પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી ચિતૌરા સરોવરના મહારાજા સુહેલદેવ સ્મારક અને વિકાસ કાર્યોનો શિલાન્યાસ કરશે
14 FEB 2021 11:27AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી વીડિયો કોન્ફરન્સિંગના માધ્યમથી મહારાજા સુહેલદેવ સ્મારક અને 16 ફેબ્રુઆરી, 2021ના રોજ ચિતૌરા સરોવરના વિકાસ કાર્યનો શિલાન્યાસ કરશે. ઉત્તરપ્રદેશના બહરાઈચના કાર્યક્રમમાં મહારાજા સુહેલદેવની જયંતી મનાવવામાં આવશે. યુપીના મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રી યોગી આદિત્યનાથ પણ આ પ્રસંગે ઉપસ્થિત રહેશે.
પૂર્ણ પરિયોજનામાં મહારાજા સુહેલદેવની એક અશ્વારોહી પ્રતિમાની સ્થાપના અને કાફેટેરિયા, ગેસ્ટ હાઉસ અને બાળકો માટેના પાર્ક જેવી વિવિધ પર્યટક સુવિધાઓનો વિકાસ સામેલ હશે.
દેશ માટે મહારાજા સુહેલદેવનું સમર્પણ અને સેવા સૌ કોઈ માટે પ્રેરણાનો સ્ત્રોત છે અને આ સ્મારક સ્થળના વિકાસની સાથે, દેશ મહારાજા સુહેલદેવની વીર ગાથાથી વધુ ઉત્તમ રીતે પરિચિત થઈ શકશે. આ સ્થળની પ્રવાસન ક્ષમતાઓમાં વધારો કરશે.

Prime Minister's Office
PM to lay the foundation stone of Maharaja Suheldev Memorial and development work of Chittaura Lake
14 FEB 2021 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi will lay the foundation stone of Maharaja Suheldev Memorial and development work of Chittaura Lake on 16th February 2021 at 11:00 AM through video conferencing. The event in Bahraich, Uttar Pradesh marks the birth anniversary of Maharaja Suheldev. Chief Minister of UP Shri Yogi Adityanath will also be present on the occasion.
The complete project will include installation of an equestrian statue of Maharaja Suheldev and development of various tourist amenities like cafeteria, guest house and a children’s park.
Maharaja Suheldev's devotion and service to the country is a source of inspiration for all and with the development of this memorial site, the country will be able to get better acquainted with the heroic saga of Maharaja Suheldev. It would also further enhance the tourist potential of this site.