Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Five States -Maharashtra, Punjab, Karnataka, Gujarat and Tamil Nadu- continue to drive up India’s Active Cases
In the Worlds’ Largest Vaccine Drive, over3.5 cr vaccine doses administered
More than21 Lakh doses given yesterday
17 MAR 2021 10:42AM by PIB Delhi
Maharashtra, Punjab, Karnataka, Gujarat andTamil Nadu continue to report a high number of daily new cases. They collectively account for 71.10% of the 28,903 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
83.91% of the new cases are from Maharashtra, Punjab, Karnataka, Gujarat and Tamil Nadu and Kerala.
Maharashtra alone accounts for 61.8% of the daily new cases with 17,864 cases. It is followed by Kerala with 1,970 while Punjab reported 1,463 new cases.
Eight states, as below, are displaying an upward trajectory in daily new cases. Kerala is reporting a consistently declining trend over the last one month.
India’s total Active Caseload stands at 2.34 lakh (2,34,406) today, comprising 2.05% of the total cases.
Maharashtra, Kerala and Punjab account for 76.4% of India’s total active cases, with Maharashtra alone contributing nearly 60%.
Over3.5 cr (3,50,64,536)vaccine doses have been administered through 5,86,855 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today.
These include 75,06,155HCWs (1st dose), 45,54,855HCWs (2nd dose), 76,00,030FLWs (1st dose) and16,47,644FLWs (2nd Dose), 21,66,408beneficiaries aged more than 45 years with specific co-morbidities (1st Dose) and1,15,89,444beneficiaries aged more than 60 years.
HCWs
FLWs
45 to <60 years with Co-morbidities
Over 60 years
Total
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
1st Dose
75,06,155
45,54,855
76,00,030
16,47,644
21,66,408
1,15,89,444
3,50,64,536
As on Day-60 of the vaccination drive (16th March, 2021), more than21lakh(21,17,104)vaccine doses were given. Of these, 17,82,553beneficiaries were vaccinated across 30,871 sessions for 1st dose (HCWs and FLWs) and 3,34,551HCWs and FLWs received 2nd dose of vaccine.
Date: 16th March, 2021
HCWs
FLWs
45to<60 years with Co-morbidities
Over 60years
Total Achievement
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
1stDose
1stDose
2ndDose
59,172
96,239
1,25,624
2,38,312
2,77,681
13,20,076
17,82,553
3,34,551
India’s cumulative recoveries stand at 1,10,45,284 today. The national Recovery Rate is 96.56%.
188 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Six States account for 86.7%of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (87). Punjab follows with 38 daily deaths. Keralareported15 deaths.
Fifteen States/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in the last 24 hours. These are Assam, Andhra Pradesh, Odisha, Uttarakhand, Lakshadweep, Sikkim, Meghalaya, D&D & D&N, Nagaland, Tripura, Ladakh (UT), Manipur, Mizoram, A&N Islands and Arunachal Pradesh.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
মহারাষ্ট্র, পাঞ্জাব, কর্ণাটক, গুজরাট ও তামিলনাড়ুতে সুস্পষ্টভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যায় লাগাতার বৃদ্ধি
বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম টিকাকরণ অভিযানে দেশে ৩.৫ কোটির বেশি টিকার ডোজ দেওয়া হয়েছে
দেশে গতকাল ২১ লক্ষের বেশি টিকাকরণ
17 MAR 2021 10:42AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৭ মার্চ, ২০২১
মহারাষ্ট্র, পাঞ্জাব, কর্ণাটক, গুজরাট ও তামিলনাড়ুতে দৈনিক করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যায় লাগাতার বৃদ্ধি অব্যাহত রয়েছে। এই পাঁচটি গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ২৮,৯০৩, যা দেশে মোট আক্রান্তের ৭১.১০ শতাংশ। অন্যদিকে, মহারাষ্ট্র, পাঞ্জাব, কর্ণাটক, গুজরাট, তামিলনাড়ু ও কেরলে একদিনে আক্রান্তের হার ৮৩.৯১ শতাংশ। কেবল মহারাষ্ট্রেই একদিনে আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন ১৭,৮৬৪ জন, যা মোট আক্রান্তের ৬১.৮ শতাংশ। অন্যদিকে কেরলে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ১,৯৭০ এবং পাঞ্জাবে আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন ১,৪৬৩ জন।
মহারাষ্ট্র, তামিলনাড়ু, পাঞ্জাব, মধ্যপ্রদেশ, দিল্লি, গুজরাট, কর্ণাটক ও হরিয়ানা - এই আটটি রাজ্যে দৈনিক আক্রান্তের সংখ্যায় অগ্রগতি দেখা যাচ্ছে। অবশ্য, কেরলে গত এক মাসে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা নিম্নমুখী। দেশে আজ সুস্পষ্টভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ২ লক্ষ ৩৪ হাজার ৪০৬, যা মোট আক্রান্তের কেবল ২.০৫ শতাংশ। মহারাষ্ট্র, কেরল ও পাঞ্জাবে সুস্পষ্টভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের হার সারা দেশের মধ্যে ৭৬.৪ শতাংশ। শুধুমাত্র মহারাষ্ট্রেই এই হার প্রায় ৬০ শতাংশ।
দেশে আজ সকাল ৭টা পর্যন্ত প্রাথমিক তথ্য অনুযায়ী ৩ কোটি ৫০ লক্ষ ৬৪ হাজার ৫৩৬টি টিকার ডোজ দেওয়া হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে ৭৫ লক্ষ ৬ হাজার ১৫৫ জন স্বাস্থ্যকর্মী প্রথম ডোজ, ৪৫ লক্ষ ৫৪ হাজার ৮৫৫ জন স্বাস্থ্যকর্মী দ্বিতীয় ডোজ পেয়েছেন। করোনার বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে অগ্রভাগে থাকে ৭৬ লক্ষ ৩০ হাজার কর্মী টিকার প্রথম ডোজ এবং ১৬ লক্ষ ৪৭ হাজার ৬৪৪ জন স্বাস্থ্যকর্মী দ্বিতীয় ডোজ পেয়েছেন। অন্যদিকে, একাধিক উপসর্গ-বিশিষ্ট ৪৫ বছরের বেশি বয়সী ২১ লক্ষ ৬৬ হাজার ৪০৮ জন সুফলভোগী এবং ৬০ বছরের বেশি বয়সী ১৫ লক্ষ ৮৯ হাজার ৪৪৪ জন সুফলভোগী প্রথম ডোজ পেয়েছেন।
টিকাকরণ অভিযানের ৬০তম দিনে (১৬ মার্চ) ২১ লক্ষ ১৭ হাজার ১০৪টি টিকার ডোজ দেওয়া হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে ১৭ লক্ষ ৮২ হাজার ৫৫৩ জন সুফলভোগী প্রথম ডোজ এবং ৩ লক্ষ ৩৪ হাজার ৫৫১ জন সুফলভোগী দ্বিতীয় ডোজ পেয়েছেন।
দেশে আজ করোনায় সুস্থতার সংখ্যা দাঁড়িয়েছে ১ কোটি ১০ লক্ষ ৪৫ হাজার ২৮৪। জাতীয় স্তরে সুস্থতার হার ৯৬.৫৬ শতাংশ। দেশে গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় করোনায় ১৮৮ জনের মৃত্যু হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে ছয়টি রাজ্যে মৃত্যু হার ৮৬.৭ শতাংশ। কেবল মহারাষ্ট্রেই একদিনে মৃত্যু হয়েছে ৮৭ জনের। পাঞ্জাবে মারা গেছেন ৩৮ জন এবং কেরলে ১৫ জনের মৃত্যু হয়েছে।
দেশে গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় ১৫টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে করোনায় মৃত্যুর খবর নেই। এই রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির মধ্যে রয়েছে আসাম, অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ, ওড়িশা, উত্তরাখণ্ড, লাক্ষাদ্বীপ, সিকিম, মেঘালয়, নাগাল্যান্ড, ত্রিপুরা, লাদাখ, আন্দামান ও নিকোবর দ্বীপপুঞ্জ, অরুণাচল প্রদেশ প্রভৃতি।