Prime Minister's Office
PM to lay the foundation stone of Maharaja Suheldev Memorial and development work of Chittaura Lake
14 FEB 2021 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi will lay the foundation stone of Maharaja Suheldev Memorial and development work of Chittaura Lake on 16th February 2021 at 11:00 AM through video conferencing. The event in Bahraich, Uttar Pradesh marks the birth anniversary of Maharaja Suheldev. Chief Minister of UP Shri Yogi Adityanath will also be present on the occasion.
The complete project will include installation of an equestrian statue of Maharaja Suheldev and development of various tourist amenities like cafeteria, guest house and a children’s park.
Maharaja Suheldev's devotion and service to the country is a source of inspiration for all and with the development of this memorial site, the country will be able to get better acquainted with the heroic saga of Maharaja Suheldev. It would also further enhance the tourist potential of this site.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
മഹാരാജ സുഹെൽദേവ് സ്മാരകത്തിനും ചിത്തൗര തടാകത്തിന്റെ വികസന പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾക്കും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി തറക്കല്ലിടും
14 FEB 2021 11:27AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
മഹാരാജ സുഹെൽദേവ് സ്മാരകത്തിനും ചിത്തൗര തടാകത്തിന്റെ വികസന പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾക്കും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി തറക്കല്ലിടും 2021 ഫെബ്രുവരി 16 ന് രാവിലെ 11:00 ന് വീഡിയോ കോൺഫറൻസിംഗിലൂടെയാണ് തറക്കല്ലിടുന്നത്. ഉത്തർപ്രദേശിലെ ബഹ്റൈച്ചിൽ നടക്കുന്ന പരിപാടി മഹാരാജ സുഹെൽദേവിന്റെ ജന്മവാർഷികം ആഘോഷിക്കും. യുപി മുഖ്യമന്ത്രി യോഗി ആദിത്യനാഥും ചടങ്ങിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കും.
മഹാരാജ സുഹെൽദേവിന്റെ കുതിരസവാരി പ്രതിമ സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നതും കഫറ്റീരിയ, അതിഥി മന്ദിരം , കുട്ടികൾക്കായുള്ള പാർക്ക് തുടങ്ങി വിവിധ വിനോദസഞ്ചാര സൗകര്യങ്ങളുടെ വികസനവും ഈ പദ്ധതിയിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടും.
മഹാരാജ സുഹെൽദേവിന്റെ രാജ്യത്തോടുള്ള ഭക്തിയും സേവനവും എല്ലാവർക്കും പ്രചോദനമാണ്, ഈ സ്മാരക സ്ഥലത്തിന്റെ വികസനത്തോടെ മഹാരാജ സുഹെൽദേവിന്റെ വീരകഥയെക്കുറിച്ച് കൂടുതൽ അറിയാൻ രാജ്യത്തിന് കഴിയും. ഇത് ഈ സ്ഥലത്തിന്റെ വിനോദസഞ്ചാര സാധ്യതകളെ കൂടുതൽ മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തും.