आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
कोरोना रुग्णांच्या मृत्यूत स्थिर घट; गेल्या 10 दिवसांपासून दैनंदिन मृत्यू सातत्याने 150 हून कमी
08 FEB 2021 2:32PM by PIB Mumbai
गेल्या 10 दिवसांपासून दैनंदिन मृत्यू सातत्याने 150 हून कमी नोंदवत भारताने महत्वपूर्ण कामगिरी केली आहे. गेल्या 24 तासांत केवळ 84 मृत्यूची नोंद झाली आहे.
कोविड व्यवस्थापन आणि प्रतिसाद धोरणाचा एक भाग म्हणून, केंद्र सरकारचे लक्ष्य केवळ कोविडशी संबंधित मृत्यू रोखण्यात नसून मृत्यू कमी करण्यासाठी आणि कोविडच्या गंभीर रूग्णांना दर्जेदार वैद्यकीय सेवा पुरवून जीव वाचविण्यावर भर देण्यात आला आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासांत 17 राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशात मृत्यूची नोंद नाही.
गेल्या 24 तासांत देशातील सक्रिय रुग्णसंख्या आणखी घटून 1,48,609 झाली आहे. देशातील सक्रिय रुग्णसंख्या आता एकूण पॉझिटिव्ह रुग्णांच्या केवळ 1.37% आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासांत देशात 11,831 नवीन रुग्णांची नोंद झाली. याच कालावधीत 11,904 नवीन रुग्ण बरे झाल्याची नोंद करण्यात आली.
देशातील एकूण सक्रिय प्रकरणांमध्ये 5 राज्यांचा वाटा 81% आहे. भारतातील एकूण सक्रिय प्रकरणांमध्ये केरळ आणि महाराष्ट्र या दोन राज्यांचा एकत्रितपणे वाटा 70% आहे.
33 राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये 5000 पेक्षा कमी सक्रिय प्रकरणे आहेत.
गेल्या महिन्यात महाराष्ट्राने सक्रिय रुग्ण संख्येत सर्वाधीक घट नोंदवली असून त्याखालोखाल उत्तर प्रदेश आहे.
8 फेब्रुवारी 2021 (लसीकरण मोहिमेच्या 24 व्या दिवशी) सकाळी 8 पर्यंत, देशभर सुरू असलेल्या कोविड - 19 लसीकरण मोहिमे अंतर्गत 58 लाखाहून अधिक (58,12,362) लाभार्थ्यांना लसीकरण प्राप्त झाले आहे.
S. No.
State/UT
Beneficiaries vaccinated
1
A & N Islands
3,397
2
Andhra Pradesh
2,99,649
3
Arunachal Pradesh
12,346
4
Assam
88,585
5
Bihar
3,80,229
6
Chandigarh
5,645
7
Chhattisgarh
1,68,881
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
1,504
9
Daman & Diu
708
10
Delhi
1,09,589
11
Goa
8,257
12
Gujarat
4,51,002
13
Haryana
1,39,129
14
Himachal Pradesh
54,573
15
Jammu & Kashmir
49,419
16
Jharkhand
1,06,577
17
Karnataka
3,88,769
18
Kerala
2,92,342
19
Ladakh
1,987
20
Lakshadweep
839
21
Madhya Pradesh
3,42,016
22
Maharashtra
4,73,480
23
Manipur
8,334
24
Meghalaya
6,859
25
Mizoram
10,937
26
Nagaland
4,535
27
Odisha
2,76,323
28
Puducherry
3,532
29
Punjab
76,430
30
Rajasthan
4,60,994
31
Sikkim
5,372
32
Tamil Nadu
1,66,408
33
Telangana
2,09,104
34
Tripura
40,405
35
Uttar Pradesh
6,73,542
36
Uttarakhand
74,607
37
West Bengal
3,54,000
38
Miscellaneous
62,057
Total
58,12,362
गेल्या 24 तासात 1,304 सत्रांमध्ये 36,804 लाभार्थ्यांचे लसीकरण करण्यात आले.
आतापर्यंत 1,16,487 सत्रे घेण्यात आली आहेत.
एकूण बरे झालेल्यांची संख्या 1.05 कोटीपेक्षा जास्त (1,05,34,505) आहे. सक्रिय प्रकरणे आणि बरे झालेल्या रुग्णांमधील तफावत सातत्याने वाढत आहे आणि ती 1,03,85,896 झाली आहे. रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा दर 97.20% झाला आहे.
नव्याने बरे झालेल्या 80.53% प्रकरणांची नोंद 6 राज्यांत झाली आहे. नव्याने बरे झालेल्या रुग्णांमध्ये केरळचे सर्वाधिक योगदान आहे (5,948), त्यानंतर महाराष्ट्र (1,622) आणि उत्तर प्रदेश (670) आहे.
नवीन रुग्णांपैकी 85.85% रुग्ण 6 राज्यांमधील आहेत.
केरळमध्येही दैनंदिन 6,075 नवीन प्रकरणे नोंदवली गेली आहेत. त्यापाठोपाठ महाराष्ट्र व कर्नाटक मध्ये अनुक्रमे 2,673 आणि 487 नवीन प्रकरणे आहेत.
गेल्या 24 तासांत 84 रुग्णांच्या मृत्यूची नोंद झाली आहे. यातील 79.76% हे 6 राज्यातील आहेत.
महाराष्ट्रात 30 नवीन मृत्युंसह सर्वाधिक मृत्यूची नोंद झाली आहे. त्यापाठोपाठ केरळमध्ये दैनंदिन 19 मृत्यूची नोंद झाली.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Steady decline in number of deaths; Daily Fatalities below 150 continuously since last 10 days
17 States/UTs have not reported any death in last 24 hours
33 States/UTs have less than 5000 active cases
More than 58 lakh beneficiaries vaccinated against COVID19- India 3rd topmost country with maximum vaccinations
08 FEB 2021 11:06AM by PIB Delhi
In a significant achievement, India has been recording less than 150 daily deaths continuously for the last 10 days. Only 84 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
The effective strategy of containment including prompt tracing & tracking, aggressive and widespread testing, combined with standardized clinical management protocols have ensured the low mortality levels, in addition to consistent low daily positive cases.
As part of the COVID management and response policy, there has been a sharp focus of the Central Government on not only containing the COVID related fatality, but to reduce deaths and to save lives by providing quality clinical care to the critical and severe patients of COVID.
Collaborative efforts of the Union and State/UT governments have resulted in reducing the case fatality level substantially.
17 States/UTshavenot reported any deathsin the last 24 hours.These are A&N Islands, D&D & D&N, Arunachal Pradesh, Tripura, Mizoram, Nagaland, Lakshadweep, Ladakh (UT), Sikkim, Rajasthan, Meghalaya, Madhya Pradesh, J&K, Puducherry, Andhra Pradesh, Odisha and Assam.
The country’s active cases decline further to 1,48,609in the last 24 hours.The active cases of the country now comprise just1.37%of the total positive cases.
11,831 new confirmed cases were recorded in the last 24 hours in the country. 11,904 new recoveries were registered in the same period.
5 States account for 81% of the total active caseload of the country. Two States, Kerala and Maharashtra cumulatively account for 70% of the total active cases of India.
33States/UTs have less than 5,000 active cases.
Following the national trend, States/UTs have also shown a significant decline in their active caseload.
Maharashtra has shown the maximum decline of active cases in the last month, followed by Uttar Pradesh.
As on 8thFebruary, 2021 (Day 24 of the vaccination drive), till 8 AM, more than58 lakh (58,12,362) beneficiaries have received the vaccination under the countrywide COVID19 vaccination exercise.
S. No.
State/UT
Beneficiaries vaccinated
1
A & N Islands
3,397
2
Andhra Pradesh
2,99,649
3
Arunachal Pradesh
12,346
4
Assam
88,585
5
Bihar
3,80,229
6
Chandigarh
5,645
7
Chhattisgarh
1,68,881
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
1,504
9
Daman & Diu
708
10
Delhi
1,09,589
11
Goa
8,257
12
Gujarat
4,51,002
13
Haryana
1,39,129
14
Himachal Pradesh
54,573
15
Jammu & Kashmir
49,419
16
Jharkhand
1,06,577
17
Karnataka
3,88,769
18
Kerala
2,92,342
19
Ladakh
1,987
20
Lakshadweep
839
21
Madhya Pradesh
3,42,016
22
Maharashtra
4,73,480
23
Manipur
8,334
24
Meghalaya
6,859
25
Mizoram
10,937
26
Nagaland
4,535
27
Odisha
2,76,323
28
Puducherry
3,532
29
Punjab
76,430
30
Rajasthan
4,60,994
31
Sikkim
5,372
32
Tamil Nadu
1,66,408
33
Telangana
2,09,104
34
Tripura
40,405
35
Uttar Pradesh
6,73,542
36
Uttarakhand
74,607
37
West Bengal
3,54,000
38
Miscellaneous
62,057
Total
58,12,362
In the last 24 hours, 36,804beneficiaries were vaccinated across 1,304 sessions.
1,16,487 sessions have been conducted so far.
The number of beneficiaries being vaccinated every day is following a steady upward curve.
The total recovered cases aremore than 1.05 Cr (1,05,34,505).The gap between active cases and recovered cases is continuously increasing and stands at 10,385,896. The recovery rate is 97.20%.
80.53%of the newly recovered cases are recorded in 6 States. Kerala has contributed the highest number to the newly recovered cases (5,948), followed by Maharashtra(1,622) and Uttar Pradesh (670).
85.85% of the new cases are from 6 States.
Kerala has also reportedthe highest daily new cases at6,075. It is followed by Maharashtra and Karnatakawith 2,673and 487new cases each respectively.
84case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours.Six States account for79.76%of these.
Maharashtra reported the maximum casualties with 30new fatalities. It is followed by Kerala with 19 daily deaths.