Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India crosses a landmark milestone- More than 1 crore vaccine doses administered against COVID19
No new COVID19 Fatality reported in 16 States/UTs in the last 24 hours
19 FEB 2021 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
India has crossed a significant milestone in the fight against the global pandemic. As on 19thFebruary, 2021, till 8:00 AM, the cumulative vaccine doses administered to healthcare and frontline workers against COVID19 in the country have surpassed 1crore.
India took 34 days to achieve the landmark feat of 1 crore vaccinations, the second fastest in the world.
A total of 1,01,88,007 vaccine doses have been administered through 2,11,462 sessions, as per the provisional report till 8 am today. These include 62,60,242 HCWs (1st dose), 6,10,899 HCWs (2nd dose) and 33,16,866 FLWs (1st dose).
The 2nd dose of COVID19 vaccination started on 13th February, 2021 for those beneficiaries who have completed 28 days after receipt of the 1st dose. Vaccination of the FLWs started on 2nd Feb 2021.
S.
No.
State/UT
Beneficiaries vaccinated
1st Dose
2nd Dose
Total Doses
1
A & N Islands
4,347
495
4,842
2
Andhra Pradesh
3,86,770
51,996
4,38,766
3
Arunachal Pradesh
18,359
2,941
21,300
4
Assam
1,38,795
7,953
1,46,748
5
Bihar
5,06,688
33,419
5,40,107
6
Chandigarh
11,381
423
11,804
7
Chhattisgarh
3,21,706
14,425
3,36,131
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
4,493
114
4,607
9
Daman & Diu
1,640
94
1,734
10
Delhi
2,49,791
11,188
2,60,979
11
Goa
13,862
356
14,218
12
Gujarat
8,11,152
28,047
8,39,199
13
Haryana
2,03,766
16,500
2,20,266
14
Himachal Pradesh
90,908
68,031
1,58,939
15
Jammu & Kashmir
1,77,795
3,756
1,81,551
16
Jharkhand
2,38,852
8,595
2,47,447
17
Karnataka
5,19,158
63,533
5,82,691
18
Kerala
3,86,901
23,948
4,10,849
19
Ladakh
4,436
290
4,726
20
Lakshadweep
1,809
115
1,924
21
Madhya Pradesh
6,11,640
0
6,11,640
22
Maharashtra
8,14,682
24,884
8,39,566
23
Manipur
35,834
901
36,735
24
Meghalaya
21,674
607
22,281
25
Mizoram
13,731
1,384
15,115
26
Nagaland
18,398
2,661
21,059
27
Odisha
4,29,212
53,401
4,82,613
28
Puducherry
7,661
454
8,115
29
Punjab
1,16,199
5,575
1,21,774
30
Rajasthan
7,47,420
15,493
7,62,913
31
Sikkim
10,143
357
10,500
32
Tamil Nadu
3,09,692
20,125
3,29,817
33
Telangana
2,79,832
73,281
3,53,113
34
Tripura
79,030
6,766
85,796
35
Uttar Pradesh
10,52,431
18,464
10,70,895
36
Uttarakhand
1,26,454
4,246
1,30,700
37
West Bengal
5,83,613
23,922
6,07,535
38
Miscellaneous
2,26,853
22,159
2,49,012
Total
95,77,108
6,10,899
1,01,88,007
As on Day-34 of the vaccination drive (18th February, 2021), total 6,58,674 vaccine doses were given. Out of which, 4,16,942 beneficiaries were vaccinated across 10,812 sessions for 1st dose (HCWs and FLWs) and 2,41,732 HCWs received 2nd dose of vaccine.
The country is witnessing a progressive increase in the vaccination day by day.
8 States account for 57.47% of the total vaccine doses administered in India. Uttar Pradesh alone accounts for 10.5% (10,70,895).
7 States account for 60.85% of the second vaccine doses administered in India. Telangana leads all the states with a 12% share of second doses (73,281 beneficiaries) administered in the country.
Sixteen States/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in the last 24 hours. These are Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh, Goa, Jharkhand, Meghalaya, Puducherry, Chandigarh, Manipur, Mizoram, Lakshadweep, Sikkim, Arunachal Pradesh, Ladakh (UT), Tripura, A&N Islands and D&D & D&N.
Fifteen States/UTs reported between 1-5 deaths and 3 States/UTs reported between 6-10 deaths.
India’s total Active Caseload currently stands at 1.39 lakh (1,39,542) today. The active caseload now is 1.27% of India’s total Positive Cases.
India’s cumulative recoveries stand at 1.06cr (1,06,67,741) today. The Recovery Rate is 97.30%.
10,896 patients have recovered and discharged in the last 24 hours.
83.15% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 6 States.
Kerala has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 5,193 newly recovered cases. 2,543 people recovered in Maharashtra in the past 24 hours followed by 470 in Tamil Nadu.
13,193 new daily cases have been recorded in the last 24 hours.
86.6% of the daily new cases are from 6 States.
Maharashtra reports the highest daily new cases at 5,427. It is followed by Kerala with 4,584, while Tamil Nadu reported 457 new cases.
97 fatalities have been recorded in the last 24 hours.
Five States account for 76.29% of the daily deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (38). Kerala follows with 14 daily deaths and Punjab reported10 casualties.

স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
কভিড-১৯ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজত ১ কোটিতকৈও অধিক টিকাকৰণেৰে
সফলতাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতে আৰু এক মাইলৰ খুঁটি অর্জন কৰিছে
১৬খন ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্রীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলত বিগত ২৪ ঘন্টাত ক’ৰোনাত মৃত্যুৰ খবৰ নাই
19 FEB 2021 2:12PM by PIB Guwahati
বিশ্ব মহামাৰীৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজত ভাৰতে আৰু এক সাফল্যৰ মাইলৰ খুঁটি অর্জন কৰিছে। কভিড-১৯ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজত আজি পুৱা ৮বজা পর্যন্ত ১ কোটিতকৈ অধিক স্বাস্থ্য কর্মী আৰু আগশাৰীৰ কর্মীক টিকাকৰণ কৰা হৈছে। ১ কোটি টিকাকৰণৰ বাবে ভাৰতত ৩৪ দিন সময়ৰ প্ৰয়োজন হৈছে, যি বিশ্বত দ্বিতীয় দ্রুততম।
আজি পুৱা ৮বজা পর্যন্ত ১,০১,৮৮,০০৭ গৰাকী লোকক টিকা প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত ৬২,৬০,২৪২ জন স্বাস্থ্য কর্মীক টিকাৰ প্রথম ডোজ প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে। দ্বিতীয় ডোজ প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে ৬,১০,৮৯৯ জন স্বাস্থ্য কর্মীক।
ইয়াৰোপৰি, ক’ৰোনাৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজত আগশাৰীত থকা ৩৩,১৬,৮৬৬জন কর্মীক টিকাৰ প্রথম ডোজ প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে। টিকাৰ প্রথম ডোজ গ্ৰহণৰ পাছত যি সমূহ হিতাধিকাৰীৰ ২৮ দিন সম্পূর্ণ হৈছে, তেওঁলোকৰ যোৱা ১৩ ফেব্রুৱাৰীৰ পৰা দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়ত টিকাকৰণ আৰম্ভ হৈছে। অসমত ১,৩৮,৭৯৫ জন লোকক টিকাৰ প্রথম ডোজ আৰু ৭,৯৫৩ জন লোকক দ্বিতীয় ডোজ প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে।
টিকাকৰণ অভিযানৰ ৩৪তম দিনত (১৮ ফেব্রুৱাৰী পর্যন্ত) ৬,৫৮,৬৭৪ জন লোকক টিকা প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত ৪,১৬,৯৪২ জনক প্রথম ডোজ আৰু ২,৪১,৭৩২ জনকে দ্বিতীয় ডোজ প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে। দেশত দৈনিক ভিত্তিত টিকাকৰণৰ ক্ষেত্রত ক্রমাগত অগ্রগতি লক্ষ্য কৰা হৈছে।
বৰ্তমান পর্যন্ত দেশত মুঠ টিকাকৰণৰ ৫৭.৪৭ শতাংশই ৮খন ৰাজ্যত প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে। কেবল উত্তৰ প্রদেশতেই টিকাকৰণ হৈছে ১০.৫ শতাংশ বা ১০,৭০,৮৯৫। দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়ত টিকাকৰণৰ ৬০.৮৫ শতাংশই ৭খন ৰাজ্যৰ। তেলেংগানাত সর্বাধিক ৭৩,২৮১ জন হিতাধিকাৰীক টিকাৰ দ্বিতীয় ডোজ প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে।
দেশত ১৬খন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্রীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলত বিগত ২৪ ঘন্টাত কভিডত মৃত্যু হোৱাৰ খবৰ লাভ কৰা নাই। এই ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্রীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহৰ ভিতৰত আছে- গুজৰাট, হিমাচল প্রদেশ, গোৱা, ছিকিম, লাডাখ, ত্রিপুৰা, আন্দামান ও নিকোবৰ দ্বীপপুঞ্জ, দমন আৰু ডিউ আৰু দাদৰা আৰু নাগৰ হাভেলী।
দেশত ১৫খন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্রীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলত বিগত ২৪ ঘন্টাত ১-৫ জনৰ ক’ৰোনাত মৃত্যু হৈছে। আনহাতে, ৩খন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্রীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলত মৃত্যু হৈছে ৬-১০ জন লোকৰ।
ভাৰতত আজি সুস্পষ্টভাৱে ক’ৰোনাত আক্রান্তৰ সংখ্যা ১,৩৯,৫৪২। মুঠ ক’ৰোনাত আক্রান্তৰ কেৱল ১.২৭ শতাংশই সুস্পষ্টভাৱে ক’ৰোনাত আক্রান্ত। দেশত আজি ক’ৰোনাত আৰোগ্য লাভৰ সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি পাই হৈছে ১,০৬,৬৭,৭৪১। ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় স্তৰত সুস্থতাৰ হাৰ বৃদ্ধি পাই হৈছে ৯৭.৩০ শতাংশ। বিগত ২৪ ঘন্টাত আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰিছে ১০,৮৯৬ জনে।
দেশৰ ৬খন ৰাজ্যত সুস্থতাৰ হাৰ ৮৩.১৫ শতাংশ। কেৰালাত একেদিনাই সর্বাধিক ৫,১৯৩ জনে আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰিছে। মহাৰাষ্ট্রত সুস্থ হৈছে ২,৫৪৩ জন। আনহাতে, তামিলনাডুত ৪৭০ জন ক’ৰোনামুক্ত হৈছে।
দেশত বিগত ২৪ ঘন্টাত ১৩,১৯৩ জন লোক নতুনকৈ ক’ৰোনাত আক্রান্ত হৈছে। ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত ৮৬.৬ শতাংশই ৬খন ৰাজ্যৰ বাসিন্দা। মহাৰাষ্ট্রত একেদিনাই ৫,৪২৭ জন লোক আক্রান্ত হৈছে। কেৰালাত আক্রান্তৰ সংখ্যা ৪,৫৮৪। তামিলনাডুত নতুনকৈ আক্রান্ত হৈছে ৪৫৭ জন।
দেশত বিগত ২৪ ঘন্টাত ক’ৰোনাত ৯৭ জন লোকৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে। মৃত্যু হোৱা ৭৬.২৯ শতাংশই ৫খন ৰাজ্যৰ। মহাৰাষ্ট্রত একেদিনাই ৩৮ জন লোকৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে। কেৰালাত মৃত্যু হৈছে ১৪ জন লোকৰ আৰু পাঞ্জাৱত মৃত্যু হৈছে ১০ জন লোকৰ।