Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India steadily sustains its trajectory of very low Active Cases
2 States alone contribute nearly 65% of Total Active Caseload of the country
131 Daily New Deaths registered in the last 24 hours after 8 months
25 JAN 2021 10:54AM by PIB Delhi
India’s active caseload has fallen to 1.84 lakh (1,84,182) today. The share of Active Cases in the total Positive Cases has further shrunk to 1.73%.
A bulk of the active cases is contributed by merely two States. Kerala and Maharashtra alone account for more than 64.71% of the Total Active cases.
Kerala accounts for 39.7% of the active cases whereas Maharashtra contributes 25% of the total active cases.
A net decline of 226 cases has been recorded in the total active cases in last 24 hours. 13,203 new cases were added to the national tally in the last 24 hours. On the other hand, 13,298 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
131 new deaths have been recorded in the last 24 hours. This is the lowest in 8 months.
India has conducted a total of 19,23,37,117 tests till today.
21 States/UTs have better tests per million population than the national average (1,39,374).
15 States/UTs have lower tests per million population than the national average.
As on 25th January, 2021, till 8 AM, 16,15,504 beneficiaries have received the vaccination under the countrywide COVID19 vaccination exercise.
In the last 24 hours, 33,303 people were vaccinated across 694 sessions. 28,614 sessions have been conducted so far.
S. No.
State/UT
Beneficiaries vaccinated
1
A & N Islands
2,019
2
Andhra Pradesh
1,47,030
3
Arunachal Pradesh
6,511
4
Assam
13,881
5
Bihar
76,125
6
Chandigarh
1,502
7
Chhattisgarh
28,732
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
345
9
Daman & Diu
283
10
Delhi
25,811
11
Goa
1,561
12
Gujarat
78,466
13
Haryana
72,204
14
Himachal Pradesh
13,544
15
Jammu & Kashmir
11,647
16
Jharkhand
14,806
17
Karnataka
1,91,449
18
Kerala
53,529
19
Ladakh
558
20
Lakshadweep
633
21
Madhya Pradesh
38,278
22
Maharashtra
99,885
23
Manipur
2,319
24
Meghalaya
2,236
25
Mizoram
3,979
26
Nagaland
3,443
27
Odisha
1,52,371
28
Puducherry
1,478
29
Punjab
31,327
30
Rajasthan
93,525
31
Sikkim
960
32
Tamil Nadu
61,720
33
Telangana
1,10,031
34
Tripura
14,252
35
Uttar Pradesh
1,23,761
36
Uttarakhand
10,514
37
West Bengal
84,505
38
Miscellaneous
40,284
Total
16,15,504
The total recovered cases stand at 1.03 Cr (1,03,30,084) which translates to a Recovery Rate of 96.83%. The gap between Recovered cases and Active cases continues to grow and presently stands at 1,01,45,902.
79.12% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 9 States/UTs.
Kerala has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 5,173 recoveries. Maharashtra follows with 1,743 new recoveries. Gujarat recorded another 704 daily recoveries.
81.26% of the new cases are concentrated in 6 States and UTs.
Kerala reported the maximum daily new cases numbering 6,036 in the last 24 hours. Maharashtra recorded 2,752 new cases while Karnataka has reported 573 new cases yesterday.
Seven States/UTs account for 80.15% of the 131case fatalities reported in the past 24 hours.
Maharashtra has reported 45 deaths. Kerala and Delhi follow with 20 and 9 new deaths, respectively.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत में हर रोज सक्रिय मामलों में निरंतर तेजी से कमी आ रही है
देश के कुल सक्रिय मामलों में 2 राज्यों का योगदान 65 फीसदी
8 महीने के बाद 24 घंटे के दौरान सबसे कम 131 दैनिक नई मौतें दर्ज की गईं
25 JAN 2021 10:54AM by PIB Delhi
भारत में कोविड के उपचार करा रहे रोगियों की संख्या में गिरावट का सिलसिला लगातार जारी है। मरीज़ों की संख्या आज घटकर 1.84 लाख (1,84,182) रह गयी है। भारत में वर्तमान में उपचार करा रहे रोगी, कुल संक्रमित लोगों का अब केवल 1.73% है।
सक्रिय मामलों सबसे बड़ा योगदान केवल दो राज्यों का है। कुल सक्रिय मामलों में केरल और महाराष्ट्र का योगदान अकेले 64.71% से अधिक हैं।
केरल में 39.7% सक्रिय मामले हैं, जबकि महाराष्ट्र का कुल सक्रिय मामलों में 25% का योगदान है।
पिछले 24 घंटे के दौरान कुल सक्रिय मामलों में 226 मामलों की शुद्ध गिरावट दर्ज की गई है। पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर 13,203 नए मामले सामने आए हैं। दूसरी तरफ पिछले 24 घंटे के दौरान 13,298 रोगी ठीक हुए हैं।
पिछले 24 घंटे के दौरान 131 नई मौतें दर्ज की गई हैं। यह 8 महीने में सबसे कम है।
भारत ने आज तक कुल 19,23,37,117 परीक्षण (टेस्ट) किए हैं।
21 राज्यों / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों का प्रति मिलियन जनसंख्या परीक्षण का औसत राष्ट्रीय औसत (1,39,374) की तुलना में बेहतर है।
प्रति मिलियन जनसंख्या के हिसाब से 15 राज्यों / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों का परीक्षण औसत राष्ट्रीय औसत की तुलना में कम है।
25 जनवरी, 2021 तक, सुबह 8 बजे तक, 16,15,504 लाभार्थियों ने देशव्यापी कोविड 19 टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम के तहत टीकाकरण प्राप्त किया है।
पिछले 24 घंटे के दौरान 694 सत्रों में 33,303 लोगों को टीका लगाया गया था। अब तक 28,614 सत्र आयोजित किए गए हैं।
क्रम संख्या
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
टीका प्राप्त करने वाले लाभार्थियों की संख्या
1
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह
2,019
2
आंध्र प्रदेश
1,47,030
3
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
6,511
4
असम
13,881
5
बिहार
76,125
6
चंडीगढ़
1,502
7
छत्तीसगढ
28,732
8
दादरा और नगर हवेली
345
9
दमन और दीव
283
10
दिल्ली
25,811
11
गोवा
1,561
12
गुजरात
78,466
13
हरियाणा
72,204
14
हिमाचल प्रदेश
13,544
15
जम्मू और कश्मीर
11,647
16
झारखंड
14,806
17
कर्नाटक
1,91,449
18
केरल
53,529
19
लद्दाख
558
20
लक्षद्वीप
633
21
मध्य प्रदेश
38,278
22
महाराष्ट्र
99,885
23
मणिपुर
2,319
24
मेघालय
2,236
25
मिजोरम
3,979
26
नगालैंड
3,443
27
ओडिशा
1,52,371
28
पुदुचेरी
1,478
29
पंजाब
31,327
30
राजस्थान
93,525
31
सिक्किम
960
32
तमिलनाडु
61,720
33
तेलंगाना
1,10,031
34
त्रिपुरा
14,252
35
उत्तर प्रदेश
1,23,761
36
उत्तराखंड
10,514
37
पश्चिम बंगाल
84,505
38
कई तरह का
40,284
कुल
16,15,504
कुल ठीक होने मामले 1.03 करोड़ (1,03,30,084) तक पहुंच गए हैं, जिसकी बदौलत रिकवरी की दर 96.83 पर पहुंच गई है। ठीक होने वाले मामलों और सक्रिय मामलों के बीच की खाई बढ़ती जा रही है।
नए मामलों में से 79.12 फीसदी मामले 9 राज्यों / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से हैं।
केरल में पिछले चौबीस घंटे के दौरान सबसे अधिक 5,173 नए रोगी ठीक हुए हैं। महाराष्ट्र में चौबीस घंटे के दौरान 1,743 रोगी और गुजरात में 704 रोगी ठीक हुए हैं।
नए मामलों का 81.26 फीसदी योगदान 6 राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों का है।
केरल में पिछले 24 घंटों में अधिकतम दैनिक नए मामले- 6,036 दर्ज किए गए। महाराष्ट्र में इस अवधि के दौरान 2,752 नए मामले दर्ज किए गए, जबकि कर्नाटक में कुल 573 नए मामले दर्ज किए हैं।
बीते 24 घंटे के दौरान रिपोर्ट किए गए 131 मौतों में से 80.15 फीसदी मौतें सात राज्यों / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों से हैं।
महाराष्ट्र में इस दौरान 45 मौतें हुई हैं जबकि केरल और दिल्ली में क्रमशः 20 और 9 नई मौतों हुई हैं।