Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India scales a landmark peak- Active Cases dip below 2% of the Total Cases for the first time
Daily Deaths below 300 since the last 23 days
India reports less than 20,000 Daily New Cases for past 10 days
17 JAN 2021 12:19PM by PIB Delhi
India continues on its steady trajectory of reporting a sustained downfall in the daily new cases and consequential decline in the active cases.
For the first time, India’s share of Active Cases within the total Positive Cases has shrunk below 2% (1.98)%.
In the last 24 hours, 15,144 daily cases have been recorded. The Active Caseload of the country has fallen to 2,08,826. The daily new cases have been below 20,000 for the past 10 days.
The figure shows the change in the Active Cases in the last 24 hours. Kerala has recorded the maximum positive change with an addition of 922 cases whereas Madhya Pradesh shows maximum negative change with a drop of 433 cases.
17,170 new recoveries were registered during the last 24 hours.The share of recovered cases stands at 96.58%. The total recovered cases are 10,196,885. They exceed the active cases by 99,88,059 (48.83 times more).
80.53% of the new recovered cases are observed from 10 States/UTs.
Kerala has reported the highest number of recoveries with 5,011 newly recovered cases in a single day. 3,039 people recovered in Maharashtra in the past 24 hours followed by 930 inUttar Pradesh.
81% of the new cases are from 8 States and UTs.
Kerala continues to report the highest daily new cases at 5,960. It is followed by Maharashtra and Tamil Nadu with 2,910 and 610 new cases, respectively.
Daily fatalities in India are also registering a consistent decline. India has recorded less than 300 daily deaths for the last 23 days.
Six States & UTs have reported 66.30% of the 181 case fatalities in the past 24 hours.
Maharashtra has reported 52 deaths. Kerala saw a fatality count of 27 while West Bengal reported 15 new deaths.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ہندوستان نے ایک اہم سنگ میل کو عبور کیا۔ پہلی مرتبہ کورونا کے فعال معاملات کُل معاملات کے 2فیصد سے کم
پچھلے 23 دنوں سے یومیہ اموات کے معاملے 300 سے کم
ہندوستان میں پچھلے 10 دنوں سے نئے یومیہ معاملات کی تعداد 20 ہزار سے کم
17 JAN 2021 12:19PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:17،جنوری، 2021:ہندوستان میں یومیہ کورونا کے نئے معاملات میں تیزی سے گرافٹ کا دور جاری ہے اور اسی کے ساتھ ساتھ فعال معاملات میں بھی کمی درج کی جارہی ہے۔
پہلی مرتبہ ہندوستان کے کُل تصدیق شدہ معاملات میں سے فعال معاملے 2فیصد (1.98) فیصد سے نیچے پہنچ گئے ہیں۔
پچھلے 24 گھنٹوں میں 15144 یومیہ معاملے درج کیے گئے ہیں۔ ملک کے فعال معاملات کی تعداد میں 208826 تک گرافٹ ہوئی ہے۔ گزشتہ 10 دنوں سے یومیہ نئے معاملات کی تعداد 20000 سے کم ہے۔
یہ تصویر پچھلے 24 گھنٹوں میں فعال معاملات میں ہوئے بدلاؤ کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔ کیرل میں 922 اضافی معاملات کے ساتھ سب سے زیادہ مثبت تبدیلی درج کی ہے جبکہ مدھیہ پردیش میں 433 معاملات کی گرافٹ کے ساتھ سب سے زیادہ منفی بدلاؤ دکھائی دیتا ہے۔
پچھلے 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران 17170 نئے مریض صحتیاب ہوئے ہیں۔ صحتیاب ہوئے مریضوں کی تعداد اب 96.58 فیصد پر پہنچ گئی ہے۔ کُل صحتیاب ہوئے معاملے 10196885 ہے۔ یہ معاملات فعال معاملات سے 9988059 (48.83 گنا زیادہ) سے متجاوز ہے۔
دس ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں میں نئے صحتمندی کے معاملات 80.53 فیصد ہیں۔
پچھلے 24 گھنٹوں میں کیرل نے ایک دن میں 5011 نئے صحتیاب ہوئے معاملوں کے ساتھ سب سے زیادہ تعداد میں ریکوری درج کی ہے۔ اس کے بعد مہاراشٹر میں 3039 مریض صحتیاب ہوئے ہیں جبکہ اترپردیش میں 903 مریض شفایاب ہوئے ہیں۔
آٹھ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے 81فیصد نئے معاملات ہیں۔
5960 یومیہ نئے معاملوں کے ساتھ کیرل میں سب سے زیادہ معاملے درج ہونے کا عمل جاری ہے۔ اس کے بعد بالترتیب مہاراشٹر اور تملناڈو میں 2910 اور 610 نئے معاملے درج ہوئے ہیں۔
ہندوستان میں یومیہ ہونے والی اموات میں بھی مسلسل کمی درج کی جارہی ہے پچھلے 23 دنوں میں ہندوستان میں یومیہ اموات 300 سے کم درج کی گئی ہے۔
پچھلے 24 گھنٹوں میں چھ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں سے 181 اموات کے معاملے یعنی 66.30فیصد درج کیے گئے ہیں۔
مہاراشٹر میں 52 اموات درج کی گئی ہے جبکہ کیرل میں 27 اور مغربی بنگال میں اموات کے 15 نئے معاملے درج ہوئے ہیں۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 478