Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India crosses a landmark milestone- More than 1 crore vaccine doses administered against COVID19
No new COVID19 Fatality reported in 16 States/UTs in the last 24 hours
19 FEB 2021 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
India has crossed a significant milestone in the fight against the global pandemic. As on 19thFebruary, 2021, till 8:00 AM, the cumulative vaccine doses administered to healthcare and frontline workers against COVID19 in the country have surpassed 1crore.
India took 34 days to achieve the landmark feat of 1 crore vaccinations, the second fastest in the world.
A total of 1,01,88,007 vaccine doses have been administered through 2,11,462 sessions, as per the provisional report till 8 am today. These include 62,60,242 HCWs (1st dose), 6,10,899 HCWs (2nd dose) and 33,16,866 FLWs (1st dose).
The 2nd dose of COVID19 vaccination started on 13th February, 2021 for those beneficiaries who have completed 28 days after receipt of the 1st dose. Vaccination of the FLWs started on 2nd Feb 2021.
S.
No.
State/UT
Beneficiaries vaccinated
1st Dose
2nd Dose
Total Doses
1
A & N Islands
4,347
495
4,842
2
Andhra Pradesh
3,86,770
51,996
4,38,766
3
Arunachal Pradesh
18,359
2,941
21,300
4
Assam
1,38,795
7,953
1,46,748
5
Bihar
5,06,688
33,419
5,40,107
6
Chandigarh
11,381
423
11,804
7
Chhattisgarh
3,21,706
14,425
3,36,131
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
4,493
114
4,607
9
Daman & Diu
1,640
94
1,734
10
Delhi
2,49,791
11,188
2,60,979
11
Goa
13,862
356
14,218
12
Gujarat
8,11,152
28,047
8,39,199
13
Haryana
2,03,766
16,500
2,20,266
14
Himachal Pradesh
90,908
68,031
1,58,939
15
Jammu & Kashmir
1,77,795
3,756
1,81,551
16
Jharkhand
2,38,852
8,595
2,47,447
17
Karnataka
5,19,158
63,533
5,82,691
18
Kerala
3,86,901
23,948
4,10,849
19
Ladakh
4,436
290
4,726
20
Lakshadweep
1,809
115
1,924
21
Madhya Pradesh
6,11,640
0
6,11,640
22
Maharashtra
8,14,682
24,884
8,39,566
23
Manipur
35,834
901
36,735
24
Meghalaya
21,674
607
22,281
25
Mizoram
13,731
1,384
15,115
26
Nagaland
18,398
2,661
21,059
27
Odisha
4,29,212
53,401
4,82,613
28
Puducherry
7,661
454
8,115
29
Punjab
1,16,199
5,575
1,21,774
30
Rajasthan
7,47,420
15,493
7,62,913
31
Sikkim
10,143
357
10,500
32
Tamil Nadu
3,09,692
20,125
3,29,817
33
Telangana
2,79,832
73,281
3,53,113
34
Tripura
79,030
6,766
85,796
35
Uttar Pradesh
10,52,431
18,464
10,70,895
36
Uttarakhand
1,26,454
4,246
1,30,700
37
West Bengal
5,83,613
23,922
6,07,535
38
Miscellaneous
2,26,853
22,159
2,49,012
Total
95,77,108
6,10,899
1,01,88,007
As on Day-34 of the vaccination drive (18th February, 2021), total 6,58,674 vaccine doses were given. Out of which, 4,16,942 beneficiaries were vaccinated across 10,812 sessions for 1st dose (HCWs and FLWs) and 2,41,732 HCWs received 2nd dose of vaccine.
The country is witnessing a progressive increase in the vaccination day by day.
8 States account for 57.47% of the total vaccine doses administered in India. Uttar Pradesh alone accounts for 10.5% (10,70,895).
7 States account for 60.85% of the second vaccine doses administered in India. Telangana leads all the states with a 12% share of second doses (73,281 beneficiaries) administered in the country.
Sixteen States/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in the last 24 hours. These are Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh, Goa, Jharkhand, Meghalaya, Puducherry, Chandigarh, Manipur, Mizoram, Lakshadweep, Sikkim, Arunachal Pradesh, Ladakh (UT), Tripura, A&N Islands and D&D & D&N.
Fifteen States/UTs reported between 1-5 deaths and 3 States/UTs reported between 6-10 deaths.
India’s total Active Caseload currently stands at 1.39 lakh (1,39,542) today. The active caseload now is 1.27% of India’s total Positive Cases.
India’s cumulative recoveries stand at 1.06cr (1,06,67,741) today. The Recovery Rate is 97.30%.
10,896 patients have recovered and discharged in the last 24 hours.
83.15% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 6 States.
Kerala has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 5,193 newly recovered cases. 2,543 people recovered in Maharashtra in the past 24 hours followed by 470 in Tamil Nadu.
13,193 new daily cases have been recorded in the last 24 hours.
86.6% of the daily new cases are from 6 States.
Maharashtra reports the highest daily new cases at 5,427. It is followed by Kerala with 4,584, while Tamil Nadu reported 457 new cases.
97 fatalities have been recorded in the last 24 hours.
Five States account for 76.29% of the daily deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (38). Kerala follows with 14 daily deaths and Punjab reported10 casualties.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
भारताने ओलांडला एक महत्त्वाचा टप्पा - 1 कोटीहून अधिक लाभार्थ्यांचे कोविड -19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरण
गेल्या 24 तासात 16 राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशात कोविड -19 मुळे दगावल्याची नवीन नोंद नाही
19 FEB 2021 4:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 19 फेब्रुवारी 2021
जागतिक महामारीविरूद्धच्या लढ्यात भारताने महत्त्वपूर्ण टप्पा पार केला आहे. 19 फेब्रुवारी, 2021 रोजी सकाळी 8:00 वाजेपर्यंत, देशातील 1 कोटीहून अधिक आरोग्यसेवा आणि आघाडीच्या कर्मचाऱ्यांचे कोविड 19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरण करण्यात आले.
भारताने 34 दिवसात 1 कोटी लसीकरण करत सर्वात जलद लसीकरण करणाऱ्या देशांमध्ये जगात दुसऱ्या क्रमांकाची महत्त्वपूर्ण कामगिरी केली आहे.
S.
No.
State/UT
Beneficiaries vaccinated
1st Dose
2nd Dose
Total Doses
1
A & N Islands
4,347
495
4,842
2
Andhra Pradesh
3,86,770
51,996
4,38,766
3
Arunachal Pradesh
18,359
2,941
21,300
4
Assam
1,38,795
7,953
1,46,748
5
Bihar
5,06,688
33,419
5,40,107
6
Chandigarh
11,381
423
11,804
7
Chhattisgarh
3,21,706
14,425
3,36,131
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
4,493
114
4,607
9
Daman & Diu
1,640
94
1,734
10
Delhi
2,49,791
11,188
2,60,979
11
Goa
13,862
356
14,218
12
Gujarat
8,11,152
28,047
8,39,199
13
Haryana
2,03,766
16,500
2,20,266
14
Himachal Pradesh
90,908
68,031
1,58,939
15
Jammu & Kashmir
1,77,795
3,756
1,81,551
16
Jharkhand
2,38,852
8,595
2,47,447
17
Karnataka
5,19,158
63,533
5,82,691
18
Kerala
3,86,901
23,948
4,10,849
19
Ladakh
4,436
290
4,726
20
Lakshadweep
1,809
115
1,924
21
Madhya Pradesh
6,11,640
0
6,11,640
22
Maharashtra
8,14,682
24,884
8,39,566
23
Manipur
35,834
901
36,735
24
Meghalaya
21,674
607
22,281
25
Mizoram
13,731
1,384
15,115
26
Nagaland
18,398
2,661
21,059
27
Odisha
4,29,212
53,401
4,82,613
28
Puducherry
7,661
454
8,115
29
Punjab
1,16,199
5,575
1,21,774
30
Rajasthan
7,47,420
15,493
7,62,913
31
Sikkim
10,143
357
10,500
32
Tamil Nadu
3,09,692
20,125
3,29,817
33
Telangana
2,79,832
73,281
3,53,113
34
Tripura
79,030
6,766
85,796
35
Uttar Pradesh
10,52,431
18,464
10,70,895
36
Uttarakhand
1,26,454
4,246
1,30,700
37
West Bengal
5,83,613
23,922
6,07,535
38
Miscellaneous
2,26,853
22,159
2,49,012
Total
95,77,108
6,10,899
1,01,88,007
आज सकाळी 8 वाजेपर्यंतच्या अस्थायी अहवालानुसार 2,11,462 सत्राद्वारे 1,01,88,007 लाभार्थ्यांचे लसीकरण करण्यात आले आहे. यात 62,60,242 आरोग्य सेवा कर्मचाऱ्यांना (पहिला डोस), 6,10,899 आरोग्य सेवा कर्मचाऱ्यांना (दुसरा डोस) आणि 33,16,866 आघाडीच्या कर्मचाऱ्यांना (पहिला डोस) समाविष्ट आहे.
ज्या लाभार्थ्यांनी पहिला डोस घेतल्यानंतर 28 दिवस पूर्ण केले आहेत त्यांना कोविड 19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरणाचा दुसरा डोस देण्याची सुरुवात 13 फेब्रुवारी, 2021 रोजी झाली. आघाडीच्या कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या लसीकरणाची सुरुवात 2 फेब्रुवारी, 2021 रोजी झाली.
लसीकरण मोहिमेच्या 34 व्या दिवसापर्यंत (दि. 18 फेब्रुवारी, 2021) 10,812 सत्रांमध्ये एकूण 6,58,674 लाभार्थ्यांचे लसीकरण करण्यात आले. त्यापैकी 4,16,942 लाभार्थ्यांना पहिला डोस (एचसीडब्ल्यू आणि एफएलडब्ल्यू) देण्यात आला आणि 2,41,732 आरोग्य सेवा कर्मचाऱ्यांना लसीचा दुसरा डोस मिळाला.
देशात लसीकरण मोहिमेत दिवसेंदिवस चढता आलेख पाहायला मिळत आहे.
भारतात लसीकरण झालेल्या एकूण लाभार्थीपैकी 8 राज्यातील 57.47% लाभार्थी आहेत. एकट्या उत्तर प्रदेशातच 10.5% (10,70,895) लाभार्थी आहेत.
भारतातील 7 राज्यात लसीचा दुसरा डोस दिलेल्यांचे प्रमाण 60.85% आहे. देशात लसीचा दुसरा डोस दिलेल्या सर्व राज्यांपैकी तेलंगणामध्ये सर्वाधिक 12 टक्के लसीकरणासह (73,281 लाभार्थी) आघाडीवर आहे.
सोळा राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांत गेल्या 24 तासांत कोणत्याही कोविड- 19 मृत्यूची नोंद झालेली नाही. यामध्ये गुजरात, हिमाचल प्रदेश, गोवा, झारखंड, मेघालय, पुदुचेरी, चंदिगड, मणिपूर, मिझोरम, लक्षद्वीप, सिक्किम, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, लडाख (केंद्रशासित प्रदेश), त्रिपुरा, अंदमान आणि निकोबार बेटे, दमण, दीव, दादरा आणि नगर हवेली यांचा समावेश आहे.
पंधरा राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशात 1 ते 5 मृत्यू आणि 3 राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशात 6 ते 10 मृत्यूची नोंद झाली आहे.
भारताची एकूण सक्रीय रुग्णसंख्या आजमितीस 1.39 लाख (1,39,542) आहे. सक्रीय रुग्णसंख्या सध्या भारतातील एकूण पॉझिटिव्ह प्रकरणांपैकी 1.27% आहे.
भारताची एकूण बरे होणाऱ्यांची संख्या आजमितीस 1.06 कोटी (1,06,67,741) आहे. रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा दर 97.30% आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासांत 10,896 रूग्ण बरे होऊन घरी परतले.
नव्याने बरे झालेल्यांचे प्रमाण 6 राज्यांत 83.15% आहे.
केरळमध्ये 5,193 रुग्णांसह दैनंदिन बरे होणाऱ्यांची सर्वाधिक नोंद झाली आहे. गेल्या 24 तासांत महाराष्ट्रात 2,543 लोक बरे झाले आणि त्याखालोखाल तामिळनाडूमध्ये 470 रुग्ण बरे झाले.
गेल्या 24 तासांत 13,193 नव्या दैनंदिन रुग्णांची नोंद झाली.
दैनंदिन नव्या रुग्णसंख्येचे 6 राज्यातील प्रमाण 86.6% आहे.
महाराष्ट्रात सर्वाधिक 5,427 दैनंदिन नव्या रुग्णांची नोंद झाली.
गेल्या चोवीस तासांत 97 मृत्यूंची नोंद झाली आहे.
दररोज होणाऱ्या मृत्यूंमध्ये पाच राज्यांचा 76.29% वाटा आहे. महाराष्ट्रात सर्वाधिक (38) मृत्यू, त्याखालोखाल. केरळमध्ये दररोज 14 मृत्यू आणि पंजाबमध्ये 10 लोकांचा मृत्यू झाला आहे.