Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Assam and West Bengal on 22nd February
PM to dedicate to the nation important oil & gas projects and inaugurate as well as lay foundation stone for Engineering Colleges in Assam
PM to inaugurate several railway projects in West Bengal
20 FEB 2021 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Assam and West Bengal on 22nd February 2021. At around 11:30 AM, Prime Minister will dedicate to the nation important projects of the oil & gas sector in an event organized at Silapathar in Dhemaji, Assam. He will also inaugurate and lay the foundation stone for Engineering Colleges during the event. At around 4:30 PM, Prime Minister will dedicate to the nation and inaugurate several railway projects in Hooghly, West Bengal.
PM in Assam
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will dedicate to the nation the INDMAX Unit at Indian Oil’s Bongaigaon Refinery, Oil India Limited's Secondary Tank Farm at Madhuban, Dibrugarh and a Gas Compressor Station at Hebeda Village, Makum, Tinsukia. He will also inaugurate the Dhemaji Engineering College and lay the foundation stone for Sualkuchi Engineering College. These projects will usher in an era of energy security and prosperity, and open bright avenues of opportunity for local youth. They are in line with the Prime Minister's vision of Purvodaya to drive Eastern India's socio-economic growth. Governor and Chief Minister of Assam, and Union Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas will also be present on the occasion.
The INDMAX unit at Indian Oil's Bongaigaon Refinery leverages the technology developed indigenously by Indian Oil-R&D to produce a higher LPG and high-Octane Gasoline yield from heavy feedstocks. The unit will increase the Refinery's crude processing capacity from 2.35 MMTPA (million metric tonnes per annum) to 2.7 MMTPA. Its commissioning will also significantly enhance LPG production from 50 TMT (thousand metric tonnes) to 257 TMT and the Motor Spirit (Petrol) production from 210 TMT to 533 TMT.
Oil India Limited's Secondary Tank Farm has been built for safe storage of about 40,000 Kilo Litres of Crude Oil, and the separation of formation water from Wet Crude Oil. The Rs 490 crore project will also have a Dehydration unit with an operating capacity of 10,000 Kilo Litres per day.
The Gas Compressor Station at Makum, Tinsukia will increase the nation's crude oil production capacity by nearly 16500 Metric Tonne per annum. Built at Rs 132 Crore, the station comprises 3 Low-Pressure Booster Compressors and 3 High-Pressure Lifter Compressors.
The Dhemaji Engineering College has been built on 276 bighas of land, at the cost of about Rs 45 Crore. It is the seventh Government Engineering College in the state and will offer B.Tech courses in Civil, Mechanical and Computer Science. The Sualkuchi Engineering College, whose foundation stone will be laid, will be built on 116 bighas of land at a cost of about Rs 55 crore.
PM in West Bengal
Prime Minister will inaugurate the extension of Metro Railway from Noapara to Dakshineswar, and flag off the first service on this stretch. This 4.1 km extension has been constructed at a cost of Rs. 464 crore, fully funded by the Central Government. It will decongest road traffic and improve urban mobility. This extension will ease out access to the two world famous Kali Temples at Kalighat and Dakshineswar, for lakhs of tourists and devotees. The two newly built stations namely Baranagar and Dakshineswar have modern passenger amenities and are also aesthetically designed and decorated with murals, photographs, sculptures and idols.
Prime Minister will also inaugurate the third line between Kalaikunda and Jhargram over a stretch of 30 km of the 132 km long Kharagpur-Adityapur Third Line Project of South Eastern Railway, which was sanctioned with an estimated cost of Rs. 1312 crores. The four stations between Kalaikunda and Jhargram have been redeveloped by constructing four new station buildings, six new foot over bridges and eleven new platforms, along with renovation of the existing infrastructure. It will help ensure seamless movement of passenger and freight trains on Howrah-Mumbai Trunk route.
Prime Minister will dedicate to the nation the doubling of Azimganj to Khargraghat Road section, which is a part of Howrah – Bandel – Azimganj section of Eastern Railway, which has been laid at a project cost of about Rs 240 crore.
