Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. SUGA Yoshihide, Prime Minister of Japan
09 MAR 2021 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a phone call today with His Excellency SUGA Yoshihide, Prime Minister of Japan.
The two leaders expressed satisfaction at the positive momentum in India-Japan Special Strategic & Global Partnership in the last few years, guided by mutual trust and shared values. They appreciated that bilateral exchanges were maintained over the last year despite the COVID-19 pandemic. They also welcomed the recent signing of the Memorandum of Cooperation on Specified Skilled Workers (SSW) and looked forward to its early implementation.
Prime Minister Modi noted the Mumbai Ahmedabad High Speed Rail (MAHSR) project as a shining example of India-Japan bilateral strategic partnership and expressed his commitment to its successful implementation.
The two leaders further exchanged views on regional and global issues of mutual interest and concurred that the partnership between the two countries could play a pivotal role in addressing common challenges. In this regard, they emphasized that their engagement with like-minded countries such as Australia and the U.S. in the form of Quad consultations holds value and agreed that these useful discussions must continue.
The two leaders noted that the 70th anniversary of establishment of diplomatic relations between the two countries would fall in 2022 and agreed that this event be celebrated in a befitting manner.
The Prime Minister invited Prime Minister Suga to visit India at the earliest for the Annual Bilateral Summit.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी आणि जपानचे पंतप्रधान सुगा योशिहिडे यांच्यादरम्यान दूरध्वनीवरून संवाद
09 MAR 2021 9:18PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 9 मार्च 2021
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज जपानचे पंतप्रधान महामहिम सुगा योशिहिडे यांच्याशी दूरध्वनीवरून संवाद साधला.
रस्पर विश्वास आणि सामायिक मूल्यांच्या आधारे मागील काही वर्षांत भारत-जपान विशेष धोरणात्मक आणि जागतिक भागीदारीतील सकारात्मक विकासाबाबत उभय नेत्यांनी यावेळी समाधान व्यक्त केले. कोविड-19 साथीच्या आजाराचा सगळीकडे उद्रेक असताना देखील मागील वर्षभरात झालेल्या द्विपक्षीय देवाणघेवाणीचे त्यांनी कौतुक केले. नुकत्याच, निर्दिष्ट कुशल कामगार (एसएसडब्ल्यू) या क्षेत्रातील भागीदारीसाठीच्या सहकार्य करारावर झालेल्या स्वाक्षऱ्यांचे त्यांनी स्वागत केले आणि लवकरात लवकर याच्या अंमलबजावणीची अपेक्षा केली.
पंतप्रधान मोदींनी मुंबई-अहमदाबाद हाय स्पीड रेल (एमएएचएसआर) प्रकल्प हा भारत-जपान द्विपक्षीय धोरणात्मक भागीदारीचे एक महत्वपूर्ण उदाहरण असल्याचे नमूद करत या प्रकल्पाची यशस्वी अंमलबजावणी करण्याची वचनबद्धता त्यांनी व्यक्त केली.
उभय नेत्यांनी यावेळी परस्पर हितसंबंधांच्या प्रादेशिक आणि जागतिक मुद्यांविषयी मते व्यक्त केली आणि दोन्ही देशांमधील समान आव्हाने सोडविण्यासाठी दोन्ही देशांमधील भागीदारी महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावेल यावर सहमती दर्शविली. या संदर्भात, त्यांनी ऑस्ट्रेलिया आणि अमेरिकेसारख्या समविचारी देशांसोबत असणाऱ्या संबंधांविषयी केली जाणारी चौफेर सल्लामसलत अत्यंत मोलाची असून ही उपयुक्त चर्चा अशीच सुरु राहिली पाहिजे यावर जोर दिला.
उभय देशांमधील मुत्सद्दी संबंधाना 2022 मध्ये 70 वर्षे पूर्ण होतील असे नमूद करत हा कार्यक्रम योग्य पद्धतीने साजरा करण्याचे उभय नेत्यांनी मान्य केले.
पंतप्रधान सुगा यांनी वार्षिक द्विपक्षीय परिषदेसाठी लवकरात लवकर भारतात यावे असे आमंत्रण यावेळी पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी दिले.