Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. SUGA Yoshihide, Prime Minister of Japan
09 MAR 2021 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a phone call today with His Excellency SUGA Yoshihide, Prime Minister of Japan.
The two leaders expressed satisfaction at the positive momentum in India-Japan Special Strategic & Global Partnership in the last few years, guided by mutual trust and shared values. They appreciated that bilateral exchanges were maintained over the last year despite the COVID-19 pandemic. They also welcomed the recent signing of the Memorandum of Cooperation on Specified Skilled Workers (SSW) and looked forward to its early implementation.
Prime Minister Modi noted the Mumbai Ahmedabad High Speed Rail (MAHSR) project as a shining example of India-Japan bilateral strategic partnership and expressed his commitment to its successful implementation.
The two leaders further exchanged views on regional and global issues of mutual interest and concurred that the partnership between the two countries could play a pivotal role in addressing common challenges. In this regard, they emphasized that their engagement with like-minded countries such as Australia and the U.S. in the form of Quad consultations holds value and agreed that these useful discussions must continue.
The two leaders noted that the 70th anniversary of establishment of diplomatic relations between the two countries would fall in 2022 and agreed that this event be celebrated in a befitting manner.
The Prime Minister invited Prime Minister Suga to visit India at the earliest for the Annual Bilateral Summit.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और जापान के प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम योशिहिदे सुगा के बीच टेलीफोन पर बातचीत
09 MAR 2021 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने आज जापान के प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम योशिहिदे सुगा के साथ फोन पर बातचीत की।
दोनों नेताओं ने पिछले कुछ वर्षों में भारत और जापान के बीच विशेष रणनीतिक और वैश्विक साझेदारी में हुई सकारात्मक प्रगति पर संतोष व्यक्त किया, जो पारस्परिक विश्वास और साझा मूल्यों को प्रदर्शित करते हैं। उन्होंने इस बात की सराहना की कि कोविड-19 महामारी के बावजूद पिछले साल द्विपक्षीय आदान-प्रदान जारी रहा। उन्होंने हाल में कुशल श्रमिकों (एसएसडब्लू) पर सहयोग को लेकर हस्ताक्षर किए गए मेमोरैंडम का भी स्वागत किया और इसके जल्द क्रियान्वयन की बात की गई।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने मुंबई अहमदाबाद हाई स्पीड रेल (एमएएचएसआर) परियोजना को भारत-जापान द्विपक्षीय रणनीतिक साझेदारी का एक बेहतरीन उदाहरण बताया और इसके सफल कार्यान्वयन को लेकर अपनी प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की।
दोनों नेताओं ने पारस्परिक हित के क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक मुद्दों पर अपने विचार साझा किए और इस बात पर सहमति जताई कि दोनों देशों के बीच साझेदारी साझा चुनौतियों से निपटने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकती है। इस संबंध में, उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि ऑस्ट्रेलिया और अमेरिका जैसे एक समान सोच रखने वाले देशों के साथ उनका जुड़ाव क्वाड के रूप में है और इस बात पर सहमत हुए कि इन उपयोगी चर्चाओं को जारी रखना चाहिए।
दोनों नेताओं ने उल्लेख किया कि 2022 में दोनों देशों के बीच राजनयिक संबंधों की स्थापना को 70 साल पूरे हो रहे हैं और इस बात पर सहमति जताई गई कि इस समारोह को धूमधाम से मनाया जाएगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने पीएम योशिहिदे सुगा को वार्षिक द्विपक्षीय शिखर सम्मेलन के लिए जल्द से जल्द भारत आने का निमंत्रण दिया।