Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Assam and West Bengal on 22nd February
PM to dedicate to the nation important oil & gas projects and inaugurate as well as lay foundation stone for Engineering Colleges in Assam
PM to inaugurate several railway projects in West Bengal
20 FEB 2021 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Assam and West Bengal on 22nd February 2021. At around 11:30 AM, Prime Minister will dedicate to the nation important projects of the oil & gas sector in an event organized at Silapathar in Dhemaji, Assam. He will also inaugurate and lay the foundation stone for Engineering Colleges during the event. At around 4:30 PM, Prime Minister will dedicate to the nation and inaugurate several railway projects in Hooghly, West Bengal.
PM in Assam
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will dedicate to the nation the INDMAX Unit at Indian Oil’s Bongaigaon Refinery, Oil India Limited's Secondary Tank Farm at Madhuban, Dibrugarh and a Gas Compressor Station at Hebeda Village, Makum, Tinsukia. He will also inaugurate the Dhemaji Engineering College and lay the foundation stone for Sualkuchi Engineering College. These projects will usher in an era of energy security and prosperity, and open bright avenues of opportunity for local youth. They are in line with the Prime Minister's vision of Purvodaya to drive Eastern India's socio-economic growth. Governor and Chief Minister of Assam, and Union Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas will also be present on the occasion.
The INDMAX unit at Indian Oil's Bongaigaon Refinery leverages the technology developed indigenously by Indian Oil-R&D to produce a higher LPG and high-Octane Gasoline yield from heavy feedstocks. The unit will increase the Refinery's crude processing capacity from 2.35 MMTPA (million metric tonnes per annum) to 2.7 MMTPA. Its commissioning will also significantly enhance LPG production from 50 TMT (thousand metric tonnes) to 257 TMT and the Motor Spirit (Petrol) production from 210 TMT to 533 TMT.
Oil India Limited's Secondary Tank Farm has been built for safe storage of about 40,000 Kilo Litres of Crude Oil, and the separation of formation water from Wet Crude Oil. The Rs 490 crore project will also have a Dehydration unit with an operating capacity of 10,000 Kilo Litres per day.
The Gas Compressor Station at Makum, Tinsukia will increase the nation's crude oil production capacity by nearly 16500 Metric Tonne per annum. Built at Rs 132 Crore, the station comprises 3 Low-Pressure Booster Compressors and 3 High-Pressure Lifter Compressors.
The Dhemaji Engineering College has been built on 276 bighas of land, at the cost of about Rs 45 Crore. It is the seventh Government Engineering College in the state and will offer B.Tech courses in Civil, Mechanical and Computer Science. The Sualkuchi Engineering College, whose foundation stone will be laid, will be built on 116 bighas of land at a cost of about Rs 55 crore.
PM in West Bengal
Prime Minister will inaugurate the extension of Metro Railway from Noapara to Dakshineswar, and flag off the first service on this stretch. This 4.1 km extension has been constructed at a cost of Rs. 464 crore, fully funded by the Central Government. It will decongest road traffic and improve urban mobility. This extension will ease out access to the two world famous Kali Temples at Kalighat and Dakshineswar, for lakhs of tourists and devotees. The two newly built stations namely Baranagar and Dakshineswar have modern passenger amenities and are also aesthetically designed and decorated with murals, photographs, sculptures and idols.
Prime Minister will also inaugurate the third line between Kalaikunda and Jhargram over a stretch of 30 km of the 132 km long Kharagpur-Adityapur Third Line Project of South Eastern Railway, which was sanctioned with an estimated cost of Rs. 1312 crores. The four stations between Kalaikunda and Jhargram have been redeveloped by constructing four new station buildings, six new foot over bridges and eleven new platforms, along with renovation of the existing infrastructure. It will help ensure seamless movement of passenger and freight trains on Howrah-Mumbai Trunk route.
Prime Minister will dedicate to the nation the doubling of Azimganj to Khargraghat Road section, which is a part of Howrah – Bandel – Azimganj section of Eastern Railway, which has been laid at a project cost of about Rs 240 crore.
Prime Minister will also dedicate to the nation the fourth line between Dankuni and Baruipara (11.28 kms) of Howrah – Bardhaman Chord Line and the third line between Rasulpur and Magra (42.42 kms) of Howrah – Bardhaman Main Line, which serves as principal gateway of Kolkata. The third line between Rasulpur and Magra has been laid at a cost of Rs. 759 crores, while the fourth line between Dankuni and Baruipara has been laid at a project cost of Rs. 195 crores.
