Prime Minister's Office
India - Sweden Virtual Summit
05 MAR 2021 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Prime Minister of the King-dom of Sweden H.E. Stefan Löfven today held a Virtual Summit where they discussed bilateral issues and other regional and multilateral issues of mutual interest.
Prime Minister Modi expressed solidarity with the people of Sweden in the wake of the violent attack on 3rd March and prayed for early recov-ery of the injured.
The Prime Minister fondly recalled his 2018 visit to Sweden for the first India-Nordic Summit, and the India visit of Their Majesties the King and Queen of Sweden in December, 2019.
Both the leaders underlined that the longstanding close relations between India and Sweden were based on shared values of democracy, rule of law, pluralism, equality, freedom of speech, and respect for human rights. They reaffirmed their strong commitment to work for multilateral-ism, rules-based international order, counter terrorism and peace and se-curity. They also acknowledged the growing salience of India’s partnership with the European Union and EU countries.
The two leaders reviewed the extensive ongoing engagement between India and Sweden, and expressed satisfaction at the implementation of the Joint Action Plan and Joint Innovation Partnership agreed during Prime Minister Modi’s visit to Sweden in 2018. They explored avenues of further diversifying the themes under the rubric of these partnerships.
Prime Minister Modi welcomed Sweden’s decision to join the International Solar Alliance (ISA). The leaders also noted the growing member-ship of the India-Sweden joint initiative – the Leadership Group on Indus-try Transition (LeadIT) that was launched during the UN Climate Action Summit in September 2019 in New York.
The two leaders also discussed the Covid-19 situation including the vaccination drive and stressed the need for vaccine equity by providing urgent and affordable access to vaccines across all nations.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
भारत – स्वीडन आभासी शिखर सम्मेलन
05 MAR 2021 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और स्वीडन राष्ट्र के प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम स्टीफन लोफवेन ने आज एक आभासी शिखर सम्मेलन में भाग लिया, जहां उन्होंने द्विपक्षीय मुद्दों और आपसी हित के अन्य क्षेत्रीय और बहुपक्षीय मुद्दों पर चर्चा की।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने 3 मार्च को हुए हिंसक हमले के मद्देनजर स्वीडन के लोगों के साथ एकजुटता व्यक्त की और घायलों के जल्द स्वस्थ होने की कामना की।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने प्रथम भारत-नॉर्डिक शिखर सम्मेलन के लिए 2018 में स्वीडन की अपनी यात्रा और दिसंबर, 2019 में स्वीडन के राजा और महारानी की भारत यात्रा को प्रेमपूर्वक याद किया।
दोनों नेताओं ने इस तथ्य को रेखांकित किया कि भारत और स्वीडन के बीच लंबे समय से चले आ रहे घनिष्ठ संबंध लोकतंत्र, कानून के शासन, बहुलवाद, समानता, अभिव्यक्ति की स्वतंत्रता और मानवाधिकारों के प्रति सम्मान के साझा मूल्यों पर आधारित हैं। उन्होंने बहुपक्षीय, नियमों पर आधारित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यवस्था, आतंकवाद का मुकाबला करने और शांति एवं सुरक्षा के लिए काम करने के प्रति अपनी मजबूत प्रतिबद्धता को फिर से दोहराया। उन्होंने यूरोपीय संघ और यूरोपीय संघ के देशों के साथ भारत की बढ़ती साझेदारी को भी रेखांकित किया।
दोनों नेताओं ने भारत और स्वीडन के बीच जारी व्यापक जुड़ाव की समीक्षा की और 2018 में प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी की स्वीडन यात्रा के दौरान स्वीकृत संयुक्त कार्य योजना और संयुक्त नवाचार साझेदारी के कार्यान्वयन पर संतोष व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने इन साझेदारियों के तहत आने वाले विषयों में और अधिक विविधता लाने के तरीकों की तलाश की।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन (आईएसए) में शामिल होने के स्वीडन के फैसले का स्वागत किया। दोनों नेताओं ने भारत - स्वीडन संयुक्त पहल की बढ़ती सदस्यता - लीडरशिप ग्रुप ऑन इंडस्ट्री ट्रांजिशन (लीडआईटी), जिसे सितंबर 2019 में संयुक्त राष्ट्र जलवायु कार्रवाई शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान न्यूयॉर्क में लॉन्च किया गया था, का उल्लेख किया।
दोनों नेताओं ने टीकाकरण अभियान सहित कोविड-19 की स्थिति पर भी चर्चा की और सभी देशों में टीकों तक तत्काल और सस्ती पहुंच प्रदान करके वैक्सीन इक्विटी की जरूरत पर बल दिया।