Cabinet
Cabinet approves Comprehensive Economic cooperation and Partnership Agreement between India and Mauritius
17 FEB 2021 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved signing of the Comprehensive Economic Cooperation and Partnership Agreement (CECPA) between India and Mauritius.
The salient features of India-Mauritius CECPA are as follows:
The India-Mauritius CECPA will be the first trade Agreement to be signed by India with a country in Africa. The Agreement is a limited agreement, which will cover Trade in Goods, Rules of Origin, Trade in Services, Technical Barriers to Trade (TBT), Sanitary and Phytosanitary (SPS) measures, Dispute Settlement, Movement of Natural Persons, Telecom, Financial services, Customs Procedures and Cooperation in other Areas
Impact or benefits:
CECPA provides for an institutional mechanism to encourage and improve trade between the two countries. The CECPA between India and Mauritius covers 310 export items for India, including food stuff and beverages (80 lines), agricultural products (25 lines), textile and textile articles (27 lines), base metals and articles thereof (32 lines), electricals and electronic item (13 lines), plastics and chemicals (20 lines), wood and articles thereof (15 lines), and others. Mauritius will benefit from preferential market access into India for its 615 products, including frozen fish, speciality sugar, biscuits, fresh fruits, juices, mineral water, beer, alcoholic drinks, soaps, bags, medical and surgical equipment, and apparel.
As regards trade in services, Indian service providers will have access to around 115 sub-sectors from the 11 broad service sectors such as professional services, computer related services, research & development, other business services, telecommunication, construction, distribution, education, environmental, financial, tourism & travel related, recreational, yoga, audio-visual services, and transport services.
India has offered around 95 sub-sectors from the 11 broad services sectors, including professional services, R&D, other business services, telecommunication, financial, distribution, higher education, environmental, health, tourism and travel related services, recreational services and transport services.
Both sides have also agreed to negotiate an Automatic Trigger Safeguard Mechanism (ATSM) for a limited number of highly sensitive products within two years of the Signing of the Agreement.
Timelines:
The Agreement will be signed by the concerned from both the countries on a mutually convenient date and will come into force from 1st date of the following month.
Background:
India and Mauritius enjoy excellent bilateral relations, sustained by historic cultural affinities, frequent high-level political interactions, development cooperation, defence and maritime partnership, and people to people linkages.
Mauritius is an important development partner of India. India had extended a ‘Special Economic Package’ of USD 353 million to Mauritius in 2016. The new Supreme Court building project is one of the five projects being implemented under this package and was jointly inaugurated by Prime Minister Narendra Modi and the Prime Minister of Mauritius PravindJugnauth in July 2020. In October 2019, Prime Minister Modi and the PM of Mauritius had jointly inaugurated the Phase -I of the Metro Express Project and the 100-bed state of the art ENT hospital project in Mauritius, also built under the special economic package.
Since 2005, India has been among the largest trading partners of Mauritius, and has been one of the largest exporters of goods and services to Mauritius. According to the International Trade Centre (ITC), in 2019, the main import partners of Mauritius were India (13.85%), China (16.69%), South Africa (8.07%), and UAE (7.28%). The bilateral trade between India and Mauritius has registered a growth of 233% from USD 206.76 million in Financial Year (FY) 2005-06 to USD 690.02 million in FY 2019-20. India’s exports to Mauritius surged 232% from USD 199.43 million in FY 2005-06 to USD 662.13 million in FY 2019-20, while India’s imports from Mauritius increased 280% from USD7.33 million in 2005-06 to USD 27.89 million in FY 2019-20.
The India-Mauritius CECPA will further cement the already deep and special relations between the two countries.

ಸಂಪುಟ
ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾರಿಷಸ್ ನಡುವಿನ ಸಮಗ್ರ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಸಹಕಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಭಾಗಿತ್ವ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಪುಟದ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
17 FEB 2021 3:57PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾರಿಷಸ್ ನಡುವಿನ ಸಮಗ್ರ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಸಹಕಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಭಾಗಿತ್ವ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ (ಸಿಇಸಿಪಿಎ) ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ.
ಭಾರತ-ಮಾರಿಷಸ್ ಒಪ್ಪಂದದ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಲಕ್ಷಣಗಳು ಹೀಗಿವೆ:
ಭಾರತ-ಮಾರಿಷಸ್ ಸಿಇಸಿಪಿಎ ಒಪ್ಪಂದವು ಆಫ್ರಿಕಾದ ದೇಶದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಭಾರತದ ಮೊದಲ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಒಪ್ಪಂದವಾಗಲಿದೆ. ಇದು ಒಂದು ಸೀಮಿತ ಒಪ್ಪಂದವಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಸರಕುಗಳ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ, ಮೂಲದ ನಿಯಮಗಳು, ಸೇವೆಗಳ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ, ವ್ಯಾಪಾರಕ್ಕೆ ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಅಡೆತಡೆಗಳು (ಟಿಬಿಟಿ), ನೈರ್ಮಲ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಫೈಟೊಸಾನಟರಿ (ಎಸ್‌ಪಿಎಸ್) ಕ್ರಮಗಳು, ವಿವಾದ ಇತ್ಯರ್ಥ, ಸಹಜ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗಳ ಚಲನೆ, ದೂರಸಂಪರ್ಕ, ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸೇವೆಗಳು, ಕಸ್ಟಮ್ಸ್ ಕಾರ್ಯವಿಧಾನಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳ ಸಹಕಾರವನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿರುತ್ತದೆ.
ಪರಿಣಾಮ ಅಥವಾ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನಗಳು
ಸಿಇಸಿಪಿಎ ಉಭಯ ದೇಶಗಳ ನಡುವಿನ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರವನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಸುಧಾರಿಸಲು ಸಾಂಸ್ಥಿಕ ಕಾರ್ಯವಿಧಾನವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾರಿಷಸ್ ನಡುವಿನ ಸಿಇಸಿಪಿಎ ಭಾರತಕ್ಕೆ 310 ರಫ್ತು ವಸ್ತುಗಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿದೆ, ಇದರಲ್ಲಿ ಆಹಾರ ಸಾಮಗ್ರಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಪಾನೀಯಗಳು, ಕೃಷಿ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳು, ಜವಳಿ ಮತ್ತು ಜವಳಿ ವಸ್ತುಗಳು, ಮೂಲ ಲೋಹಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಅದರ ವಸ್ತುಗಳು, ವಿದ್ಯುತ್ ಮತ್ತು ಎಲೆಕ್ಟ್ರಾನಿಕ್ ಸಾಮಗ್ರಿಗಳು, ಪ್ಲಾಸ್ಟಿಕ್ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಸಾಯನಿಕಗಳು, ಮರ ಮತ್ತು ಅದರ ವಸ್ತುಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಇತರೆ ಸೇರಿವೆ. ಘನೀಭವಿಸಿದ ಮೀನು, ವಿಶೇಷ ಸಕ್ಕರೆ, ಬಿಸ್ಕತ್ತು, ತಾಜಾ ಹಣ್ಣುಗಳು, ರಸಗಳು, ಖನಿಜಯುಕ್ತ ನೀರು, ಬಿಯರ್, ಆಲ್ಕೊಹಾಲ್ ಯುಕ್ತ ಪಾನೀಯಗಳು, ಸಾಬೂನುಗಳು, ಚೀಲಗಳು, ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಮತ್ತು ಶಸ್ತ್ರಚಿಕಿತ್ಸಾ ಉಪಕರಣಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಉಡುಪುಗಳು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ 615 ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳಿಗೆ ಮಾರಿಷಸ್ ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಆದ್ಯತೆಯ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನ ಪಡೆಯಲಿದೆ.
ಸೇವೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿನ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದಂತೆ, ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸೇವಾ ಪೂರೈಕೆದಾರರು ವೃತ್ತಿಪರ ಸೇವೆಗಳು, ಕಂಪ್ಯೂಟರ್ ಸಂಬಂಧಿತ ಸೇವೆಗಳು, ಸಂಶೋಧನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ, ಇತರ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಸೇವೆಗಳು, ದೂರಸಂಪರ್ಕ, ನಿರ್ಮಾಣ, ವಿತರಣೆ, ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ, ಪರಿಸರ, ಹಣಕಾಸು, ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಯಾಣ ಸಂಬಂಧಿತ, ಮನರಂಜನೆ, ಯೋಗ, ಧ್ವನಿ-ದೃಶ್ಯ ಸೇವೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾರಿಗೆ ಸೇವೆಗಳು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ 11 ವಿಶಾಲ ಸೇವಾ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳ ಸುಮಾರು 115 ಉಪ ವಲಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಮಾರಿಷಸ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರವೇಶವನ್ನು ಪಡೆಯುತ್ತಾರೆ.
ವೃತ್ತಿಪರ ಸೇವೆಗಳು, ಆರ್ & ಡಿ, ಇತರ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಸೇವೆಗಳು, ದೂರಸಂಪರ್ಕ, ಹಣಕಾಸು, ವಿತರಣೆ, ಉನ್ನತ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ, ಪರಿಸರ, ಆರೋಗ್ಯ, ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಯಾಣ ಸಂಬಂಧಿತ ಸೇವೆಗಳು, ಮನರಂಜನಾ ಸೇವೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಾರಿಗೆ ಸೇವೆಗಳು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ 11 ವಿಶಾಲ ಸೇವಾ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳ ಸುಮಾರು 95 ಉಪ ವಲಯಗಳನ್ನು ಭಾರತವು ಮಾರಿಷಸ್ ಗೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ.
ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಸಹಿ ಹಾಕಿದ ಎರಡು ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸೀಮಿತ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆಯ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಸೂಕ್ಷ್ಮ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳಿಗೆ ಸ್ವಯಂಚಾಲಿತ ಸುರಕ್ಷತಾ ಕಾರ್ಯವಿಧಾನದ (ಎಟಿಎಸ್ಎಂ) ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಎರಡೂ ದೇಶಗಳು ಒಪ್ಪಿವೆ.
ವೇಳಾಪಟ್ಟಿ:
ಈ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಎರಡೂ ದೇಶಗಳ ಸಂಬಂಧಪಟ್ಟವರು ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಅನುಕೂಲಕರ ದಿನಾಂಕದಂದು ಸಹಿ ಮಾಡಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಿ ಮಾಡಿದ ದಿನದ ಮುಂದಿನ ತಿಂಗಳ 1 ನೇ ದಿನಾಂಕದಿಂದ ಒಪ್ಪಂದ ಜಾರಿಗೆ ಬರಲಿದೆ.
ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆ:
ಐತಿಹಾಸಿಕ ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳು, ಉನ್ನತ ಮಟ್ಟದ ರಾಜಕೀಯ ಸಂವಹನಗಳು, ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಸಹಕಾರ, ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಮತ್ತು ಕಡಲ ಸಹಭಾಗಿತ್ವ, ಮತ್ತು ಜನರ ನಡುವಿನ ಸಂಪರ್ಕದಿಂದಾಗಿ ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾರಿಷಸ್ ಅತ್ಯುತ್ತಮ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿವೆ.
ಮಾರಿಷಸ್ ಭಾರತದ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಪಾಲುದಾರ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರವಾಗಿದೆ. ಭಾರತವು 2016 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾರಿಷಸ್‌ಗೆ 353 ಮಿಲಿಯನ್ ಡಾಲರ್‌ನ 'ವಿಶೇಷ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಪ್ಯಾಕೇಜ್' ಅನ್ನು ನೀಡಿದೆ. ಈ ಪ್ಯಾಕೇಜ್ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಜಾರಿಗೆ ಬರುವ ಐದು ಯೋಜನೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸುಪ್ರೀಂ ಕೋರ್ಟ್ ನೂತನ ಕಟ್ಟಡ ಯೋಜನೆಯೂ ಒಂದಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಇದನ್ನು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾರಿಷಸ್ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಪ್ರವೀಂದ್ ಜುಗ್ನಾಥ್ ಅವರು ಜುಲೈ 2020 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಜಂಟಿಯಾಗಿ ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸಿದರು. 2019 ರ ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಮೋದಿ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾರಿಷಸ್ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿಯವರು ಜಂಟಿಯಾಗಿ ಮೆಟ್ರೊ ಎಕ್ಸ್‌ಪ್ರೆಸ್ ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಮೊದಲ ಹಂತ ಮತ್ತು ವಿಶೇಷ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಪ್ಯಾಕೇಜ್ ಅಡಿ ಮಾರಿಷಸ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ನಿರ್ಮಿಸಿದ 100 ಹಾಸಿಗೆಯ ಅತ್ಯಾಧುನಿಕ ಇ ಎನ್ ಟಿ ಆಸ್ಪತ್ರೆಯನ್ನು ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸಿದರು.
2005 ರಿಂದೀಚೆಗೆ, ಭಾರತವು ಮಾರಿಷಸ್‌ನ ಅತಿದೊಡ್ಡ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಪಾಲುದಾರ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಒಂದಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾರಿಷಸ್‌ಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಸರಕು ಮತ್ತು ಸೇವೆಗಳನ್ನು ರಫ್ತು ಮಾಡುವ ದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಒಂದಾಗಿದೆ. ಅಂತರರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಕೇಂದ್ರದ (ಐಟಿಸಿ) ಪ್ರಕಾರ, 2019 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾರಿಷಸ್‌ನ ಮುಖ್ಯ ಆಮದು ಪಾಲುದಾರರು ಭಾರತ (13.85%), ಚೀನಾ (16.69%), ದಕ್ಷಿಣ ಆಫ್ರಿಕಾ (8.07%) ಮತ್ತು ಯುಎಇ (7.28%). ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾರಿಷಸ್ ನಡುವಿನ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರವು 2005-06ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷದಲ್ಲಿದ್ದ 206.76 ಮಿಲಿಯನ್ ಡಾಲರ್‌ನಿಂದ ಶೇ.233 ರಷ್ಟು ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಯನ್ನು ದಾಖಲಿಸಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು 2019-20ನೇ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷದಲ್ಲಿ 690.02 ಮಿಲಿಯನ್ ಡಾಲರ್‌ಗೆ ತಲುಪಿದೆ. ಮಾರಿಷಸ್‌ಗೆ ಭಾರತದ ರಫ್ತು 2005-06ನೇ ಸಾಲಿನಲ್ಲಿ 199.43 ದಶಲಕ್ಷ ಡಾಲರ್‌ನಿಂದ ಶೇ.232 ರಷ್ಟು ಏರಿಕೆಯಾಗಿದ್ದು, 2019-20ನೇ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷದಲ್ಲಿ 662.13 ದಶಲಕ್ಷ ಡಾಲರ್‌ಗೆ ತಲುಪಿದೆ. ಹಾಗೆಯೇ ಮಾರಿಷಸ್‌ನಿಂದ ಭಾರತದ ಆಮದು 2005-06ರಲ್ಲಿ 7.33 ದಶಲಕ್ಷ ಡಾಲರ್‌ಗಳಿಂದ ಶೇ.280 ರಷ್ಟು ಹೆಚ್ಚಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು 2019 -20 ನೇ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷದಲ್ಲಿ 27.89 ದಶಲಕ್ಷ ಡಾಲರ್‌ಗಳಿಗೆ ಏರಿಕೆಯಾಗಿದೆ.
ಭಾರತ-ಮಾರಿಷಸ್ ಸಿಇಸಿಪಿಎ ಉಭಯ ದೇಶಗಳ ನಡುವೆ ಈಗಾಗಲೇ ಇರುವ ಗಾಢವಾದ ಮತ್ತು ವಿಶೇಷವಾದ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳನ್ನು ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಬಲಗೊಳಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.