Prime Minister will also dedicate to the nation the fourth line between Dankuni and Baruipara (11.28 kms) of Howrah – Bardhaman Chord Line and the third line between Rasulpur and Magra (42.42 kms) of Howrah – Bardhaman Main Line, which serves as principal gateway of Kolkata. The third line between Rasulpur and Magra has been laid at a cost of Rs. 759 crores, while the fourth line between Dankuni and Baruipara has been laid at a project cost of Rs. 195 crores.
These projects will ensure better operational fluidity, less journey time and enhanced safety of train operations, as well as boost the overall economic growth of the region.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 22 फरवरी को असम और पश्चिम बंगाल का दौरा करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री असम में महत्वपूर्ण तेल एवं गैस परियोजनाओं को राष्ट्र को समर्पित करने के साथ-साथ इंजीनियरिंग कॉलेजों का शिलान्यास भी करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री पश्चिम बंगाल में कई रेलवे परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन करेंगे
20 FEB 2021 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 22 फरवरी 2021 को असम और पश्चिम बंगाल का दौरा करेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री सुबह लगभग 11:30 बजेअसम के धेमाजी के सिलापाथर में आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम में तेल एवं गैस क्षेत्र की महत्वपूर्ण परियोजनाओं को राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे। इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री इंजीनियरिंग कॉलेजों का शिलान्यास और उद्घाटन भी करेंगे। लगभग 4:30 बजे, प्रधानमंत्रीपश्चिम बंगाल के हुगलीमें कई रेलवे परियोजनाओं को राष्ट्र को समर्पित और उनका उद्घाटन करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री असम में
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी इंडियन ऑयल की बोंगाईगांव रिफाइनरी में इंडमैक्स इकाई, डिब्रूगढ़ के मधुबन मेंऑयल इंडिया लिमिटेड के सेकेंडरी टैंक फार्म औरतिनसुकिया के मकुम के हेबड़ा गांवमें एक गैस कंप्रेशर स्टेशन को राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री धेमाजी इंजीनियरिंग कॉलेज का उद्घाटनऔर सुआलकुची इंजीनियरिंग कॉलेज का शिलान्यास भी करेंगे। ये परियोजनाएं ऊर्जा सुरक्षा और समृद्धि के युग की शुरुआत करेंगीऔर स्थानीय युवाओं के लिए अवसरों के उज्ज्वल रास्ते खोलेंगी। ये परियोजनाएं पूर्वी भारत के सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देने के प्रधानमंत्री के पूर्वोदय के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप हैं। इस अवसर पर असम के राज्यपाल एवं मुख्यमंत्रीऔर केन्द्रीय पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री भी उपस्थित रहेंगे।
इंडियन ऑयल की बोंगाईगांव रिफाइनरी में इंडमैक्स इकाई, भारी फीडस्टॉक्स से अपेक्षाकृत उच्चतर एलपीजी और उच्च-ऑक्टेन गैसोलीन का उत्पादन प्राप्त करने के लिए इंडियन ऑयल- अनुसंधान एवं विकास (आरएंडडी) द्वारा स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित तकनीक का लाभ लेती है। यह इकाई रिफाइनरी की क्रूड प्रोसेसिंग क्षमता को 2.35एमएमटीपीए (मिलियन मीट्रिक टन प्रति वर्ष) से बढ़ाकर ​​2.7 एमएमटीपीए कर देगी। इस इकाई कापरिचालन शुरू होने से एलपीजी का उत्पादन 50 टीएमटी (हजार मीट्रिक टन) से बढ़कर 257 टीएमटी और मोटर स्पिरिट (पेट्रोल) का उत्पादन 210 टीएमटी से बढ़कर 533 टीएमटी हो जाएगा।
ऑयल इंडिया लिमिटेड के सेकेंडरी टैंक फार्म का निर्माण क्रूड ऑयल के लगभग 40,000 किलो लीटर के सुरक्षित भंडारण और वेट क्रूड ऑयल से फार्मेशन वाटर को अलग करने के लिए किया गया है। 490 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली इस परियोजना में प्रतिदिन 10,000 किलो लीटर की क्षमता वाली निर्जलीकरण इकाई भी शामिल होगी।
तिनसुकिया के मकुम स्थित गैस कंप्रेशर स्टेशन देश के कच्चे तेल की उत्पादन क्षमता में प्रति वर्ष लगभग 16500 मीट्रिक टन की वृद्धि करेगा। 132 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से निर्मितइस स्टेशन में 3 लो-प्रेशर बूस्टर कंप्रेशरऔर 3 हाई-प्रेशर लिफ्ट कंप्रेशरलगे हैं।
धेमाजी इंजीनियरिंग कॉलेज को लगभग 45 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 276 बीघा जमीन पर बनाया गया है। यह राज्य का सातवां सरकारी इंजीनियरिंग कॉलेज है और इसमें सिविल, मैकेनिकल और कंप्यूटर साइंस में बीटेक पाठ्यक्रम की पढ़ाई होगी। सुआलकुची इंजीनियरिंग कॉलेज, जिसका शिलान्यास किया जाएगा, का निर्माण लगभग 55 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 116 बीघा जमीन पर किया जाएगा।
प्रधानमंत्री पश्चिम बंगाल में
प्रधानमंत्री नोआपाड़ा से दक्षिणेश्वर तक मेट्रो रेलवे के विस्तार का उद्घाटन करेंगे और इस खंड पर पहली मेट्रो सेवा को हरी झंडी दिखाएंगे। कुल 4.1 किलोमीटरके इस विस्तार का निर्माण पूरी तरह से केन्द्र सरकार द्वारा वित्त पोषित464 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से किया गया है। यह विस्तार सड़क यातायात को कम करेगा और शहरी आवागमनमें सुधार लायेगा। इससे लाखों पर्यटकों एवं भक्तों का कालीघाट और दक्षिणेश्वर में स्थित दो विश्वप्रसिद्ध काली मंदिरों तक पहुंचनाआसान हो जायेगा।इस खंड पर बारानगर और दक्षिणेश्वर नाम के दो नवनिर्मित स्टेशनों में आधुनिक यात्री सुविधाएं हैं और उन्हेंआकर्षक भित्ति चित्रों, तस्वीरों, कलाकृतियों और मूर्तियों से सजाया और संवारा गया।
प्रधानमंत्री दक्षिण-पूर्व रेलवे की 132 किलोमीटर लंबी खड़गपुर-आदित्यपुरतीसरी लाइन परियोजना की 30 किमी की लंबाई वालीकलईकुंडा और झारग्राम के बीच तीसरी लाइन का भी उद्घाटन करेंगे, जिसे1312 करोड़ रुपये की अनुमानित लागत के साथ मंजूरी दी गई थी। कलईकुंडाऔर झारग्राम के बीच स्थित चार स्टेशनों का पुनर्विकास मौजूदा बुनियादी ढांचे के नवीनीकरण के साथ-साथ चार नए स्टेशन भवन, छह नए फुट ब्रिज और ग्यारह नए प्लेटफॉर्म का निर्माण करके किया गया है। यह लाइन हावड़ा-मुंबई ट्रंक मार्ग पर यात्री और मालगाड़ियों की निर्बाध आवाजाही सुनिश्चित करने में मददगार साबित होगी।
प्रधानमंत्री अजीमगंज से लेकर खरगाघाट रोड रेलखंड के दोहरीकरण को राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे किया, जोकिपूर्वी रेलवे के हावड़ा-बैण्डेल- अजीमगंज खंड का एक हिस्सा है औरजिसे लगभग 240 करोड़ रुपये की परियोजना लागत से पूरा किया गया है।
प्रधानमंत्री हावड़ा-बर्धमान कॉर्ड लाइन के दनकुनी एवं बरुइपारा के बीच चौथी लाइन(11.28 किलोमीटर) और हावड़ा-बर्धमान मेन लाइन, जोकि कोलकाता के प्रिंसिपल गेटवे के रूप में कार्य करती है, के रसूलपुर एवं मगरा के बीच तीसरी लाइन (42.42 किलोमीटर) को राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे। रसूलपुर और मगरा के बीच तीसरी लाइन 759 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से बिछाई गई है, जबकि दनकुनी और बरुइपारा के बीच चौथी लाइन 195 करोड़ रुपये की परियोजना लागत से बिछाई गई है।
ये परियोजनाएं बेहतर परिचालन तरलता, यात्रा में कम समय लगने और ट्रेन परिचालन में अपेक्षाकृतअधिक सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के साथ–साथ इस क्षेत्र के समग्र आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देंगी।