Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Five States -Maharashtra, Punjab, Karnataka, Gujarat and Tamil Nadu- continue to drive up India’s Active Cases
In the Worlds’ Largest Vaccine Drive, over3.5 cr vaccine doses administered
More than21 Lakh doses given yesterday
17 MAR 2021 10:42AM by PIB Delhi
Maharashtra, Punjab, Karnataka, Gujarat andTamil Nadu continue to report a high number of daily new cases. They collectively account for 71.10% of the 28,903 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
83.91% of the new cases are from Maharashtra, Punjab, Karnataka, Gujarat and Tamil Nadu and Kerala.
Maharashtra alone accounts for 61.8% of the daily new cases with 17,864 cases. It is followed by Kerala with 1,970 while Punjab reported 1,463 new cases.
Eight states, as below, are displaying an upward trajectory in daily new cases. Kerala is reporting a consistently declining trend over the last one month.
India’s total Active Caseload stands at 2.34 lakh (2,34,406) today, comprising 2.05% of the total cases.
Maharashtra, Kerala and Punjab account for 76.4% of India’s total active cases, with Maharashtra alone contributing nearly 60%.
Over3.5 cr (3,50,64,536)vaccine doses have been administered through 5,86,855 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today.
These include 75,06,155HCWs (1st dose), 45,54,855HCWs (2nd dose), 76,00,030FLWs (1st dose) and16,47,644FLWs (2nd Dose), 21,66,408beneficiaries aged more than 45 years with specific co-morbidities (1st Dose) and1,15,89,444beneficiaries aged more than 60 years.
HCWs
FLWs
45 to <60 years with Co-morbidities
Over 60 years
Total
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
1st Dose
75,06,155
45,54,855
76,00,030
16,47,644
21,66,408
1,15,89,444
3,50,64,536
As on Day-60 of the vaccination drive (16th March, 2021), more than21lakh(21,17,104)vaccine doses were given. Of these, 17,82,553beneficiaries were vaccinated across 30,871 sessions for 1st dose (HCWs and FLWs) and 3,34,551HCWs and FLWs received 2nd dose of vaccine.
Date: 16th March, 2021
HCWs
FLWs
45to<60 years with Co-morbidities
Over 60years
Total Achievement
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
1stDose
1stDose
2ndDose
59,172
96,239
1,25,624
2,38,312
2,77,681
13,20,076
17,82,553
3,34,551
India’s cumulative recoveries stand at 1,10,45,284 today. The national Recovery Rate is 96.56%.
188 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Six States account for 86.7%of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (87). Punjab follows with 38 daily deaths. Keralareported15 deaths.
Fifteen States/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in the last 24 hours. These are Assam, Andhra Pradesh, Odisha, Uttarakhand, Lakshadweep, Sikkim, Meghalaya, D&D & D&N, Nagaland, Tripura, Ladakh (UT), Manipur, Mizoram, A&N Islands and Arunachal Pradesh.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
पांच राज्यों महाराष्ट्र, पंजाब, कर्नाटक, गुजरात और तमिलनाडु से भारत के सक्रिय मामलों में वृद्धि जारी
दुनिया के सबसे बड़े टीकाकरण अभियान में 3.5 करोड़ से अधिक लोगों का टीकाकरण किया गया
कल 21 लाख से अधिक लोगों को खुराक दी गई
17 MAR 2021 10:42AM by PIB Delhi
महाराष्ट्र, पंजाब, कर्नाटक, गुजरात और तमिलाडु से प्रतिदिन अधिक संख्या में नए मामले दर्ज किए जा रहे हैं। पिछले 24 घंटों में कुल 28,903 नए मामलों में से 71.10 प्रतिशत इन्‍हीं राज्‍यों से दर्ज किए गए।
नए मामलों में 83.91 प्रतिशत मामले महाराष्ट्र, पंजाब, कर्नाटक, गुजरात, तमिलनाडु और केरल से हैं।
अकेले महाराष्ट्र में 17,864 दैनिक नए मामलों का 61.8 प्रतिशत है। इसके बाद केरल में 1,970 और पंजाब में 1,463 नए मामले सामने आए हैं।
नीचे दर्शाए गए ग्राफ में आठ राज्य दैनिक नए मामलों में निरंतर वृद्धि का प्रक्षेपवक्र प्रदर्शित कर रहे हैं। केरल में पिछले एक महीने से लगातार गिरावट का रुख नजर आ रहा है।
भारत में कुल सक्रिय मामले 2.34 लाख (2,34,406) है और यह कुल मामलों का 2.05 प्रतिशत हैं।
भारत के कुल सक्रिय मामलों में महाराष्ट्र, केरल और पंजाब का हिस्सा 76.4 प्रतिशत है, जिसमें अकेले महाराष्ट्र का योगदान लगभग 60 प्रतिशत है।
आज सुबह 7 बजे तक की अनंतिम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, 5,86,855 सत्रों के दौरान 3.5 करोड़ (3,50,64,536) लोगों का टीकाकरण किया गया।
75,06,155 एचसीडब्‍ल्‍यू (पहली खुराक), 45,54,855 एचसीडब्‍ल्‍यू (दूसरी खुराक), 76,00,030 एफएलडब्‍ल्‍यू (पहली खुराक) और 16,47,644 एफएलडब्‍ल्‍यू (दूसरी खुराक), सह- रुग्णता वाले 45 वर्ष से अधिक उम्र के 21,66,408 लाभार्थियों को (पहली खुराक) दी गई और 60 वर्ष से अधिक आयु के 1,15,89,444 लाभार्थियों का भी टीकाकरण किया।
एचसीडब्‍ल्‍यू
एफएलडब्‍ल्‍यू
45 से 60 वर्ष की आयु के
सह-रुग्णता वाले व्‍यक्ति
60 वर्ष से अधिक
कुल
पहली खुराक
दूसरी खुराक
पहली खुराक
दूसरी खुराक
पहली खुराक
पहली खुराक
75,06,155
45,54,855
76,00,030
16,47,644
21,66,408
1,15,89,444
3,50,64,536
टीकाकरण अभियान (16 मार्च, 2021) के 60वें दिन तक, 21 लाख (21,17,104) से अधिक लोगों का टीकारण किया गया। इनमें से, 17,82,553 लाभार्थियों को पहली खुराक (एचसीडब्‍ल्‍यू और एफएलडब्‍ल्‍यू) के लिए 30,871 सत्रों में टीका लगाया गया और 3,34,551 एचसीडब्‍ल्‍यू और एफएलडब्यू को वैक्सीन की दूसरी खुराक मिली।
तिथि:16 मार्च, 2021
एचसीडब्‍ल्‍यू
एफएलडब्‍ल्‍यू
45 से 60 वर्ष की आयु के
सह-रुग्णता वाले व्‍यक्ति
60 वर्ष से अधिक
कुल उपलब्धि
पहली खुराक
दूसरी खुराक
पहली खुराक
दूसरी खुराक
पहली खुराक
पहली खुराक
पहली खुराक
दूसरी खुराक
59,172
96,239
1,25,624
2,38,312
2,77,681
13,20,076
17,82,553
3,34,551
भारत में आज कुल रिकवरी 1,10,45,284 रही है। राष्ट्रीय रिकवरी दर 96.56 प्रतिशत है।
पिछले 24 घंटों में 188 मृत्‍यु दर्ज की गई हैं।
छह राज्यों की नई मृत्‍यु का हिस्सा 86.7 प्रतिशत है। महाराष्ट्र में सबसे ज्यादा मृत्‍यु (87) और इसके बाद पंजाब में प्रतिदिन 38 तथा केरल में 15 मृत्‍यु दर्ज की गई हैं।
पिछले 24 घंटों में पंद्रह राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से कोविड-19 के मामले में किसी की भी मृत्‍यु दर्ज नहीं की गई है। इन राज्‍यों में असम, आंध्र प्रदेश, ओडिशा, उत्तराखंड, लक्षद्वीप, सिक्किम, मेघालय, दादर एवं नागर हवेली, नगालैंड, त्रिपुरा, लद्दाख (केंद्रशासित प्रदेश), मणिपुर, मिजोरम, अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह, और अरुणाचल प्रदेश हैं।