Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India becomes the fastest country to reach 4 million COVID19 vaccination mark in 18 days
Active Caseload dips below 1.5% of the Total Cases
14 States/UTs have not reported any deaths in the last 24 hours
03 FEB 2021 11:38AM by PIB Delhi
India’s trajectory of leaping across landmarks in its fight against the global pandemic continues.
In a significant achievement, India has become the fastest country in the world to reach the 4 million COVID19 vaccination mark.
The country has achieved this feat in 18 days.
As on 1st February, 2021, India was among the top five countries in terms of number of COVID19 vaccine doses administered to people. India continues to undertake its vaccination drive at a fast pace.
India’s fight against Covid-19 is bringing daily successes on other fronts as well.
14 States/UTs have not reported any deaths in the last 24 hours. These states are A&N Islands, D&D & D&N, Arunachal Pradesh, Tripura, Mizoram, Nagaland, Lakshadweep, Ladakh (UT), Sikkim, Manipur, Puducherry, Goa, Odisha and Assam.
With a high number of COVID patients recovering every day and the sustained fall in the mortality rate, India’s steady trend of registering dipping active cases continues.
The country’s active cases have declined further to 1,60,057 in the last 24 hours. The Active Caseload of the country has fallen below 1.5% (1.49% presently) of the total cases.
11,039 new confirmed cases were recorded in the last 24 hours in the country, 14,225 new recoveries were registered in the same period. It has led to a net decline of 3,296 cases from the total active caseload.
The total recovered cases are 1,04,62,631. TheNational Recovery rate (97.08%) continues to be one of the highest globally.
The gap between active cases and recovered cases is continuously increasing and stands at 1,03,02,574.
31States and UTs have less than 5,000 active cases.
8 States and UTs have weekly positivity rate higher than the national average (1.91%). Kerala has the highest weekly positivity rate of 12%, followed by Chhattisgarh with 7%.
As on 3rd February, 2021, till 8 AM, more than 41 lakh (41,38,918) beneficiaries have received the vaccination under the countrywide COVID19 vaccination exercise.
S. No.
State/UT
Beneficiaries vaccinated
1
A & N Islands
2,727
2
Andhra Pradesh
1,87,252
3
Arunachal Pradesh
9,791
4
Assam
42,435
5
Bihar
2,22,153
6
Chandigarh
4,019
7
Chhattisgarh
79,676
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
867
9
Daman & Diu
469
10
Delhi
74,068
11
Goa
5,422
12
Gujarat
2,87,852
13
Haryana
1,27,893
14
Himachal Pradesh
39,570
15
Jammu & Kashmir
26,634
16
Jharkhand
55,671
17
Karnataka
3,16,368
18
Kerala
2,24,846
19
Ladakh
1,234
20
Lakshadweep
807
21
Madhya Pradesh
2,98,376
22
Maharashtra
3,18,744
23
Manipur
4,739
24
Meghalaya
4,694
25
Mizoram
9,932
26
Nagaland
4,093
27
Odisha
2,08,205
28
Puducherry
3,077
29
Punjab
61,381
30
Rajasthan
3,39,218
31
Sikkim
2,647
32
Tamil Nadu
1,20,745
33
Telangana
1,70,043
34
Tripura
32,196
35
Uttar Pradesh
4,63,793
36
Uttarakhand
43,430
37
West Bengal
2,88,245
38
Miscellaneous
55,606
Total
41,38,918
In the last 24 hours, 1,88,762 healthcare workers were vaccinated across 3,845 sessions.
76,576 sessions have been conducted so far.
The number of beneficiaries being vaccinated every day has shown a progressive increase.
85.62% of the newly recovered cases are recorded in 8 States/UTs. Kerala has contributed the highest number to the newly recovered cases (5,747), followed by Maharashtra(4,011) and Tamil Nadu (521).
83.01% of the new cases are from 6 States and UTs.
Kerala has reported the highest daily new cases at 5,716. It is followed by Maharashtra and Tamil Nadu with 1,927and 510 new cases each respectively.
110 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours.
Five States/UTs account for 66.36%of these.
Maharashtra reported maximum casualties with 30 new fatalities. It is followed by Kerala with 16 new daily deaths.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत 18 दिनों में 40 लाख कोविड-19 टीकाकरण करने वाला दुनिया का सबसे तेज देश बन गया है
सक्रिय मामलों की संख्‍या घटकर कुल मामलों की 1.5 प्रतिशत से भी कम हो गई है
14 राज्यों/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों में पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान कोविड के कारण किसी भी मरीज की मौत दर्ज नहीं हुई है
03 FEB 2021 11:38AM by PIB Delhi
वैश्विक महामारी के खिलाफ अपनी लड़ाई में महत्‍वपूर्ण उपलब्धियां हासिल करने के लिए भारत की तेज गति लगातार जारी है। एक महत्‍वपूर्ण उपलब्धि हासिल करके भारत 40 लाख कोविड-19 टीकाकरण का आंकड़ा हासिल करने वाला दुनिया का सबसे तेज देश बन गया है। भारत ने यह लक्ष्‍य 18 दिनों में हासिल किया है।
1 फरवरी, 2021 के अनुसार लोगों को कोविड-19 वैक्‍सीन देने की संख्‍या के रूप में भारत दुनिया के पांच शीर्ष देशों में शामिल है। भारत में टीकाकरण अभियान लगातार तेज गति से जारी है।
कोविड-19 के खिलाफ भारत की लड़ाई से अन्‍य क्षेत्रों में भी रोजाना सफलता प्राप्‍त हो रही है। पिछले 24 घंटों में 14 राज्‍यों/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों में कोविड के कारण मौत का कोई भी मामला दर्ज नहीं हुआ है। ये राज्‍य हैं – अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह, दमन एवं दीव और दादरा एवं नगर हवेली, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, त्रिपुरा, मिजोरम, नगालैंड, लक्षद्वीप, लद्दाख, सिक्किम, मणिपुर, पुदुचेरी, गोवा, ओडिशा और असम।
प्रतिदिन अधिक संख्‍या में कोविड मरीजों के ठीक होने और मृत्‍युदर में काफी गिरावट आने से देश में सक्रिय मामलों की संख्‍या में गिरावट का रुझान लगातार जारी है। पिछले 24 घंटों में देश में सक्रिय मामलों की संख्‍या घटकर 1,60,057 हो गई है। देश में सक्रिय मामलों की संख्‍या भी घटकर कुल मामलों की 1.5 प्रतिशत (मौजूदा 1.49 प्रतिशत) हो गई है।
देश में पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान 11,039 नए मामलों की पुष्टि हुई है। इसी अवधि के दौरान 14,225 नए मरीज ठीक हुए हैं। इस कारण कुल सक्रिय मामलों की संख्‍या में 3,296 मामलों की गिरावट दर्ज हुई है। कोविड से ठीक हुए मरीजों की कुल संख्‍या 1,04,62,631 हो गई है। राष्‍ट्रीय रिकवरी दर 97.08 प्रतिशत है, जो वैश्विक रूप से सबसे अधिक है। सक्रिय मामलों और ठीक हुए मरीजों के बीच अंतर लगातार बढ़ते हुए 1,03,02,574 हो गया है। 31 राज्यों और केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों में 5,000 से भी कम सक्रिय मामले हैं।
आठ राज्‍यों/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों में साप्‍ताहिक संक्रमण दर राष्‍ट्रीय औसत 1.91 प्रतिशत से अधिक है। केरल में सबसे अधिक 12 प्रतिशत साप्‍ताहिक संक्रमण दर है, जबकि छत्तीसगढ़ में यह दर 7 प्रतिशत है।
3 फरवरी, 2021 के अनुसार सुबह 8 बजे तक देशव्‍यापी कोविड-19 टीकाकरण अभियान के तहत 41 लाख (41,38,918) से अधिक लाभार्थियों को टीका लग गया है। .
क्र. सं.
राज्‍य/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेश
टीका लग चुके लाभार्थी
1
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह
2,727
2
आंध्र प्रदेश
1,87,252
3
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
9,791
4
असम
42,435
5
बिहार
2,22,153
6
चंडीगढ़
4,019
7
छत्तीसगढ़
79,676
8
दादरा और नगर हवेली
867
9
दमन और दीव
469
10
दिल्ली
74,068
11
गोवा
5,422
12
गुजरात
2,87,852
13
हरियाणा
1,27,893
14
हिमाचल प्रदेश
39,570
15
जम्मू-कश्मीर
26,634
16
झारखंड
55,671
17
कर्नाटक
3,16,368
18
केरल
2,24,846
19
लद्दाख
1,234
20
लक्षद्वीप
807
21
मध्य प्रदेश
2,98,376
22
महाराष्ट्र
3,18,744
23
मणिपुर
4,739
24
मेघालय
4,694
25
मिजोरम
9,932
26
नगालैंड
4,093
27
ओडिशा
2,08,205
28
पुदुचेरी
3,077
29
पंजाब
61,381
30
राजस्थान
3,39,218
31
सिक्किम
2,647
32
तमिलनाडु
1,20,745
33
तेलंगाना
1,70,043
34
त्रिपुरा
32,196
35
उत्तर प्रदेश
4,63,793
36
उत्तराखंड
43,430
37
पश्चिम बंगाल
2,88,245
38
विविध
55,606
कुल
41,38,918
पिछले 24 घंटों में 3,845 सत्रों में 1,88,762 स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य कर्मियों को टीके लगाए गए हैं। अब तक 76,576 सत्रों का आयोजन हो गया है। रोजाना टीका लगने वाले लाभार्थियों की संख्‍या में भी लगातार बढ़ोतरी हो रही है।
85.62 प्रतिशत ठीक हुए नए मामले 8 राज्‍यों/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों से हैं। केरल में नए ठीक हुए मामलों की संख्‍या 5,747 रही है, जो सबसे अधिक है। महाराष्‍ट्र और तमिलनाडु में क्रमश: 4,011 और 521 नए मरीज ठीक हुए हैं।
83.01 प्रतिशत नए मामले 6 राज्‍यों और केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों से संबंधित हैं। केरल में कल सबसे अधिक 5,716 नए मामले दर्ज हुए हैं। महाराष्‍ट्र और तमिलनाडु में पिछले 24 घंटों में क्रमश: 1,927 और 510 नए मामलों का पता चला है।
पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान कोविड से 110 मरीजों की मौत होने का पता चला है। ऐसी मौत के 66.36 प्रतिशत मामले पांच राज्‍यों/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों से संबंधित हैं। महाराष्‍ट्र में सबसे अधिक 30 नए मरीजों की मौत हुई है, जबकि केरल 24 घंटों के दौरान 16 नए मरीजों की मौत हुई है।