Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Assam and West Bengal on 22nd February
PM to dedicate to the nation important oil & gas projects and inaugurate as well as lay foundation stone for Engineering Colleges in Assam
PM to inaugurate several railway projects in West Bengal
20 FEB 2021 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Assam and West Bengal on 22nd February 2021. At around 11:30 AM, Prime Minister will dedicate to the nation important projects of the oil & gas sector in an event organized at Silapathar in Dhemaji, Assam. He will also inaugurate and lay the foundation stone for Engineering Colleges during the event. At around 4:30 PM, Prime Minister will dedicate to the nation and inaugurate several railway projects in Hooghly, West Bengal.
PM in Assam
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will dedicate to the nation the INDMAX Unit at Indian Oil’s Bongaigaon Refinery, Oil India Limited's Secondary Tank Farm at Madhuban, Dibrugarh and a Gas Compressor Station at Hebeda Village, Makum, Tinsukia. He will also inaugurate the Dhemaji Engineering College and lay the foundation stone for Sualkuchi Engineering College. These projects will usher in an era of energy security and prosperity, and open bright avenues of opportunity for local youth. They are in line with the Prime Minister's vision of Purvodaya to drive Eastern India's socio-economic growth. Governor and Chief Minister of Assam, and Union Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas will also be present on the occasion.
The INDMAX unit at Indian Oil's Bongaigaon Refinery leverages the technology developed indigenously by Indian Oil-R&D to produce a higher LPG and high-Octane Gasoline yield from heavy feedstocks. The unit will increase the Refinery's crude processing capacity from 2.35 MMTPA (million metric tonnes per annum) to 2.7 MMTPA. Its commissioning will also significantly enhance LPG production from 50 TMT (thousand metric tonnes) to 257 TMT and the Motor Spirit (Petrol) production from 210 TMT to 533 TMT.
Oil India Limited's Secondary Tank Farm has been built for safe storage of about 40,000 Kilo Litres of Crude Oil, and the separation of formation water from Wet Crude Oil. The Rs 490 crore project will also have a Dehydration unit with an operating capacity of 10,000 Kilo Litres per day.
The Gas Compressor Station at Makum, Tinsukia will increase the nation's crude oil production capacity by nearly 16500 Metric Tonne per annum. Built at Rs 132 Crore, the station comprises 3 Low-Pressure Booster Compressors and 3 High-Pressure Lifter Compressors.
The Dhemaji Engineering College has been built on 276 bighas of land, at the cost of about Rs 45 Crore. It is the seventh Government Engineering College in the state and will offer B.Tech courses in Civil, Mechanical and Computer Science. The Sualkuchi Engineering College, whose foundation stone will be laid, will be built on 116 bighas of land at a cost of about Rs 55 crore.
PM in West Bengal
Prime Minister will inaugurate the extension of Metro Railway from Noapara to Dakshineswar, and flag off the first service on this stretch. This 4.1 km extension has been constructed at a cost of Rs. 464 crore, fully funded by the Central Government. It will decongest road traffic and improve urban mobility. This extension will ease out access to the two world famous Kali Temples at Kalighat and Dakshineswar, for lakhs of tourists and devotees. The two newly built stations namely Baranagar and Dakshineswar have modern passenger amenities and are also aesthetically designed and decorated with murals, photographs, sculptures and idols.
Prime Minister will also inaugurate the third line between Kalaikunda and Jhargram over a stretch of 30 km of the 132 km long Kharagpur-Adityapur Third Line Project of South Eastern Railway, which was sanctioned with an estimated cost of Rs. 1312 crores. The four stations between Kalaikunda and Jhargram have been redeveloped by constructing four new station buildings, six new foot over bridges and eleven new platforms, along with renovation of the existing infrastructure. It will help ensure seamless movement of passenger and freight trains on Howrah-Mumbai Trunk route.
Prime Minister will dedicate to the nation the doubling of Azimganj to Khargraghat Road section, which is a part of Howrah – Bandel – Azimganj section of Eastern Railway, which has been laid at a project cost of about Rs 240 crore.
Prime Minister will also dedicate to the nation the fourth line between Dankuni and Baruipara (11.28 kms) of Howrah – Bardhaman Chord Line and the third line between Rasulpur and Magra (42.42 kms) of Howrah – Bardhaman Main Line, which serves as principal gateway of Kolkata. The third line between Rasulpur and Magra has been laid at a cost of Rs. 759 crores, while the fourth line between Dankuni and Baruipara has been laid at a project cost of Rs. 195 crores.
These projects will ensure better operational fluidity, less journey time and enhanced safety of train operations, as well as boost the overall economic growth of the region.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
২২ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰীত অসম আৰু পশ্চিম বংগ ভ্ৰমণ কৰিব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে অসমৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ তেল ও গেছ প্ৰকল্প ৰাষ্ট্ৰলৈ উৎসৰ্গা আৰু অভিযান্ত্ৰিক মহাবিদ্য়ালয়সমূহ উদ্বোধন আৰু শিলান্যাস কৰিব
পশ্চিম বংগৰ বহুকেইটা ৰেলৱে প্ৰকল্প উদ্বোধন কৰিব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
20 FEB 2021 1:51PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ২০২১ ৰ ২২ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰীত অসম আৰু পশ্চিম বংগ ভ্ৰমণ কৰিব। সেইদিনা পুৱা প্ৰায় ১১:৩০ বজাত, অসমৰ ধেমাজিৰ চিলাপথাৰত অনুষ্ঠিত এটি কাৰ্যসূচীত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে তেল ও গেছ খণ্ডৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ প্ৰকল্পসমূহ ৰাষ্ট্ৰলৈ উৎসৰ্গা কৰিব। তেখেতে তদুপৰি এই কাৰ্যসূচীতে অভিযান্ত্ৰিক মহাবিদ্য়ালয়সমূহৰ উদ্বোধন আৰু শিলান্যাস কৰিব। বিয়লি প্ৰায় ৪:৩০ বজাত, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে পশ্চিম বংগৰ হুগলীত বহুকেইটা ৰেলৱে প্ৰকল্প ৰাষ্ট্ৰলৈ উৎসৰ্গা আৰু উদ্বোধন কৰিব।
অসমত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ইণ্ডিয়ান অইলৰ বঙাইগাঁও শোধনাগাৰত INDMAX ইউনিট, ডিব্ৰুগড়ৰ মধূবনত অইল ইণ্ডিয়া লিমিটেডৰ ছেকেণ্ডেৰী টেংক ফাৰ্ম আৰু তিনিচুকীয়াৰ মাকুমৰ হেবেৰা গাঁৱত গেছ কমপ্ৰেছৰ ষ্টেচন ৰাষ্ট্ৰলৈ উৎসৰ্গা কৰিব। তেখেতে তদুপৰি ধেমাজি অভিযান্ত্ৰিক মহাবিদ্য়ালয় উদ্বোধন আৰু শুৱালকুছি অভিযান্ত্ৰিক মহাবিদ্য়ালয়ৰ শিলান্যাস কৰিব। এই প্ৰকল্পসমূহে শক্তি সুৰক্ষা আৰু সমৃদ্ধিৰ এটা যুগৰ উন্মেষ ঘটাব আৰু স্থানীয় যুৱ প্ৰজন্মৰ অৰ্থে সুযোগৰ উজ্জ্বল পথ প্ৰশস্ত কৰি তুলিব। পূৰ্ব ভাৰতৰ আৰ্থ-সামাজিক বিকাশক চালিত কৰিবলৈ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীৰ পূৰ্বোদয়া দৃষ্টিৰ সৈতে সংগতি ৰাখিয়েই এইসমূহৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে। এই কাৰ্যসূচীত অসমৰ ৰাজ্যপাল আৰু মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় পেট্ৰ’লিয়াম আৰু প্ৰাকৃতিক গেছ দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী উপস্থিত থাকিব।
