ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਾਲ-2021 ਲਈ ਜੇਈਈ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਟ ਦੇ ਸਿਲੇਬਸ ’ਚ ਕੋਈ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਨਹੀਂ
19 JAN 2021 12:44PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਾਲ 2021 ਲਈ ਜੇਈਈ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਟ ਦੇ ਸਿਲੇਬਸ ’ਚ ਕੋਈ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਉਲਟ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਕੋਲ ਜੇਈਈ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਟ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਲਪ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਜੇਈਈ (ਮੇਨ-2021) ਦਾ ਪਾਠਕ੍ਰਮ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਵਰਗਾ ਹੀ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਪਰ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੇ 90 ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਨਾਂ (ਭੌਤਿਕ, ਰਸਾਇਣ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਗਣਿਤ ਦੇ 30-30 ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਨ) ’ਚੋਂ 75 ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਨ (ਭੌਤਿਕ, ਰਸਾਇਣ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਗਣਿਤ ਦੇ 25-25 ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਨ) ਦਾ ਜਵਾਬ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਲਪ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਜੇਈਈ (ਮੇਨ) 2020 ’ਚ 75 ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਨ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ’ਚੋਂ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਰੇ (ਭੌਤਿਕ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ, ਰਸਾਇਣ ਅਤੇ ਗਣਿਤ ਦੇ 25-25 ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਨ) ਦੇ ਜਵਾਬ ਦੇਣੇ ਸਨ I
ਨੀਟ (ਯੂ. ਜੀ.)-2021 ਲਈ ਸਹੀ ਸਹੀ ਪੈਟਰਨ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਕੁਝ ਬੋਰਡਾਂ ਵਲੋਂ ਅਭਿਆਸ ’ਚ ਕਟੌਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਵੇਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਨੀਟ (ਯੂ. ਜੀ.) 2021 ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਨ ਪੱਤਰ ’ਚ ਜੇਈਈ (ਮੇਨ) ਦੀ ਤਰਜ਼ ’ਤੇ ਵਿਕਲਪ ਹੋਣਗੇ।

Ministry of Education
Syllabus of JEE and NEET to remain unchanged for the year 2021
19 JAN 2021 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
The syllabus of JEE and NEET will remain unchanged for the year 2021. However, unlike previous years, this year the candidates will have options to answer the questions in JEE and NEET Examinations.
The syllabus for JEE (Main 2021) to remain same as the previous year. But students will be given choice to answer 75 questions (25 questions each in Physics, Chemistry & Mathematics) out of 90 questions (30 questions each in Physics, Chemistry & Mathematics). In JEE (Main) 2020, there were 75 questions all of which had to be answered by the candidates (25 questions each in Physics, Chemistry & Mathematics).
The exact pattern for NEET (UG) 2021 is yet to be announced. However, in view of reduction of syllabus by some boards across the country, the NEET (UG) 2021 question paper will also have options on the lines of JEE (Main).