Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Steady decline in number of deaths; Daily Fatalities below 150 continuously since last 10 days
17 States/UTs have not reported any death in last 24 hours
33 States/UTs have less than 5000 active cases
More than 58 lakh beneficiaries vaccinated against COVID19- India 3rd topmost country with maximum vaccinations
08 FEB 2021 11:06AM by PIB Delhi
In a significant achievement, India has been recording less than 150 daily deaths continuously for the last 10 days. Only 84 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
The effective strategy of containment including prompt tracing & tracking, aggressive and widespread testing, combined with standardized clinical management protocols have ensured the low mortality levels, in addition to consistent low daily positive cases.
As part of the COVID management and response policy, there has been a sharp focus of the Central Government on not only containing the COVID related fatality, but to reduce deaths and to save lives by providing quality clinical care to the critical and severe patients of COVID.
Collaborative efforts of the Union and State/UT governments have resulted in reducing the case fatality level substantially.
17 States/UTshavenot reported any deathsin the last 24 hours.These are A&N Islands, D&D & D&N, Arunachal Pradesh, Tripura, Mizoram, Nagaland, Lakshadweep, Ladakh (UT), Sikkim, Rajasthan, Meghalaya, Madhya Pradesh, J&K, Puducherry, Andhra Pradesh, Odisha and Assam.
The country’s active cases decline further to 1,48,609in the last 24 hours.The active cases of the country now comprise just1.37%of the total positive cases.
11,831 new confirmed cases were recorded in the last 24 hours in the country. 11,904 new recoveries were registered in the same period.
5 States account for 81% of the total active caseload of the country. Two States, Kerala and Maharashtra cumulatively account for 70% of the total active cases of India.
33States/UTs have less than 5,000 active cases.
Following the national trend, States/UTs have also shown a significant decline in their active caseload.
Maharashtra has shown the maximum decline of active cases in the last month, followed by Uttar Pradesh.
As on 8thFebruary, 2021 (Day 24 of the vaccination drive), till 8 AM, more than58 lakh (58,12,362) beneficiaries have received the vaccination under the countrywide COVID19 vaccination exercise.
S. No.
State/UT
Beneficiaries vaccinated
1
A & N Islands
3,397
2
Andhra Pradesh
2,99,649
3
Arunachal Pradesh
12,346
4
Assam
88,585
5
Bihar
3,80,229
6
Chandigarh
5,645
7
Chhattisgarh
1,68,881
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
1,504
9
Daman & Diu
708
10
Delhi
1,09,589
11
Goa
8,257
12
Gujarat
4,51,002
13
Haryana
1,39,129
14
Himachal Pradesh
54,573
15
Jammu & Kashmir
49,419
16
Jharkhand
1,06,577
17
Karnataka
3,88,769
18
Kerala
2,92,342
19
Ladakh
1,987
20
Lakshadweep
839
21
Madhya Pradesh
3,42,016
22
Maharashtra
4,73,480
23
Manipur
8,334
24
Meghalaya
6,859
25
Mizoram
10,937
26
Nagaland
4,535
27
Odisha
2,76,323
28
Puducherry
3,532
29
Punjab
76,430
30
Rajasthan
4,60,994
31
Sikkim
5,372
32
Tamil Nadu
1,66,408
33
Telangana
2,09,104
34
Tripura
40,405
35
Uttar Pradesh
6,73,542
36
Uttarakhand
74,607
37
West Bengal
3,54,000
38
Miscellaneous
62,057
Total
58,12,362
In the last 24 hours, 36,804beneficiaries were vaccinated across 1,304 sessions.
1,16,487 sessions have been conducted so far.
The number of beneficiaries being vaccinated every day is following a steady upward curve.
The total recovered cases aremore than 1.05 Cr (1,05,34,505).The gap between active cases and recovered cases is continuously increasing and stands at 10,385,896. The recovery rate is 97.20%.
80.53%of the newly recovered cases are recorded in 6 States. Kerala has contributed the highest number to the newly recovered cases (5,948), followed by Maharashtra(1,622) and Uttar Pradesh (670).
85.85% of the new cases are from 6 States.
Kerala has also reportedthe highest daily new cases at6,075. It is followed by Maharashtra and Karnatakawith 2,673and 487new cases each respectively.
84case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours.Six States account for79.76%of these.
Maharashtra reported the maximum casualties with 30new fatalities. It is followed by Kerala with 19 daily deaths.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇന്ത്യയിൽ പ്രതിദിന കോവിഡ് മരണം സ്ഥിരമായി കുറയുന്നു. കഴിഞ്ഞ 10 ദിവസമായി തുടർച്ചയായി പ്രതിദിന മരണസംഖ്യ 150ൽ താഴെ
വാക്സിൻ എടുത്തവരുടെ എണ്ണം 58 ലക്ഷം കവിഞ്ഞു. പ്രതിരോധ കുത്തിവെപ്പ് നൽകിയവരുടെ എണ്ണത്തിൽ ഇന്ത്യ മൂന്നാംസ്ഥാനത്ത്
08 FEB 2021 11:06AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
മറ്റൊരു നിർണായക നേട്ടത്തിൽ, കഴിഞ്ഞ 10 ദിവസമായി ഇന്ത്യയിൽ പ്രതിദിന കോവിഡ് മരണസംഖ്യ 150ൽ താഴെ തുടരുന്നു. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ 84 മരണമാണ് റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്തത്. ശക്തമായ നിരീക്ഷണവും രോഗസാധ്യത ഉള്ളവരെ കണ്ടെത്തലും വ്യാപകമായ പരിശോധനയും ഒപ്പം ഫലപ്രദമായ ചികിത്സ പ്രോട്ടോക്കോളും ആണ് ഇന്ത്യയിൽ കോവിഡ് മരണനിരക്ക് കുറയുന്നതിനും പ്രതിദിന രോഗ സ്ഥിരീകരണ നിരക്ക് കുറയുന്നതിനും കാരണം.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ 17 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ/ കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ ഒരു മരണവും റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്തില്ല. ആൻഡമാൻ നിക്കോബാർ ദ്വീപുകൾ, ദാമൻ &ദിയു, ദാദ്ര നഗർ& ഹവേലി, അരുണാചൽപ്രദേശ്, ത്രിപുര,മിസോറം, നാഗാലാൻഡ്,ലക്ഷദ്വീപ്, ലഡാക്ക്, സിക്കിം, രാജസ്ഥാൻ, മേഘാലയ, മധ്യപ്രദേശ്,ജമ്മുകാശ്മീർ, പുതുച്ചേരി, ആന്ധ്രപ്രദേശ്, ഒഡിഷ, ആസാം എന്നിവയാണവ.
2021 ഫെബ്രുവരി 8 ന് രാവിലെ എട്ടുമണി വരെയുള്ള കണക്കുകൾ പ്രകാരം 58 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം (58,12,362)ഗുണഭോക്താക്കൾ രാജ്യമെമ്പാടും നടത്തിവരുന്ന വാക്സിനേഷൻ പ്രക്രിയയിലൂടെ വാക്സിൻ സ്വീകരിച്ചു. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ 1304 സെഷനുകളിലായി 36,804 ആരോഗ്യപ്രവർത്തകർ വാക്സിൻ സ്വീകരിച്ചു. ഇതുവരെ 1,16,487 സെഷനുകൾ നടന്നു. ഓരോ ദിവസവും വാക്സിൻ സ്വീകരിക്കുന്നവരുടെ എണ്ണത്തിൽ ക്രമാനുഗതമായ പുരോഗതി.
നിലവിൽ 1,48,609 പേരാണ് രാജ്യത്ത് കോവിഡ് ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളത്.ഇത് ആകെ രോഗബാധിതരുടെ 1.37% മാത്രമാണ്.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ, രാജ്യത്ത് പുതുതായി 11,831 പേർക്ക് രോഗം സ്വീകരിച്ചപ്പോൾ 11,904 പേരാണ് രോഗ മുക്തരായത്. പുതിയ രോഗബാധിതരുടെ 81% വും 5 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളില്‍ ആണ്. ഇതിൽ 70 ശതമാനവും കേരളം, മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലാണ്.
33 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ /കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ അയ്യായിരത്തിൽ താഴെ മാത്രമാണ് സജീവ രോഗികളുടെ എണ്ണം .
ദേശീയ പ്രവണതയുടെ തുടർച്ചയായി സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലും രോഗികളുടെ എണ്ണം തുടർച്ചയായി കുറയുന്നു. കഴിഞ്ഞമാസം രോഗികളുടെ എണ്ണത്തിൽ ഏറ്റവും കുറവ് ഉണ്ടായത് മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിലും, ഉത്തർപ്രദേശിലും ആണ്.
ആകെ രോഗമുക്തരുടെ എണ്ണം 1.05 കോടി(1,05,34,505) ആയി.97.20% ആണ് രോഗ മുക്തി നിരക്ക്. പുതുതായി രോഗമുക്തരായവരുടെ 80.53% വും 6 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളില്‍ ആണ്. 5948 പേർ രോഗമുക്തരായ കേരളമാണ് കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ രോഗമുക്തി നേടിയവരുടെ എണ്ണത്തിൽ മുന്നിൽ. മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയില്‍ 1622 പേരും ഉത്തർപ്രദേശിൽ 670പേരും രോഗമുക്തരായി.
പുതുതായി രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിക്കുന്നവരുടെ 85.85 ശതമാനവും ആറ് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ നിന്ന്. കേരളത്തിലാണ് ഏറ്റവും കൂടുതൽ -6075. മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിൽ 2673 പേർക്കും കർണാടകയിൽ 4587 പേർക്കും ഇന്നലെ രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചു.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ 84 പേരാണ് മരിച്ചത്. ഏറ്റവും കൂടുതൽ മരണം റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്തത് മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിലാണ്- 30 പേർ. കേരളത്തിൽ 19 പേർ മരിച്ചു.