ইণ্ডিয়ান অইলৰ বঙাইগাঁও শোধনাগাৰৰ INDMAX ইউনিটটোক গুৰু ফীডষ্টকৰপৰা প্ৰস্তুত অধিক এলপিজি আৰু হাই-অক্টেন গেছ’লিন উৎপন্ন কৰিবলৈ ইণ্ডিয়ান অইল-আৰএণ্ডডিৰদ্বাৰা থলুৱাভাৱে বিকাশ সাধন কৰা প্ৰযুক্তি ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা হৈছে। এই ইউনিটে ৰিফাইনেৰীটোৰ ক্ৰুড সংসাধন ক্ষমতা ২.৩৫ এমএমটিপিএ (প্ৰতি বছৰে নিযুত মেট্ৰিক টন) ৰপৰা ২.৭ এমএমটিপিএ লৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰিব। তদুপৰি ইয়াৰ কমিছনিঙে এলপিজিৰ উৎপাদন ৫০ টিএমটি (হাজাৰ মেট্ৰিক টন) ৰপৰা ২৫৭ টিএমটি লৈ লক্ষ্যণীয়ভাৱে বৃদ্ধি কৰিব আৰু মটৰ স্পিৰিট (পেট্ৰ’ল) উৎপাদন ২১০ টিএমটিৰপৰা ৫৩৩ টিএমটিলৈ বৃদ্ধি পাব।
অইল ইণ্ডিয়া লিমিটেডৰ ছেকেণ্ডেৰী টেংক ফাৰ্ম নিৰ্মাণৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে প্ৰায় ৪০,০০০ কিলো লিটাৰ অপৰিশোধিত তেলৰ সুৰক্ষিত মজুতকৰণ আৰু ৱেট ক্ৰুড অইলৰপৰা ফৰ্মেশ্যন ৱাটাৰৰ পৃথকীকৰণ। ৪৯০ কোটি টকা ব্য়য়সাপেক্ষে স্থাপন কৰা এই প্ৰকল্পটোত লগতে থাকিব এটা ডিহাইড্ৰেশ্যন ইউনিট যাৰ সঞ্চালন ক্ষমতা হ’ব প্ৰতি দিনে ১০,০০০ কিলো লিটাৰ।
তিনিচুকীয়াৰ মাকুমৰ গেছ কমপ্ৰেছৰ ষ্টেচনে ৰাষ্ট্ৰখনৰ খাৰুৱা তেলৰ উৎপাদন ক্ষমতা বছৰি প্ৰায় ১৬৫০০ মেট্ৰিক টন বৃদ্ধি কৰিব। ১৩২ কোটি টকা ব্যয় সাপেক্ষে নিৰ্মাণ কৰা এই ষ্টেচনটোত আছে ৩ ল’-প্ৰেচাৰ বুষ্টাৰ কমপ্ৰেছৰ আৰু ৩ হাই-প্ৰেচাৰ লিফ্টাৰ কমপ্ৰেছৰ।
ধেমাজি অভিযান্ত্ৰিক মহাবিদ্য়ালয়খনি প্ৰায় ৪৫ কোটি টকা ব্যয় সাপেক্ষে ২৭৬ বিঘা ভূমিত নিৰ্মাণ কৰি উলিওৱা হৈছে। এইখনি হৈছে ৰাজ্যখনৰ সপ্তমখন চৰকাৰী অভিযান্ত্ৰিক মহাবিদ্য়ালয় আৰু ইয়াত চিভিল, মেকানিকেল আৰু কম্পিউটাৰ চায়েন্সৰ বি.টেক পাঠ্যক্ৰম আগবঢ়োৱা হ’ব। শিলান্যাস কৰিবলগীয়া শুৱালকুছি অভিযান্ত্ৰিক মহাবিদ্য়ালয়খনি প্ৰায় ৫৫ কোটি টকা ব্যয় সাপেক্ষে ১১৬ বিঘা ভূমিত নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হ’ব।
পশ্চিম বংগত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে নোৱাপাৰাৰপৰা দক্ষিণেশ্বৰলৈ মেট্ৰ’ ৰেলৱেৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ কাম উদ্বোধন কৰিব আৰু এই সম্প্ৰসাৰণেদি প্ৰথম সেৱাৰ ফ্লেগ অফ কৰিব। কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰখনৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ পুঁজিৰে ৪৬৪ কোটি কোটি টকা ব্য়য় সাপেক্ষে এই ৪.