట్రలోనే దాదాపు 60% ఉన్నాయి.
ఉదయం 7 గంటలవరకు అందిన సమాచారం ప్రకారం 5,86,855 శిబిరాల ద్వారా మూడున్నర కోట్లకు పైగా (3,50,64,536) టీకా డోసుల పంపిణీ జరిగింది. ఇందులో 75,06,155 డోసుల మొదటి విడత ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది, 45,54,855 రెండో విడత ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది, 76,00,030 మొదటి విడత కోవిడ్ యోధులు, 47,644 రెండో విడత కోవిడ్ యోధులు, 21,66,408 మంది 45-60 ఏళ్ళ మధ్య ఉన్న దీర్ఘకాల వ్యాధిగ్రస్తులు, 1,15,89,444 మంది 60 ఏళు పైబడ్డవారు ఉన్నారు.
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
కోవిడ్ యోధులు
45-60 ఏళ్ళ దీర్ఘకాల వ్యాధిగ్రస్తులు
60 ఏళ్ళు పైబడ్డవారు
మొత్తం
1వ డోస్
2వ డోస్
1వ డోస్
2వ డోస్
1వ డోస్
1వ డోస్
75,06,155
45,54,855
76,00,030
16,47,644
21,66,408
1,15,89,444
3,50,64,536
టీకాల మొదలైన 60వ రోజైన మార్చి 16న 21 లక్షలకు పైగా (21,17,104) టీకా డోసుల పంపిణీ జరిగింది. ఇందులో 30,871 శిబిరాల ద్వారా 17,82,553మంది ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది, కోవిడ్ యోధులకు మొదటి డోస్ 3,34,551 మంది ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది, కోవిడ్ యోధులకు రెండో డోస్ టీకాలిచ్చారు.
తేదీ: మార్చి16, 2021
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
కోవిడ్ యోధులు
45-60 ఏళ్ళ దీర్ఘకాల వ్యాధిగ్రస్తులు
60 ఏళ్ళు పైబడ్డవారు
మొత్తం
1వ డోస్
2వ డోస్
1వ డోస్
2వ డోస్
1వ డోస్
1వ డోస్
1వ డోస్
2వ డోస్
59,172
96,239
1,25,624
2,38,312
2,77,681
13,20,076
17,82,553
3,34,551
భారత దేశంలో మొత్తం కోవిడ్ బారినుంచి కోలుకున్నవారి సంఖ్య 1,10,45,284 కాగా జాతీయ స్థాయిలో కోలుకున్నవారి శాతం 96.56%.
గత 24 గంటలలో కోవిడ్ బారిన పడి మరణించినవారి సంఖ్య 188 గా నమోదైంది. 86.7% మరణాలు ఆరు రాష్ట్రాలలో నమోదయ్యాయి. మహారాష్ట్రలో అత్యధికంగా 87 మంది మరణించగా పంజాబ్ లో 38 మంది, కేరళలో 15 మంది చనిపోయారు.
15 రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలలో గత 24 గంటలలో ఒక్క కోవిడ్ మరణం కూడా నమోదు కాలేదు. అవి: అస్సాం, ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్, ఒడిశా, ఉత్తరాఖండ్, లక్షదీవులు, సిక్కిం, మేఘాలయ, డామన్-డయ్యూ, దాద్రా-నాగర్ హవేలి, నాగాలాండ్, త్రిపుర, లద్దాఖ్, మణిపూర్, మిజోరం, అండమాన్-నికోబార్ దీవులు, అరుణాచల్ ప్రదేశ్