Prime Minister's Office
PM to lay the foundation stone of Maharaja Suheldev Memorial and development work of Chittaura Lake
14 FEB 2021 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi will lay the foundation stone of Maharaja Suheldev Memorial and development work of Chittaura Lake on 16th February 2021 at 11:00 AM through video conferencing. The event in Bahraich, Uttar Pradesh marks the birth anniversary of Maharaja Suheldev. Chief Minister of UP Shri Yogi Adityanath will also be present on the occasion.
The complete project will include installation of an equestrian statue of Maharaja Suheldev and development of various tourist amenities like cafeteria, guest house and a children’s park.
Maharaja Suheldev's devotion and service to the country is a source of inspiration for all and with the development of this memorial site, the country will be able to get better acquainted with the heroic saga of Maharaja Suheldev. It would also further enhance the tourist potential of this site.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
মহারাজা সুহেলদেব মেমোরিয়াল ও চিত্তুরা হ্রদের উন্নয়ন প্রকল্পের শিলান্যাস করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
14 FEB 2021 11:27AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ১৪ই ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে ১৬ই জানুয়ারি বেলা ১১টার সময় মহারাজা সুহেলদেব মেমোরিয়াল ও চিত্তুরা হ্রদের উন্নয়ন প্রকল্পের শিলান্যাস করবেন। মহারাজা সুহেলদেবের জন্মদিনে উত্তরপ্রদেশের বাহেরাইচে মূল অনুষ্ঠানে রাজ্যের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী যোগী আদিত্যনাথ উপস্থিত থাকবেন।
মহারাজা সুহেলদেবের অশ্বারোহণ অবস্থায় মূর্তি এবং ক্যাফেটেরিয়া, অতিথিশালা ও শিশুউদ্যান সহ পর্যটন সংক্রান্ত বিভিন্ন পরিকাঠামো এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় নির্মাণ করা হবে।
দেশের প্রতি মহারাজা সুহেলদেবের নিষ্ঠা ও কর্তব্য সকলের কাছে অনুপ্রেরণার উৎস। এই স্মারক স্থলের উন্নয়নের মাধ্যমে মহারাজের বীরত্বপূর্ণ কর্মকাণ্ড সম্পর্কে দেশ অবগত হবে। পর্যটন কেন্দ্র হিসেবে এই জায়গার গুরুত্ব তৈরি হবে।