Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. SUGA Yoshihide, Prime Minister of Japan
09 MAR 2021 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a phone call today with His Excellency SUGA Yoshihide, Prime Minister of Japan.
The two leaders expressed satisfaction at the positive momentum in India-Japan Special Strategic & Global Partnership in the last few years, guided by mutual trust and shared values. They appreciated that bilateral exchanges were maintained over the last year despite the COVID-19 pandemic. They also welcomed the recent signing of the Memorandum of Cooperation on Specified Skilled Workers (SSW) and looked forward to its early implementation.
Prime Minister Modi noted the Mumbai Ahmedabad High Speed Rail (MAHSR) project as a shining example of India-Japan bilateral strategic partnership and expressed his commitment to its successful implementation.
The two leaders further exchanged views on regional and global issues of mutual interest and concurred that the partnership between the two countries could play a pivotal role in addressing common challenges. In this regard, they emphasized that their engagement with like-minded countries such as Australia and the U.S. in the form of Quad consultations holds value and agreed that these useful discussions must continue.
The two leaders noted that the 70th anniversary of establishment of diplomatic relations between the two countries would fall in 2022 and agreed that this event be celebrated in a befitting manner.
The Prime Minister invited Prime Minister Suga to visit India at the earliest for the Annual Bilateral Summit.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ও জাপানের প্রধানমন্ত্রী মি. সুগা ইওশিহিদের মধ্যে টেলিফোনে কথা
09 MAR 2021 8:17PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৯ই মার্চ, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ জাপানের প্রধানমন্ত্রী মি. সুগা ইওশিহিদে –র সঙ্গে টেলিফোনে কথা বলেছেন।
উভয় নেতা ভারত – জাপান বিশেষ কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্ব এবং পারস্পরিক আস্থা ও সমমূল্যবোধের উপর ভিত্তি করে আন্তর্জাতিক অংশীদারিত্বের ক্ষেত্রে বিগত কয়েক বছর ধরে যে ইতিবাচক প্রভাব দেখা যাচ্ছে, সে বিষয়ে সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেছেন। কোভিড – ১৯ মহামারি সত্ত্বেও গত বছর দ্বিপাক্ষিক বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে মত বিনিময়ের বিষয়ে উভয় নেতা প্রয়োজনীয় উদ্যোগের প্রশংসা করেছেন। নির্দিষ্ট ক্ষেত্রে দক্ষ কর্মী সংক্রান্ত সহযোগিতাপত্র স্বাক্ষরিত হওয়ার বিষয়টিকে তাঁরা স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন। এই সহযোগিতাপত্রের সিদ্ধান্তগুলি দ্রুত বাস্তবায়নের বিষয়টিকে তারা অগ্রাধিকার দিয়েছেন।
ভারত – জাপান দ্বিপাক্ষিক কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্বের উজ্জ্বল দৃষ্ট্রান্ত হিসেবে মুম্বাই – আমেদাবাদ হাই স্পিড রেল প্রকল্পকে উল্লেখ করে শ্রী মোদী এর সফল বাস্তবায়নে তাঁর অঙ্গীকারের কথা জানিয়েছেন।
উভয় নেতা পারস্পরিক স্বার্থ সংশ্লিষ্ট আঞ্চলিক ও আন্তর্জাতিক বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে মত বিনিময় করেছেন। তাঁরা অভিন্ন সমস্যাগুলির সমাধানের জন্য যৌথভাবে কাজ করার বিষয়ে সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছেন। এই প্রসঙ্গে সমমনা দেশ যেমন, অস্ট্রেলিয়া ও মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রের সঙ্গে কোয়াড আলোচনার উপর জোর দিয়ে এধরণের কার্যকর আলোচনা চালিয়ে যাওয়ার প্রসঙ্গে উভয় নেতা একমত হয়েছেন।
দুই নেতাই ২০২২ সালে দুটি দেশের কূটনৈতিক সম্পর্কের ৭০ বর্ষ পূর্তি উপলক্ষ্যে যথাযথভাবে সেটি পালনের সিন্ধান্ত নিয়েছেন।
বার্ষিক দ্বিপাক্ষিক শীর্ষ সম্মেলনে যত শীঘ্র সম্ভব মি. সুগা –কে শ্রী মোদী ভারতে আসার জন্য আমন্ত্রণ জানিয়েছেন।