Prime Minister's Office
Tomorrow’s programme at Haripura will be a tribute to Netaji Bose’s contribution to our nation: PM
22 JAN 2021 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has paid tribute to Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose on the eve of his Jayanti tomorrow.
In a series of tweets, Shri Modi said “Tomorrow, India will mark #ParakramDivas, the Jayanti of the great Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose. Among the various programmes being organised across the nation, one special programme is being held at Haripura in Gujarat. Do join the programme, which begins at 1 PM.
Haripura has a special relation with Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose. It was at the historic Haripura Session of 1938 that Netaji Bose took up the Presidentship of the Congress Party. Tomorrow’s programme at Haripura will be a tribute to Netaji Bose’s contribution to our nation.
On the eve of Netaji Bose’s Jayanti, my mind goes back to 23rd January 2009- the day we launched e-Gram Vishwagram Project from Haripura. This initiative revolutionised Gujarat’s IT infrastructure and took the fruits of technology to the poor, in the remotest parts of the state.
I can never forget the affection of the people of Haripura, who took me through an elaborate procession on the same road as Netaji Bose was taken, in 1938. His procession included a decorated chariot drawn by 51 bullocks. I also visited the place where Netaji stayed in Haripura.
May the thoughts and ideals of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose keep inspiring us to work towards building an India that he would be proud of…a strong, confident and self-reliant India, whose human-centric approach contributes to a better planet in the years to come.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
আমাদের দেশের প্রতি নেতাজী সুভাষ চন্দ্র বসুর অবদানকে শ্রদ্ধা জানাতে হরিপুরায় আগামীকাল একটি অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হয়েছেঃ প্রধানমন্ত্রী
নেতাজীর জন্মদিনে আগামীকাল প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী তাঁকে শ্রদ্ধা জানাবেন
22 JAN 2021 5:39PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ২২শে জানুয়ারী, ২০২১
একগুচ্ছ ট্যুইট বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী বলেছেন, “ আগামীকাল, মহান নেতাজী সুভাষ চন্দ্র বসুর জন্মদিনে দেশ #ParakramDivas উদযাপন করবে। দেশজুড়ে যে বিভিন্ন অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে, তার মধ্যে একটি বিশেষ অনুষ্ঠান হবে গুজরাটের হরিপুরায়। বেলা ১টায় এই অনুষ্ঠান শুরু হবে, আপনারা এই আয়োজনে যোগ দিন।
নেতাজী সুভাষ চন্দ্র বসুর সঙ্গে হরিপুরার বিশেষ সম্পর্ক রয়েছে। ঐতিহাসিক হরিপুরা অধিবেশনে ১৯৩৮ সালে নেতাজী কংগ্রেস দলের সভাপতির দায়িত্ব গ্রহণ করেছিলেন। আমাদের দেশের প্রতি নেতাজীর অবদানকে শ্রদ্ধা জানাতে হরিপুরায় আগামীকাল একটি অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে।
নেতাজীর জন্মদিন উপলক্ষ্যে আমার ২০০৯ সালের ২৩শে জানুয়ারীর কথা মনে পড়ছে, সেই দিন আমরা হরিপুরা থেকে ই-গ্রাম বিশ্বগ্রাম প্রকল্পের সূচনা করেছিলাম। এই উদ্যোগের ফলে গুজরাটের তথ্য প্রযুক্তি পরিকাঠামোয় বৈপ্লবিক পরিবর্তন এসেছিল। রাজ্যের প্রত্যন্ত অঞ্চলে দরিদ্র মানুষ প্রযুক্তির সুফল পেয়েছিলেন।
হরিপুরার মানুষের ভালবাসার কথা আমি কোনদিন ভুলতে পারব না। যে রাস্তা দিয়ে নেতাজী পদযাত্রা করেছিলেন, তাঁরা সেই একই রাস্তা দিয়ে আমাকে এক শোভাযাত্রার মাধ্যমে নিয়ে গিয়েছিলেন। নেতাজীর শোভাযাত্রায় ৫১টি বৃষ একটি সুসজ্জিত রথকে টেনে নিয়ে গিয়েছিল। হরিপুরায় যে জায়গায় নেতাজী ছিলেন, সেই জায়গাতেও আমি গিয়েছিলাম।
নেতাজীর ভাবনা ও আদর্শ আমাদের এমন এক ভারত গড়ে তুলতে অনুপ্রাণিত করুক, যে ভারতের জন্য তিনি গর্বিত ছিলেন… এক শক্তিশালী, প্রত্যয়ী ও আত্মনির্ভর ভারত , যার মানব-কেন্দ্রীক উদ্যোগ আগামী দিনে সুন্দর পৃথিবী গড়ে তুলতে সাহায্য করবে।“