These projects will ensure better operational fluidity, less journey time and enhanced safety of train operations, as well as boost the overall economic growth of the region.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم 22 فروری کو آسام اور مغربی بنگال کا دورہ کریں گے وزیراعظم اہم تیل اور گیس کے منصوبوں کا افتتاح کریں گے اور قوم کے نام وقف کریں گے، نیز آسام میں انجینئرنگ کالجوں کے سنگ بنیاد بھی
رکھیں گے
وزیراعظم مغربی بنگال میں کئی ریلوے منصوبوں کا افتتاح کریں گے
20 FEB 2021 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 20 فروری: وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے 22 فروری 2021 کو آسام اور مغربی بنگال کا دورہ کریں گے۔ قریب 11:30 بجے وزیر اعظم آسام کے دھیما جی میں سلاپتھر نامی مقام پر منعقد کی جانے والی ایک تقریب میں تیل اور گیس کے شعبے سے وابستہ اہم منصوبوں کو قوم کے نام وقف کریں گے۔ وہ اس موقع پر انجینئرنگ کالجوں کے سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھیں گے۔ تقریباً 4:30 بجے وزیراعظم مغربی بنگال کے ہگلی میں کئی ریلوے منصوبوں کا افتتاح کریں گے اور انھیں قوم کے نام وقف کریں گے۔
وزیراعظم آسام میں
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی انڈین آئل کی بونگیگاؤں کی ریفائنری کا انڈمیکس یونٹ، مدھوبن ڈبرو گڑھ میں ایک ثانوی تیل ٹینک فارم اور تنسکیا میں ہیبڈا گاؤں، ماکوم نامی جگہ پر ایک گیس کمپریسر اسٹیشن قوم کے نام وقف کریں گے۔ وہ دھیماجی انجینئرنگ کالج کا بھی افتتاح کریں گے نیز سوآل کچی انجینئرنگ کالج کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے۔ ان منصوبوں سے توانائی کے تحفظ اور خوش حالی کے نئے دور کا آغاز ہوگا اور مقامی نوجوانوں کے لیے مواقع کی نئی راہیں روشن ہوں گی۔ یہ منصوبے وزیر اعظم کے پوورو اودیہ وژن سے ہم آہنگ ہیں جس کا مقصد مشرقی بھارت کی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کرنا ہے۔ اس موقع پر آسام کے گورنر اور وزیراعلی اور پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے مرکزی وزیر بھی موجود رہیں گے۔
بونگیگاؤں میں انڈین آئل کی ریفائنری کے انڈمیکس یونٹ انڈین آئل آر اینڈ ڈی کے ذریعے دیسی طور پر تیار کردہ ٹکنالوجی کا استعمال کرکے فیڈ اسٹاکس سے اعلی ایل پی جی اور اعلی اوکٹین گیسولین بنائے جائے گی۔ یہ یونٹ خام تیل کی پراسیسنگ کی صلاحیت کو 2.35 ایم ایم ٹی پی اے (ملین میٹرک ٹن پر اینم) سے بڑھا کر 2.7 ایم ایم ٹی پی اے کردے گا۔ اس کی کمیشننگ سے ایل پی جی کی پیداوار میں خاصا اضافہ ہوگا جو 50 ٹی ایم ٹی سے 257 ٹی ایم ٹی ہوجاَئے گی نیز موٹر اسپرٹ (پیٹرول) کی پیداوار 210 ٹی ایم ٹی سے بڑھ کر 533 ٹی ایم ٹی ہوجائے گی۔
آئل انڈیا لمیٹڈ کا سیکنڈری ٹینک فارم خام تیل کی تقریباً 40000 کلو لیٹر کی مقدار کو ذخیرہ کرنے نیز گیلے خام تیل سے پانی کو علیحدہ کرنے کے لیے بنایا گیا ہے۔ 490 کروڑ کی لاگت سے بنے اس منصوبے میں یومیہ 10000 کلو لیٹر کی آپریٹنگ صلاحیت والا ڈی ہائیڈریشن یونٹ بھی ہے۔
ماکوم تنسکیا میں گیس کمپریسر اسٹیشن سالانہ ملک کی خام تیل کی پیداوار کی صلاحیت میں تقریباً 16500 میٹرک ٹن کا اضافہ کرے گا۔ 132 کروڑ کی لاگت سے بنایا گیا یہ اسٹیشن 3 کم دباؤ والے بوسٹر کمپریسروں اور 3 ہائی پریشر لفٹر کمپریسروں پر مشتمل ہے۔
دھیما جی انجینئرنگ کالج روپے 45 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے 276 بیگھا پر تعمیر کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ ریاست میں ساتواں سرکاری انجینئرنگ کالج ہے جس میں سول، مکینیکل اور کمپیوٹر سائنس میں بی ٹیک کرائے جائیں گے۔ سوآل کچی انجینئرنگ کالج، جس کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا جائے گا، 55 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے 116 بیگھا اراضی پر تعمیر کیا جائے گا۔
وزیراعظم مغربی بنگال میں
وزیراعظم نواپارہ سے دکشنیشور تک میٹرو ریلوے کی توسیع کا افتتاح کریں گے اور اس حصے پر پہلی سروس کو ہری جھنڈی دکھاکر روانہ کریں گے۔ یہ 4.1 کلومیٹر لمبی لائن 464 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تعمیر کی گئی ہے جسے مکمل طور پر مرکزی حکومت نے فنڈ کیا ہے۔ اس سے سڑکوں پر ٹریفک جام کا خاتمہ ہوگا اور شہری نقل و حمل بہتر ہوگی ۔ اس توسیع سے لاکھوں سیاحوں اور عقیدت مندوں کے لیے دنیا بھر میں مشہور کالی گھاٹ اور دکشنیشور مندروں تک رسائیآسان ہوگی۔ دو نئے تعمیر شدہ اسٹیشن بارانگر اور دکشنیشور مسافروں کے لیے جدید سہولیات سے لیس ہیں اور یہ جمالیاتی طور پر ڈیزائن کیے گئے ہیں جن کو منقش دیواروں، تصاویر، مجسموں اور مورتیوں سے آراستہ کیا گیا ہے۔
وزیراعظم 132 کلومیٹر لمبی جنوب مشرقی ریلوے کے کھڑگپور-آدتیہ پور تیسری لائن منصوبے کے 30 کلومیٹر حصے کا بھی افتتاح کریں گے جس پر 1312 کروڑ روپے کی اندازاً لاگت آئے گی۔ کلئیکنڈا اور جھارگرام کے درمیان چار سٹیشنوں کو چار نئی عمارتوں، چھ نئے فٹ اوور برج اور گیارہ نئے پلیٹ فارموں کی تعمیر کے ساتھ دوبارہ تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ پہلے سے موجود بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تزئین و آرائش بھی کی گئی ہے۔ اس سے ہاوڑا ممبئی ٹرنک روٹ پر مسافر اور مال گاڑیوں کی بلا رکاوٹ نقل و حمل کو یقینی بنانے میں مدد ملے گی۔
وزیر اعظم عظیم گنج سے کھڑگ پور ریڈو سیکشن کی ڈبلنگ کو قوم کے نام وقف کریں گے جو ہاوڑہ - بندیل - عظیم گنج کے درمیان 240 کروڑ روپے کی پراجیکٹ لاگت پر بنایا گیا ہے۔
وزیراعظم، دانکنی اور بروئی پارا کے درمیان چوتھی لائن (11.28 کلومیٹر) ہاوڑہ بردھمان کورڈ لائن، نیز رسولپور اور ماگرہ کی ہاوڑ-بردھمان مین لائن کی تیسری لائن (42.42کلومیٹر) جو کولکاتا میں داخلے کا اہم راستہ ہے، کو بھی قوم کے نام وقف کریں گے۔ رسولپور ماگرا کے درمیان تیسری لائن پر 759 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت آئی ہے جب کہ دانکنی اور بروئی پارا کے درمیان چوتھی لائن پر 195 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت آئی ہے۔
ان منصوبوں سے کام کاج میں بہتری، سفر کے وقت میں کمی اور ٹرینوں کے کام کاج میں حفاظت کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا نیز خطے کی مجموعی اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ ملے گا۔