Cabinet
Cabinet approves Comprehensive Economic cooperation and Partnership Agreement between India and Mauritius
17 FEB 2021 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved signing of the Comprehensive Economic Cooperation and Partnership Agreement (CECPA) between India and Mauritius.
The salient features of India-Mauritius CECPA are as follows:
The India-Mauritius CECPA will be the first trade Agreement to be signed by India with a country in Africa. The Agreement is a limited agreement, which will cover Trade in Goods, Rules of Origin, Trade in Services, Technical Barriers to Trade (TBT), Sanitary and Phytosanitary (SPS) measures, Dispute Settlement, Movement of Natural Persons, Telecom, Financial services, Customs Procedures and Cooperation in other Areas
Impact or benefits:
CECPA provides for an institutional mechanism to encourage and improve trade between the two countries. The CECPA between India and Mauritius covers 310 export items for India, including food stuff and beverages (80 lines), agricultural products (25 lines), textile and textile articles (27 lines), base metals and articles thereof (32 lines), electricals and electronic item (13 lines), plastics and chemicals (20 lines), wood and articles thereof (15 lines), and others. Mauritius will benefit from preferential market access into India for its 615 products, including frozen fish, speciality sugar, biscuits, fresh fruits, juices, mineral water, beer, alcoholic drinks, soaps, bags, medical and surgical equipment, and apparel.
As regards trade in services, Indian service providers will have access to around 115 sub-sectors from the 11 broad service sectors such as professional services, computer related services, research & development, other business services, telecommunication, construction, distribution, education, environmental, financial, tourism & travel related, recreational, yoga, audio-visual services, and transport services.
India has offered around 95 sub-sectors from the 11 broad services sectors, including professional services, R&D, other business services, telecommunication, financial, distribution, higher education, environmental, health, tourism and travel related services, recreational services and transport services.
Both sides have also agreed to negotiate an Automatic Trigger Safeguard Mechanism (ATSM) for a limited number of highly sensitive products within two years of the Signing of the Agreement.
Timelines:
The Agreement will be signed by the concerned from both the countries on a mutually convenient date and will come into force from 1st date of the following month.
Background:
India and Mauritius enjoy excellent bilateral relations, sustained by historic cultural affinities, frequent high-level political interactions, development cooperation, defence and maritime partnership, and people to people linkages.
Mauritius is an important development partner of India. India had extended a ‘Special Economic Package’ of USD 353 million to Mauritius in 2016. The new Supreme Court building project is one of the five projects being implemented under this package and was jointly inaugurated by Prime Minister Narendra Modi and the Prime Minister of Mauritius PravindJugnauth in July 2020. In October 2019, Prime Minister Modi and the PM of Mauritius had jointly inaugurated the Phase -I of the Metro Express Project and the 100-bed state of the art ENT hospital project in Mauritius, also built under the special economic package.
Since 2005, India has been among the largest trading partners of Mauritius, and has been one of the largest exporters of goods and services to Mauritius. According to the International Trade Centre (ITC), in 2019, the main import partners of Mauritius were India (13.85%), China (16.69%), South Africa (8.07%), and UAE (7.28%). The bilateral trade between India and Mauritius has registered a growth of 233% from USD 206.76 million in Financial Year (FY) 2005-06 to USD 690.02 million in FY 2019-20. India’s exports to Mauritius surged 232% from USD 199.43 million in FY 2005-06 to USD 662.13 million in FY 2019-20, while India’s imports from Mauritius increased 280% from USD7.33 million in 2005-06 to USD 27.89 million in FY 2019-20.
The India-Mauritius CECPA will further cement the already deep and special relations between the two countries.

کابینہ
کابینہ نے بھارت اور ماریشس کے درمیان جامع اقتصادی تعاون اور شراکت داری کے معاہدے کو منظوری دی
