Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India steadily sustains its trajectory of very low Active Cases
2 States alone contribute nearly 65% of Total Active Caseload of the country
131 Daily New Deaths registered in the last 24 hours after 8 months
25 JAN 2021 10:54AM by PIB Delhi
India’s active caseload has fallen to 1.84 lakh (1,84,182) today. The share of Active Cases in the total Positive Cases has further shrunk to 1.73%.
A bulk of the active cases is contributed by merely two States. Kerala and Maharashtra alone account for more than 64.71% of the Total Active cases.
Kerala accounts for 39.7% of the active cases whereas Maharashtra contributes 25% of the total active cases.
A net decline of 226 cases has been recorded in the total active cases in last 24 hours. 13,203 new cases were added to the national tally in the last 24 hours. On the other hand, 13,298 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
131 new deaths have been recorded in the last 24 hours. This is the lowest in 8 months.
India has conducted a total of 19,23,37,117 tests till today.
21 States/UTs have better tests per million population than the national average (1,39,374).
15 States/UTs have lower tests per million population than the national average.
As on 25th January, 2021, till 8 AM, 16,15,504 beneficiaries have received the vaccination under the countrywide COVID19 vaccination exercise.
In the last 24 hours, 33,303 people were vaccinated across 694 sessions. 28,614 sessions have been conducted so far.
S. No.
State/UT
Beneficiaries vaccinated
1
A & N Islands
2,019
2
Andhra Pradesh
1,47,030
3
Arunachal Pradesh
6,511
4
Assam
13,881
5
Bihar
76,125
6
Chandigarh
1,502
7
Chhattisgarh
28,732
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
345
9
Daman & Diu
283
10
Delhi
25,811
11
Goa
1,561
12
Gujarat
78,466
13
Haryana
72,204
14
Himachal Pradesh
13,544
15
Jammu & Kashmir
11,647
16
Jharkhand
14,806
17
Karnataka
1,91,449
18
Kerala
53,529
19
Ladakh
558
20
Lakshadweep
633
21
Madhya Pradesh
38,278
22
Maharashtra
99,885
23
Manipur
2,319
24
Meghalaya
2,236
25
Mizoram
3,979
26
Nagaland
3,443
27
Odisha
1,52,371
28
Puducherry
1,478
29
Punjab
31,327
30
Rajasthan
93,525
31
Sikkim
960
32
Tamil Nadu
61,720
33
Telangana
1,10,031
34
Tripura
14,252
35
Uttar Pradesh
1,23,761
36
Uttarakhand
10,514
37
West Bengal
84,505
38
Miscellaneous
40,284
Total
16,15,504
The total recovered cases stand at 1.03 Cr (1,03,30,084) which translates to a Recovery Rate of 96.83%. The gap between Recovered cases and Active cases continues to grow and presently stands at 1,01,45,902.
79.12% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 9 States/UTs.
Kerala has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 5,173 recoveries. Maharashtra follows with 1,743 new recoveries. Gujarat recorded another 704 daily recoveries.
81.26% of the new cases are concentrated in 6 States and UTs.
Kerala reported the maximum daily new cases numbering 6,036 in the last 24 hours. Maharashtra recorded 2,752 new cases while Karnataka has reported 573 new cases yesterday.
Seven States/UTs account for 80.15% of the 131case fatalities reported in the past 24 hours.
Maharashtra has reported 45 deaths. Kerala and Delhi follow with 20 and 9 new deaths, respectively.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਬਹੁਤ ਘੱਟ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਚਾਲ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ
ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕੁਲ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਕੱਲੇ ਦੋ ਰਾਜ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 65 ਫ਼ੀਸਦ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ
8 ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਮਗਰੋਂ ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 131 ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਨਵੀਂਆਂ ਮੌਤਾਂ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ
25 JAN 2021 10:54AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਅੱਜ ਘੱਟ ਕੇ 1.84 ਲੱਖ (1,84,182) 'ਤੇ ਆ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਕੁੱਲ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੋਰ ਘਟ ਕੇ 1.73 ਫ਼ੀਸਦ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
.
ਐਕਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੋ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਲੋਂ ਪਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ
। ਇਕੱਲੇ ਕੇਰਲ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਲੋਂ ਕੁੱਲ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 64.71 ਫ਼ੀਸਦ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਰਲ ਵਲੋਂ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 39.7 ਫੀਸਦ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਪਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦਾ ਕੁੱਲ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 25 ਫ਼ੀਸਦ ਦਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਹੈ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੁੱਲ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 226 ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁੱਧ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 13,203 ਨਵੇਂ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੇਸ ਕੌਮੀ ਸੂਚੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਦੂਜੇ ਪਾਸੇ, ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 13,298 ਦੀ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 131 ਨਵੀਆਂ ਮੌਤਾਂ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਗਿਣਤੀ 8 ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਜ ਤੱਕ ਕੁੱਲ 19,23,37,117 ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ।
21 ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਦੇ ਮਗਰ ਕੌਮੀ ਦਰ ਅੋਸਤ (1,39,374) ਨਾਲੋਂ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। C:\Documents and Settings\intel\Desktop\3.jpg
15 ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੌਮੀ ਅੋਸਤ ਨਾਲੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਮਗਰ ਘੱਟ ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
25 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਸਵੇਰੇ 8 ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ- 19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਤਹਿਤ 16,15,504 ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕਾ ਹੈ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ, 694 ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 33,303 ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 28,614 ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਕੁੱਲ ਰਿਕਵਰ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ 1.03 ਕਰੋੜ (1,03,30,084) ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਜੋ 96.83 ਫ਼ੀਸਦ ਦੀ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦਰ ਦੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਰਿਕਵਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਵਿਚਲਾ ਪਾੜਾ ਵਧਦਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਇਹ 1,01,45,902 ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਨਵੇਂ ਰਿਕਵਰ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਵਿਚੋਂ 79.12 ਫ਼ੀਸਦ ਮਾਮਲੇ 9 ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਪਾਏ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਕੇਰਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਦਿਨ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ 5,173 ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦੱਸੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ 1,743 ਨਵੀਆਂ ਰਿਕਵਰੀਆਂ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ 704 ਹੋਰ ਰਿਕਵਰੀਆਂ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ।
81.26 ਫੀਸਦ ਨਵੇਂ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੇਸ 6 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਪਾਏ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਕੇਰਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਨਵੇਂ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੇਸ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ 6,036 ਦਸੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ 2,752 ਨਵੇਂ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਜਦੋਂਕਿ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ 573 ਨਵੇਂ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਏ ਹਨ।
ਸੱਤ ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਲੋਂ ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਮੌਤ ਦੇ 131 ਕੇਸਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੌਂ 80.15 ਫੀਸਦ ਦਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ।
ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ 45 ਨਵੀਆਂ ਮੌਤਾਂ ਦਰਜ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਕੇਰਲ ਅਤੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿਚ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ 20 ਅਤੇ 9 ਨਵੀਆਂ ਮੌਤਾਂ ਦਰਜ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਹਨ।