Ministry of Education
Syllabus of JEE and NEET to remain unchanged for the year 2021
19 JAN 2021 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
The syllabus of JEE and NEET will remain unchanged for the year 2021. However, unlike previous years, this year the candidates will have options to answer the questions in JEE and NEET Examinations.
The syllabus for JEE (Main 2021) to remain same as the previous year. But students will be given choice to answer 75 questions (25 questions each in Physics, Chemistry & Mathematics) out of 90 questions (30 questions each in Physics, Chemistry & Mathematics). In JEE (Main) 2020, there were 75 questions all of which had to be answered by the candidates (25 questions each in Physics, Chemistry & Mathematics).
The exact pattern for NEET (UG) 2021 is yet to be announced. However, in view of reduction of syllabus by some boards across the country, the NEET (UG) 2021 question paper will also have options on the lines of JEE (Main).

വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ മന്ത്രാലയം
2021 ലും ജെഇഇ, നീറ്റ് സിലബസുകൾ മാറ്റമില്ലാതെ തുടരും
19 JAN 2021 12:44PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ജെഇഇ, നീറ്റ് എന്നിവയുടെ സിലബസുകൾ 2021 ലും മാറ്റമില്ലാതെ തുടരും. എങ്കിലും മുൻ വർഷങ്ങളിൽ നിന്ന് വ്യത്യസ്തമായി ഈ വർഷം വിദ്യാർഥികൾക്ക് ജെഇഇ, നീറ്റ് പരീക്ഷകളുടെ ചോദ്യങ്ങൾക്ക് ഉത്തരം നൽകാനുള്ള ഓപ്ഷനുകൾ ഉണ്ടായിരിക്കും.
ജെ‌ഇഇ (മെയിൻ 2021) സിലബസ് കഴിഞ്ഞ വർഷത്തെപ്പോലെ തന്നെ തുടരും. ആകെ 90 ചോദ്യങ്ങളിൽ (ഫിസിക്സ്, കെമിസ്ട്രി, മാത്തമാറ്റിക്സ് എന്നിവയിൽ 30 ചോദ്യങ്ങൾ വീതം) 75 ചോദ്യങ്ങൾക്ക് (ഫിസിക്സ്, കെമിസ്ട്രി, മാത്തമാറ്റിക്സ് എന്നിവയിൽ 25 ചോദ്യങ്ങൾ വീതം) ഉത്തരം നൽകാൻ വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾക്ക് ചോയ്‌സ്‌ നൽകും. 2020 ൽ ജെഇഇ (മെയിൻ)ന്‌ 75 ചോദ്യങ്ങളുണ്ടായിരുന്നു, അവയ്‌ക്കെല്ലാം ഉത്തരം നൽകണം (ഫിസിക്‌സ്, കെമിസ്ട്രി, മാത്തമാറ്റിക്‌സ് എന്നിവയിൽ 25 ചോദ്യങ്ങൾ വീതം).
നീറ്റ് (യുജി) 2021 ന്റെ കൃത്യമായ ഘടന ഇതുവരെ പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചിട്ടില്ല. എങ്കിലും രാജ്യമെമ്പാടുമുള്ള ചില ബോർഡുകൾ സിലബസ് കുറയ്ക്കുന്നതിനാൽ നീറ്റ് (യുജി) 2021 ക്വസ്‌റ്റ്യൻ പേപ്പറുകളിൽ ജെഇഇ (മെയിൻ) മാതൃകയിലുള്ളതുപോലെ ഓപ്ഷൻ ഉണ്ടായിരിക്കും