प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
हरिपुरा में कल होने वाला कार्यक्रम हमारे देश को नेताजी बोस के योगदान के लिए उन्‍हें श्रद्धांजलि होगा : प्रधानमंत्री
22 JAN 2021 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने नेताजी सुभाष चन्‍द्र बोस की जयंती की पूर्व संध्‍या पर उन्‍हें श्रद्धां‍जलि अर्पित की
ट्वीट्स की एक श्रृंखला में, श्री मोदी ने कहा “कल, भारत महान नेता नेताजी सुभाष चन्‍द्र बोस की जयंती #पराक्रम दिवस के रूप में मनाएगा। देश भर में आयोजित किए जा रहे विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों में से एक विशेष कार्यक्रम गुजरात के हरिपुरा में आयोजित किया जा रहा है। दोपहर 1 बजे शुरू हो रहे कार्यक्रम में शामिल होइए।
हरिपुरा का नेताजी सुभाष चन्‍द्र बोस के साथ एक विशेष संबंध रहा है। 1938 के ऐतिहासिक हरिपुरा अधिवेशन में नेताजी बोस ने कांग्रेस पार्टी का अध्यक्ष पद संभाला था। हरिपुरा में कल का कार्यक्रम हमारे राष्ट्र के लिए नेताजी बोस के योगदान को एक श्रद्धांजलि होगी।
नेताजी बोस की जयंती की पूर्व संध्या पर, मेरा मन 23 जनवरी 2009 का दिन याद करता है- जब हमने हरिपुरा से ई-ग्राम विश्वग्राम परियोजना शुरू की थी। इस पहल ने गुजरात के आईटी बुनियादी ढांचे में क्रांति ला दी और राज्य के सुदूरवर्ती भागों के गरीब लोगों को प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ मिला।
मैं हरिपुरा के लोगों के स्नेह को कभी नहीं भूल सकता, जो मुझे उसी सड़क पर एक विस्तृत जुलूस के माध्यम से ले गए, जिस सड़क पर नेताजी बोस 1938 में गए थे। उनके जुलूस में एक सजा हुआ रथ शामिल था जिसे 51 बैलों ने खींचा था। मैंने उस जगह का भी दौरा किया जहाँ नेताजी हरिपुरा में रुके थे।
ईश्‍वर करे कि नेताजी सुभाष चन्‍द्र बोस के विचार और आदर्श हमें एक ऐसे भारत के निर्माण की दिशा में काम करने की प्रेरणा प्रदान करें, जिस पर उन्हें गर्व होगा ... एक मजबूत, आत्मविश्वासी और आत्मनिर्भर भारत, जिसका मानव-केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण आने वाले वर्षों में एक बेहतर ग्रह के निर्माण में योगदान देगा।"

Prime Minister's Office
Tomorrow’s programme at Haripura will be a tribute to Netaji Bose’s contribution to our nation: PM
22 JAN 2021 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has paid tribute to Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose on the eve of his Jayanti tomorrow.
In a series of tweets, Shri Modi said “Tomorrow, India will mark #ParakramDivas, the Jayanti of the great Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose. Among the various programmes being organised across the nation, one special programme is being held at Haripura in Gujarat. Do join the programme, which begins at 1 PM.
Haripura has a special relation with Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose. It was at the historic Haripura Session of 1938 that Netaji Bose took up the Presidentship of the Congress Party. Tomorrow’s programme at Haripura will be a tribute to Netaji Bose’s contribution to our nation.
On the eve of Netaji Bose’s Jayanti, my mind goes back to 23rd January 2009- the day we launched e-Gram Vishwagram Project from Haripura. This initiative revolutionised Gujarat’s IT infrastructure and took the fruits of technology to the poor, in the remotest parts of the state.
I can never forget the affection of the people of Haripura, who took me through an elaborate procession on the same road as Netaji Bose was taken, in 1938. His procession included a decorated chariot drawn by 51 bullocks. I also visited the place where Netaji stayed in Haripura.
May the thoughts and ideals of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose keep inspiring us to work towards building an India that he would be proud of…a strong, confident and self-reliant India, whose human-centric approach contributes to a better planet in the years to come.”