Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Steady decline in number of deaths; Daily Fatalities below 150 continuously since last 10 days
17 States/UTs have not reported any death in last 24 hours
33 States/UTs have less than 5000 active cases
More than 58 lakh beneficiaries vaccinated against COVID19- India 3rd topmost country with maximum vaccinations
08 FEB 2021 11:06AM by PIB Delhi
In a significant achievement, India has been recording less than 150 daily deaths continuously for the last 10 days. Only 84 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
The effective strategy of containment including prompt tracing & tracking, aggressive and widespread testing, combined with standardized clinical management protocols have ensured the low mortality levels, in addition to consistent low daily positive cases.
As part of the COVID management and response policy, there has been a sharp focus of the Central Government on not only containing the COVID related fatality, but to reduce deaths and to save lives by providing quality clinical care to the critical and severe patients of COVID.
Collaborative efforts of the Union and State/UT governments have resulted in reducing the case fatality level substantially.
17 States/UTshavenot reported any deathsin the last 24 hours.These are A&N Islands, D&D & D&N, Arunachal Pradesh, Tripura, Mizoram, Nagaland, Lakshadweep, Ladakh (UT), Sikkim, Rajasthan, Meghalaya, Madhya Pradesh, J&K, Puducherry, Andhra Pradesh, Odisha and Assam.
The country’s active cases decline further to 1,48,609in the last 24 hours.The active cases of the country now comprise just1.37%of the total positive cases.
11,831 new confirmed cases were recorded in the last 24 hours in the country. 11,904 new recoveries were registered in the same period.
5 States account for 81% of the total active caseload of the country. Two States, Kerala and Maharashtra cumulatively account for 70% of the total active cases of India.
33States/UTs have less than 5,000 active cases.
Following the national trend, States/UTs have also shown a significant decline in their active caseload.
Maharashtra has shown the maximum decline of active cases in the last month, followed by Uttar Pradesh.
As on 8thFebruary, 2021 (Day 24 of the vaccination drive), till 8 AM, more than58 lakh (58,12,362) beneficiaries have received the vaccination under the countrywide COVID19 vaccination exercise.
S. No.
State/UT
Beneficiaries vaccinated
1
A & N Islands
3,397
2
Andhra Pradesh
2,99,649
3
Arunachal Pradesh
12,346
4
Assam
88,585
5
Bihar
3,80,229
6
Chandigarh
5,645
7
Chhattisgarh
1,68,881
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
1,504
9
Daman & Diu
708
10
Delhi
1,09,589
11
Goa
8,257
12
Gujarat
4,51,002
13
Haryana
1,39,129
14
Himachal Pradesh
54,573
15
Jammu & Kashmir
49,419
16
Jharkhand
1,06,577
17
Karnataka
3,88,769
18
Kerala
2,92,342
19
Ladakh
1,987
20
Lakshadweep
839
21
Madhya Pradesh
3,42,016
22
Maharashtra
4,73,480
23
Manipur
8,334
24
Meghalaya
6,859
25
Mizoram
10,937
26
Nagaland
4,535
27
Odisha
2,76,323
28
Puducherry
3,532
29
Punjab
76,430
30
Rajasthan
4,60,994
31
Sikkim
5,372
32
Tamil Nadu
1,66,408
33
Telangana
2,09,104
34
Tripura
40,405
35
Uttar Pradesh
6,73,542
36
Uttarakhand
74,607
37
West Bengal
3,54,000
38
Miscellaneous
62,057
Total
58,12,362
In the last 24 hours, 36,804beneficiaries were vaccinated across 1,304 sessions.
1,16,487 sessions have been conducted so far.
The number of beneficiaries being vaccinated every day is following a steady upward curve.
The total recovered cases aremore than 1.05 Cr (1,05,34,505).The gap between active cases and recovered cases is continuously increasing and stands at 10,385,896. The recovery rate is 97.20%.
80.53%of the newly recovered cases are recorded in 6 States. Kerala has contributed the highest number to the newly recovered cases (5,948), followed by Maharashtra(1,622) and Uttar Pradesh (670).
85.85% of the new cases are from 6 States.
Kerala has also reportedthe highest daily new cases at6,075. It is followed by Maharashtra and Karnatakawith 2,673and 487new cases each respectively.
84case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours.Six States account for79.76%of these.
Maharashtra reported the maximum casualties with 30new fatalities. It is followed by Kerala with 19 daily deaths.

স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
মৃত্যুৰ সংখ্যা দ্ৰুতগতিত হ্ৰাস পাইছে; বিগত ১০দিনত একেৰাহে ১৫০তকৈ কম ৰোগীৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে
বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত ১৭খন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলত এজনো ৰোগী ক’ভিড-১৯ত মৃত্যু হোৱা নাই
৩৩খন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলত ৫,০০০তকৈ কম ৰোগী চিকিৎসাধীন হৈ আছে
৫৮লাখতকৈ অধিক হিতাধিকাৰীক ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ টিকা প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে-সৰ্বাধিক টিকাকৰণৰ শিতানত শীৰ্ষ দেশৰ তৃতীয় স্থানত আছে ভাৰত
08 FEB 2021 11:06AM by PIB Guwahati
বিগত ১০দিনত একেৰাহে ১৫০তকৈ কম ৰোগীৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে, যিটো ভাৰতৰ বাবে এক উল্লেখযোগ্য সফলতা হিচাপে বিবেচিত হৈছে৷ বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত কেৱল ৮৪জন ৰোগীৰ মৃত্যুৰ তথ্য পোৱা গৈছে৷
বৰ্ধিত চিনাক্তকৰণ, আগ্ৰাসী আৰু ব্যাপক পৰীক্ষণৰ লগতে সংসহত মানসম্পন্ন চিকিৎসা ব্যৱস্থাপনাকে ধৰি ফলপ্ৰসু নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ কৌশলে মৃত্যু হাৰ কম কৰাৰ লগতে দৈনিক আক্ৰান্তৰ সংখ্যাও কম হোৱাত ইন্ধন যোগাইছে৷
ক’ভিড নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ আৰু সঁহাৰি নীতিৰ উপৰি কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে কেৱল মৃত্যুৰ হাৰ কম কৰাতে গুৰুত্ব দিয়া নাই বৰঞ্চ মানসম্পন্ন চিকিৎসাৰ জৰিয়তে গুৰুত্বৰ ৰোগীৰ জীৱন ৰক্ষা কৰাত সফল হৈছে৷
কেন্দ্ৰ আৰু ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ চৰকাৰৰ সামগ্ৰিক প্ৰচেষ্টাই মৃত্যুৰ হাৰ হ্ৰাসত সফলতা আনিছে৷
বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত ১৭খন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলত এজনো ক’ভিড-১৯ত মৃত্যু হোৱা নাই৷ সেইবোৰ হৈছে আন্দামান আৰু নিকোবৰ দ্বীপপুঞ্জ, অৰুণাচলপ্ৰদেশ, ত্ৰিপুৰা, মিজোৰাম, নাগালেণ্ড, লাক্ষাদ্বীপ, লাদাখ(কে.শা.অ.), ছিকিম, ৰাজস্থান, মেঘালয়, মধ্যপ্ৰদেশ, জম্মু আৰু কাশ্মীৰ, পুডুচেৰী, অন্ধ্ৰপ্ৰদেশ, ওড়িশা আৰু অসম৷
বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত দেশত চিকিৎসাধীন ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা ১,৪৮,৬০৯জনলৈ হ্ৰাস পাইছে৷ বৰ্তমান দেশত মুঠ আক্ৰান্ত কেৱল ১.৩৭%হে চিকিৎসাধীন হৈ আছে৷
বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত দেশত ১১,৮৩১গৰাকী নতুন আক্ৰান্তৰ বিপৰীতে ১১,৯০৪জন ৰোগী আৰোগ্য হৈছে৷
নতুনকৈ আৰোগ্য হোৱা ৰোগীৰ ৮১%ই ৫খন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ৷
কেৰালা আৰু মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত ভাৰতৰ মুঠ চিকিৎসাধীন ৰোগীৰ ৭০% আছে৷
৩৩খন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলত ৫,০০০তকৈ কম ৰোগী চিকিৎসাধীন হৈ আছে৷
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় হাৰৰ লগতে ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহতো দ্ৰুতগতিত চিকিৎসাধীন ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হ্ৰাস পাইছে৷
বিগত মাহত মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ আৰু উত্তৰপ্ৰদেশত সৰ্বাধিক চিকিৎসাধীন ৰোগী হ্ৰাস পাইছে৷
২০২১ৰ ৮ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰীৰ পুৱা ৮ বজালৈকে দেশজোৰা ক’ভিড-১৯ টিকাকৰণৰ অধীনত ৫৮,১২,৩৬২জন হিতাধিকাৰীক টিকাকৰণ কৰা হৈছে৷
ক্ৰমিক নং
ৰাজ্য-কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চল
প্ৰতিষেধক লোৱা হিতাধিকাৰীৰ সংখ্যা
১
আন্দামান আৰু নিকোবৰ
৩,৩৯৭
২
অন্ধ্ৰপ্ৰদেশ
২,৯৯,৬৪৯
৩
অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশ
১২,৩৪৬
৪
অসম
৮৮,৫৮৫
৫
বিহাৰ
৩,৮০,২২৯
৬
চণ্ডীগড়
৫,৬৪৫
৭
চত্তীশগড়
১,৬৮,৮৮১
৮
দাদৰা আৰু নগৰ হাভেলী
১,৫০৪
৯
দমন আৰু দিউ
৭০৮
১০
দিল্লী
১,০৯,৫৮৯
১১
গোৱা
৮,২৫৭
১২
গুজৰাট
৪,৫১,০০২
১৩
হাৰিয়ানা
১,৩৯,১২৯
১৪
হিমাচল প্ৰদেশ
৫৪,৫৭৩
১৫
জম্মু আৰু কাশ্মীৰ
৪৯,৪১৯
১৬
ঝাৰখণ্ড
১,০৬,৫৭৭
১৭
কৰ্ণাটক
৩,৮৮,৭৬৯
১৮
কেৰালা
২,৯২,৩৪২
১৯
লাডাখ
১,৯৮৭
২০
লাক্ষাদ্বীপ
৮৩৯
২১
মধ্যপ্ৰদেশ
৩,৪২,০১৬
২২
মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ
৪,৭৩,৪৮০
২৩
মণিপুৰ
৮,৩৩৪
২৪
মেঘালয়
৬,৮৫৯
২৫
মিজোৰাম
১০,৯৩৭
২৬
নাগালেণ্ড
৪,৫৩৫
২৭
ওড়িশা
২,৭৬,৩২৩
২৮
পুডুচেৰী
৩,৫৩২
২৯
পাঞ্জাৱ
৭৬,৪৩০
৩০
ৰাজস্থান
৪,৬০,৯৯৪
৩১
ছিকিম
৫,৩৭২
৩২
তামিলনাডু
১,৬৬,৪০৮
৩৩
তেলেংগানা
২,০৯,১০৪
৩৪
ত্ৰিপুৰা
৪০,৪০৫
৩৫
উত্তৰপ্ৰদেশ
৬,৭৩,৫৪২
৩৬
উত্তৰাখণ্ড
৭৪,৬০৭
৩৭
পশ্চিমবংগ
৩,৫৪,০০০
৩৮
অন্যান্য
৬২,০৫৭
মুঠ
৫৮,১২,৩৬২
বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত ১,৩০৪টা পৰ্বত ৩৬,৮০৪গৰাকী লোকক টিকাকৰণ কৰা হৈছে৷ এতিয়ালৈকে ১,১৬,৪৮৭টা পৰ্ব সম্পন্ন কৰা হৈছে৷ টিকাকৰণ কৰা হিতাধিকাৰীৰ সংখ্যা প্ৰতিদিনে বৃদ্ধি পাই আহিছে৷
আজি দেশত মুঠ আৰোগ্য ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা ১.০৫ কোটিতকৈ অধিক হৈছে হৈছে৷ আৰোগ্যৰ হাৰ ৯৭.২০% হৈছে৷
নতুনকৈ আৰোগ্য হোৱা ৰোগীৰ ৮০.৫৩%ই ৬খন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ৷
কেৰালাত সৰ্বাধিক ৫,৯৪৮গৰাকী ৰোগী নতুনকৈ আৰোগ্য হোৱাৰ বিপৰীতে মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত ১,৬২২ আৰু উত্তৰপ্ৰদেশত ৬৭০গৰাকী ৰোগী আৰোগ্য হৈছে৷
নতুন আক্ৰান্তৰ ৮৫.৮৫%ই ৬খন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ৷
কেৰালাত সৰ্বাধিক ৬,০৭৫গৰাকীৰ বিপৰীতে মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত ২,৬৭৩ আৰু কৰ্ণাটকত ৪৮৭গৰাকী লোক আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷
বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত ৮৪জন ৰোগীৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে৷
নতুনকৈ মৃত্যু হোৱা ক’ভিড ৰোগীৰ ৭৯.৭৬% ৬খন ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ৷
মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত সৰ্বাধিক ৩০জনৰ বিপৰীতে কেৰালাত ১৯জন ৰোগীৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে৷