Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. SUGA Yoshihide, Prime Minister of Japan
09 MAR 2021 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a phone call today with His Excellency SUGA Yoshihide, Prime Minister of Japan.
The two leaders expressed satisfaction at the positive momentum in India-Japan Special Strategic & Global Partnership in the last few years, guided by mutual trust and shared values. They appreciated that bilateral exchanges were maintained over the last year despite the COVID-19 pandemic. They also welcomed the recent signing of the Memorandum of Cooperation on Specified Skilled Workers (SSW) and looked forward to its early implementation.
Prime Minister Modi noted the Mumbai Ahmedabad High Speed Rail (MAHSR) project as a shining example of India-Japan bilateral strategic partnership and expressed his commitment to its successful implementation.
The two leaders further exchanged views on regional and global issues of mutual interest and concurred that the partnership between the two countries could play a pivotal role in addressing common challenges. In this regard, they emphasized that their engagement with like-minded countries such as Australia and the U.S. in the form of Quad consultations holds value and agreed that these useful discussions must continue.
The two leaders noted that the 70th anniversary of establishment of diplomatic relations between the two countries would fall in 2022 and agreed that this event be celebrated in a befitting manner.
The Prime Minister invited Prime Minister Suga to visit India at the earliest for the Annual Bilateral Summit.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਜਪਾਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸੁਗਾ ਯੋਸ਼ੀਹਿਦੇ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਫੋਨ ’ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਹੋਈ
09 MAR 2021 8:17PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਜਪਾਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸੁਗਾ ਯੋਸ਼ੀਹਿਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਫੋਨ ਉੱਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਦੋਵੇਂ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕੁਝ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ’ਚ ਆਪਸੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਤੇ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਕਦਰਾਂ–ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ–ਜਪਾਨ ਦੀ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਹਾਂ–ਪੱਖੀ ਰਫ਼ਤਾਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਤਸੱਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਅਦਾਨ–ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਾਇਮ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ‘’ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਹੁਨਰਮੰਦ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ (SSW) ਬਾਰੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ–ਪੱਤਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਪਿੱਛੇ ਜਿਹੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਛੇਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਛੇਤਾ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਇੱਛਾ ਜ਼ਾਹਿਰ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੁੰਬਈ–ਅਹਿਮਦਾਬਾਦ ਹਾਈ ਸਪੀਡ ਰੇਲ (MAHSR) ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਭਾਰਤ–ਜਪਾਨ ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਰੋਸ਼ਨ ਮਿਸਾਲ ਹੈ ਤੇ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾਪੂਰਬਕ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ।
ਦੋਵੇਂ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਹਿਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵੀ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਤੱਥ ਉੱਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ ਕਿ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਹੱਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧੀ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਜਿਹੇ ਹਮ–ਖ਼ਿਆਲ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਚੌਹਰੇ ਵਡਮੁੱਲੇ ਸਲਾਹ–ਮਸ਼ਵਰਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ’ਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਉੱਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦਿਆਂ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ ਕਿ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਲਾਹੇਵੰਦ ਵਿਚਾਰ–ਚਰਚਾ ਜ਼ਰੂਰ ਜਾਰੀ ਰਹਿਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਦੋਵੇਂ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਨੇ ਨੋਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਕੂਟਨੀਤਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦੀ 70ਵੀਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ 2022 ’ਚ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਜ਼ੋਰ–ਸ਼ੋਰ ਨਾਲ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸੁਗਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਿਖ਼ਰ–ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਲਈ ਛੇਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਛੇਤੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ।