Prime Minister's Office
Tomorrow’s programme at Haripura will be a tribute to Netaji Bose’s contribution to our nation: PM
22 JAN 2021 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has paid tribute to Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose on the eve of his Jayanti tomorrow.
In a series of tweets, Shri Modi said “Tomorrow, India will mark #ParakramDivas, the Jayanti of the great Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose. Among the various programmes being organised across the nation, one special programme is being held at Haripura in Gujarat. Do join the programme, which begins at 1 PM.
Haripura has a special relation with Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose. It was at the historic Haripura Session of 1938 that Netaji Bose took up the Presidentship of the Congress Party. Tomorrow’s programme at Haripura will be a tribute to Netaji Bose’s contribution to our nation.
On the eve of Netaji Bose’s Jayanti, my mind goes back to 23rd January 2009- the day we launched e-Gram Vishwagram Project from Haripura. This initiative revolutionised Gujarat’s IT infrastructure and took the fruits of technology to the poor, in the remotest parts of the state.
I can never forget the affection of the people of Haripura, who took me through an elaborate procession on the same road as Netaji Bose was taken, in 1938. His procession included a decorated chariot drawn by 51 bullocks. I also visited the place where Netaji stayed in Haripura.
May the thoughts and ideals of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose keep inspiring us to work towards building an India that he would be proud of…a strong, confident and self-reliant India, whose human-centric approach contributes to a better planet in the years to come.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
ہری پورا میں منعقد ہونے والا کل کا پروگرام ہمارے ملک کے لئے پیش کیے گئے نیتا جی بوس کے تعاون کے تئیں خراج عقیدت ہوگا وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے نیتاجی سبھاش چندر بوس کو، کل ان کے یوم پیدائش سے قبل خراج عقیدت پیش کیا
22 JAN 2021 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
یکے بعد دیگرے ٹوئیٹس کے تحت، جناب مودی نے کہاکہ ’’کل، بھارت # پراکرم دیوس منائے گا جو کہ عظیم نیتا جی سبھاش چندر بوس کا یوم پیدائش ہے۔ ملک بھر میں منعقد ہونے والے مختلف پروگراموں میں سے ایک خاص پروگرام گجرات میں ہری پورا میں منعقد ہو رہا ہے۔ اس پروگرام میں شرکت کریں، جو کہ دوپہر ایک بجے شروع ہوگا۔
ہری پورا کا نیتا جی سبھاش چندر بوس سے ایک خاص تعلق ہے۔ تاریخی ہری پورا میں ہی نیتاجی بوس 1938 میں کانگریس پارٹی کے صدر بنے تھے۔ ہری پورا میں منعقد ہونے والا کل کا پروگرام ہمارے ملک کے لئے نیتاجی کے تعاون کے تئیں ایک خراج عقیدت ہوگا۔
نیتا جی بوس کے یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر، میں 23 جنوری 2009 کے اس دن کو یاد کرتا ہوں جب ہم نے ہری پورا سے ای۔گرام وشواگرام پروجیکٹ کا آغاز کیا تھا۔ اس پہل قدمی نے گجرات کے آئی ٹی بنیادی ڈھانچے میں انقلاب برپا کیا اور ریاست کے دور دراز کے علاقوں میں ناداروں تک تکنالوجی کے فوائد بہم پہنچائے۔
میں ہری پورا کے عوام کی محبت کو فراموش نہیں کر سکتا، جنہوں نے مجھے اسی سڑک پر ایک وسیع جلوس سے گزارا، جس پر 1938 میں نیتا جی بوس جلوس کے دوران گزرے تھے۔ ان کے جلوس میں 51 بیلوں کے ذریعہ کھینچا جانے والا ایک سجا ہوا رتھ بھی شمال تھا۔ میں نے ہری پورا میں اس جگہ کا بھی دورہ کیا جہاں نیتا جی نے قیام کیا تھا۔
خدا کرے کہ نیتا جی سبھاش چندر بوس کے خیالات و نظریات ایک ایسا بھارت تعمیر کرنے میں ہمیں ترغیب فراہم کریں جس پر انہیں فخر ہو۔۔۔ ایک مضبوط، پراعتماد اور خود کفیل بھارت، جس کا انسانیت پر مرتکز طرزفکر آنے والے برسوں میں ایک بہتر کرۂ ارض بنانے کے لئے تعاون پیش کرے۔