১ কিঃমিঃ সম্প্ৰসাৰণ নিৰ্মাণ কৰি উলিওৱা হৈছে। ই পথৰ যানজঁট ৰোধ কৰিব আৰু নগৰীয়া চলা-ফুৰাৰ উন্নয়ন সাধন কৰিব। এই সম্প্ৰসাৰণে লাখ-লাখ পৰ্যটক আৰু ভক্তৰ বাবে কালিঘাট আৰু দক্ষিণেশ্বৰস্থিত বিশ্বৰ দুই প্ৰসিদ্ধ কালী মন্দিৰলৈ যোৱাটো সহজ কৰি তুলিব। বাৰানগৰ আৰু দক্ষিণেশ্বৰ নামৰ নতুনকৈ নিৰ্মাণ কৰি উলিওৱা ষ্টেচন দুটাত যাত্ৰীৰ বাবে সকলোখিনি আধুনিক ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে আৰু তদুপৰি মুৰাল, ফটোগ্ৰাফ, ভাস্কৰ্য্য আৰু মূৰ্তিৰে নান্দনিকভাৱে ডিজাইন আৰু সজাই তোলা হৈছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে তদুপৰি কালাইকুণ্ডা আৰু ঝাৰগ্ৰামৰ মাজত তৃতীয় লাইনৰ উদ্বোধন কৰিব। যি হৈছে দক্ষিণ পূব ৰেলৱেৰ ১৩২ কিঃমিঃ দৈৰ্ঘ্যৰ খড়গপুৰ-আদিত্যপুৰ থাৰ্ড লাইন প্ৰকল্পৰ ৩০ কিঃমিঃ ৰৰোধিক সম্প্ৰসাৰণ। ১৩১২ কোটি টকা আনুমানিক ব্যয় সাপেক্ষে ইয়াত অনুমোদন জনোৱা হয়। কালাইকুণ্ডা আৰু ঝাৰগ্ৰামৰ মাজৰ চাৰিটা ষ্টেচন চাৰিটা নতুন ষ্টেচন ভৱন, ছখন নতুন ফুট অ’ভাৰ ব্ৰীজ আৰু এঘাৰ নতুন প্লেটফৰ্ম নিৰ্মাণৰদ্বাৰা পুনৰাই উন্নয়ন সাধন কৰা হয় তথা বৰ্তমানে থকা আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ আধুনিকীকৰণ কৰা হয়। ই হাওৰা-মুম্বাই ট্ৰাংক পথত যাত্ৰী আৰু ফ্ৰেইট ৰেলৰ নিৰন্তৰ আহ-যাহৰ সুনিশ্চিতিত সহায় কৰিব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আজিমগঞ্জৰপৰা খড়গ্ৰাঘাট পথ শাখালৈ দ্বৈতকৰণ ৰাষ্ট্ৰলৈ উৎসৰ্গা কৰিব। ই হৈছে পূব ৰেলৱেৰ হাওৰা-বান্দেল-আজিমগঞ্জ শাখাৰ এটা অংশ। প্ৰায় ২৪০ কোটি টকা প্ৰকল্প ব্যয় সাপেক্ষে ইয়াৰ নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে তদুপৰি হাওৰা-বৰ্ধমান চৰ্ড লাইনৰ দানকুনি আৰু বাৰুইপাৰা (১১.২৮ কিঃমিঃ) ৰ মাজত চতুৰ্থটো লাইন ৰাষ্ট্ৰলৈ উৎসৰ্গা কৰিব তথা কলাকাতাৰ প্ৰধান গেটৱে হিচাপে ভূমিকা পালন কৰা হাওৰা-বৰ্ধমান মেইন লাইনৰ ৰচুলপুৰ আৰু মাগ্ৰা (৪২.৪২ কিঃমিঃ) ৰ মাজত তৃতীয়টো লাইন ৰাষ্ট্ৰলৈ সমৰ্পণ কৰিব। ৰচুলপুৰ আৰু মাগ্ৰাৰ মাজত তৃতীয়টো লাইন ৭৫৯ কোটি টকা ব্যয় সাপেক্ষে স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে। একেদৰে ১৯৫ কোটি টকা প্ৰকল্প ব্যয় সাপেক্ষে দানকুনি আৰু বাৰুইপাৰাৰ মাজত চতুৰ্থটো লাইন স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে।
এই প্ৰকল্পসমূহে উত্তম সঞ্চালন নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ সমান্তৰালভাৱে ভ্ৰমণ ব্যয় হ্ৰাস কৰিব আৰু ট্ৰেইন সঞ্চালনৰ সুৰক্ষা বৃদ্ধি কৰি তুলিব তথা একেদৰে অঞ্চলটোৰ সামগ্ৰিক অৰ্থনৈতিক বিকাশ সাধনত উদ্দীপনা যোগাব।