Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India becomes the fastest country to reach 4 million COVID19 vaccination mark in 18 days
Active Caseload dips below 1.5% of the Total Cases
14 States/UTs have not reported any deaths in the last 24 hours
03 FEB 2021 11:38AM by PIB Delhi
India’s trajectory of leaping across landmarks in its fight against the global pandemic continues.
In a significant achievement, India has become the fastest country in the world to reach the 4 million COVID19 vaccination mark.
The country has achieved this feat in 18 days.
As on 1st February, 2021, India was among the top five countries in terms of number of COVID19 vaccine doses administered to people. India continues to undertake its vaccination drive at a fast pace.
India’s fight against Covid-19 is bringing daily successes on other fronts as well.
14 States/UTs have not reported any deaths in the last 24 hours. These states are A&N Islands, D&D & D&N, Arunachal Pradesh, Tripura, Mizoram, Nagaland, Lakshadweep, Ladakh (UT), Sikkim, Manipur, Puducherry, Goa, Odisha and Assam.
With a high number of COVID patients recovering every day and the sustained fall in the mortality rate, India’s steady trend of registering dipping active cases continues.
The country’s active cases have declined further to 1,60,057 in the last 24 hours. The Active Caseload of the country has fallen below 1.5% (1.49% presently) of the total cases.
11,039 new confirmed cases were recorded in the last 24 hours in the country, 14,225 new recoveries were registered in the same period. It has led to a net decline of 3,296 cases from the total active caseload.
The total recovered cases are 1,04,62,631. TheNational Recovery rate (97.08%) continues to be one of the highest globally.
The gap between active cases and recovered cases is continuously increasing and stands at 1,03,02,574.
31States and UTs have less than 5,000 active cases.
8 States and UTs have weekly positivity rate higher than the national average (1.91%). Kerala has the highest weekly positivity rate of 12%, followed by Chhattisgarh with 7%.
As on 3rd February, 2021, till 8 AM, more than 41 lakh (41,38,918) beneficiaries have received the vaccination under the countrywide COVID19 vaccination exercise.
S. No.
State/UT
Beneficiaries vaccinated
1
A & N Islands
2,727
2
Andhra Pradesh
1,87,252
3
Arunachal Pradesh
9,791
4
Assam
42,435
5
Bihar
2,22,153
6
Chandigarh
4,019
7
Chhattisgarh
79,676
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
867
9
Daman & Diu
469
10
Delhi
74,068
11
Goa
5,422
12
Gujarat
2,87,852
13
Haryana
1,27,893
14
Himachal Pradesh
39,570
15
Jammu & Kashmir
26,634
16
Jharkhand
55,671
17
Karnataka
3,16,368
18
Kerala
2,24,846
19
Ladakh
1,234
20
Lakshadweep
807
21
Madhya Pradesh
2,98,376
22
Maharashtra
3,18,744
23
Manipur
4,739
24
Meghalaya
4,694
25
Mizoram
9,932
26
Nagaland
4,093
27
Odisha
2,08,205
28
Puducherry
3,077
29
Punjab
61,381
30
Rajasthan
3,39,218
31
Sikkim
2,647
32
Tamil Nadu
1,20,745
33
Telangana
1,70,043
34
Tripura
32,196
35
Uttar Pradesh
4,63,793
36
Uttarakhand
43,430
37
West Bengal
2,88,245
38
Miscellaneous
55,606
Total
41,38,918
In the last 24 hours, 1,88,762 healthcare workers were vaccinated across 3,845 sessions.
76,576 sessions have been conducted so far.
The number of beneficiaries being vaccinated every day has shown a progressive increase.
85.62% of the newly recovered cases are recorded in 8 States/UTs. Kerala has contributed the highest number to the newly recovered cases (5,747), followed by Maharashtra(4,011) and Tamil Nadu (521).
83.01% of the new cases are from 6 States and UTs.
Kerala has reported the highest daily new cases at 5,716. It is followed by Maharashtra and Tamil Nadu with 1,927and 510 new cases each respectively.
110 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours.
Five States/UTs account for 66.36%of these.