17 FEB 2021 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 17 فروری 2021، وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے بھارت اور ماریشس کے درمیان جامع اقتصادی تعاون اور شراکت داری کے معاہدے (سی ای سی پی اے) پر دستخط کئے جانے کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔
بھارت ۔ ماریشس سی ای سی پی اے کی اہم خصوصیات درج ذیل ہیں:
بھارت۔ ماریشس سی ای سی پی اے ایسا پہلا تجارتی معاہدے ہوگا جس پر کسی افریقی ملک کے ساتھ بھارت دستخط کرے گا۔ یہ ایک محدود معاہدہ ہے، جس میں اشیا کی تجارت، اصل کے قوانین، خدمات کی تجارت ،تجارت کی تکنیکی رکاوٹیں (ٹی بی ڈی)سینیٹری اور فائٹو سینیٹری (ایس پی ایس) اقدامات، تنازع کا نپٹان، لوگوں ، شہریوں کے آنے جانے، ٹیلی کام ، مالیاتی خدمات کسٹمس کے طریقہ کار اور دیگر شعبے میں تعاون شامل ہوگا ۔
معاہدے کا اثر یا فائدے:
سی ای سی پی اے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان تجارت کی حوصلہ افزائی اور اسے بہتر بنانے کے لئے ایک ادارہ جاتی میکانزم فراہم کراتا ہے۔ بھارت اور ماریشس کے درمیان سی ای سی پی اے میں بھارت کے لئے 310 برآمدتی آئٹم کور ہوں گے جن میں کھانے اور بیوریج (80 لائنز)، زرعی پیداوار (25 لائنز)، ٹیکسٹائل اور ٹیکسٹائل اشیا (27 لائن)، بیس میٹلس اور ان کے سامان (32 لائنز)، الیکٹریکلز اور الیکٹرونک آئٹم (13 لائنز)، پلاسٹک اور کیمیکلز (20 لائنز)، لکڑی اور اس کے سامان (15 لائنز) اور دیگر شامل ہیں۔ ماریشس کو اپنی 615 مصنوعات کے لئے بھاررت میں ترجیحی بازار تک رسائی کا فائدہ ہوگا۔ ان مصنوعات میں فروزن فش، اسپیشلٹی شوگر، بسکٹس، تازہ پھل، جوس، منرل واٹر، بیئر، الکحل والے ڈرنگس، صابن، بیگس، میڈیکل اور سرجیکل آلات اور ملبوسات شامل ہیں۔
خدمات کی تجارت کے معاملے میں بھارت کے سروس پرووائڈرز کو موٹے طور پر خدمات کے 11 شعبوں مثلاً پروفیشنل خدمات ، کمپیوٹر سے متعلق خدمات ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ، دیگر کاروباری خدمات، ٹیلی کمیونی کیشن ، تعمیر ، تقسیم، تعلیم، ماحولیات، مالیات، سیاحت اور سفر سے متعلق خدمات، تفریح، یوگا، آڈیو ویژول خدمات اور ٹرانسپورٹ خدمات کے تقریباً 115 ضمنی شعبوں تک رسائی حاصل ہوگی۔
بھارت میں موٹے طور پر 11 خدمات کے شعبوں میں سے تقریباً 95 ضمنی شعبوں کی پیش کش کی ہے جن میں پروفیشنل خدمات، آر اینڈ ڈی ، دیگر کاروباری خدمات، ٹیلی کمیونی کیشن ، مالیات ، تقسیم، اعلی تعلیم، ماحولیات، صحت، سیاحت اور سفر سے متعلق خدمات، تفریحی خدمات اور ٹرانسپورٹ خدمات شامل ہیں۔
دونوں فریق معاہدے پر دستخط کئے جانے کے دو سال کے اندر بہت زیادہ حساس مصنوعات کی محدود تعداد کے لئے ایک آٹو میٹک ٹریگر سیف گارڈ میکانزم (اے ٹی ایس ایم) پر بات چیت کے لئے بھی متفق ہوئے ہیں۔
ٹائم لائن:
معاہدے پر دونوں ممالک کے متعلقین کے ذریعہ باہمی سہولت سے طے شدہ کسی تاریخ دستخط کئے جائیں گے اور یہ آئندہ ماہ کی پہلی تاریخ سے نافذ ہوگا۔
پس منظر
بھارت اور ماریشس کے بہت اچھے دو طرفہ تعلقات رہے ہیں جن کو تاریخی ثقافتی قرابت، بار بار اعلی سطحی سیاسی مداخلت ، ترقیاتی تعاون ، دفاع اور سمندری شراکت داری اور عوام سے عوام کے رابطوں سے تقویت ملی ہے۔
ماریشس بھارت کا ایک اہم ترقیاتی شراکت داری ہے ۔ بھارت نے 2016 میں ماریشس کو 353 ملین امریکی ڈالر کا فی اقتصاد پیکج بھیجا تھا۔ اس پیکج کے تحت سپریم کورٹ کی نئی عمارت کا پروجیکٹ نافذ کئے جانے والے پانچ پروجیکٹوں میں سے ایک ہے اور اس کا افتتاح جولائی 2020 میں وزیراعظم نریندر مودی اور ماریشس کے وزیراعظم پراوند جگناتھ نے مشترکہ طور پر افتتاح کیا تھا۔ اکتوبر 2019 میں وزیراعظم نریندر مودی اور ماریشس کے وزیراعظم نے مشترکہ طور پر میٹرو ایکسپریس پروجیکٹ کے پہلے مرحلے اور ماریشس میں 100 بستروں کے جدید ترین ای این ٹی اسپتال پروجیکٹ کا افتتاح کیا تھا، جو کہ خصوصی اقتصادی پیکج کے تحت تعمیر کئے گئے تھے۔
سال 2005 سے بھارت ماریشس کے سب سے بڑے تجارتی شراکت داروں میں شامل رہا ہے اور ماریشس کو اشیا اور خدمات کا ایک سب سے بڑا برآمد کار ہے۔ بین الاقوامی تجارتی مرکز (آئی ٹی سی) کے مطابق 2019 میں ماریشس کے اہم درآمدی شراکت داروں میں بھارت (13.85 فیصد)، چین (16.69 فیصد) جنوبی افریقہ (8.07 فیصد) اور متحدہ عرب امارات (7.287 فیصد) شامل ہیں۔ بھارت اور ماریشس کے درمیان دو طرفہ تجارت میں مالی سال 06۔2005 میں 206.76 ملین امریکی ڈالر سے 233 فیصد کا اضافہ درج کیا گیا ہے جو کہ مالی سال 20۔2019 میں بڑھ کر 690.02 امریکی ڈالر ہوگئی ہے۔ ماریشس کے لئے بھارت کی برآمدات مالی سال 06۔2005 میں 199.43 ملین امریکی ڈالر کی تھی جس میں 232 فیصد کا اضافہ ہو اہے اور مالی سال 20۔2019 میں یہ بڑھ کر 662.13 ملین امریکی ڈالر ہوگئی ہے جبکہ ماریشس سے بھارت کی درآمدات میں 280 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ سال 06۔2005 میں 7.33 ملین امریکی ڈالر سے بڑھ کر سال 20۔2019 میں یہ 27.89 ملین امریکی ڈالر ہوگئی ہے۔
بھارت۔ ماریشس سی ای سی پی اے سے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان پہلے ہی گہرے اور خصوصی تعلقات میں مزید مضبوطی آئے گی۔