Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India scales a landmark peak- Active Cases dip below 2% of the Total Cases for the first time
Daily Deaths below 300 since the last 23 days
India reports less than 20,000 Daily New Cases for past 10 days
17 JAN 2021 12:19PM by PIB Delhi
India continues on its steady trajectory of reporting a sustained downfall in the daily new cases and consequential decline in the active cases.
For the first time, India’s share of Active Cases within the total Positive Cases has shrunk below 2% (1.98)%.
In the last 24 hours, 15,144 daily cases have been recorded. The Active Caseload of the country has fallen to 2,08,826. The daily new cases have been below 20,000 for the past 10 days.
The figure shows the change in the Active Cases in the last 24 hours. Kerala has recorded the maximum positive change with an addition of 922 cases whereas Madhya Pradesh shows maximum negative change with a drop of 433 cases.
17,170 new recoveries were registered during the last 24 hours.The share of recovered cases stands at 96.58%. The total recovered cases are 10,196,885. They exceed the active cases by 99,88,059 (48.83 times more).
80.53% of the new recovered cases are observed from 10 States/UTs.
Kerala has reported the highest number of recoveries with 5,011 newly recovered cases in a single day. 3,039 people recovered in Maharashtra in the past 24 hours followed by 930 inUttar Pradesh.
81% of the new cases are from 8 States and UTs.
Kerala continues to report the highest daily new cases at 5,960. It is followed by Maharashtra and Tamil Nadu with 2,910 and 610 new cases, respectively.
Daily fatalities in India are also registering a consistent decline. India has recorded less than 300 daily deaths for the last 23 days.
Six States & UTs have reported 66.30% of the 181 case fatalities in the past 24 hours.
Maharashtra has reported 52 deaths. Kerala saw a fatality count of 27 while West Bengal reported 15 new deaths.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
முதல் முறையாக கொவிட் சிகிச்சை பெறுபவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை,மொத்த பாதிப்பில் 2 சதவீதத்துக்கும் கீழ் குறைந்தது - இந்தியா மைல் கல் சாதனை
17 JAN 2021 12:19PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவில் கொவிட் சிகிச்சை பெறுபவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை தொடர்ந்து குறைந்து வருவதால், தினசரி பாதிப்பும் தொடர்ந்து குறைந்து வருகிறது.
முதல் முறையாக, இந்தியாவில் கொவிட் சிகிச்சை பெறுபவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை, மொத்த பாதிப்பில், 2 சதவீதத்துக்கும் குறைவாக(1.98 சதவீதம்) பதிவாகியுள்ளது.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 15,144 பேருக்கு புதிதாக தொற்று ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது. இதனால் நாட்டில் கொவிட் சிகிச்சை பெறுபவர்கள் எண்ணிக்கை 2.08,826 ஆக உள்ளது. தினசரி பாதிப்பு கடந்த 10 நாட்களாக 20,000க்கும் கீழ் உள்ளது.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில், 17,170 பேர் குணமடைந்துள்ளனர். குணமடைந்தோரின் மொத்த எண்ணிக்கை 1, 01,96,885-ஆகவும், குணமடைந்தோர் வீதம் 96.58 சதவீதமாகவும் உள்ளது.
நாட்டில் கொவிட் தொற்றால் ஏற்படும் தினசரி உயிரிழப்பும் குறைந்து வருகிறது. கடந்த 23 நாட்களாக தினசரி உயிரிழப்பு 300க்கும் கீழ் உள்ளது.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 181 பேர் உயிரிழந்துள்ளனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்தி குறிப்பை காணவும்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1689290