Ministry of Home Affairs
MHA extends Guidelines for Surveillance, Containment and Caution States/ UnionTerritories to strictly enforce SOPs on various activities and to exercise caution and strict surveillance
26 FEB 2021 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) issued an Order today to extend the existingGuidelines for Surveillance, Containment and Caution to remain in force upto 31.03.2021.
While there has been a substantial decline in the active and new COVID-19 cases, there is need to maintain surveillance, containment and caution so as to fully overcome the pandemic.
States/ Union Territories have also been advised to speed up the vaccination of the target population so as to break the chain of transmission and overcome the pandemic.
Accordingly, Containment Zones continue to be demarcated carefully; prescribed containment measures strictly followed within these zones; COVID-appropriate behaviour promoted and strictly enforced; and the Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs) prescribed in respect of various permitted activities followed scrupulously.
Therefore, the focussed approach on surveillance, containment and strict observance of the guidelines/ SOPs, as envisaged in the Guidelines issued on 27.01.2021; need to be enforced strictly by States and Union Territories.

गृह मंत्रालय
गृह मंत्रालय ने निगरानी, रोकथाम और सावधानी के लिए दिशानिर्देशों को दिया विस्तार
राज्यों/ संघ शासित क्षेत्रों को विभिन्न गतिविधियों पर सख्ती से लागू करने होंगे एसओपी और सावधानी व सख्त निगरानी का रखना होगा ध्यान
26 FEB 2021 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
गृह मंत्रालय ने निगरानी, रोकथाम और सावधानी से जुड़े मौजूदा दिशानिर्देशों को आज विस्तार दे दिया है और अब यह 31.03.2021 तक लागू रहेंगे।
भले ही कोविड-19 के सक्रिय और नए मामलों में खासी कमी आई है, लेकिन महामारी से पूरी तरह उबरने के लिए निगरानी, रोकथाम और सतर्कता को बनाए रखने की जरूरत है।
राज्यों/ संघ शासित क्षेत्रों को लक्षित आबादी के टीकाकरण की गति बढ़ाने की भी सलाह दी गई है, जिससे संक्रमण की चेन को तोड़ा सके और महामारी से पार पाया जा सके।
इस क्रम में, नियंत्रित क्षेत्रों का सावधानीपूर्वक सीमांकन जारी रहे; इन क्षेत्रों के भीतर सुझाए गए रोकथाम के उपायों का सख्ती से पालन कियाजाए; कोविड उपयुक्त व्यवहार को प्रोत्साहन दिया जाए और सख्ती से लागू हो; और विभिन्न स्वीकृत गतिविधियों के संबंध में सुझाई गईं मानक संचालन प्रक्रियाओं (एसओपी) का सतर्कता से पालन किया जाए।
इस प्रकार, 27.01.2021 को जारी दिशानिर्देशों में उल्लिखित निगरानी, रोकथाम और दिशानिर्देशों/ एसओपी के सख्त अनुपालन पर केन्द्रित रणनीति को राज्यों और संघ शासित क्षेत्रों द्वारा कड़ाई से लागू करने की जरूरत है।