Prime Minister's Office
India - Sweden Virtual Summit
05 MAR 2021 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Prime Minister of the King-dom of Sweden H.E. Stefan Löfven today held a Virtual Summit where they discussed bilateral issues and other regional and multilateral issues of mutual interest.
Prime Minister Modi expressed solidarity with the people of Sweden in the wake of the violent attack on 3rd March and prayed for early recov-ery of the injured.
The Prime Minister fondly recalled his 2018 visit to Sweden for the first India-Nordic Summit, and the India visit of Their Majesties the King and Queen of Sweden in December, 2019.
Both the leaders underlined that the longstanding close relations between India and Sweden were based on shared values of democracy, rule of law, pluralism, equality, freedom of speech, and respect for human rights. They reaffirmed their strong commitment to work for multilateral-ism, rules-based international order, counter terrorism and peace and se-curity. They also acknowledged the growing salience of India’s partnership with the European Union and EU countries.
The two leaders reviewed the extensive ongoing engagement between India and Sweden, and expressed satisfaction at the implementation of the Joint Action Plan and Joint Innovation Partnership agreed during Prime Minister Modi’s visit to Sweden in 2018. They explored avenues of further diversifying the themes under the rubric of these partnerships.
Prime Minister Modi welcomed Sweden’s decision to join the International Solar Alliance (ISA). The leaders also noted the growing member-ship of the India-Sweden joint initiative – the Leadership Group on Indus-try Transition (LeadIT) that was launched during the UN Climate Action Summit in September 2019 in New York.
The two leaders also discussed the Covid-19 situation including the vaccination drive and stressed the need for vaccine equity by providing urgent and affordable access to vaccines across all nations.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ভাৰত - চুইডেন ভাৰ্চুৱেল সন্মিলন
05 MAR 2021 7:20PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী আৰু ছুইডেনৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী এইচ ই ষ্টেফান লোফভেনে আজি এক ভাৰ্চুৱেল সন্মিলনত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে য’ত তেওঁলোকে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বিষয় আৰু পাৰস্পৰিক স্বাৰ্থ জডি়ত অন্যান্য আঞ্চলিক আৰু বহুপাক্ষিক বিষয়ৰ ওপৰত আলোচনা কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে ৩ মাৰ্চত সংঘটিত হিংসাত্মক আক্ৰমণৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত ছুইডেনৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ প্ৰতি সহানুভূতি প্ৰকাশ কৰে আৰু আহতসকলৰ দ্ৰুত আৰোগ্য প্ৰাৰ্থনা কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ২০১৮ চনত প্ৰথম ভাৰত-নৰ্ডিক সন্মিলনৰ বাবে তেওঁৰ ছুইডেন ভ্ৰমণ আৰু ২০১৯ চনৰ ডিচেম্বৰত ছুইডেনৰ ৰজা আৰু ৰাণীৰ ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰে।
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই উল্লেখ কৰে যে ভাৰত আৰু ছুইডেনৰ মাজত দীৰ্ঘসময়ৰ ঘনিষ্ঠ সম্পৰ্ক গণতন্ত্ৰৰ অংশীদাৰী মূল্যবোধ, আইনৰ শাসন, বহুত্ববাদ, সমতা, বাক স্বাধীনতা আৰু মানৱ অধিকাৰৰ প্ৰতি সন্মানৰ ওপৰত আধাৰিত। উভয় নেতাই বহুপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্ক, নিয়ম-আধাৰিত আন্তৰ্জাতিক ব্যৱস্থা, সন্ত্ৰাসবাদ দমন আৰু শান্তি আৰু সুৰক্ষাৰ বাবে কাম কৰাৰ বাবে তেওঁলোকৰ দৃঢ় প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি ব্যক্ত কৰে। ইউৰোপীয় ইউনিয়ন আৰু ইউৰোপীয় ইউনিয়নৰ দেশসমূহৰ সৈতে ভাৰতৰ ক্ৰমবৰ্ধমান অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ বিষয়ট‌িয়েও আলোচনাত স্থান পায়।
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই ভাৰত আৰু ছুইডেনৰ মাজত চলি থকা ব্যাপক সম্পৰ্কৰ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰে আৰু ২০১৮ চনত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীৰ ছুইডেন ভ্ৰমণৰ সময়ত সন্মতি প্ৰকাশ কৰা যৌথ কাৰ্য পৰিকল্পনা আৰু যুটীয়া উদ্ভাৱন অংশীদাৰিত্ব ৰূপায়ণত সন্তুষ্টি প্ৰকাশ কৰে। তেওঁলোকে এই অংশীদাৰিত্বতৰ অধীনত স্থান লাভ কৰা বিষয়সমূহ আৰু অধিক বৈচিত্ৰময় কৰাৰ সম্ভাৱনাক লৈ আলাপ-আলোচনা কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে আন্তৰ্জাতিক সৌৰ জোঁট (আইএছএ)ত যোগদান কৰাৰ ছুইডেনৰ সিদ্ধান্তক আদৰণি জনায়। নিউয়ৰ্কত ২০১৯ চনৰ ছেপ্টেম্বৰত ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘৰ জলবায়ু সংক্ৰান্তীয় সন্মিলনৰ সময়ত আৰম্ভ কৰা ভাৰত-ছুইডেন যুটীয়া অংশীদাৰিত্ব-দ্য লিডাৰশ্বিপ গ্ৰুপ অন ইণ্ডাষ্ট্ৰী ট্ৰেনজিচন(লীডআইটি)ৰ সদস্য সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি পোৱাত দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই সন্তোষ প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই টিকাকৰণ অভিযানকে ধৰি কভিড-১৯ পৰিস্থিতিৰ বিষয়েও আলোচনা কৰে আৰু বিশ্বৰ সকলো দেশে জৰুৰীভাৱে আৰু সুলভ হোৱাকৈ দ্ৰুতভাৱে টিকা লাভ কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে।