Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India steadily sustains its trajectory of very low Active Cases
2 States alone contribute nearly 65% of Total Active Caseload of the country
131 Daily New Deaths registered in the last 24 hours after 8 months
25 JAN 2021 10:54AM by PIB Delhi
India’s active caseload has fallen to 1.84 lakh (1,84,182) today. The share of Active Cases in the total Positive Cases has further shrunk to 1.73%.
A bulk of the active cases is contributed by merely two States. Kerala and Maharashtra alone account for more than 64.71% of the Total Active cases.
Kerala accounts for 39.7% of the active cases whereas Maharashtra contributes 25% of the total active cases.
A net decline of 226 cases has been recorded in the total active cases in last 24 hours. 13,203 new cases were added to the national tally in the last 24 hours. On the other hand, 13,298 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
131 new deaths have been recorded in the last 24 hours. This is the lowest in 8 months.
India has conducted a total of 19,23,37,117 tests till today.
21 States/UTs have better tests per million population than the national average (1,39,374).
15 States/UTs have lower tests per million population than the national average.
As on 25th January, 2021, till 8 AM, 16,15,504 beneficiaries have received the vaccination under the countrywide COVID19 vaccination exercise.
In the last 24 hours, 33,303 people were vaccinated across 694 sessions. 28,614 sessions have been conducted so far.
S. No.
State/UT
Beneficiaries vaccinated
1
A & N Islands
2,019
2
Andhra Pradesh
1,47,030
3
Arunachal Pradesh
6,511
4
Assam
13,881
5
Bihar
76,125
6
Chandigarh
1,502
7
Chhattisgarh
28,732
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
345
9
Daman & Diu
283
10
Delhi
25,811
11
Goa
1,561
12
Gujarat
78,466
13
Haryana
72,204
14
Himachal Pradesh
13,544
15
Jammu & Kashmir
11,647
16
Jharkhand
14,806
17
Karnataka
1,91,449
18
Kerala
53,529
19
Ladakh
558
20
Lakshadweep
633
21
Madhya Pradesh
38,278
22
Maharashtra
99,885
23
Manipur
2,319
24
Meghalaya
2,236
25
Mizoram
3,979
26
Nagaland
3,443
27
Odisha
1,52,371
28
Puducherry
1,478
29
Punjab
31,327
30
Rajasthan
93,525
31
Sikkim
960
32
Tamil Nadu
61,720
33
Telangana
1,10,031
34
Tripura
14,252
35
Uttar Pradesh
1,23,761
36
Uttarakhand
10,514
37
West Bengal
84,505
38
Miscellaneous
40,284
Total
16,15,504
The total recovered cases stand at 1.03 Cr (1,03,30,084) which translates to a Recovery Rate of 96.83%. The gap between Recovered cases and Active cases continues to grow and presently stands at 1,01,45,902.
79.12% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 9 States/UTs.
Kerala has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 5,173 recoveries. Maharashtra follows with 1,743 new recoveries. Gujarat recorded another 704 daily recoveries.
81.26% of the new cases are concentrated in 6 States and UTs.
Kerala reported the maximum daily new cases numbering 6,036 in the last 24 hours. Maharashtra recorded 2,752 new cases while Karnataka has reported 573 new cases yesterday.
Seven States/UTs account for 80.15% of the 131case fatalities reported in the past 24 hours.
Maharashtra has reported 45 deaths. Kerala and Delhi follow with 20 and 9 new deaths, respectively.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
देशात अत्यंत कमी रुग्ण सक्रीय असण्याचा कल कायम
देशातील एकूण सक्रीय रुग्णांपैकी 65% रुग्ण फक्त दोन राज्यांमध्ये आहेत
8 महिन्यांच्या कालावधीनंतर गेल्या 24 तासांत दैनिक स्तरावर 131कोविड रुग्णांच्या मृत्यूची नोंद
25 JAN 2021 12:33PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली 25 जानेवारी 2021
भारतातील सक्रीय कोविड रुग्णांची संख्या कमी होऊन आज 1 लाख 84 हजार (1,84,182) झाली आहे. सध्याची सक्रीय रुग्णसंख्या आतापर्यंत नोंदल्या गेलेल्या एकूण सक्रीय रुग्णसंख्येच्या फक्त 1.73% आहे.
सध्या सक्रीय असलेल्या रुग्णसंख्येपैकी जास्त रुग्ण देशातील फक्त दोन राज्यांमध्ये एकवटले आहेत. एकूण सक्रीय कोविड रुग्णांपैकी 64.71% रुग्ण केरळ आणि महाराष्ट्र या दोन राज्यांमध्ये एकवटलेले आहेत.
यापैकी केरळमध्ये 39.7% तर महाराष्ट्रात 25% सक्रीय रुग्ण आहेत.
गेल्या 24 तासांत एकूण सक्रीय रुग्णांच्या संख्येत 226 ची घट नोंदली गेली. तर या कालावधीत, देशभरात 13,203 नव्या रुग्णांची नोंद झाली. तर दुसरीकडे, गेल्या 24 तासांत 13,298 कोविड रुग्ण रोगमुक्त झाले.
गेल्या 24 तासांत 131 कोविड रुग्णांच्या मृत्यूची नोंद झाली. गेल्या 8 महिन्यातील हा नीचांक आहे.
भारतात आजपर्यंत कोविड संसर्ग तपासणीसाठी एकूण 19,23,37,117 चाचण्या झाल्या आहेत.
21राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये राष्ट्रीय सरासरीपेक्षा (1,39,374) जास्त प्रतिदशलक्ष चाचण्या झाल्या आहेत.
देशातील 15 राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये राष्ट्रीय सरासरीपेक्षा कमी प्रतिदशलक्ष चाचण्या झाल्या.
देशव्यापी कोविड – 19 लसीकरण मोहिमेद्वारे 25 जानेवारी 2021 रोजी सकाळी 8 वाजेपर्यंत 16,15,504 लाभार्थ्यांना लस देण्यात आली आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासांत 694 सत्रांमध्ये 33,303 लोकांना लस दिली गेली. आतापर्यंत लसीकरणासाठी अशी 28,614 सत्रे झाली आहेत.
प्रत्येक राज्यातील आतापर्यंत लसीकरण झालेल्या व्यक्तींची संख्या खालील तक्त्यात दिली आहे.
S. No.
State/UT
Beneficiaries vaccinated
1
A & N Islands
2,019
2
Andhra Pradesh
1,47,030
3
Arunachal Pradesh
6,511
4
Assam
13,881
5
Bihar
76,125
6
Chandigarh
1,502
7
Chhattisgarh
28,732
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
345
9
Daman & Diu
283
10
Delhi
25,811
11
Goa
1,561
12
Gujarat
78,466
13
Haryana
72,204
14
Himachal Pradesh
13,544
15
Jammu & Kashmir
11,647
16
Jharkhand
14,806
17
Karnataka
1,91,449
18
Kerala
53,529
19
Ladakh
558
20
Lakshadweep
633
21
Madhya Pradesh
38,278
22
Maharashtra
99,885
23
Manipur
2,319
24
Meghalaya
2,236
25
Mizoram
3,979
26
Nagaland
3,443
27
Odisha
1,52,371
28
Puducherry
1,478
29
Punjab
31,327
30
Rajasthan
93,525
31
Sikkim
960
32
Tamil Nadu
61,720
33
Telangana
1,10,031
34
Tripura
14,252
35
Uttar Pradesh
1,23,761
36
Uttarakhand
10,514
37
West Bengal
84,505
38
Miscellaneous
40,284
Total
16,15,504
देशात आतापर्यंत कोविडमुक्त झालेल्यांची संख्या 1 कोटी 3 लाखांच्या आसपास (1,03,30,084) असल्याने रोगमुक्तीचा दर आता 96.83% झाला आहे. रोगमुक्त झालेले एकूण रुग्ण आणि सध्या सक्रीय असलेले रुग्ण यांच्यातील अंतर वाढत असून सध्या ते 1,01,45,902 इतके आहे.
नव्याने रोगमुक्त झालेल्यांपैकी 79.12% रुग्ण 9 राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातील आहे.
केरळ राज्यात एका दिवसांत सर्वाधिक म्हणजे 5,173 व्यक्ती रोगमुक्त झाल्या असून त्यापाठोपाठ महाराष्ट्रात 1,743 तर गुजरातमध्ये 704 व्यक्ती रोगमुक्त झाल्या.
नव्या बाधितांपैकी 81.26% रुग्ण 6 राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांतील आहेत.
केरळमध्ये गेल्या 24 तासांत दैनिक पातळीवर सर्वाधिक म्हणजे 6,036 नव्या बाधितांची नोंद झाली तर काल महाराष्ट्रात 2,752 आणि कर्नाटकात 573 नव्या कोविडग्रस्तांची नोंद झाली.
गेल्या 24 तासांत कोविडमुळे बळी गेलेल्यांची संख्या 131 आहे त्यापैकी 80.15% मृत्यू सात राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये झालेले आढळले.
महाराष्ट्रात 45,केरळमध्ये 20 तर दिल्लीत 9 रुग्णांचा मृत्यू झाला.