ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര, പഞ്ചാബ്, കര്‍ണാടക, ഗുജറാത്ത്, തമിഴ്‌നാട് എന്നീ അഞ്ച് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളില്‍ പ്രതിദിന കോവിഡ് രോഗികളുടെ എണ്ണത്തില്‍ വര്‍ധന തുടരുന്നു
17 MAR 2021 10:42AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, മാർച്ച് 17, 2021
മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര, പഞ്ചാബ്, കര്‍ണാടക, ഗുജറാത്ത്, തമിഴ്‌നാട് എന്നീ അഞ്ച് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളില്‍ പ്രതിദിന കോവിഡ് രോഗികളുടെ എണ്ണത്തില്‍ വര്‍ധന തുടരുന്നു. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറില്‍ രാജ്യത്ത് റിപ്പോര്‍ട്ട് ചെയ്ത പുതിയ രോഗികളുടെ 71.10% ഈ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളില്‍ നിന്നാണ്.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറില്‍ 28,903 പുതിയ കേസുകള്‍ റിപ്പോര്‍ട്ട് ചെയ്തു. മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിലാണ് ഏറ്റവും കൂടുതല്‍ - 17,864 (പുതിയ കേസുകളിൽ 61.8% ശതമാനവും മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിൽ നിന്നാണ്). രണ്ടാം സ്ഥാനത്തുള്ള കേരളത്തില്‍ 1,970 പേര്‍ക്കും രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചു.
ഇന്ത്യയില്‍ ചികിത്സയിലുള്ള രോഗികളുടെ എണ്ണം 2.34 ലക്ഷം ആയി (2,34,406). ഇത് ആകെ രോഗബാധിതരുടെ 2.05% ശതമാനമാണ്. സജീവ കേസുകളിൽ 76.4% മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര, കേരളം, പഞ്ചാബ് എന്നീ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നാണ്. ഇതിൽ ഏകദേശം 60% മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിൽ നിന്നും ആണ് റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്യപ്പെടുന്നത്.
രാജ്യമെമ്പാടും നടത്തിവരുന്ന വാക്‌സിനേഷന്‍ നടപടിയുടെ ഭാഗമായി ഇന്ന് രാവിലെ 7 മണി വരെയുള്ള താല്‍ക്കാലിക കണക്ക് പ്രകാരം 5,86,855 സെഷനുകളിലായി 3.5 കോടിയിലധികം (3,50,64,536) വാക്‌സിന്‍ ഡോസുകൾ നല്‍കി. വാക്‌സിൻ ദൗത്യത്തിന്റെ അറുപതാം ദിവസമായ ഇന്നലെ (2021 മാർച്ച് 16) 21 ലക്ഷത്തിൽ അധികം (21,17,104) വാക്‌സിൻ ഡോസുകൾ നൽകി.
ഇതുവരെ രോഗമുക്തി നേടിയവരുടെ എണ്ണം 1,10,45,284 ആയി. 96.56% ആണ് രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക്.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ 188 മരണം റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്തു. ഇതിലെ 86.7% ആറ് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നാണ്. മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിലാണ് ഏറ്റവും കൂടുതൽ - 87. പഞ്ചാബിൽ 38 പേരും കേരളത്തിൽ 15 പേരും മരിച്ചു.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Five States -Maharashtra, Punjab, Karnataka, Gujarat and Tamil Nadu- continue to drive up India’s Active Cases
In the Worlds’ Largest Vaccine Drive, over3.5 cr vaccine doses administered
More than21 Lakh doses given yesterday
17 MAR 2021 10:42AM by PIB Delhi
Maharashtra, Punjab, Karnataka, Gujarat andTamil Nadu continue to report a high number of daily new cases. They collectively account for 71.10% of the 28,903 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
83.91% of the new cases are from Maharashtra, Punjab, Karnataka, Gujarat and Tamil Nadu and Kerala.
Maharashtra alone accounts for 61.8% of the daily new cases with 17,864 cases. It is followed by Kerala with 1,970 while Punjab reported 1,463 new cases.
Eight states, as below, are displaying an upward trajectory in daily new cases. Kerala is reporting a consistently declining trend over the last one month.
India’s total Active Caseload stands at 2.34 lakh (2,34,406) today, comprising 2.05% of the total cases.
Maharashtra, Kerala and Punjab account for 76.4% of India’s total active cases, with Maharashtra alone contributing nearly 60%.
Over3.5 cr (3,50,64,536)vaccine doses have been administered through 5,86,855 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today.
These include 75,06,155HCWs (1st dose), 45,54,855HCWs (2nd dose), 76,00,030FLWs (1st dose) and16,47,644FLWs (2nd Dose), 21,66,408beneficiaries aged more than 45 years with specific co-morbidities (1st Dose) and1,15,89,444beneficiaries aged more than 60 years.
HCWs
FLWs
45 to <60 years with Co-morbidities
Over 60 years
Total
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
1st Dose
75,06,155
45,54,855
76,00,030
16,47,644
21,66,408
1,15,89,444
3,50,64,536
As on Day-60 of the vaccination drive (16th March, 2021), more than21lakh(21,17,104)vaccine doses were given. Of these, 17,82,553beneficiaries were vaccinated across 30,871 sessions for 1st dose (HCWs and FLWs) and 3,34,551HCWs and FLWs received 2nd dose of vaccine.
Date: 16th March, 2021
HCWs
FLWs
45to<60 years with Co-morbidities
Over 60years
Total Achievement
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
1stDose
1stDose
2ndDose
59,172
96,239
1,25,624
2,38,312
2,77,681
13,20,076
17,82,553
3,34,551
India’s cumulative recoveries stand at 1,10,45,284 today. The national Recovery Rate is 96.56%.
188 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Six States account for 86.7%of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (87). Punjab follows with 38 daily deaths. Keralareported15 deaths.
Fifteen States/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in the last 24 hours. These are Assam, Andhra Pradesh, Odisha, Uttarakhand, Lakshadweep, Sikkim, Meghalaya, D&D & D&N, Nagaland, Tripura, Ladakh (UT), Manipur, Mizoram, A&N Islands and Arunachal Pradesh.