Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India becomes the fastest country to reach 4 million COVID19 vaccination mark in 18 days
Active Caseload dips below 1.5% of the Total Cases
14 States/UTs have not reported any deaths in the last 24 hours
03 FEB 2021 11:38AM by PIB Delhi
India’s trajectory of leaping across landmarks in its fight against the global pandemic continues.
In a significant achievement, India has become the fastest country in the world to reach the 4 million COVID19 vaccination mark.
The country has achieved this feat in 18 days.
As on 1st February, 2021, India was among the top five countries in terms of number of COVID19 vaccine doses administered to people. India continues to undertake its vaccination drive at a fast pace.
India’s fight against Covid-19 is bringing daily successes on other fronts as well.
14 States/UTs have not reported any deaths in the last 24 hours. These states are A&N Islands, D&D & D&N, Arunachal Pradesh, Tripura, Mizoram, Nagaland, Lakshadweep, Ladakh (UT), Sikkim, Manipur, Puducherry, Goa, Odisha and Assam.
With a high number of COVID patients recovering every day and the sustained fall in the mortality rate, India’s steady trend of registering dipping active cases continues.
The country’s active cases have declined further to 1,60,057 in the last 24 hours. The Active Caseload of the country has fallen below 1.5% (1.49% presently) of the total cases.
11,039 new confirmed cases were recorded in the last 24 hours in the country, 14,225 new recoveries were registered in the same period. It has led to a net decline of 3,296 cases from the total active caseload.
The total recovered cases are 1,04,62,631. TheNational Recovery rate (97.08%) continues to be one of the highest globally.
The gap between active cases and recovered cases is continuously increasing and stands at 1,03,02,574.
31States and UTs have less than 5,000 active cases.
8 States and UTs have weekly positivity rate higher than the national average (1.91%). Kerala has the highest weekly positivity rate of 12%, followed by Chhattisgarh with 7%.
As on 3rd February, 2021, till 8 AM, more than 41 lakh (41,38,918) beneficiaries have received the vaccination under the countrywide COVID19 vaccination exercise.
S. No.
State/UT
Beneficiaries vaccinated
1
A & N Islands
2,727
2
Andhra Pradesh
1,87,252
3
Arunachal Pradesh
9,791
4
Assam
42,435
5
Bihar
2,22,153
6
Chandigarh
4,019
7
Chhattisgarh
79,676
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
867
9
Daman & Diu
469
10
Delhi
74,068
11
Goa
5,422
12
Gujarat
2,87,852
13
Haryana
1,27,893
14
Himachal Pradesh
39,570
15
Jammu & Kashmir
26,634
16
Jharkhand
55,671
17
Karnataka
3,16,368
18
Kerala
2,24,846
19
Ladakh
1,234
20
Lakshadweep
807
21
Madhya Pradesh
2,98,376
22
Maharashtra
3,18,744
23
Manipur
4,739
24
Meghalaya
4,694
25
Mizoram
9,932
26
Nagaland
4,093
27
Odisha
2,08,205
28
Puducherry
3,077
29
Punjab
61,381
30
Rajasthan
3,39,218
31
Sikkim
2,647
32
Tamil Nadu
1,20,745
33
Telangana
1,70,043
34
Tripura
32,196
35
Uttar Pradesh
4,63,793
36
Uttarakhand
43,430
37
West Bengal
2,88,245
38
Miscellaneous
55,606
Total
41,38,918
In the last 24 hours, 1,88,762 healthcare workers were vaccinated across 3,845 sessions.
76,576 sessions have been conducted so far.
The number of beneficiaries being vaccinated every day has shown a progressive increase.
85.62% of the newly recovered cases are recorded in 8 States/UTs. Kerala has contributed the highest number to the newly recovered cases (5,747), followed by Maharashtra(4,011) and Tamil Nadu (521).
83.01% of the new cases are from 6 States and UTs.
Kerala has reported the highest daily new cases at 5,716. It is followed by Maharashtra and Tamil Nadu with 1,927and 510 new cases each respectively.
110 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours.
Five States/UTs account for 66.36%of these.
Maharashtra reported maximum casualties with 30 new fatalities. It is followed by Kerala with 16 new daily deaths.

ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
୧୮ ଦିନରେ କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ ଟିକାକରଣକୁ ୪ ନିୟୁତରେ ପହଞ୍ଚାଇବାରେ ଭାରତ ବିଶ୍ୱରେ ଦ୍ରୁତତମ ଦେଶ
ମୋଟ କରୋନା ମାମଲାର ୧.୫%କୁ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇଛି ସକ୍ରିୟ କରୋନା ମାମଲା
ବିଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୧୪ ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ କୌଣସି କରୋନା ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ହୋଇନାହିଁ
03 FEB 2021 11:38AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରରେ ମହାମାରୀ ସ୍ଥିତି ଲାଗି ରହିଥିବା ବେଳେ ଏହା ବିରୋଧରେ ଲଢ଼େଇ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଭାରତ ଗୋଟିଏ ପରେ ଗୋଟିଏ ମାଇଲ ଖୁଣ୍ଟ ଅତିକ୍ରମ କରିବାରେ ଲାଗିଛି ।
ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସଫଳତା କ୍ରମରେ ଭାରତ କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ ଟିକାକରଣକୁ ୪ ନିୟୁତରେ ପହଞ୍ଚାଇବାରେ ଭାରତ ଦ୍ରୁତତମ ଦେଶ ।
ଭାରତ ଏହି ସଫଳତାକୁ ମାତ୍ର ୧୮ ଦିନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପାଇପାରିଛି ।
୨୦୨୧ ଫେବ୍ରୁଆରୀ ୧ ତାରିଖ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଲୋକଙ୍କ କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ ଟିକାକରଣ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଭାରତ ବିଶ୍ୱରେ ସର୍ବାଗ୍ରେ ଥିବା ପାଞ୍ଚ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଅନ୍ୟତମ ଥିଲା । ଏହି ଅଭିଯାନକୁ ଭାରତ ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ କରିଛି ।
କୋଭିଡ ମୁକାବିଲାର ବିଭିନ୍ନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଭାରତ ସଫଳତା ପାଇଚାଲିଛି ।
ବିଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦେଶରେ ୧୪ ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ କୌଣସି କରୋନା ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ହୋଇନାହିଁ । ଏହି ରାଜ୍ୟ ଗୁଡ଼ିକ ହେଲା ଆଣ୍ଡାମାନ ଓ ନିକୋବର ଦ୍ୱୀପପୁଞ୍ଜ, ଦାଦ୍ରା ଓ ନଗର ହାବେଳି ଏବଂ ଦାମନ ଓ ଡିଉ, ଅରୁଣାଚଳ ପ୍ର୍ରଦେଶ, ତ୍ରିପୁରା, ମିଜୋରାମ, ନାଗାଲାଣ୍ଡ, ଲାକ୍ଷାଦ୍ୱୀପ, ଲାଦାଖ(କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ), ସିକିମ, ମଣିପୁର, ପୁଡୁଚେରୀ, ଗୋଆ, ଓଡ଼ିଶା ଏବଂ ଆସାମ ।
ଦୈନିକ ଅଧିକରୁ ଅଧିକ ଲୋକ କରୋନାରୁ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହେଉଥିବାରୁ ଏବଂ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ହାର ହ୍ରାସ ପାଉଥିବାରୁ ଭାରତରେ କରୋନା ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲା ଦ୍ରୁତ ଗତିରେ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇ ଚାଲିଛି ।
ବିଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସକ୍ର୍ରିୟ କରୋନା ମାମଲା ୧,୬୦,୦୫୭ କୁ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇଛି । ଦେଶରେ ସକ୍ରିୟ କରୋନା ମାମଲା ମୋଟ ମାମଲାର ୧.୫% (ଏବେ ୧.୪୯%) ତଳକୁ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇଛି ।
ଦେଶରେ ବିଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟୟରେ ୧୧,୦୩୯ ନୂଆ କରୋନା ମାମଲା ଚିହ୍ନଟ ହୋଇଛି । ଏହି ଅବଧିରେ ୧୪,୨୨୫ ଜଣ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି । ଏହା ଫଳରେ ସକ୍ରିୟ କରୋନା ମାମଲାରେ ସିଧାସଳଖ ୩୨୯୬ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇଛି ।
ଦେଶରେ ମୋଟ ସୁସ୍ଥଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ୧,୦୪,୬୨,୬୩୧ରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି । ଜାତୀୟ ସୁସ୍ଥତା ହାର (୯୭.୦୮%) ବିଶ୍ୱରେ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ଥିବା କେତେକ ଦେଶଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଅନ୍ୟତମ ।
କରୋନା ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲା ଏବଂ ସୁସ୍ଥଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଥିବା ପାର୍ଥକ୍ୟ କ୍ରମେ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇ ୧,୦୩,୦୨,୫୭୪ ରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି ।
୩୧ ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲା ଏବେ ୫ ହଜାରରୁ କମ୍ ରହିଛି ।
ଆଠଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ ଏବଂ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ସାପ୍ତାହିକ ଜାତୀୟ ପଜିଟିଭ୍ ହାର(୧.୯୧%)ଠାରୁ ଅଧିକ ପଜିଟିଭ୍ ହାର ରହିଛି । କେରଳରେ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ସାପ୍ତାହିକ ପଜିଟିଭ୍ ହାର ୧୨% ଥିବା ବେଳେ ଛତିଶଗଡ଼ରେ ରହିଛି ୭% ।
୨୦୨୧ ଫେବ୍ରୁଆରୀ ୩ ତାରିଖ ସକାଳ ୮ଟା ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ୪୧ ଲକ୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ (୪୧,୩୮,୯୧୮) ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କ ଟିକାକରଣ ହୋଇପାରିଛି ।
