Prime Minister's Office
Tomorrow’s programme at Haripura will be a tribute to Netaji Bose’s contribution to our nation: PM
22 JAN 2021 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has paid tribute to Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose on the eve of his Jayanti tomorrow.
In a series of tweets, Shri Modi said “Tomorrow, India will mark #ParakramDivas, the Jayanti of the great Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose. Among the various programmes being organised across the nation, one special programme is being held at Haripura in Gujarat. Do join the programme, which begins at 1 PM.
Haripura has a special relation with Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose. It was at the historic Haripura Session of 1938 that Netaji Bose took up the Presidentship of the Congress Party. Tomorrow’s programme at Haripura will be a tribute to Netaji Bose’s contribution to our nation.
On the eve of Netaji Bose’s Jayanti, my mind goes back to 23rd January 2009- the day we launched e-Gram Vishwagram Project from Haripura. This initiative revolutionised Gujarat’s IT infrastructure and took the fruits of technology to the poor, in the remotest parts of the state.
I can never forget the affection of the people of Haripura, who took me through an elaborate procession on the same road as Netaji Bose was taken, in 1938. His procession included a decorated chariot drawn by 51 bullocks. I also visited the place where Netaji stayed in Haripura.
May the thoughts and ideals of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose keep inspiring us to work towards building an India that he would be proud of…a strong, confident and self-reliant India, whose human-centric approach contributes to a better planet in the years to come.”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਹਰੀਪੁਰਾ ’ਚ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨੇਤਾਜੀ ਬੋਸ ਦੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ’ਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
22 JAN 2021 5:39PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਨੇਤਾਜੀ ਸੁਭਾਸ਼ ਚੰਦਰ ਬੋਸ ਦੀ ਜਯੰਤੀ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਵ–ਸੰਧਿਆ ‘ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਅਰਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਟਵੀਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਲੜੀ ’ਚ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ “ਕੱਲ੍ਹ, ਭਾਰਤ ਮਹਾਨ ਨੇਤਾਜੀ ਸੁਭਾਸ਼ ਚੰਦਰ ਬੋਸ ਦੀ ਜਯੰਤੀ ਪਰਾਕ੍ਰਮ–ਦਿਵਸ (#ParakramDivas) ਵਜੋਂ ਮਨਾਏਗਾ। ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਇੱਕ ਖ਼ਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਹਰੀਪੁਰਾ ’ਚ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ’ਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਵੋ, ਜੋ ਦੁਪਹਿਰੇ 1 ਵਜੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਹਰੀਪੁਰਾ ਦਾ ਨੇਤਾਜੀ ਸੁਭਾਸ਼ ਚੰਦਰ ਬੋਸ ਨਾਲ ਖ਼ਾਸ ਨਾਤਾ ਹੈ। ਸਾਲ 1938 ਦੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਹਰੀਪੁਰ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਮੌਕੇ ਨੇਤਾਜੀ ਬੋਸ ਨੇ ਕਾਂਗਰਸ ਪਾਰਟੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ੀ ਸੀ। ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨੇਤਾਜੀ ਬੋਸ ਦੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਨੇਤਾਜੀ ਬੋਸ ਦੀ ਜਯੰਤੀ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਵ–ਸੰਧਿਆ ਮੌਕੇ, ਮੇਰਾ ਮਨ 23 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2009 ਦਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਯਾਦ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ – ਜਿਸ ਦਿਨ ਅਸੀਂ ਹਰੀਪੁਰਾ ਤੋਂ ਈ–ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲ ਨੇ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਆਈਟੀ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਕ੍ਰਾਂਤੀ ਲਿਆਂਦੀ ਸੀ ਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੇ ਫਲ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਦੂਰ–ਦੁਰਾਡੇ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ਼ਰੀਬਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਸਨ।
ਮੈਂ ਹਰੀਪੁਰਾ ਦੀ ਜਨਤਾ ਦੇ ਮੋਹ ਨੂੰ ਕਦੇ ਭੁਲਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਸਕਦਾ, ਮੈਨੂੰ ਉਸੇ ਸੜਕ ਤੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਜਲੂਸ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਕਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਲਕੁਲ ਉਵੇਂ ਹੀ ਲਿਜਾਂਦਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ, ਜਿੱਥੋਂ 1938 ’ਚ ਨੇਤਾਜੀ ਬੋਸ ਨੂੰ ਲਿਜਾਂਦਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਜਲੂਸ ਵਿੱਚ 51 ਬਲਦਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਖਿੱਚਿਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਸਜਾਵਟੀ ਰੱਥ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸੀ। ਮੈਂ ਉਸ ਸਥਾਨ ’ਤੇ ਵੀ ਗਿਆ ਸਾਂ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਨੇਤਾਜੀ ਹਰੀਪੁਰਾ ’ਚ ਠਹਿਰੇ ਸਨ।
ਪਰਮਾਤਮਾ ਕਰੇ ਨੇਤਾਜੀ ਸੁਭਾਸ਼ ਚੰਦਰ ਬੋਸ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਤੇ ਆਦਰਸ਼ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਸਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਰਹਿਣ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ, ਆਤਮ–ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਨਾਲ ਭਰਪੂਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਤਮ–ਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖ ਕੇ ਮਾਣ ਮਹਿਸੂਸ ਕਰਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਨੁੱਖ–ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਾਲਾਂ ’ਚ ਇੱਕ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਬਣਾਉਣ ’ਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਵੇਗੀ।”