Prime Minister's Office
India - Sweden Virtual Summit
05 MAR 2021 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Prime Minister of the King-dom of Sweden H.E. Stefan Löfven today held a Virtual Summit where they discussed bilateral issues and other regional and multilateral issues of mutual interest.
Prime Minister Modi expressed solidarity with the people of Sweden in the wake of the violent attack on 3rd March and prayed for early recov-ery of the injured.
The Prime Minister fondly recalled his 2018 visit to Sweden for the first India-Nordic Summit, and the India visit of Their Majesties the King and Queen of Sweden in December, 2019.
Both the leaders underlined that the longstanding close relations between India and Sweden were based on shared values of democracy, rule of law, pluralism, equality, freedom of speech, and respect for human rights. They reaffirmed their strong commitment to work for multilateral-ism, rules-based international order, counter terrorism and peace and se-curity. They also acknowledged the growing salience of India’s partnership with the European Union and EU countries.
The two leaders reviewed the extensive ongoing engagement between India and Sweden, and expressed satisfaction at the implementation of the Joint Action Plan and Joint Innovation Partnership agreed during Prime Minister Modi’s visit to Sweden in 2018. They explored avenues of further diversifying the themes under the rubric of these partnerships.
Prime Minister Modi welcomed Sweden’s decision to join the International Solar Alliance (ISA). The leaders also noted the growing member-ship of the India-Sweden joint initiative – the Leadership Group on Indus-try Transition (LeadIT) that was launched during the UN Climate Action Summit in September 2019 in New York.
The two leaders also discussed the Covid-19 situation including the vaccination drive and stressed the need for vaccine equity by providing urgent and affordable access to vaccines across all nations.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਭਾਰਤ–ਸਵੀਡਨ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਸਮਿਟ
05 MAR 2021 7:20PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੀਡਨ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸਟੀਫਨ ਲੋਫਵੇਨ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਸਿਖ਼ਰ ਵਾਰਤਾ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜਿਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਆਪਸੀ ਦਿਲਚਸਪੀ ਦੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਤੇ ਬਹੁ–ਪੱਖੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ–ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ 3 ਮਾਰਚ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਏ ਹਿੰਸਕ ਹਮਲੇ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਸਵੀਡਨ ਦੀ ਜਨਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕਸੁਰਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਖ਼ਮੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਛੇਤੀ ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬੀ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਾਰਥਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਬੇਹੱਦ ਨਿੱਘ ਨਾਲ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਭਾਰਤ–ਨੌਰਡਿਕ ਸਮਿਟ ਲਈ ਸਾਲ 2018 ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਵੀਡਨ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਦਸੰਬਰ 2019 ’ਚ ਸਵੀਡਨ ਦੇ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਰਾਜਾ ਤੇ ਰਾਣੀ ਦੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੌਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਦੋਵੇਂ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਤੱਥ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਤੇ ਸਵੀਡਨ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਚਿਰੋਕਣੇ ਨੇੜਲੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰ, ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ, ਅਨੇਕਤਾਵਾਦ, ਸਮਾਨਤਾ, ਬੋਲਣ ਦੀ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਤੇ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਦਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਕਦਰਾਂ–ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਬਹੁਪੱਖਵਾਦ, ਨਿਯਮ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ, ਦਹਿਸ਼ਤਗਰਦੀ ਦਾ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਮੁੜ ਦੁਹਰਾਈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਯੂਰਪੀ ਯੂਨੀਅਨ ਤੇ ਯੂਰਪੀ ਯੂਨੀਅਨ ਦੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਵਧਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖਤਾ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਦੋਵੇਂ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਤੇ ਸਵੀਡਨ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਚਲ ਰਹੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਰੁਝੇਵਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਸਾਲ 2018 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਦੌਰੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਕਾਰਜ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਨਵਾਚਾਰ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਉੱਤੇ ਤਸੱਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਤਾਣੇ–ਬਾਣੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਰਾਹ ਲੱਭਣੇ ਚਾਹੇ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਸਵੀਡਨ ਦੇ ‘ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸੋਲਰ ਅਲਾਇੰਸ’ (ISA) ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਫ਼ੈਸਲੇ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਦੋਵੇਂ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ–ਸਵੀਡਨ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ – ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਔਨ ਇੰਡਸਟ੍ਰੀ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਜ਼ਿਸ਼ਨ (LeadIT) ਦੀ ਵਧਦੀ ਮੈਂਬਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਨੋਟ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਨਿਊ ਯਾਰਕ ਵਿਖੇ ਸਤੰਬਰ 2019 ’ਚ ’ਯੂਐੱਨ ਕਲਾਈਮੇਟ ਐਕਸ਼ਨ ਸਮਿਟ’ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ।
ਦੋਵੇਂ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਨੇ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਸਮੇਤ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੀ ਵਿਚਾਰ–ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੈਕਸੀਨਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਤੇ ਕਿਫ਼ਾਇਤੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕਸਮਾਨ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਉੱਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।