S. No.
State/UT
Beneficiaries vaccinated
1
A & N Islands
2,727
2
Andhra Pradesh
1,87,252
3
Arunachal Pradesh
9,791
4
Assam
42,435
5
Bihar
2,22,153
6
Chandigarh
4,019
7
Chhattisgarh
79,676
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
867
9
Daman & Diu
469
10
Delhi
74,068
11
Goa
5,422
12
Gujarat
2,87,852
13
Haryana
1,27,893
14
Himachal Pradesh
39,570
15
Jammu & Kashmir
26,634
16
Jharkhand
55,671
17
Karnataka
3,16,368
18
Kerala
2,24,846
19
Ladakh
1,234
20
Lakshadweep
807
21
Madhya Pradesh
2,98,376
22
Maharashtra
3,18,744
23
Manipur
4,739
24
Meghalaya
4,694
25
Mizoram
9,932
26
Nagaland
4,093
27
Odisha
2,08,205
28
Puducherry
3,077
29
Punjab
61,381
30
Rajasthan
3,39,218
31
Sikkim
2,647
32
Tamil Nadu
1,20,745
33
Telangana
1,70,043
34
Tripura
32,196
35
Uttar Pradesh
4,63,793
36
Uttarakhand
43,430
37
West Bengal
2,88,245
38
Miscellaneous
55,606
Total
41,38,918
ବିଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟାରେ ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ୩୮୪୫ ସେସସନରେ ୧,୮୮,୭୬୨ ଜଣ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟକର୍ମୀଙ୍କ ଟିକାକରଣ ହୋଇଛି ।
ଏ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ମୋଟ ୭୬,୫୭୬ ସେସନ୍ ହୋଇଛି ।
ଦୈନିକ ଟିକାକରଣ ହେଉଥିବା ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଉଥିବା ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ଦେଶରେ ନୂଆ ସୁସ୍ଥମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ୮୫.୬୨% ଆସିଛନ୍ତି ୮ ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରୁ କେରଳରେ ଗୋଟିଏ ଦିନରେ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ୫୭୪୭ ଜଣ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି । ଏହା ପଛକୁ ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ ୪୦୧୧ ଏବଂ ତାମିଲନାଡ଼ୁରେ ୫୨୧ ଜଣ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଚିହ୍ନଟ ହୋଇଥିବା ନୂଆ କରୋନା ମାମଲା ଗୁଡ଼ିକରୁ ୮୩.୦୧% ଆସିଛନ୍ତି ୬ ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରୁ । କେରଳରେ ଗୋଟିଏ ଦିନରେ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ୫୭୧୬ ଜଣ ଚିହ୍ନଟ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି । ଏହା ପଛକୁ ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ ୧୯୨୭ ଏବଂ ତାମିଲନାଡ଼ୁରେ ୫୧୦ ଜଣ ଆକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ଚିହ୍ନଟ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ବିଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦେଶରେ ମୋଟ ୧୧୦ ଜଣଙ୍କ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ହୋଇଛି । ଏଥିରୁ ୬୬.୩୬% ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ହୋଇଛି ୫ ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ । ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ୩୦ ଜଣଙ୍କ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ହୋଇଥିବା ବେଳେ କେରଳରେ ୧୬ ଜଣଙ୍କ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ହୋଇଛି ।