Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Maharashtra, Kerala, Punjab, Karnataka, Gujarat and Tamil Nadu continue to report High Daily New Cases
Total Vaccination Coverage crosses 2.56 cr doses as part of Largest Vaccine Drive
More than 13 Lakh COVID19 vaccine doses administered in the last 24 hours
11 MAR 2021 11:02AM by PIB Delhi
Maharashtra, Kerala, Punjab, Karnataka, Gujarat and Tamil Nadu continue to report high number of COVID daily new cases. They cumulatively account for 85.91% of the new cases reported in the past 24 hours.
22,854 new cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
Maharashtra has reported the highest daily new cases at 13,659 (almost 60% of the daily new cases). It is followed by Kerala with 2,475 while Punjab reported 1,393 new cases.
Eight states are displaying an upward trajectory in daily new cases.
India’s total Active Caseload has reached 1,89,226 today. India’s present active caseload now stands at 1.68% of India’s total Positive Cases.
The graph below shows the change in active cases for states in the last 24 hours. Kerala reported the maximum decline in active cases while Maharashtra has shown the maximum increase in active cases in the last 24 hours.
More than 2.56 cr (2,56,85,011) vaccine doses have been administered through 4,78,168 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today.
These include 71,97,100 HCWs (1st dose), 40,13,249 HCWs (2nd dose), 70,54,659 FLWs (1st dose) and 6,37,281 FLWs (2nd Dose), 9,67,058 beneficiaries aged more than 45 years with specific co-morbidities (1st Dose) and 58,15,664 beneficiaries aged more than 60 years.
HCWs
FLWs
45 to <60 years with Co-morbidities
Over 60 years
Total
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
1st Dose
71,97,100
40,13,249
70,54,659
6,37,281
9,67,058
58,15,664
2,56,85,011
As on Day-54 of the vaccination drive (10th March, 2021), total 13,17,357 vaccine doses were given. Out of which, 10,30,243 beneficiaries were vaccinated across 20,299 sessions for 1st dose (HCWs and FLWs) and 2,87,114 HCWs and FLWs received 2nd dose of vaccine.
Date:10th March,2021
HCWs
FLWs
45 to < 60 years with Co-morbidities
Over60years
Total Achievement
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
1stDose
1stDose
2ndDose
66,995
1,23,369
1,18,168
1,63,745
1,33,533
7,11,547
10,30,243
2,87,114
126 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Six States account for 82.54%of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (54). Punjab follows with 17 daily deaths and Kerala reported14 deaths in the last 24 hours.
NineteenStates/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in the last 24 hours.
These are Gujarat, Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh, Assam, Odisha, Goa, Jharkhand, Puducherry, Lakshadweep, Sikkim, Ladakh (UT), Manipur, D&N & D&N, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Tripura, A&N Islands and Arunachal Pradesh.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கொரோனா தொற்று: தமிழகம் உள்ளிட்ட 6 மாநிலங்களில் கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 85.91% புதிய பாதிப்புகள் பதிவு
11 MAR 2021 11:02AM by PIB Chennai
தமிழகம், கேரளா, கர்நாடகா, மகாராஷ்டிரா, பஞ்சாப், குஜராத் ஆகிய மாநிலங்களில் கொவிட் தொற்றின் தினசரி பாதிப்பு தொடர்ந்து அதிகமாக பதிவாகியுள்ளது.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் நாடு முழுவதும் ஏற்பட்ட பாதிப்புகளில் 85.91 சதவீதம் இந்த மாநிலங்களில் பதிவாகியுள்ளன.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 22,854 புதிய பாதிப்புகள் நாட்டில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளன.
அதிகபட்சமாக மகாராஷ்டிராவில் 13,659 நபர்களும் (அன்றாட புதிய பாதிப்புகளில் சுமார் 60%), கேரளாவில் 2,475 பேரும், பஞ்சாபில் 1,393 பேரும், புதிதாக தொற்றுக்கு ஆளாகி உள்ளனர். தமிழகத்தில் 671 பேருக்கு புதிதாக தொற்று ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது.
நாட்டில் தற்போது கொரோனா தொற்றுக்கு சிகிச்சை பெறுவோரின் எண்ணிக்கை 1,89,226 ஆகப் பதிவாகியுள்ளது. இது நாட்டின் ஒட்டு மொத்த பாதிப்பில் 1.68 சதவீதமாகும்.
இன்று காலை 7 மணி வரை, நாடு முழுவதும் 4,78,168 முகாம்களில்‌ 2.56 கோடி (2,56,85,011) பயனாளிகளுக்கு கொவிட் தடுப்பூசி செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. 71,97,100 சுகாதாரப் பணியாளர்களுக்கும் (முதல் டோஸ்), 40,13,249 சுகாதாரப் பணியாளர்களுக்கும் (இரண்டாவது டோஸ்), 70,54,659 முன்கள ஊழியர்களுக்கும் (முதல் டோஸ்), 6,37,281 முன்கள ஊழியர்களுக்கும் (இரண்டாவது டோஸ்), இதர உடல் உபாதைகள் உள்ள 45 வயதுக்கு மேற்பட்டோரில் 9,67,058 பேருக்கும் (முதல் டோஸ்), 60 வயதைக் கடந்த 58,15,664 பயனாளிகளுக்கும் தடுப்பூசிகள் செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் கொவிட்-19-ஆல் 126 உயிரிழப்புகள் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1704041