وزیراعظم کا دفتر
بھارت- سویڈن ورچوئل سربراہ اجلاس
05 MAR 2021 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 5 مارچ: وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور سویڈن کے وزیر اعظم عزت مآب اسٹیفن لافواں کے بیچ آج ورچوئل وسیلے سے سربراہ اجلاس منعقد کیا گیا جس میں دونوں رہنماؤں نے باہمی دلچسپی اور دیگر علاقائی و کثیرجہتی امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
وزیر اعظم مودی نے 3 مارچ کو ہوئے دہشت گردانہ حملے کے سلسلے میں سویڈن کے عوام سے یکجہتی کا اظہار کیا اور زخمیوں کی جلد صحت یابی کے لیے دعا کی۔
وزیر اعظم نے پہلے ہند-نورڈک سربراہ اجلاس کے لیے، اپنے 2018 کے سویڈن دورے نیز دسمبر، 2019 میں سویڈن کے بادشاہ اور ملکہ کے بھارتی دورے کو یاد کیا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے بھارت اور سویڈن کے درمیان دیرینہ تعلقات پر زور دیا جو جمہوریت، قانون کی حکمرانی، تکثیریت، مساوات، آزادی اظہار، اور انسانی حقوق کے احترام کی مشترکہ اقدار پر مبنی ہیں۔ انھوں نے کثیر جہتی، قواعد پر مبنی بین الاقوامی نظم، دہشت گردی کے خاتمے اور امن و استحکام کے تئیں اپنی عہد بستگی کا اعادہ کیا۔ انھوں نے یوروپی یونین اور یورپی یونین کے ممالک کے ساتھ بھارت کی شراکت داری میں بڑھتی ہوئی اہمیت کا بھی اعتراف کیا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے بھارت اور سویڈن کے مابین جاری وسیع تعاون کا جائزہ لیا، اور مشترکہ ایکشن پلان اور مشترکہ اختراعی شراکت داری پرعمل درآمد پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا، جن پر وزیر اعظم مودی کے 2018 کے سویڈن دورے کے دوران اتفاق کیا گیا تھا۔
وزیر اعظم مودی نے سویڈن کے بین الاقوامی شمسی اتحاد (آئی ایس اے) میں شامل ہونے کے فیصلے کا خیرمقدم کیا۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے بھارت-سویڈن مشترکہ اقدام اور لیڈرشپ گروپ آن انڈس ٹرائی ٹرانزیشن (لیڈشپ آئی ٹی) کی بڑھتی ہوئی رکنیت پر بھی اطمینان کا اظہار کیا، جس کا آغاز بھارت اور سویڈن کی جانب سے ستمبر 2019 میں نیویارک میں اقوام متحدہ کے ماحولیاتی ایکشن سربراہ اجلاس کے دوران کیا گیا تھا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے ٹیکہ کاری مہم سمیت کوڈ 19 کی صورت حال پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا، اور تمام ممالک میں ٹیکے کی فوری اور سستی رسائی فراہم کی جانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔

Prime Minister's Office
India - Sweden Virtual Summit
05 MAR 2021 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Prime Minister of the King-dom of Sweden H.E. Stefan Löfven today held a Virtual Summit where they discussed bilateral issues and other regional and multilateral issues of mutual interest.
Prime Minister Modi expressed solidarity with the people of Sweden in the wake of the violent attack on 3rd March and prayed for early recov-ery of the injured.
The Prime Minister fondly recalled his 2018 visit to Sweden for the first India-Nordic Summit, and the India visit of Their Majesties the King and Queen of Sweden in December, 2019.
Both the leaders underlined that the longstanding close relations between India and Sweden were based on shared values of democracy, rule of law, pluralism, equality, freedom of speech, and respect for human rights. They reaffirmed their strong commitment to work for multilateral-ism, rules-based international order, counter terrorism and peace and se-curity. They also acknowledged the growing salience of India’s partnership with the European Union and EU countries.
The two leaders reviewed the extensive ongoing engagement between India and Sweden, and expressed satisfaction at the implementation of the Joint Action Plan and Joint Innovation Partnership agreed during Prime Minister Modi’s visit to Sweden in 2018. They explored avenues of further diversifying the themes under the rubric of these partnerships.
Prime Minister Modi welcomed Sweden’s decision to join the International Solar Alliance (ISA). The leaders also noted the growing member-ship of the India-Sweden joint initiative – the Leadership Group on Indus-try Transition (LeadIT) that was launched during the UN Climate Action Summit in September 2019 in New York.
The two leaders also discussed the Covid-19 situation including the vaccination drive and stressed the need for vaccine equity by providing urgent and affordable access to vaccines across all nations.