Maharashtra reported maximum casualties with 30 new fatalities. It is followed by Kerala with 16 new daily deaths.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ 18 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 40 ਲੱਖ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਤੇਜ਼ ਦੇਸ਼ ਬਣ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ
ਐਕਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਕੁੱਲ ਪੋਜ਼ੀਟਿਵ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 1.5 ਫੀਸਦ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਰਹਿ ਗਏ ਹਨ
14 ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਮੌਤ ਦੀ ਖਬਰ ਨਹੀਂ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ
03 FEB 2021 11:38AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਆਪਣੀ ਲੜਾਈ ਵਿਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਲੋਂ ਨਿੱਤ ਨਵਾਂ ਟੀਚਾ ਹਾਸਿਲ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਰੁਝਾਨ ਦੇਖਣ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਤਹਿਤ, ਭਾਰਤ 40 ਲੱਖ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਤਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਦੁਨਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਤੇਜ਼ ਦੇਸ਼ ਬਣ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ 18 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰ ਲਈ ਹੈ।
1 ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2021 ਨੂੰ, ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਿਖਰ ਦੇ ਪੰਜ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇਕ ਬਣ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਭਾਰਤ ਆਪਣੀ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ ਰਫਤਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਲੜਾਈ ਦੂਜੇ ਮੋਰਚਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਸਫਲਤਾਵਾਂ ਦਰਜ ਕਰਵਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
14 ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਮੌਤ ਦੀ ਖਬਰ ਨਹੀਂ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਰਾਜ ਹਨ- ਅੰਡੇਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਕੋਬਾਰ ਟਾਪੂ, ਡੀ ਐਂਡ ਡੀ ਅਤੇ ਡੀ ਐਂਡ ਐਨ, ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ, ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ, ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ, ਲਕਸ਼ਦੀਪ, ਲੱਦਾਖ (ਯੂਟੀ), ਸਿੱਕਮ, ਮਣੀਪੁਰ, ਪੁਡੂਚੇਰੀ, ਗੋਆ, ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਅਤੇ ਅਸਾਮ ।
ਹਰ ਰੋਜ਼ ਵੱਡੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਰੀਜ਼ ਠੀਕ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਤ ਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਨਾਲ, ਭਾਰਤ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਰੁਝਾਨ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਦਰਸ਼ਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਹੋਰ ਘਟ ਕੇ 1,60,057 ਹੋ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਪੋਜ਼ੀਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ 1.5 ਫੀਸਦ (ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਮੇਂ 1.49 ਫ਼ੀਸਦ) ਤੋਂ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਆ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 11,039 ਨਵੇਂ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੇਸ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ , ਇਸੇ ਅਰਸੇ ਵਿੱਚ 14,225 ਨਵੀਆਂ ਰਿਕਵਰੀਆਂ ਦਰਜ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਕੁੱਲ ਪੋਜ਼ੀਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 3,296 ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਆਈ ਹੈ।
ਕੁੱਲ ਰਿਕਵਰ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ 1,04,62,631 ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ । ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਰੇਟ (97.08 ਫੀਸਦ) ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਚੀ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਅੈਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿਚਲਾ ਪਾੜਾ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਵਧਦਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਫ਼ਰਕ 1,03,02,574 ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
31 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 5,000 ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
8 ਰਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਹਫਤਾਵਾਰੀ ਪੋਜ਼ੀਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਦਰ ਕੌਮੀ ਅੋਸਤ (1.91 ਫ਼ੀਸਦ ) ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਹੈ। ਕੇਰਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਹਫਤਾਵਾਰੀ ਪੋਜ਼ੀਟਿਵ ਦਰ 12 ਫੀਸਦ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਰ 7 ਫੀਸਦ ਦਰਜ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ।
3 ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2021 ਤੱਕ, ਸਵੇਰੇ 8 ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਤਹਿਤ 41 ਲੱਖ (41,38,918) ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਕਰਵਾ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 1,88,762 ਸਿਹਤ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ 3,845 ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਟੀਕਾ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
S. No.
State/UT
Beneficiaries vaccinated
1
A & N Islands
2,727
2
Andhra Pradesh
1,87,252
3
Arunachal Pradesh
9,791
4
Assam
42,435
5
Bihar
2,22,153
6
Chandigarh
4,019
7
Chhattisgarh
79,676
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
867
9
Daman & Diu
469
10
Delhi
74,068
11
Goa
5,422
12
Gujarat
2,87,852
13
Haryana
1,27,893
14
Himachal Pradesh
39,570
15
Jammu & Kashmir
26,634
16
Jharkhand
55,671
17
Karnataka
3,16,368
18
Kerala
2,24,846
19
Ladakh
1,234
20
Lakshadweep
807
21
Madhya Pradesh
2,98,376
22
Maharashtra
3,18,744
23
Manipur
4,739
24
Meghalaya
4,694
25
Mizoram
9,932
26
Nagaland
4,093
27
Odisha
2,08,205
28
Puducherry
3,077
29
Punjab
61,381
30
Rajasthan
3,39,218
31
Sikkim
2,647
32
Tamil Nadu
1,20,745
33
Telangana
1,70,043
34
Tripura
32,196
35
Uttar Pradesh
4,63,793
36
Uttarakhand
43,430
37
West Bengal
2,88,245
38
Miscellaneous
55,606
Total
41,38,918
ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 76,576 ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਹਰ ਰੋਜ਼ ਟੀਕੇ ਲਗਵਾ ਰਹੇ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਨਵੇਂ ਰਿਕਵਰ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਵਿਚੋਂ 85.62 ਫੀਸਦ 8 ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਰਜ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਕੇਰਲ ਨੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਰਿਕਵਰ ਕੇਸਾਂ (5,747) ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਇਆ ਹੈ, ਉਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ (4,011) ਅਤੇ ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਵਿੱਚ (521) ਨਵੇਂ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਨਵੇਂ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਵਿਚੋਂ 83.01 ਫੀਸਦ ਮਾਮਲੇ 6 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਕੇਰਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਵਾਲੇ 5,716 ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ 1,927 ਅਤੇ 510 ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 110 ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਤਾਂ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਪੰਜ ਰਾਜ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਚ 66.36 ਫੀਸਦ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਪਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਿਚ 30 ਨਵੀਂਆਂ ਮੌਤਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੌਤ ਦੀ ਖ਼ਬਰ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਕੇਰਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ 16 ਮੌਤਾਂ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ ।