Cabinet
Cabinet approves Comprehensive Economic cooperation and Partnership Agreement between India and Mauritius
17 FEB 2021 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved signing of the Comprehensive Economic Cooperation and Partnership Agreement (CECPA) between India and Mauritius.
The salient features of India-Mauritius CECPA are as follows:
The India-Mauritius CECPA will be the first trade Agreement to be signed by India with a country in Africa. The Agreement is a limited agreement, which will cover Trade in Goods, Rules of Origin, Trade in Services, Technical Barriers to Trade (TBT), Sanitary and Phytosanitary (SPS) measures, Dispute Settlement, Movement of Natural Persons, Telecom, Financial services, Customs Procedures and Cooperation in other Areas
Impact or benefits:
CECPA provides for an institutional mechanism to encourage and improve trade between the two countries. The CECPA between India and Mauritius covers 310 export items for India, including food stuff and beverages (80 lines), agricultural products (25 lines), textile and textile articles (27 lines), base metals and articles thereof (32 lines), electricals and electronic item (13 lines), plastics and chemicals (20 lines), wood and articles thereof (15 lines), and others. Mauritius will benefit from preferential market access into India for its 615 products, including frozen fish, speciality sugar, biscuits, fresh fruits, juices, mineral water, beer, alcoholic drinks, soaps, bags, medical and surgical equipment, and apparel.
As regards trade in services, Indian service providers will have access to around 115 sub-sectors from the 11 broad service sectors such as professional services, computer related services, research & development, other business services, telecommunication, construction, distribution, education, environmental, financial, tourism & travel related, recreational, yoga, audio-visual services, and transport services.
India has offered around 95 sub-sectors from the 11 broad services sectors, including professional services, R&D, other business services, telecommunication, financial, distribution, higher education, environmental, health, tourism and travel related services, recreational services and transport services.
Both sides have also agreed to negotiate an Automatic Trigger Safeguard Mechanism (ATSM) for a limited number of highly sensitive products within two years of the Signing of the Agreement.
Timelines:
The Agreement will be signed by the concerned from both the countries on a mutually convenient date and will come into force from 1st date of the following month.
Background:
India and Mauritius enjoy excellent bilateral relations, sustained by historic cultural affinities, frequent high-level political interactions, development cooperation, defence and maritime partnership, and people to people linkages.
Mauritius is an important development partner of India. India had extended a ‘Special Economic Package’ of USD 353 million to Mauritius in 2016. The new Supreme Court building project is one of the five projects being implemented under this package and was jointly inaugurated by Prime Minister Narendra Modi and the Prime Minister of Mauritius PravindJugnauth in July 2020. In October 2019, Prime Minister Modi and the PM of Mauritius had jointly inaugurated the Phase -I of the Metro Express Project and the 100-bed state of the art ENT hospital project in Mauritius, also built under the special economic package.
Since 2005, India has been among the largest trading partners of Mauritius, and has been one of the largest exporters of goods and services to Mauritius. According to the International Trade Centre (ITC), in 2019, the main import partners of Mauritius were India (13.85%), China (16.69%), South Africa (8.07%), and UAE (7.28%). The bilateral trade between India and Mauritius has registered a growth of 233% from USD 206.76 million in Financial Year (FY) 2005-06 to USD 690.02 million in FY 2019-20. India’s exports to Mauritius surged 232% from USD 199.43 million in FY 2005-06 to USD 662.13 million in FY 2019-20, while India’s imports from Mauritius increased 280% from USD7.33 million in 2005-06 to USD 27.89 million in FY 2019-20.
The India-Mauritius CECPA will further cement the already deep and special relations between the two countries.

மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
இந்தியா, மொரீஷியஸுக்கிடையேயான விரிவான பொருளாதார ஒத்துழைப்பு மற்றும் கூட்டு ஒப்பந்தத்திற்கு அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
17 FEB 2021 3:57PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியா மற்றும் மொரீஷியஸுக்கிடையேயான விரிவான பொருளாதார ஒத்துழைப்பு மற்றும் கூட்டு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திடுவதற்கு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
ஆப்பிரிக்காவில் உள்ள ஒரு நாட்டுடன் வர்த்தக ஒப்பந்தத்தில் இந்தியா கையெழுத்திடுவது இதுவே முதல் முறையாகும். வரைமுறைக்கு உட்பட்ட இந்த ஒப்பந்தத்தின் கீழ், சரக்கு வர்த்தகம், உற்பத்தி செய்யப்படும் இடத்தின் சட்டங்கள், சேவைகள் வர்த்தகம், வணிகத்தின் தொழில்நுட்பத் தடைகள், சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் தாவர ஆரோக்கிய நடவடிக்கைகள், நபர்களின் போக்குவரத்து, தொலைத்தொடர்பு, நிதி சேவைகள், சுங்க நடைமுறைகள் மற்றும் இதர துறைகளில் ஒத்துழைப்பு இடம் பெறுகின்றன.
இரு நாடுகளுக்கிடையேயான வணிகத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான அமைப்புசார்ந்த செயல்முறையை ஊக்குவிக்கவும், மேம்படுத்தவும் விரிவான பொருளாதார ஒத்துழைப்பு மற்றும் கூட்டு ஒப்பந்தம் வழிவகுக்கும். உணவுப் பொருட்கள் மற்றும் பானங்கள் (80 வரிசைகள்), வேளாண் பொருட்கள் (25 வரிசைகள்), ஜவுளி மற்றும் ஜவுளி பொருட்கள் (27 வரிசைகள்), அடிப்படை உலோகங்கள் மற்றும் அவை சார்ந்த பொருட்கள் (32 வரிசைகள்), மின்சார மற்றும் மின்னணு பொருட்கள் (13 வரிசைகள்), நெகிழி மற்றும் ரசாயனங்கள் (20 வரிசைகள்), மரம் மற்றும் அதை சார்ந்த பொருட்கள் (15 வரிசைகள்) மற்றும் இதர பொருட்கள் என இந்தியாவுக்கான 310 ஏற்றுமதிப் பொருட்கள் இந்த ஒப்பந்தத்தின் கீழ் வரும்.
பதப்படுத்தப்பட்ட மீன், சிறப்பு சர்க்கரை, பிஸ்கட்டுகள், பண்ணை பசுமை பழங்கள், சாறுகள், மினரல் தண்ணீர், பீர், மது வகைகள், சோப்புகள், பைகள், மருத்துவ மற்றும் அறுவை சிகிச்சை உபகரணங்கள் மற்றும் உடைகள் உள்ளிட்ட தனது 615 பொருட்களுக்கு இந்தியாவில் முன்னுரிமை அடிப்படையிலான சந்தை அணுகலை மொரீஷியஸ் பெறும்.
சேவைகள் வர்த்தகத்தைப் பொருத்த வரையில், நிபுணத்துவ சேவைகள், கணினி சார்ந்த சேவைகள், ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாடு, இதர வர்த்தக சேவைகள், தொலைத்தொடர்பு, கட்டுமானம், விநியோகம், கல்வி, சுற்றுச்சூழல், நிதி, சுற்றுலா மற்றும் பயணம் தொடர்பான சேவைகள், பொழுதுபோக்கு, யோகா, ஒலி-ஒளி சேவைகள் மற்றும் போக்குவரத்து சேவைகள் ஆகியவற்றை மொரீஷியஸில் வழங்குவதற்கான அணுகலை இந்திய நிறுவனங்கள் பெறும்.
11 விரிவான சேவைப் பிரிவுகளில் இருந்து 95 துணைப்பிரிவுகளில் சேவைகளை இந்தியா வழங்கவிருக்கிறது. நிபுணத்துவ சேவைகள், ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாடு, இதர வர்த்தக சேவைகள், தொலைத்தொடர்பு, நிதி, விநியோகம், உயர்கல்வி, சுற்றுச்சூழல், சுகாதாரம், சுற்றுலா மற்றும் பயணம் சார்ந்த சேவைகள், பொழுதுபோக்கு சேவைகள் மற்றும் போக்குவரத்து சேவைகள் உள்ளிட்டவை வழங்கப்படும்.
இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் வசதியான தேதி ஒன்றில் உரிய அதிகாரம் பெற்றவர்களால் இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்திடப்பட்டு, அதற்கடுத்த மாதத்தில் முதல் தேதியில் இருந்து அமலுக்கு வரும்.